I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content

OFFICIAL: High Plains Kennel Club (11/16/2018) / Conformation - Sunday, Show 1

November 18, 2018

Hosted By: High Plains Kennel Club

Location: Castle Rock, Colorado

Guardian Dogs

Cane Corso Italiano, 2 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
BHM BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
BHF BF Listed Entry

Great Dane, 2 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Glacier's Pride Land's Maxwell, Cynthia Van Orden-crowder

Rottweiler, 2 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Mona A Tranquil State Of Mind, Tiffany Orsburn
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran Listed Entry

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Larry E Hansen Jr
1st) Cane Corso Italiano, Listed Entry
2nd) Great Dane, CH Glacier's Pride Land's Maxwell
3rd) Rottweiler, Listed Entry

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Basenji,
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran Makalika-jerlin Cherry Pop, Kimberly Mcneill

Borzoi, 2 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
BHM BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Adult Female BF Folly Quarters Windsong, Maggie Rice
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NFP BP Listed Entry

Silken Windhound, 13 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
Male Puppy 'PR'Satsuma Beignet At Broadway, Christina Klahn, Denise Young
Jr. Male BM CH'PR'Serenity Frisco, Diana Bertram
Jr. Female BF BOW 'PR'Clayborn's Jamaican Mango, Megan Lundberg
Int. Female RBF 'PR'Clayborn's I Spy, Kimberly D Mc Neill, Miles Tihansky
BHF 'PR'Clayborns Black-hooded Sunbeam, Cathi Wester
CH BOB CH URO2'PR'Firebirds B-1 Lancer SPOT, Denise Young
RCH CH'PR'Clayborn's Leaping For Joy, Cathi Wester
GRCH GRCH'PR'Firebird's Lone Ranger Dna, Russell L Buhrdorf
RBM CH'PR'Silkrun's New York Times Christina Klahn
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 3 Entries
NMP BP 'PR'Clayborn Flying Under Theradar, Cathi Wester
NFP 'PR'Broadway's I Have A Dream, Christina Klahn
VETERAN, 2 Entries
Male Veteran: CH'PR'Kristull Chase The Wind Dna, Russell L Buhrdorf And Melissa J Pearce
Female Veteran: Best Veteran CH'PR'Firebirds Smoke'n Fire Brindle, Cathi Wester

Whippet, 4 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
Jr. Male BM BOW Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Toccata In The Key Of C, Marta Zulauf, Keith Zulauf
RBM Listed Entry

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Larry E Hansen Jr
1st) Silken Windhound, CH URO2'PR'Firebirds B-1 Lancer SPOT
2nd) Whippet, CH Toccata In The Key Of C
3rd) Borzoi, Listed Entry

Gun Dogs

German Wirehaired Pointer, 2 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Int. Female RBF CH Wyowires Atma Aisha, Lisa J Uhrich
Adult Female BF BOB CH Wyowires' Foxie Roxie, Lisa J Uhrich

Golden Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB URO1 Finley The Golden Boy SPOT, Julie Whitehead
BHF BF Listed Entry

Irish Setter, 1 Entry
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Labrador Retriever, 4 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOW Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF CH Beaver Creek's Everything Nice, Erin Bonwell
GRCH BOB GRCH Beaver Creek's Polar Pawz, Erin Bonwell

Standard Poodle, 3 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
CH Listed Entry
RCH Listed Entry
GRCH BOB GRCH Windswept Baileys Irish Cream, Barbara Faulkner

Standard Poodle M/C, 9 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Jr. Female Invalid Entry
BHF BF CH Pikes Peak Jolene Miracle, Betsy Beineke
CH CH Despres High Mesa Ocean Breeze, Teresa J Despres
RCH CA URO1 CH Prairiedogs' Country Dancer, Karen L Scopel
GRCH BOB URO2 GRCH Cnc's Pride And Prejudice, Karen Scopel Or Jean Marie Robertson

Vizsla, 4 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
CH URO1 GRCH Riley Of Skoglundfarm SPOT-ON, Paul Skoglund
RCH CH Kamo's Rosko At Skoglundfarm, Paul Skoglund
GRCH BOB GRCH Bella Of Skoglundfarm SPOT, Paul Skoglund
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran URO1 GRCH Riley Of Skoglundfarm SPOT-ON, Paul Skoglund

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sonja J Ostrom
1st) Vizsla, GRCH Bella Of Skoglundfarm SPOT
2nd) Standard Poodle M/C, URO2 GRCH Cnc's Pride And Prejudice
3rd) Labrador Retriever, GRCH Beaver Creek's Polar Pawz
4th) Irish Setter, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Akita, 1 Entry
Judge Ronald V Horn
CH BOB CH Dream Hi Champagne & Fyre, Debbie Squire
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH Dream Hi B&j's Pride-n-joy, Debbie Squire And Mark Squire

