Skip to main content

Next Generation Spotlight Series

Tentative Schedule | Standings | Rules

Tentative Schedule

* Indicates that the event is a double points event

Date Event/State Location
Date

1/20/18

Event/State

*Louisiana State Youth Championship

Location

Keithville, LA

Date

4/14/18

Event/State

*Virginia State Youth Championship

Location

Chatham, VA

Date

5/4/18 & 5/5/18

Event/State

American Black & Tan Association Youth Events

Location

Flora, IL

Date

5/5/18

Event/State

*Ohio State Youth Championship

Location

Holmesville, OH

Date

5/12/18

Event/State

*Alabama State Youth Championship

Location

Tuscaloosa, AL

Date

5/19/18

Event/State

*Maryland State Youth Championship

Location

Chesapeake City, MD

Date

6/2/18

Event/State

National Redbone CHA Youth Championship

Location

Jefferson, OH

Date

6/2/18

Event/State

*North Carolina State Youth Championship

Location

Norwood, NC

Date

6/16/18

Event/State

United English Breeders & Fanciers Youth Championship

Location

Cecilia, Ohio

Date

6/16/18

Event/State

*Wisconsin State Youth Championship

Location

Brooklyn, WI

Date

6/16/18

Event/State

*Connecticut State Youth Championship

Location

Exeter, CT

Date

6/23/18

Event/State

*Iowa State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

6/23/18

Event/State

*Pennsylvania State Youth Championship

Location

Laurelville, PA

Date

6/23/18

Event/State

*Texas State Youth Championship

Location

Paris, TX

Date

6/23/18

Event/State

*West Virginia State Youth Championship

Location

Sutton, WV

Date

7/7/18

Event/State

*Illinois State Youth Championship

Location

Charleston, IL

Date

7/7/18

Event/State

*Michigan State Youth Championship

Location

Attica, MI

Date

7/7/18

Event/State

*New Hampshire State Youth Championship

Location

Swanzey, NH

Date

7/13/18 & 7/14/18

Event/State

*UKC Youth Nationals Championship

Location

Celina, Ohio

Date

7/21/18

Event/State

*Rhode Island State Youth Championship

Location

Exeter, RI

Date

7/21/18

Event/State

*Minnesota State Youth Championship

Location

Gilman, MN

Date

8/4/18

Event/State

*Missouri State Youth Championship

Location

Puxico, MO

Date

8/11/18

Event/State

Bluetick Breeders Of America Youth Championship

Location

Highland, WI

Date

8/18/18

Event/State

Missouri CF State Youth Championship

Location

Dixon, MO

Date

8/25/18

Event/State

*Vermont State Youth Championship

Location

Lyndonville, VT

Date

9/8/18

Event/State

*Kentucky State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

10/6/18

Event/State

*Arkansas State Youth Championship

Location

Conway, AR

Date

10/6/18

Event/State

Southeastern Treeing Walker Youth Championship

Location

Union, SC

Date

10/13/18

Event/State

*Kansas State Youth Championship

Location

Valley Falls, KS

Date

10/27/18

Event/State

*Delaware State Youth Championship

Location

Laurel, DE

Date

11/3/18

Event/State

*Oklahoma State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

11/10/18

Event/State

*Indiana State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

12/1/18

Event/State

*Georgia State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

12/1/18

Event/State

*Mississippi State Youth Championship

Location

Brookhaven, MS

Date

12/1/18

Event/State

*South Carolina State Youth Championship

Location

Georgetown, SC

Date

12/8/18

Event/State

*Florida State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

TBA

Event/State

*New York State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

TBA

Event/State

*Tennessee State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

TBA

Event/State

*Nebraska State Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Date

TBA

Event/State

National Plott Hound Association Youth Championship

Location

TBA

Standings

For events processed through March 26, 2018.

