I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content

OFFICIAL: High Plains Kennel Club (11/16/2018) / Conformation - Saturday, Show 2

November 17, 2018

Hosted By: High Plains Kennel Club

Location: Castle Rock, Colorado

Guardian Dogs

Great Dane, 3 Entries
Judge Ronald V Horn
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
CH CH Glacier's Pride Land's Maxwell, Cynthia Van Orden-crowder

Great Pyrenees, 1 Entry
Judge Ronald V Horn
Jr. Female BF BOB Starmount's Pyrwinks Proud Salix, Joann Winks

Leonberger, 1 Entry
Judge Ronald V Horn
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Ronald V Horn
Jr. Female BF BOB Mona A Tranquil State Of Mind, Tiffany Orsburn

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Ronald V Horn
1st) Rottweiler, Mona A Tranquil State Of Mind
2nd) Great Dane, Listed Entry
3rd) Leonberger, Listed Entry
4th) Great Pyrenees, Starmount's Pyrwinks Proud Salix

Scenthounds

Dachshund, 1 Entry
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB Listed Entry

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Sonja J Ostrom
1st) Dachshund, Listed Entry

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Basenji,
Judge Ronald V Horn
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran Makalika-jerlin Cherry Pop, Kimberly Mcneill

Silken Windhound, 12 Entries
Judge Ronald V Horn
Male Puppy RBM 'PR'Satsuma Beignet At Broadway, Christina Klahn, Denise Young
Jr. Male BM CH'PR'Serenity Frisco, Diana Bertram
Jr. Female RBF 'PR'Clayborn's Jamaican Mango, Megan Lundberg
Int. Female BF BOW BOB 'PR'Firebirds Marvel Rogue, Barbara A Deis
CH CH'PR'Clayborn's Leaping For Joy, Cathi Wester
RCH CH'PR'Allagante Broadway Abbey Road, Tina Klahn
GRCH GRCH'PR'Firebird's Lone Ranger Dna, Russell L Buhrdorf
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 3 Entries
NMP 'PR'Clayborn Flying Under Theradar, Cathi Wester
NFP BP 'PR'Broadway's I Have A Dream, Christina Klahn
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH'PR'Kristull Chase The Wind Dna, Russell L Buhrdorf And Melissa J Pearce

Whippet, 2 Entries
Judge Ronald V Horn
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Toccata In The Key Of C, Marta Zulauf, Keith Zulauf

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Ronald V Horn
1st) Whippet, CH Toccata In The Key Of C
2nd) Silken Windhound, 'PR'Firebirds Marvel Rogue

Gun Dogs

Chesapeake Bay Retriever,
Judge Gary L Andersen
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran URO2 CH Grizzlypeake's Cameo Rose, Elizabeth Moe Or Michael Moe

Cocker Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
Jr. Male BM BOB D&d Hill Country Blackmail, Jill Long

German Shorthaired Pntr, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

German Wirehaired Pointer, 2 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
Int. Female BF BOB CH Wyowires Atma Aisha, Lisa J Uhrich
Adult Female RBF CH Wyowires' Foxie Roxie, Lisa J Uhrich

Irish Setter, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Labrador Retriever, 4 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF CH Beaver Creek's Fairytale, Erin Bonwell
Adult Female RBF CH Beaver Creek's Everything Nice, Erin Bonwell
GRCH GRCH Beaver Creek's Polar Pawz, Erin Bonwell

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
Int. Male BM BOB Foxbrooke's Whatevertheweather, Laura Krause

Standard Poodle, 7 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
Male Puppy BM BOW Listed Entry
Jr. Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Female BF Listed Entry
CH BOB Listed Entry
RCH CH Windswepts Blue Kentucky Girl, Jennifer Olbricht, Scott Simon
GRCH GRCH Windswept Baileys Irish Cream, Barbara Faulkner

Standard Poodle M/C, 9 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
Int. Female RBF Listed Entry
BHF BF CH Pikes Peak Jolene Miracle, Betsy Beineke
CH CH Despres High Mesa Ocean Breeze, Teresa J Despres
RCH CA URO1 CH Prairiedogs' Country Dancer, Karen L Scopel
GRCH BOB URO2 GRCH Cnc's Pride And Prejudice, Karen Scopel Or Jean Marie Robertson

Vizsla, 4 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
CH CH Kamo's Rosko At Skoglundfarm, Paul Skoglund
RCH CH Mira's Gypsy Of Skoglundfarm TAN, Paul Skoglund
GRCH BOB GRCH Bella Of Skoglundfarm SPOT, Paul Skoglund
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran URO1 GRCH Riley Of Skoglundfarm SPOT-ON, Paul Skoglund

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Gary L Andersen
1st) Standard Poodle M/C, URO2 GRCH Cnc's Pride And Prejudice
2nd) Cocker Spaniel, D&d Hill Country Blackmail
3rd) Vizsla, GRCH Bella Of Skoglundfarm SPOT
4th) Labrador Retriever, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Akita, 1 Entry
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
CH BOB CH Dream Hi Champagne & Fyre, Debbie Squire
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH Dream Hi B&j's Pride-n-joy, Debbie Squire And Mark Squire

Alaskan Klee Kai, 4 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM 'PR'Cali's Mile High Denver @ Ice, Anthony Gomez
Female Puppy BFV BF BOW BOB 'PR'Mikka-dekk's Ouray @ Ice, Linda Orton
Jr. Female RBFV RBF 'PR'Kikid's Sedalia @ice, Michelle Short

American Eskimo, 2 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
STANDARD
Jr. Male BMV BM 'PR'Blue Star's Winter Blaze, Patricia Phillips
CH BOB CH'PR'Blue Star's Wind Spirit, Karen Anne Hawn

