I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content

OFFICIAL: UKC Gateway Nationals (10/26/2018) / Conformation - Saturday, Show 1

October 27, 2018

Location: Gray Summit, Missouri

Guardian Dogs

Bernese Mountain Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Tim Parr
Int. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Adult Female BF CH RATO Tollhaus It's All Relative, Becky Wright, Colin Wright

Bullmastiff, 2 Entries
Judge Tim Parr
Adult Male BM Listed Entry
CH BOB Listed Entry

Great Dane, 4 Entries
Judge Tim Parr
Male Puppy BM Danemarknshakti Now We're Talking, Jason Dubman
Female Puppy BF BOW CH Danekraafts Its A Jungle Out Here, Jason Dubman
CH BOB CH Danemarknmagzus Rich As Honesty, Jason Dubman
GRCH URO1 GRCH Saravilla Lady Ella Nora SPOT, Elizabeth Mignin

Olde English Bulldogge, 2 Entries
Judge Tim Parr
CH BOB CH Ersoy's Sir Winslow, Diane Burkhardt Ersoy
RCH CH Ersoy's Sir Bentley, Diane Burkhardt Ersoy

Perro De Presa Canario, 10 Entries
Judge Tim Parr
Adult Male BM CH Preston's Buckeye, Terri A Petitt
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Jr. Female Listed Entry
Int. Female BF BOW BOB CH Gartner's Paqueen, Timothy Gartner
CH CH Presa Mania's Nike, Stacey Preston
RCH CH Thewhitewalker Of Wounded Bear, Teal Erickson
RBM Akcm Tradgen Mark Clemens, Gigi Baker, Marissa Turner

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Tim Parr
1st) Perro De Presa Canario, CH Gartner's Paqueen
2nd) Great Dane, CH Danemarknmagzus Rich As Honesty
3rd) Bullmastiff, Listed Entry
4th) Olde English Bulldogge, CH Ersoy's Sir Winslow

Scenthounds

American B & T Coonhound, 1 Entry
Judge Steven A Melgreen
Male Puppy BM BOB 'PR'Gilman's Moonshine Sonofa Sailr, David Gilman

Basset Bleu De Gascogne, 1 Entry
Judge Steven A Melgreen
CH BOB USA UAGI UFA UWP CH Jawdis Now A True Bleu Skamfer, Christi Skamfer

Basset Hound, 8 Entries
Judge Steven A Melgreen
Male Puppy RBM Houndsbay's I Bet The Farm, Sallie Powell, Bob Powell
BHM BM Taylor's Morgan Silver Dollar, Sherry Taylor
BHF BF BOW BOB CH Taylor's Walking Lady Liberty, Sherry Taylor
CH CH Houndsbays Winning Bet, Sharon Powell
RCH CH Houndsbay's Red Zinfandel, Sallie Powell, Bob Powell
RBF Taylor's Copper Penny Patina Sherry Taylor

Bavarian Mountain Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Steven A Melgreen
Female Puppy BF BOB Alexis Roy, Conrad William Beeler

Bluetick Coonhound, 1 Entry
Judge Steven A Melgreen
Jr. Female BF BOB CCH CH'PR'Cc's Blue Moon Over Dixie, Sabrina S Smith, Shooter Wooten, Amelia Wooten

Dachshund, 14 Entries
Judge Steven A Melgreen
MINIATURE
Jr. Male BMV RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male Listed Entry
Female Puppy Listed Entry
BHF BFV BF Listed Entry
RBMV CH Linzy Marx In Time Up North Ms Shelly Cretens
RBFV Listed Entry
STANDARD
BHM BMV BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
BHF BFV Listed Entry
CH GRCH Hunu Bad T' Th' Bone, Ann Lindh, Marie Dorris
RCH URO1 GRCH Cherylins Ol' Number 7 Mw, Kimberly Bachert, Cheryl Rausch
GRCH GRCH Esenika's Opium, Sherlinda Price, Alicia Rys

English Coonhound, 1 Entry
Judge Steven A Melgreen
Adult Male BM BOB GRCH'PR'Kentucky Mountain Moonshine, Jason Bigley And Laura L Bigley