Nite Hunt

First Name Last Name State
First Name

Nite Hunt Senior Division

First Name

ERIKA

Last Name

STUBBLEFIELD

State

IL

First Name

JACOB

Last Name

MASTEN

State

MO

First Name

DEVIN

Last Name

CORRUTHERS

State

WV

First Name

DREW

Last Name

ESTEP

State

WV

First Name

BAILEY

Last Name

HARWARD

State

IA

First Name

CONNOR

Last Name

ANDREWS

State

MO

First Name

TYLER

Last Name

BAGASTER

State

NH

First Name

CLAYTON

Last Name

BENCH

State

OK

First Name

TUCKER

Last Name

BERRY

State

MO

First Name

JARED

Last Name

BIRDWELL

State

LA

First Name

AUSTIN

Last Name

BISHOP

State

VA

First Name

MASON

Last Name

BOLINGER

State

TN

First Name

ZAC

Last Name

BORING

State

MO

First Name

SIMON

Last Name

BUTLER

State

PA

First Name

WILLIAM

Last Name

CARPER

State

WV

First Name

SHAYLEE

Last Name

CHANDLER

State

GA

First Name

DRAKE

Last Name

CHASTAIN

State

GA

First Name

WYATT

Last Name

COOK

State

MO

First Name

SAVANNAH

Last Name

CUMBERLEDGE

State

PA

First Name

DILLON

Last Name

CURLEE

State

TX

First Name

CLARICE

Last Name

DAVIS

State

NH

First Name

ALEXIS

Last Name

DE SOUZA

State

MA

First Name

CHEYENNE

Last Name

DOSS

State

NY

First Name

BRYCE

Last Name

EICKELKRAUT

State

WI

First Name

BRIANNA

Last Name

ESHBAUGH

State

PA

First Name

LANE

Last Name

GAINES

State

OK

First Name

SAWYER

Last Name

GRATTON

State

VT

First Name

JUSTIN

Last Name

GRESS

State

NE

First Name

ALEX

Last Name

HENRY

State

NE

First Name

KEVIN

Last Name

HERRON

State

AR

First Name

JOSH

Last Name

HESSLER

State

KY

First Name

ADLEY

Last Name

HIATT

State

NE

First Name

KAELEN

Last Name

HIATT

State

NE

First Name

LANDON

Last Name

HILL

State

NC

First Name

LEXI

Last Name

HOBBS

State

IA

First Name

RY

Last Name

HOENSTINE

State

PA

First Name

DEVIN

Last Name

JEREMIAH

State

MO

First Name

PAYTON

Last Name

JOHNSON

State

WI

First Name

JUDD

Last Name

KOSKO

State

MO

First Name

JOHN

Last Name

LARSON

State

MN

First Name

RILEY

Last Name

LAWSON

State

KY

First Name

RYAN

Last Name

LITTLE

First Name

JC

Last Name

LONG

State

SC

First Name

ZACHARY

Last Name

MARTIN

State

NY

First Name

TAYLOR

Last Name

MATTISON

State

NE

First Name

ALEX

Last Name

MAUPIN

State

TN

First Name

LUCAS

Last Name

MILLER

State

MO

First Name

ROPER

Last Name

O'BRIEN

State

MO

First Name

TRENT

Last Name

OSANTOWSKI

State

CN

First Name

DESERAE

Last Name

