I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content

OFFICIAL: Grand River Kennel Club (10/27/2018) / Conformation - Sunday, Show 1

October 28, 2018

Hosted By: Grand River Kennel Club

Location: Rockton, Ontario

Guardian Dogs

Black Russian Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Midnightsolo Dream Maker, Jean Brown

Central Asian Shepherddog, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Doberman Pinscher, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Great Dane, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH BOB URO1 CH Kiss Me Blue, Beth Crawford

Perro De Presa Canario, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Standard Schnauzer, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Female Puppy BF BOB Dinsdale Roulette Of Greylog, Deirdre A Harrison

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Black Russian Terrier, CH Midnightsolo Dream Maker
2nd) Perro De Presa Canario, Listed Entry
3rd) Great Dane, URO1 CH Kiss Me Blue
4th) Doberman Pinscher, Listed Entry

Scenthounds

Dachshund, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF Doxieluv Remembrance, Tina Gibson
CH BOB CH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day, Cassie Rzeznik
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: Doxieluv Remembrance, Tina Gibson
CH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day, Cassie Rzeznik

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Dachshund, CH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Afghan Hound, 3 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH BOB CH Charsada Beyond Atlantis, Brenda Burns
RCH CH Charsada Go Above And Beyond, Kathleen O'brien
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NMP BP Generations Wizards Kyanite, Stephanie Bajona
NFP Generations Dark Crystal, Stephanie Bajona

Silken Windhound, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM BOB 'PR'Starfyre Shenanigans, Ruth Ann Miller, Jolene Hicks, Keith Hicks

Thai Ridgeback, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Whippet, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH CH Mccartney's Xpensive Date, Pam Pettit
GRCH BOB GRCH Mccartney's Star Line Up, Pam Pettit

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Afghan Hound, CH Charsada Beyond Atlantis
2nd) Thai Ridgeback, Listed Entry
3rd) Silken Windhound, 'PR'Starfyre Shenanigans
4th) Whippet, GRCH Mccartney's Star Line Up

Gun Dogs

Cocker Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Ashleysown Canadian Shandys, Janet Marechal

German Shorthaired Pntr, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Listed Entry
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran Listed Entry

Irish Red & White Setter, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM BOB Aislingcudo Bru Isla Mo Chroi, Teena Lafleur

Labrador Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Standard Poodle, 7 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF BOW Listed Entry
Jr. Female RBF Listed Entry
GRCH BOB NN PTE AI AC GRCH Brienwoods Italian Prince, Louanne Whent
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NMP BP Mazinblue Offer U Cant Refuse, Louanne Whent
NFP Listed Entry, Louanne Whent

Vizsla, 3 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH BOB URO1 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
GRCH GRCH Ourdream's Red Sky At Night, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 2 Entries
Male Veteran: UWP NC PTS GRCH Ourdreams Star Spangled Banner, Mary Ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey
Female Veteran: Best Veteran NE UWP PTS GRCH Ourdream's Wheel Of Fortune, Mary-ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Vizsla, URO1 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon
2nd) Standard Poodle, NN PTE AI AC GRCH Brienwoods Italian Prince
3rd) Cocker Spaniel, Listed Entry
4th) Labrador Retriever, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Alaskan Klee Kai, 5 Entries
Judge Deb Beean
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM 'PR'Mikka-dekk Jrny North @kurscha, Linda Orton
CH CH'PR'Kurscha's Mikka Night Journey, Donna Sager
RCH CH'PR'Hope's Swt Dark Treat 4 Topaz, Zena Campbell
GRCH BOB URO1 USA UFA GRCH'PR'Aliak Saves D Best For Last SPOT, Zena Campbell
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP 'PR'Dr's Puckin' Canadian Eh, Jessica King

Finnish Lapphund, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
CH BOB CH Maplemyst True North, Amanda Lumsden

Keeshond, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Male Puppy BM BOB CH Cedarhill-shamock Beer My Horses, Sheila Taylor

Norrbottenspetz, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Int. Female BF BOB CH Arthayr A Northern Flower, Paul Petrie, Elizabeth Akerman

Shikoku, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Int. Female BF BOB Akashima's Kochi Ken Mayumi, Allison Nadler

Siberian Husky, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
CH BOB CH Kabu's Ludicrous Speed, Joanna Suan

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Deb Beean
1st) Keeshond, CH Cedarhill-shamock Beer My Horses
2nd) Siberian Husky, CH Kabu's Ludicrous Speed
3rd) Finnish Lapphund, CH Maplemyst True North
4th) Alaskan Klee Kai, URO1 USA UFA GRCH'PR'Aliak Saves D Best For Last SPOT