Norrbottenspetz, 1 Entry
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
Adult Male BM BOB CH Nordic Saga Revontulet, Susan Lombardo, Norma Hewitson, Kevin Lombardo

Samoyed, 1 Entry
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
Male Puppy BM BOB Northmoor Slim Shady, Kathleen Conway

Siberian Husky, 1 Entry
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
BHF BF BOB CH Nstaar's Brilliant Explosion, Anne Cain
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran UAGI ALCH URO2 Little Bit Kiara SPOT-ON, April Fingerlos And Kenneth Fingerlos

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Larry E Hansen Jr
1st) Akita, CH Dream Hi Champagne & Fyre
2nd) Siberian Husky, CH Nstaar's Brilliant Explosion
3rd) Alaskan Klee Kai, 'PR'Mikka-dekk's Ouray @ Ice
4th) Norrbottenspetz, CH Nordic Saga Revontulet

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Male Puppy BM Siberian Miracle Nathan Sunshine, Lene' Whitt
BHF BF BOW BOB CH Outlaws Something Special, Sheree Sanchez
CH URO1 CH Outlaws Blood Moon Of K2 SPOT, Tracey A Kallas, Dean A Kallas

Belgian Shepherd Dog, 5 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
GROENENDAEL
Jr. Male RBMV RBM Liswyn's Encomium Of Blue Moon, Janet Bennett
Adult Male BMV BM BOW Aleika's Aslan Of Blue Moon, Janet Bennett
Jr. Female BFV BF Reverie's Gold Treasure, Gail O'neil
Int. Female RBFV RBF Willow Creek Akira Rose, Janet Bennett
CH BOB CH Beowulf's Dragonheart, Peter S Mongait

Border Collie,
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Collie, 2 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
CH BOB URO2 CH Wild Wind's One Step Closer SPOT, April Fingerlos
RCH CH Mas Bonita De Todos Arteaga, Marily Arteaga

German Shepherd Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Int. Female BF Listed Entry

Min American Shepherd, 1 Entry
Judge Sonja J Ostrom
CH BOB CH Linderlands Casanova SPOT, Melinda Peters And Judy Linder
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH Linderlands Casanova SPOT, Melinda Peters And Judy Linder

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sonja J Ostrom
1st) Australian Shepherd, CH Outlaws Something Special
2nd) German Shepherd Dog, Listed Entry
3rd) Belgian Shepherd Dog, CH Beowulf's Dragonheart
4th) Collie, URO2 CH Wild Wind's One Step Closer SPOT

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
BHF BF BOB CH Trailblazings Nevergo Outofstyle, Kristine Helgeson, Carol Kuhn

Border Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Jusutsus Jumping Jehoshaphat, Susan Hampton
Female Puppy BF Jusutsus Peachy Keen, Liz M Hampton
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 2 Entries
Male Veteran: Best Veteran NV NC RATM USR UFR CA GRCH Lndi's Zach's My Hero SPOT-ON, Betty J Mc Neil-scott Or Bryon L Scott

Jagdterrier, 2 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB CH The Wonderful Mr. Webley, Kim Allyn
Adult Female BF Marvalous Zana 303, Kim Allyn

Rat Terrier, 8 Entries
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
STANDARD
Male Puppy BMV BM 'PR'Dos 1 4 The Team Bahroo Of K2, Sharma L Sonntag, Tracey A Kallas
Female Puppy RBFV RBF 'PR'K2's Makin' Waves Of Bahroo, Sharma L Sonntag, Tracey A Kallas
Jr. Female BFV BF BOW CH Skippin Cj Fire Water Of K2, Tracey A Kallas, Christina Martinez
RCH CH'PR'K2's Poetic Justice, Tracey A Kallas
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'K2's He's Da Man @ Outlaw, Sheree Sanchez

Toy Fox Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Larry E Hansen Jr
Female Puppy BF BOB 'PR'Foxclassic Corey Rose, Barbara A Battin, Charles E Battin

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Larry E Hansen Jr
1st) Rat Terrier, GRCH'PR'K2's He's Da Man @ Outlaw
2nd) Jagdterrier, CH The Wonderful Mr. Webley
3rd) American Pit Bull Terrier, CH Trailblazings Nevergo Outofstyle
4th) Border Terrier, Jusutsus Jumping Jehoshaphat

Companion Dogs

English Toy Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Int. Female BF BOB CH Novel I'm Naught A Knight, Nancy Williams, Shelly Hepler

Havanese, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Italian Greyhound, 3 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
CH CH Ankhu's Baby's On Fire, Serena Galloway, Gary Galloway
RCH CH Ankhu's I Can't Drive 55, Serena Galloway
GRCH BOB GRCH Ankhu-anji's St Tiberious, Serena Galloway, Gary Galloway

Mi-Ki, 2 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
Int. Male BM BOB Belle Amies Sinbad, Mary C Parker
CH CH Royal T's Brilliant Brighton, Mary C Parker

Pomeranian, 2 Entries
Judge Gary L Andersen
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Int. Female BF Listed Entry

Poodle, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
CH BOB CH Windswepts Heartbreaker, Megan Devine

Yorkshire Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Gary L Andersen
Jr. Male BM BOB CH Merrymaker Remember Me, Martha Krenek

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Gary L Andersen
1st) Havanese, Listed Entry
2nd) English Toy Spaniel, CH Novel I'm Naught A Knight
3rd) Yorkshire Terrier, CH Merrymaker Remember Me
4th) Poodle, CH Windswepts Heartbreaker

BIS Australian Shepherd, CH Outlaws Something Special, Sheree Sanchez
RBIS Havanese, Listed Entry

View Event >