POE

State

MD

First Name

LEVI

Last Name

ROGER

State

AR

First Name

AARON

Last Name

SOLES

State

NC

First Name

COLIN

Last Name

STAMPER

State

IA

First Name

BLADYN

Last Name

STARLING

State

NC

First Name

DYLAN

Last Name

STEPHENSON

State

MI

First Name

HUNTER

Last Name

STEWART

State

TN

First Name

WILLIAM

Last Name

TATE

State

WV

First Name

JONATHON

Last Name

TRAVER

State

FL

First Name

BRIAN

Last Name

TREAT

State

AR

First Name

HALLEY

Last Name

VETTEL

State

OH

First Name

DAKOTA

Last Name

WHITE

State

KY

First Name

JUSTIN

Last Name

WILSON

State

AR

First Name

CODY

Last Name

WOLF

State

VA

First Name

TYLER

Last Name

BALES

State

OK

First Name

CARSON

Last Name

BEAM

State

NC

First Name

SAVANNAH

Last Name

BERLIN

State

MI

First Name

ADAM

Last Name

BOWEN

First Name

JONATHON

Last Name

BOYD

State

VA

First Name

GRADY

Last Name

BRACKINS

State

TN

First Name

JORDAN

Last Name

BREWSTER

State

OH

First Name

HANNA

Last Name

BROWN

State

MO

First Name

DWIGHT

Last Name

BURKETT

State

IN

First Name

CODY

Last Name

BURROWS

State

IN

First Name

NOLAN

Last Name

COWING

State

ME

First Name

GRAYDYNE

Last Name

FAIRCHILD

State

KY

First Name

STEPHEN

Last Name

FELTON

State

WV

First Name

TYLER

Last Name

FISHER

State

OH

First Name

CASSIDY

Last Name

FISK

State

MI

First Name

LOGAN

Last Name

HESTER

State

OH

First Name

WILL

Last Name

LONG

State

SC

First Name

HUNTER

Last Name

LOWERY

State

MO

First Name

LANDIS

Last Name

MARLOWE

State

NC

First Name

DONAVON

Last Name

MAYES

State

KY

First Name

SHANE

Last Name

OSANTOWSKI

State

MI

First Name

TYLER

Last Name

PAUL

State

IN

First Name

GRACY

Last Name

PETERSON

State

NC

First Name

JOHN

Last Name

REDMAN

State

TN

First Name

ARTHUR

Last Name

REEVES

State

NE

First Name

LAKEN

Last Name

REYNOLDS

State

IN

First Name

KENZIE

Last Name

ROWE

State

VA

First Name

JUSTIN

Last Name

RUSSIN

State

VT

First Name

CAROLYN

Last Name

SHEALY

State

SC

First Name

CHRISTOPHER

Last Name

SPEAR

State

GA

First Name

MAC KENZIE

Last Name

SPELL

State

NC

First Name

AUSTIN

Last Name

STARLING

State

NC

First Name

ADAM

Last Name

STILWELL

State

VA

First Name

JENNA

Last Name

THORNTON

State

NC

First Name

LUKE

Last Name

WATTS

State

NC

First Name

TYLER

Last Name

WEBER

State

OH

First Name

BRODY

Last Name

WELLINGTON

State

NC

First Name

CHANDLER

Last Name

WILLIAMS