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Deb Beean
Jr. Male BM BOW Coralane's Eye Of The Storm, Julia Jogal
Female Puppy BF Hearthside Border Gal At Ausiezip SPOT, Shelley Gladu
CH BOB URO2 CH Pintado's Catch Me If You Can, Virginia Hills
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran URO2 CH Pintado's Catch Me If You Can, Virginia Hills

Bearded Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Adult Female BF BOB CH Romar A Penny For Your Thought, Joycelynn Hoddinott

Berger Des Pyrenees, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
ROUGH-FACED
Male Puppy BMV BM BOB Listed Entry

Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
ROUGH
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB Malvon Glasgowhill Sunrise, Sandra Hamilton

German Shepherd Dog, 5 Entries
Judge Deb Beean
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Male BM CH ME MC SN URO1 PTE Royale's Lone Wolf SPOT, Colleen Beaudet
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Noblewoods Baby G, Kelly Faddoul-rutkowski
RBF URO1 EN Quake Fire Vom Royale Tegan Taylor

Min American Shepherd, 5 Entries
Judge Deb Beean
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Int. Female BF BOW Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Keecams Black Night Du Tomberg, Lisa Moir, Pam Davidson
RCH CH Keecams Sexy In Black Pearls, Lisa Moir

Shetland Sheepdog, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Male Puppy BM BOB Belmark's Sterling Silver, Norman Negus, Valerie Negus
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Listed Entry

White Shepherd, 5 Entries
Judge Deb Beean
CH CH Hoofprint Inferno, Erinn-bre Sweeney
RCH CH White Star's Victorious Donner SPOT-ON, Skyler Delang, Cynthia L Goss
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH White Star's Victorious Hagar SPOT-ON, Tom Robertson, Cynthia L Goss
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Hoofprint Jolene, Lynda Proulx
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: UJJCH CA URO1 GRCH Foxhunt's Scottish Gillie SPOT, Beth Crawford
URO1 CH Foxhunt's Majestic Time 2 Shin, Beth Crawford

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Deb Beean
1st) Bearded Collie, CH Romar A Penny For Your Thought
2nd) White Shepherd, URO1 GRCH White Star's Victorious Hagar SPOT-ON
3rd) German Shepherd Dog, Listed Entry
4th) Australian Shepherd, URO2 CH Pintado's Catch Me If You Can

Terriers

Jack Russell Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Female Puppy BF BOB Geisler's A Hard Days Night, Sherry Leitch

Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
CH BOB CH Flowrider's Nip And Tuck, Sandra Hamilton

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Deb Beean
1st) Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, CH Flowrider's Nip And Tuck
2nd) Jack Russell Terrier, Geisler's A Hard Days Night

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 4 Entries
Judge Deb Beean
Jr. Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male BM Listed Entry
CH BOB Listed Entry
RCH Listed Entry

Boston Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Female Puppy Invalid Entry

Cavalier Kng.Chas.Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
BHF BF BOB Banco Royal Return To Sender, Carole Jo-anne Jarmasz

Chihuahua, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
CH BOB CH Shadowalkers U Had Me At Hello, Susan Matheson Cumiisky

Chinese Crested, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Int. Female BF BOB Colliwoods Beautiful Rainbow, Linda M Collins

Dalmatian, 1 Entry
Judge Deb Beean
Male Puppy BM BOB Brightspot Macho Uno, Karen M Hopmans, Ross G Hopmans

Poodle, 3 Entries
Judge Deb Beean
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF RBF BOB Listed Entry
RBFV Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Listed Entry

Poodle M/C, 5 Entries
Judge Deb Beean
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BFV BF BOW Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Honeyb Paisley Uknow U Wantit, Deborah Hoskin, Priscilla Suddard
RCH Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Listed Entry

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Deb Beean
1st) Cavalier Kng.Chas.Spaniel, Banco Royal Return To Sender
2nd) Poodle M/C, CH Honeyb Paisley Uknow U Wantit
3rd) Chihuahua, CH Shadowalkers U Had Me At Hello
4th) Dalmatian, Brightspot Macho Uno

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG, CH ME MC SN URO1 PTE Royale's Lone Wolf SPOT, Colleen Beaudet
WHITE SHEPHERD, URO1 GRCH White Star's Victorious Hagar SPOT-ON, Tom Robertson, Cynthia L Goss

BIMBS Vizsla, URO1 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
RBIMBS Afghan Hound, CH Charsada Beyond Atlantis, Brenda Burns

View Event >