Plott Hound, 2 Entries
Judge Steven A Melgreen
Jr. Male BM BOB GRCH'PR'Bauser's Toby, Brian Bauser, Jessica Bauser
Adult Male RBM CCH GRFCH GRWCH GRCH'PR'Bauser's Luke, Brian Bauser, Jessica Bauser

Redbone Coonhound, 4 Entries
Judge Steven A Melgreen
Int. Male BM BOW BOB CCH'PR'Grandrivers Ride Boldly Ride, Marissa Turner
Adult Male RBM FCH CH'PR'Grandriver This Is How We Roll, Marissa Turner, Jeff Woods
Adult Female BF WCH GRCH'PR'Critter Creeks Strange Magic, Sabrina Smith, Amelia Wooten
CH CCH NITECH CH'PR'Grandrivers Ok My Kinda Purdy, Marissa Turner

Treeing Walker Coonhound, 5 Entries
Judge Steven A Melgreen
Jr. Male BM 'PR'Meramec Valley Lunatic Starboy, Connie Bigley
Int. Female BF BOW CCH GRCH'PR'Red Eagle Second Wind, Lisa Hunziker
Adult Female GRCH'PR'Broken Roads First Lady, Sabrina S Smith, Amelia Wooten
GRCH BOB GRCH CGRCH'PR'Grandrivers Bonified City Boy, Marissa Turner, Susan Anderson
RBF GRCH'PR'Critter Creek Solo Cam Amelia Wooten, Sabrina S Smith

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Steven A Melgreen
1st) Treeing Walker Coonhound, GRCH CGRCH'PR'Grandrivers Bonified City Boy
2nd) Basset Hound, CH Taylor's Walking Lady Liberty
3rd) Bluetick Coonhound, CCH CH'PR'Cc's Blue Moon Over Dixie
4th) Dachshund, Listed Entry

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Afghan Hound, 3 Entries
Judge Sonia Yearwood
Adult Male BM BOW BOB CH Asylum I Got Skilz, Robin D Wilson
Female Puppy BF Asylum Mayhem In Paradise, Robin D Wilson
GRCH GRCH Jolie Justified, Claudia Cochrane And David Cochrane

Podengo Portugueso, 3 Entries
Judge Sonia Yearwood
PEQUENO SMOOTH
Jr. Male BMV BM BOW CH Brokenroad Give Me A Minute, Paul Bruneau, Glenda Bruneau
PEQUENO WIRE
Jr. Female BFV BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Brokenroad Never Lose Faith, Stacy Faw, Susan Faw

Rhodesian Ridgeback, 1 Entry
Judge Sonia Yearwood
CH BOB CH Hilltop So Bright U Wear Shade, Sue Crist

Silken Windhound, 7 Entries
Judge Sonia Yearwood
CH CA CH'PR'Summersspirit Fireball @gaffer, Susan Brasel
RCH URO1 CH'PR'Allagante Summersspirit Ablaze, Donna Murphy
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Broadway's All I Care About SPOT, Janis Bastian

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sonia Yearwood
1st) Afghan Hound, CH Asylum I Got Skilz
2nd) Rhodesian Ridgeback, CH Hilltop So Bright U Wear Shade
3rd) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Broadway's All I Care About SPOT
4th) Podengo Portugueso, CH Brokenroad Never Lose Faith

Gun Dogs

German Shorthaired Pntr, 3 Entries
Judge Linda L Reece
GRCH BOB GRCH Vomharts Yellowrose Kc I Love U, Audrey Reed

Golden Retriever, 4 Entries
Judge Linda L Reece
Jr. Male BM Twincreek Can't Stop The Train, Lauren Ruth Williams
CH BOB CH Westgold Striking Them All Out, Robert West And Beverly West
RCH CH Jetocas Its Cheaper To Keep Her, Darcy L Grieger
GRCH GRCH Westgold Hitting A Home Run, Beverly West, Robert R West

Labrador Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Linda L Reece
CH BOB CH Mistywoods Diamond In The Ruff, Lora Carroll
RCH CH Stroker's Maddie Tae, Lora L Carroll

Standard Poodle, 13 Entries
Judge Linda L Reece
Male Puppy BM CH Magicstandards Luda, Jessica James, Ely Cocklin
CH CH Magic Standards Win A Million, Jessica James
RCH CH Litilann's Skywalker Song, Kathleen Austin, Rebecca Laing-austin
GRCH BOB GRCH Brienwoodsqueen Of The Ironthrone, Sharlene Craig
RBM CH Jewels Mtn Eye Of The Chief Mary Holbrook