State

WV

First Name

NOAH

Last Name

WILLIAMS

State

IN

First Name

RASHELL

Last Name

WRIGHT

State

NC

First Name
First Name

Nite Hunt Junior Division

First Name

WYATT

Last Name

FACKLER

State

MI

First Name

MARISSA

Last Name

MALBOUEUF

State

CT

First Name

TY

Last Name

TRENT

State

TN

First Name

ISABELLA

Last Name

ATWELL

State

VA

First Name

AUSTIN

Last Name

BLACKWELL

State

KY

First Name

MASON

Last Name

BRITT

State

NC

First Name

HANNA

Last Name

BROWN

State

MI

First Name

DENNIS

Last Name

BURNER

State

WV

First Name

TREVOR

Last Name

CLICK

State

OK

First Name

DUSTIN

Last Name

CORBIN

State

IA

First Name

NOAH

Last Name

DONOVAN

State

WI

First Name

ALLEIGH

Last Name

DURBIN

State

TN

First Name

JEBADIAH

Last Name

ERHO

State

VT

First Name

COLTON

Last Name

GILLIAM

State

TN

First Name

COLTEN

Last Name

GRAMBERS

State

WI

First Name

JADAN

Last Name

GRATA

State

PA

First Name

BRAXTON

Last Name

GRAVES

State

TN

First Name

DYLAN

Last Name

GREENFIELD

State

MI

First Name

MATTON

Last Name

GREGOR

State

AR

First Name

JESSE

Last Name

HALL

State

MI

First Name

CARTER

Last Name

HOTZE

State

IL

First Name

SHANE

Last Name

KULHANEK

State

TX

First Name

KENDRA

Last Name

LECATES

State

DE

First Name

ROREY

Last Name

MALLOY

State

PA

First Name

HUNTER

Last Name

MARTIN

State

MO

First Name

BREALYN

Last Name

MICK

State

WI

First Name

ADAM

Last Name

MONEN

State

MN

First Name

SKYLA

Last Name

MULFORD

State

OK

First Name

TANNER

Last Name

PLANK

State

MO

First Name

JAYDEN

Last Name

RAMSEY

State

TN

First Name

BROOKLYN

Last Name

ROLLER

State

MO

First Name

BRENNON

Last Name

SCOTT

State

PA

First Name

BRAYDON

Last Name

STEVENS

State

NH

First Name

COTTER

Last Name

STEVENS

State

VT

First Name

CAMERON

Last Name

STRATHMAN

State

KS

First Name

WILLIAM

Last Name

TATE

State

WV

First Name

CURTIS

Last Name

WARREN

State

KY

First Name

COOPER

Last Name

WHATLEY

State

AR

First Name

ANESSA

Last Name

WINSTEAD

State

TN

First Name

JORDAN

Last Name

AMMONS

State

KY

First Name

ALYVIA

Last Name

BLEIGH

State

NC

First Name

ANNIE

Last Name

BURKHART

State

MO

First Name

CHARLIE

Last Name

CRAIG

State

NC

First Name

CHESNEY

Last Name

CRIBB

State

NC

First Name

LOGAN

Last Name

DILLON

State

WV

First Name

BRISTOL

Last Name

FARMER

State

OH

First Name

TRAZIE

Last Name

FERGUSON

State

VA

First Name

J.T.