Alaskan Klee Kai, 4 Entries
Judge Ronald V Horn
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM 'PR'Cali's Mile High Denver @ Ice, Anthony Gomez
Female Puppy BFV BF BOW BOB 'PR'Mikka-dekk's Ouray @ Ice, Linda Orton
Jr. Female RBFV RBF CH'PR'Lockroy Diamonde's Maybell@ice, Michelle Short, Michael Short

Samoyed, 1 Entry
Judge Ronald V Horn
Male Puppy BM BOB Northmoor Slim Shady, Kathleen Conway

Siberian Husky, 1 Entry
Judge Ronald V Horn
BHF BF BOB CH Nstaar's Brilliant Explosion, Anne Cain
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran UAGI ALCH URO2 Little Bit Kiara SPOT-ON, April Fingerlos And Kenneth Fingerlos

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Ronald V Horn
1st) Siberian Husky, CH Nstaar's Brilliant Explosion
2nd) Akita, CH Dream Hi Champagne & Fyre
3rd) Samoyed, Northmoor Slim Shady
4th) Alaskan Klee Kai, 'PR'Mikka-dekk's Ouray @ Ice

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
Male Puppy BM Siberian Miracle Nathan Sunshine, Lene' Whitt
BHF BF BOW BOB CH Outlaws Something Special, Sheree Sanchez
CH URO1 CH Outlaws Blood Moon Of K2 SPOT, Tracey A Kallas, Dean A Kallas

Border Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Collie, 2 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
CH BOB URO2 CH Wild Wind's One Step Closer SPOT, April Fingerlos
RCH CH Mas Bonita De Todos Arteaga, Marily Arteaga

Min American Shepherd, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
CH BOB CH Linderlands Casanova SPOT, Melinda Peters And Judy Linder
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH Linderlands Casanova SPOT, Melinda Peters And Judy Linder

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Gary L Andersen
1st) Australian Shepherd, CH Outlaws Something Special
2nd) Min American Shepherd, CH Linderlands Casanova SPOT
3rd) Border Collie, Listed Entry
4th) Collie, URO2 CH Wild Wind's One Step Closer SPOT

Terriers

Jagdterrier, 2 Entries
Judge Ronald V Horn
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB CH The Wonderful Mr. Webley, Kim Allyn
Adult Female BF Marvalous Zana 303, Kim Allyn

Rat Terrier, 9 Entries
Judge Ronald V Horn
STANDARD
Male Puppy BMV BM 'PR'Dos 1 4 The Team Bahroo Of K2, Sharma L Sonntag, Tracey A Kallas
Female Puppy RBFV RBF 'PR'K2's Makin' Waves Of Bahroo, Sharma L Sonntag, Tracey A Kallas
Jr. Female BFV BF BOW CH Skippin Cj Fire Water Of K2, Tracey A Kallas, Christina Martinez
CH BOB CH'PR'K2's Outlaw Justice, Sheree Sanchez
RCH CH'PR'K2's Poetic Justice, Tracey A Kallas
GRCH GRCH'PR'K2's He's Da Man @ Outlaw, Sheree Sanchez

Toy Fox Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Ronald V Horn
Female Puppy BF BOB 'PR'Foxclassic Corey Rose, Barbara A Battin, Charles E Battin

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Ronald V Horn
1st) Rat Terrier, CH'PR'K2's Outlaw Justice
2nd) Jagdterrier, CH The Wonderful Mr. Webley
3rd) Toy Fox Terrier, 'PR'Foxclassic Corey Rose

Companion Dogs

English Toy Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Int. Female BF BOB CH Novel I'm Naught A Knight, Nancy Williams, Shelly Hepler

Havanese, 1 Entry
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Italian Greyhound, 4 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
CH CH Ankhu's Baby's On Fire, Serena Galloway, Gary Galloway
RCH CH Ankhu's I Can't Drive 55, Serena Galloway
GRCH BOB GRCH Ankhu-anji's St Tiberious, Serena Galloway, Gary Galloway

Pomeranian, 2 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Int. Female BF Listed Entry

Shih Tzu, 2 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB CH House Of Wu Red Baron, Claudia Miller
BHF BF House Of Wu Oh My Magpie, Gay D Eckes

Yorkshire Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Jr. Male BM BOB CH Merrymaker Remember Me, Martha Krenek

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sonja J Ostrom
1st) Havanese, Listed Entry
2nd) Italian Greyhound, GRCH Ankhu-anji's St Tiberious
3rd) Yorkshire Terrier, CH Merrymaker Remember Me
4th) Shih Tzu, CH House Of Wu Red Baron

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
GOLDEN RETRIEVER, URO1 Finley The Golden Boy SPOT, Julie Whitehead

BIMBS Havanese, Listed Entry
RBIMBS Vizsla, GRCH Bella Of Skoglundfarm SPOT, Paul Skoglund

View Event >