Standard Poodle M/C, 14 Entries
Judge Linda L Reece
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOW Listed Entry
BHF RBF CH Windswept Fireworks, Angela Morgan
CH Listed Entry
RCH CH Bella Rose Holbrook, Mary Ruth Holbrook
GRCH BOB GRCH Wekay's Lady Marmalade, Kathryn Zimmerman, Christopher J Segrest
RBM Listed Entry

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Linda L Reece
1st) Labrador Retriever, CH Mistywoods Diamond In The Ruff
2nd) German Shorthaired Pntr, GRCH Vomharts Yellowrose Kc I Love U
3rd) Standard Poodle, GRCH Brienwoodsqueen Of The Ironthrone
4th) Standard Poodle M/C, GRCH Wekay's Lady Marmalade

Northern Breeds

Alaskan Klee Kai, 6 Entries
Judge Sandra Shaw
MINIATURE
Int. Male BMV BM CH'PR'Hope's Sterling Fremont Foxx, Sheila Sweet
STANDARD
Jr. Female BFV BF BOW CH'PR'Pockets Silver Ziva, Angela Davis
TOY
Female Puppy BFV RBF 'PR'Pocket's Silken Sierra, Angela Davis
CH BOB USA UFA GRCH'PR'Wiebelhuskys Cleo Of Kabnakk, Angela Davis
RCH CH'PR'Foxx's Simon, Sheila Sweet

Alaskan Malamute, 1 Entry
Judge Sandra Shaw
CH BOB MI UAGI MC AHD SN PTE CH Fm Kingdom North Of Nevar-land, Connie Jankowski

American Eskimo, 12 Entries
Judge Sandra Shaw
MINIATURE
BHF BFV BF BOW CH'PR'Trinity's Amazing Grace, Linda Wheatley
STANDARD
Male Puppy 'PR'Sierra's Executive Decision, Diana L Allen
Jr. Male RBMV RBM Listed Entry
BHM BMV BM CH'PR'Timber's Everhart Mia Believer, Tracy C Vittetoe
CH GRCH'PR'Trinity Irresistable Reflection, Linda Wheatley
RCH CH'PR'Trinity's Simply Awesome, Linda Wheatley
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Nuuktok's All Eyes On Me, Deborah Allen

Chinese Shar-Pei, 1 Entry
Judge Sandra Shaw
CH BOB CH Destinys I Can Only Imagine..., Kris Henning

Chow Chow, 1 Entry
Judge Sandra Shaw
Int. Female BF BOB Dreamland Mistletoe Magic, Soila Sukupolvi

German Spitz, 1 Entry
Judge Sandra Shaw
CH BOB USA UFA CH If Ever She Is A Winter Dream, Danielle Christensen

Siberian Husky, 6 Entries
Judge Sandra Shaw
BHM BM Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF Listed Entry
BHF BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
CH Listed Entry
RCH Listed Entry

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Sandra Shaw
1st) Siberian Husky, Listed Entry
2nd) Alaskan Malamute, MI UAGI MC AHD SN PTE CH Fm Kingdom North Of Nevar-land
3rd) German Spitz, USA UFA CH If Ever She Is A Winter Dream
4th) American Eskimo, GRCH'PR'Nuuktok's All Eyes On Me

Herding Dogs

Australian Cattle Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
BHM BM BOB Bosworth's A New Kid In Town, Lee Kephart

Australian Shepherd, 4 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Int. Male BM BOB CH Dixiana's Big Bang, Nicole Wilson
CH URO2 CH Bamboo Run's Saloon Girl, Terri Rein, Harry Owens
GRCH GRCH Bur Oak's Aim N' High, Patricia Marsh

Border Collie, 4 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Female Puppy BF Fuller's Keagan, Mary L Fuller
CH URO1 PTN CH Hollyhills Darkstarsupernovarises SPOT-ON, Jennifer Zaiko, Kimberly Bachert
GRCH BOB GRCH Old Oaks Just In Time, Karen Cattin

Cardigan Welsh Corgi, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Female Puppy BF BOB CH Coedwig's Essence Of Crux, Ashley Brown
CH URO2 USR UFR CH UAGI Coedwig's He's My Obsession, Ashley Brown