Last Name

GRAHAM

State

OH

First Name

AMELIA

Last Name

GRATTON

State

VT

First Name

PARKER

Last Name

HADDAN

State

IN

First Name

GRAYSON

Last Name

HAMPTON

State

SC

First Name

CHEYENNE

Last Name

HAUPTMAN

State

NE

First Name

CALLIE

Last Name

HOGAN

State

IN

First Name

AUSTIN

Last Name

INMAN

State

NC

First Name

BRADEN

Last Name

JACKSON

State

SC

First Name

PAYTON

Last Name

LESTER

State

VA

First Name

CLAY

Last Name

MOORE

State

MO

First Name

NATHAN

Last Name

OGIBA

State

NC

First Name

BRYAN

Last Name

PAYNE

State

MO

First Name

CHANDLER

Last Name

RHODES

State

NC

First Name

WYATT

Last Name

ROGERS

State

IN

First Name

SEAN

Last Name

SARVER

State

OH

First Name

COLTIN

Last Name

SAWYER

State

KY

First Name

ELIJAH

Last Name

SIMMONS

State

NC

First Name

BERLYNN

Last Name

STALLCOP

State

IN

First Name

HUNTER

Last Name

TAYLOR

State

TN

First Name

PEYTON

Last Name

TAYLOR

State

TN

First Name

TATE

Last Name

THOMPSON

State

SC

First Name

KATELYN

Last Name

TITUS

State

KS

First Name

DARBY

Last Name

WALTHER

State

IL

First Name

PRESTON

Last Name

WHITAKER

State

IN

First Name

JACOB

Last Name

WILSON

State

NC

First Name

ELI

Last Name

WINGLER

State

NC

Bench Show

First Name Last Name State
First Name

Bench Show Senior Division

First Name

CHEYENNE

Last Name

DOSS

State

WV

First Name

ERICKA

Last Name

STUBBLEFIELD

State

IL

First Name

SAMANTHA

Last Name

SNIDER

State

MI

First Name

JESSICA

Last Name

CONNELLY

State

VA

First Name

AMELIA

Last Name

WOOTEN

State

TN

First Name

CODY

Last Name

WRIGHT

State

MI

First Name

TYLER

Last Name

BAGASTER

State

NH

First Name

LEXI

Last Name

HOBBS

State

IA

First Name

JULIE

Last Name

ADKINS

State

WV

First Name

HUNTER

Last Name

BENGALA

State

OH

First Name

EVERETT

Last Name

HILL

State

NH

First Name

JENNA

Last Name

THORNTON

State

NC

First Name

SHAYLEE

Last Name

CHANDLER

State

SC

First Name

SAWYER

Last Name

GRATTON

State

VT

First Name

COREY

Last Name

MILLER

State

PA

First Name

MIKE

Last Name

ADAMS

State

PA

First Name

CONNOR

Last Name

ANDREWS

State

MS

First Name

JUSTIN

Last Name

BACON

State

TX

First Name

TYLER

Last Name

BOWLIN

State

TN

First Name

NATHAN

Last Name

BOZEMAN

State

TX

First Name

WYATT

Last Name

COOK

State

MO

First Name

GRACE

Last Name

CROUSE

State

ME

First Name

SAVANNAH

Last Name

DAPRILE

State

IN

First Name

REAGAN

Last Name

D'ARCO

State

NC

First Name

BRYCE

Last Name

EICKELKRAUT

State

WI

First Name

JACOB

Last Name

HUNT

State

KY

First Name

PAYTON

Last Name

JOHNSON

State

WI

First Name

JUDD

Last Name

KOSHKO

State

MO

First Name

REED

Last Name

MARION

State

NC

First Name

JESSE

Last Name

MILL

State

NC

First Name

MALLORI

Last Name

OLIVER

State

TX

First Name

WINTER

Last Name

OWEN

State

OK

First Name

EMILY

Last Name

PALPHAM

State

WI

First Name

ELAYNA

Last Name

RYNES

State

WI

First Name

CARTER

Last Name

SHOOK

State

NC

First Name

BRADY

Last Name

SIDENBENDER

State

WI

First Name

SAVANNAH

Last Name

BERLIN

State

MI

First Name

LUCAS

Last Name

BIVENS

State

TN

First Name

MIKAYLA

Last Name

BLAKE

State

WV

First Name

JORDAN

Last Name

BREWSTER

State

OH

First Name

DREW

Last Name

ESTEP

State

WV

First Name

WHITLEY

Last Name

FERGUSON

State

WV

First Name

AMBER

Last Name

FROESE

State

OK

First Name

BAILEY