Dutch Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
GRCH BOB UWP GRCH Von Der Kings J'ai Tes Six, Sandy Williams

German Shepherd Dog, 4 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy BM CH Thunderpaws Odin Vom Dergeo, Tammy Peterson
Female Puppy RBF Yanira Vom Barron Haus, Stephanie Markl
Int. Female BF BOW CH URO1 Isabella Lenya Von Warin SPOT-ON, Paula Long
GRCH BOB URO1 PTS NN CA GRCH Dyson Vom Royale, Morgan Stanley

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 7 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy RBM CH H-o-t Lord Of The Dance, Bethanie Sanders
Jr. Male BM BOW CH Winged's Boudin, Jamie Dannels
Female Puppy BF H-o-t C'est La Vie Charmee, Melba Wooldridge
CH CH Bearhawke's Magic Marker, Kim Brunner
RCH URO1 CH Bearhawke's Kip, Kim Brunner Or Rick Brunner
GRCH BOB GRCH Tasso's Cry Me A River, Bethanie Sanders

Min American Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH Red Rock Not A Knockoff, Rebecca Dayboll

Old English Sheepdog, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
BHF BF BOB Rhf Eclipse Of Saylor Moon, Gail Roland

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 7 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Male BM Ozblu's Ursa Major, Kimberlie Adams
Female Puppy BF BOW CH Vintage Navigating By The Star, Evangeline Stuck
Jr. Female Ozblu's North Star, Kimberlie Adams
BHF RBF Ozblu's Southern Cross, Kimberlie Adams
GRCH BOB USA UFA GRCH Ci Cymru Ychydig O Ras, Kathy Graves, Carl Graves

Shetland Sheepdog, 14 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Male BM CH Imperial Dundee Seeker, Patricia Runge, James Kuhn
BHM RBM Imperial Fighting Tigers, Patricia Runge, James Kuhn
Jr. Female Lil Blessings Candy Kisses, Linda S Chilson, Donald E Chilson, Jane Mc Manus
Adult Female BF BOW Listed Entry
CH CH Apple Acres Firewall, Sandra Garner
RCH USA UFA NV PTS URO1 CH Mariahs Double Carbon Copy SPOT, Jennifer Zaiko
GRCH BOB CA URO2 GRCH Waltersway Kissed Bi Dejablue, Terri Korthals, Pamela Moore
RBF Solange Easy A Sandra Garner

White Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
CH Invalid Entry
GRCH GRCH Vantasia Hot Wheels SPOT-ON, Jennifer Chamberlain

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) Shetland Sheepdog, CA URO2 GRCH Waltersway Kissed Bi Dejablue
2nd) Dutch Shepherd, UWP GRCH Von Der Kings J'ai Tes Six
3rd) Min American Shepherd, URO1 GRCH Red Rock Not A Knockoff
4th) La Catahoula Leopard Dog, GRCH Tasso's Cry Me A River

Terriers

American Hairless Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
CH BOB CH'PR'Bellridge's Chili Ancho, Kari L Jepson, Gary W Jepson
RCH USA NE PTA CH UFA'PR'Gaushofs Schnitzel No Stitch, Rita S Gaus, George V Gaus, Bettina Pawelkop, Christina Pawelkop

American Pit Bull Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
CH BOB CH Etna Top Gun, Gabriele Anfuso
RCH USR UFR UWP GRCH'PR'H2o's We'll Always Remember, Sondra Peirson, Amy Johnson

Jack Russell Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Kerry Blue Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
CH BOB CH Kerrisels Dntbeleveme Jstwatch, Reita Nicholson, Craig Nicholson

Rat Terrier, 7 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
STANDARD
Female Puppy RBFV RBF Pyxis Sixty Six On The Brix, Jennifer Sider
Jr. Female BFV BF Listed Entry
CH GRCH Raganrat Yamada Feel The Burn, Michelle Blackmore
RCH CH'PR'Bellridge's Get Back Up Again, Barbara Trammell, Kari Jepson
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Bell Ridge's It Takes A Village, Barbara Trammell, Kari Jepson, Electra Blair, Felicity Trammell

Staffordshire Bullterrier, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
Male Puppy BM BOB L-belle's Fidelius Charm, Teal Erickson

Toy Fox Terrier, 12 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Adult Male Invalid Entry
Female Puppy RBF Maldonfox Moon Over Georgia, Kelley Maldon
BHF BF BOW CH Maldonfox Tangled Up In Blue, Kelley Maldon
CH CH'PR'Kincardene Some Like It Hot, Sally Sklar
RCH CH'PR'Mfx Might As Well Be On Mars, Kelley Maldon, Alex Maldon
GRCH BOB GRCH Vinmars California Journey, Lila Fast

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) Kerry Blue Terrier, CH Kerrisels Dntbeleveme Jstwatch
2nd) Rat Terrier, GRCH'PR'Bell Ridge's It Takes A Village
3rd) Toy Fox Terrier, GRCH Vinmars California Journey
4th) American Pit Bull Terrier, CH Etna Top Gun

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 6 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Int. Male BM CH Bull Rush's Kato, Tra Brown
Adult Male RBM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF BOW CH Bhb's Keep It Real, Jessica James
CH BOB USA UFA GRCH CA Borealis' Buster Douglas, Schon Ellis, Tatiana Mc Lean
RCH CH Blb Koral Of The Blue Sea, Fred Peiffer Iii

Biewer Terrier, 4 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Female Puppy Invalid Entry
CH BOB CH Lewis Brookwood Olaf, Kathleen Kruk, Michael Kruk
RCH CH Rocky Mountain's Miss Vienna, Faith Beam, Karen Hansen

Brussels Griffon, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Jr. Male BM Blackwood Divine Intervention, Jill Davis
CH BOB UAGI UWP URO1 USA UFA CH Blackwood No Hard Feelings SPOT-ON, Jill Davis

Chinese Crested, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Jr. Male BM USA UFA Orenda Viva Bright Shinesyourname, Debi Golden
CH BOB CH Worka Art Delende Indian Outlaw, Debi J Golden
RBM USA UFA CH Orenda Viva Herald Your Fame Debi J Golden

Dalmatian, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Adult Male BM BOB CH Starseekerinsgna Ride Like Thwind, Sue Crist

French Bulldog, 4 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Jr. Male BM BOB CH Bigstar Yamada Feel The Impact, Rene Stover
CH CH Brazil Molosowa Pasja Show-me, Deborah Kiper, Valetta Sullivan
RCH CH Hotei Destiny Francescas D'lish, Kris Henning

Havanese, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Female Puppy BF Wildflower's Zsazsa Fancypants, Laura Burgess
CH BOB CH Mia Miga De Luna Of Wildflower, Laura A Burgess
RCH CH Wildflowers Flibbertigibbet, Laura A Burgess

Japanese Chin, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Female Puppy RBF CH Classic's Embracedbythemaster, Joni Ramsey, Holly Ramsey
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Classic's Jewel Of The Master, Joni Ramsey, Holly Ramsey

Papillon, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
BHM BM Casabellas Set The World On Fire, Carol R Lauren-schmidt, Linda Shedd
CH BOB CH Casabella's Girls Got Tude, Carol R Lauren-schmidt

Pomeranian, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB CH Bravo's Bright Future, Nedalee Thomas
Int. Female BF Dior Kristinka, Joni Ramsey
RBM Ace Storm Iz Lvinogo Prayda Joni Ramsey

Poodle, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine B Shorter
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM BOB Listed Entry

Poodle M/C, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF Listed Entry
RBFV Listed Entry
GRCH BOB GRCH Annaash's I've Got A Secret, Cheri Taylor

Pug, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Int. Male BM BOB Listed Entry
RBM Listed Entry

Shih Tzu, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine B Shorter
Int. Male BM BOB Classic's Bronze Benediction, Holly Ramsey

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Katherine B Shorter
1st) Chinese Crested, CH Worka Art Delende Indian Outlaw
2nd) Dalmatian, CH Starseekerinsgna Ride Like Thwind
3rd) Pug, Listed Entry
4th) Poodle M/C, GRCH Annaash's I've Got A Secret

BIMBS Kerry Blue Terrier, CH Kerrisels Dntbeleveme Jstwatch, Reita Nicholson, Craig Nicholson
RBIMBS Shetland Sheepdog, CA URO2 GRCH Waltersway Kissed Bi Dejablue, Terri Korthals, Pamela Moore