Last Name

HARWARD

State

IA

First Name

MEREDITH

Last Name

HENDERSON

State

SC

First Name

JILLIAN

Last Name

HODGIN

State

ME

First Name

EDDIE

Last Name

HOLBROOK

State

WV

First Name

ASHLEY

Last Name

HOLLETT

State

OH

First Name

ETHAN

Last Name

HOWARD

State

TN

First Name

TRE

Last Name

JOHNSON

State

SC

First Name

WILL

Last Name

JUDE

State

KY

First Name

SAVANNAH

Last Name

KASTNING

State

MO

First Name

JOBY

Last Name

LOONEY

State

OK

First Name

TYLER

Last Name

NIDY

State

OH

First Name

BLADYN

Last Name

NORRIS

State

NC

First Name

RACHEL

Last Name

POWELL

State

OH

First Name

EMILY

Last Name

PUTMAN

State

MI

First Name

MACKENZIE

Last Name

RAINEY

State

ME

First Name

ANDREW

Last Name

SEACREST

State

NC

First Name

KASSIDY

Last Name

STALLINGS

State

MI

First Name

LEVI

Last Name

WEBB

State

VT

First Name

CHRISTOPHER

Last Name

YOUNG

State

MI

First Name
First Name

Bench Show Junior Division

First Name

KALI

Last Name

DOOLEY

State

OK

First Name

ALLEIGH

Last Name

DURBIN

State

IL

First Name

MARISSA

Last Name

MALBOEUF

State

CT

First Name

ALEXIS

Last Name

PROULX

State

CT

First Name

ADDIE

Last Name

STULLER

State

PA

First Name

ABIGAIL

Last Name

WYER

State

WV

First Name

AMELIA

Last Name

GRATTON

State

VT

First Name

ELIJAH

Last Name

PERRY

State

ME

First Name

KELSI

Last Name

CAMERON

State

WI

First Name

TANNER

Last Name

CLOUD

State

TX

First Name

JACOB

Last Name

DEMARAIS

State

IL

First Name

JEFFERY

Last Name

DEMARAIS

State

IL

First Name

CARSON

Last Name

DIX

State

VT

First Name

LANDON

Last Name

DURSTINE

State

PA

First Name

MORGAN

Last Name

ELBURN

State

IN

First Name

WYATT

Last Name

FACKLER

State

MI

First Name

CASH

Last Name

HAMMER

State

OK

First Name

KENZIE

Last Name

HODGE

State

OK

First Name

CHASE

Last Name

MADORE

State

NY

First Name

TRAVIS

Last Name

MONTONE

State

NY

First Name

JORDAN

Last Name

MYERS

State

PA

First Name

JOSHLYN

Last Name

RENFROE

State

AR

First Name

BRAYDON

Last Name

TACKETT

State

KY

First Name

JORDYN

Last Name

AMMONS

State

KY

First Name

DEMI

Last Name

ARBAUGH

State

WV

First Name

ISABELLA

Last Name

ATWELL

State

VA

First Name

LAYKEN

Last Name

BAISE

State

OH

First Name

KAITLYN

Last Name

BURKETT

State

IN

First Name

ABIGAIL

Last Name

CARTE

State

WV

First Name

HAILEY

Last Name

CARVER

State

OH

First Name

JADAN

Last Name

COCRAN

State

TN

First Name

HANNAH

Last Name

EMORY

First Name

MATT

Last Name

FACKLER

State

MI

First Name

COLTON

Last Name

GILLIAN

State

TN

First Name

ADDISON

Last Name

HENDERSON

State

SC

First Name

JOSSLYN

Last Name

HUNT

State

KY

First Name

CAYSON

Last Name

HUTCHINSON

State

OK

First Name

KATELYNN

Last Name

LESTER

State

VA

First Name

PAYTON

Last Name

LESTER

State

VA

First Name

JAMES

Last Name

MAYHORN

State

KY

First Name

LILY

Last Name

MC DANIEL

State

GA

First Name

NATALIE

Last Name

MILES

State

OH

First Name

EMILY

Last Name

MILLER

State

KY

First Name

NATHAN

Last Name

OGILA

State

NC

First Name

ETHAN

Last Name

OVITT

State

VT

First Name

BRYAN

Last Name

PAYNE

State

MO

First Name

ANNA

Last Name

ROBERTS

State

NC

First Name

LANDON

Last Name

ROBINSON

State

KY

First Name

SEAN

Last Name

SARVER

State

OH

First Name

TEEGAH

Last Name

SELBY

State

IN

First Name

COLBY

Last Name

SMITH

State

SC

First Name

AUFON

Last Name

SOLES

State

NC

First Name

WESLEE

Last Name

STRADER

State

TN

First Name

KYLIE

Last Name

SWINEY

State

KY

First Name

PEYTON

Last Name

TAYLOR

State

TN

First Name

BRISTOL

Last Name

TITUS

State

KS

First Name
First Name

Need Birthdates

First Name

ABBY

Last Name

SPARKS

State

IN

First Name

KADANCE

Last Name

ADAMS

State

MS

First Name

PEYTON

Last Name

AUSTIN

State

GA

First Name

ABIGAIL

Last Name

BEAL

State

IA

First Name

EMMA

Last Name

BEEGHLY

State

IA

First Name

TREY

Last Name

BILLER

State

KY

First Name

KAIDEN

Last Name

BOESTER

State

IL

First Name

COLTIN

Last Name

BRIZENDINE

State

OK

First Name

RYLEE

Last Name

DAVIS

State

OK

First Name

NOAH

Last Name

DONOVAN

State

IA

First Name

CAYELIN

Last Name

HALL

State

IA

First Name

HUNTER

Last Name

HARRIS

State

MO

First Name

CIARA

Last Name

HENDERSON

State

MS

First Name

MARY

Last Name

HINTON

State

MS

First Name

CONNOR

Last Name

JENNINGS

State

AR

First Name

PAYTON

Last Name

JOHNSON

State

IA

First Name

SETH

Last Name

MASTERS

State

KY

First Name

TREVOR

Last Name

MC KEE

State

MS

First Name

TY

Last Name

MOUDRY

State

IA

First Name

COLTON

Last Name

RYERS

State

IN

First Name

SAMANTHA

Last Name

STARLING

State

NC

First Name

MADDIE

Last Name

THOMPSON

State

IA

First Name

KAYDENCE

Last Name

TICKLE

State

OK

First Name

DYLAN

Last Name

TOWNLEY

State

WV

First Name

CARSON

Last Name

VAN DER WEIDE

State

IA

First Name

DARBY

Last Name

WALTHER

State

IL

First Name

JOHN

Last Name

WHATLEY

State

OK

First Name

ADRIANA

Last Name

YELVERTON

State

MS

First Name

TAYLOR

Last Name

ASHER

State

MO

First Name

HAYLIE

Last Name

BARRIES

State

IN

First Name

DYLAN

Last Name

CARTWRIGHT

State

IL

First Name

KAYLA

Last Name

CHASTAIN

State

GA

First Name

RYLEE

Last Name

CUNDIFF

State

KY

First Name

AUSTIN

Last Name

CURRENS

State

SC

First Name

BEAU

Last Name

DONAHUE

State

IL

First Name

SAMANTHA

Last Name

EDBERG

State

IL

First Name

BRENT

Last Name

FACKLER

State

MI

First Name

COLTON

Last Name

HAUPTMAN

State

NE

First Name

WYATT

Last Name

HAUPTMAN

State

NE

First Name

ADDISON

Last Name

HENDERSON

State

SC

First Name

BROOKE

Last Name

HUDSON

State

MO

First Name

MACY

Last Name

HUNTER

First Name

JOSIAH

Last Name

JARROD

State

SC

First Name

ISAAC

Last Name

JOHNSON

State

VA

First Name

JON

Last Name

LOWELL

First Name

JACOB

Last Name

MASTEN

State

MO

First Name

MAKAYLA

Last Name

MILLER

State

MO

First Name

NICOLE

Last Name

NICLOIS

State

NC

First Name

SULLIVAN

Last Name

POTTER

State

OH

First Name

MEL

Last Name

REAGEN

State

TN

First Name

CADEN

Last Name

ROBINETTE

State

NC

First Name

AUSTIN

Last Name

STONER

State

MO

First Name

REMINGTON

Last Name

STONER

State

MO

First Name

QUINCY

Last Name

TURNER

First Name

BRIAR

Last Name

YORK

State

IN

First Name

LEAH

Last Name

YORK

State

IN

The United Kennel Club is pleased to announce the Next Generation Spotlight Series. This series has been established to ensure, promote, highlight and recognize the future of the sport. The series will begin on June 1, 2016. With several hundred UKC licensed youth events around the country each year, the opportunities for youth today is endless. The Spotlight Series has been a long time coming and will now shed a light on the Next Generation of our sport.

A special thanks to Ray Conrad, owner of Bright Eyes Light Company and presenting sponsor of the Next Generation Spotlight Series, for his continued support of UKC’s youth programs.

Eligibility

Any youth between the ages of five and 17 years of age may compete and earn Spotlight Points. Any youth less than five years of age, or any youth who has reached their 18th birthday is not eligible to participate in a UKC Licensed Youth Event and will not be eligible to earn Spotlight Points.

Junior and Senior Divisions

  • Youth from the age of five to 12 will have their points tabulated in the Junior Division.
  • Youth from the age of 13 to 17 will have their points tabulated in the Senior Division.

Any youth reaching their 13th birthday on or before May 31 during the year points are being calculated will have their points tabulated in the Senior Division. Any youth reaching their 18th birthday, although no longer eligible to compete and earn points, will retain any points earned previously and be eligible for year-end honors.

Points Awarded

Points will be calculated starting on June 1 of each year and end on May 31 of the following year. Ten points will be awarded to each youth handler who placed first through tenth at any UKC Licensed Youth-Only Nite Hunt. The youth must have a total score of plus points in order to be eligible for placement.

Ten points will be awarded to each youth handler winning one of the six categories at any UKC Licensed Youth-Only Bench Show. Those categories include Best of Male of Show, Best Female of Show, Champion Male, Champion Female, Grand Champion Male, and Grand Champion Female. Points are not awarded for Class or Best of Breed wins, except for the UKC Youth Nationals, where points are awarded in each age class. A youth may earn points in any one or all of the six categories in the same show. A youth may earn Spotlight Points in any UKC Licensed Youth-Only event and in any state.

Bonus Points Events

Points will be doubled (20) at any UKC Licensed State Youth Championship. There will not be more than one Youth State Championship per state that is a Double Points Event. In the event there is more than one event in any given state advertised as a Youth State Championship, the Upcoming Event listing will denote the State Youth Championship that is approved as a Double Points Event.

Additionally, the UKC Youth Nationals, held in July each year, will be a Double Points Event. No other events, such as Breed Association, YEP! Events, or otherwise will be Double Points Events. Bonus Points Events were established to encourage youth to support their state youth program. A tentative list of Double Points Events are listed on the UKC website.

Recording Spotlight Series Points

There will a separate form included in each Youth Event Packet. Club officials shall record the name and age of each youth that earned points at the event. That form will include information for both the Bench Show and Nite Hunt winners.

Notice to Youth Handlers

Any youth who earned points at the event shall make it their responsibility to give the Bench Show Judge or the Master of Hounds their information before they leave the club that day. Otherwise, UKC or the club is not responsible, and any points earned may not be awarded. This is part of being a responsible youth if you want your points to count in the standings.

Spotlight Series Standings

A list of the current standings will be posted monthly on the UKC website and in Coonhound Bloodlines. Monthly standings are based on event reports processed on or before the date of the update. Points will be tabulated separately for Nite Hunts and Bench Shows, and by Junior and Senior Divisions.

Spotlight Series Winners

Each year, the winners of each division will be recognized on Saturday at the UKC Youth Nationals. In addition to the recognition, award, and prestige of being a winner in the Spotlight Series, Bright Eyes will present the winner with a special signature Spotlight Series hunting light denoting the winner’s honorable achievement.

Next Generation Spotlight

Sponsored By

Bright Eyes Lights

UKC Youth Programs

Coon hunting is a family sport, usually passed down from generation to generation. For this reason, the United Kennel Club is committed to growing the future of the coonhound world by creating programs and events for youth to get involved in the sport.

Click on an event name below to learn more!

Next Generation Spotlight Youth Coonhound Series YEP!