Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: Iowa Kennel Club (09/22/2018) / Conformation - Sunday, Show 1

September 23, 2018

Hosted By: Iowa Kennel Club

Location: Grinnell, Iowa

Guardian Dogs

Doberman Pinscher, 4 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Male Puppy BM BOB Wendorffidelis One Night Stand, Joanne Soyke, Colleen Mitchell
CH CH Lyndobe's Dream Come True, Linda J Vinson
RCH CH Fidelis Lucky Scout, Carol Clemens, Colleen Mitchell
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran GRCH Wingate's Soul Sister, Colleen Mitchell Or Eric Gould

Dogo Argentino, 1 Entry
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Jr. Female BF BOB Pakhra Magnifika Monica, Daniel Torres Jr, Daniel Torres Sr

Olde English Bulldogge, 2 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
CH BOB CH Ersoy's Sir Bentley, Diane Burkhardt Ersoy
RCH Ersoy's Sir Winslow, Diane Burkhardt Ersoy

Standard Schnauzer,
Judge Jeanne R Heger
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran NI CH Legacy Trekkin With The Trolls, Ellen Drewes-stoen Or Erik Stoen

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Jeanne R Heger
1st) Olde English Bulldogge, CH Ersoy's Sir Bentley
2nd) Dogo Argentino, Pakhra Magnifika Monica
3rd) Doberman Pinscher, Wendorffidelis One Night Stand

Scenthounds

Dachshund, 5 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
MINIATURE
Jr. Female BFV BF Listed Entry
Int. Female Invalid Entry
CH BOB GRCH Esenika's Opium, Sherlinda Price
RCH CH Jema Saltina Grace Of Csbb, Sherlinda Price

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Jeanne R Heger
1st) Dachshund, GRCH Esenika's Opium

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Silken Windhound, 9 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Male Puppy BM 'PR'Clayborn's Geppetto, Janell Sharber
CH CH'PR'Clayborn's Australia, Christine Buhrdorf, Russell Buhrdorf
RCH CH'PR'Clayborn's Peekaboo, Janell Sharber
GRCH BOB GRCH Kristull Ynot Tequila, Janell Sharber, Cathi Wester
RBM 'PR'Clayborn's Red-tailed Comet Cathi Wester, Janell Sharber
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH'PR'Kristull Chase The Wind Dna, Russell L Buhrdorf And Melissa J Pearce

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Jeanne R Heger
1st) Silken Windhound, GRCH Kristull Ynot Tequila

Gun Dogs

Cocker Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Female Puppy BF BOB Tri-pod Easy Elegance, Vicki Armstrong
CH CH Tymeless' Heavenly Angel, Joy M Brand

German Shorthaired Pntr, 1 Entry
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Female Puppy BF BOB Bnj Harley Quinn's Lil Monster, Erin Brokel

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Wishingstar Lyra Of Tanglewood, Victoria Peterson Laird

Standard Poodle M/C, 2 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Int. Male BM Kissme That's My Lullaby Alue, Kelsey Dixon
GRCH BOB GRCH Winterswind Pretty N Pink Begonia, Lynelle Mellecker

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Jeanne R Heger
1st) Cocker Spaniel, Tri-pod Easy Elegance
2nd) Standard Poodle M/C, GRCH Winterswind Pretty N Pink Begonia
3rd) German Shorthaired Pntr, Bnj Harley Quinn's Lil Monster
4th) Golden Retriever, CH Wishingstar Lyra Of Tanglewood

Northern Breeds

Chinese Shar-Pei, 2 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
CH BOB CH Jadeeast Diamond Fire At Empire, Paula D Altena, Arvin D Altena
RCH CH Empire's Fire And Ice, Paula D Altena, Arvin D Altena

Siberian Husky, 4 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Int. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Int. Female RBF Listed Entry
BHF BF Rys N Hy Fair Blair, Alicia Renea Rys

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Jeanne R Heger
1st) Siberian Husky, Listed Entry
2nd) Chinese Shar-Pei, CH Jadeeast Diamond Fire At Empire

Herding Dogs

Berger Picard, 1 Entry
Judge Jeanne R Heger
CH BOB PTN CH Sketchbook I'm All Ears SPOT, Ellen Drewes-stoen

German Shepherd Dog, 6 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Int. Male RBM Royalair's Silver Struck, Robin Krumm
Female Puppy Royalair's Nakia The Faithfull, Robin Krumm
Adult Female URO1 Justice Von Holtgrew, Denise Schieffer
BHF Royalair's Great Eclipse Of Saber, Robin Krumm
CH BOB URO1 CH Xoe Delisi Of Lutzhaus, Kristina Delisi

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Jeanne R Heger
1st) German Shepherd Dog, URO1 CH Xoe Delisi Of Lutzhaus
2nd) Berger Picard, PTN CH Sketchbook I'm All Ears SPOT

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 4 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Jr. Male BM Etna Top Gun, Gabriele Anfuso
CH BOB CH Plk's Perfectly Pressured, Sondra Peirson
RCH USA UFA UWP CH'PR'H2o's We'll Always Remember, Sondra Peirson, Amy Johnson
GRCH CA URO1 UWP GRCH Rswd's One Little Bombtrack, Sondra Peirson And Colt Ross
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CA URO1 UWP GRCH Rswd's One Little Bombtrack, Sondra Peirson And Colt Ross

Bull Terrier
Judge Jeanne R Heger
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Listed Entry

Miniature Schnauzer, 1 Entry
Judge Jeanne R Heger
CH BOB CH Wadas Beacon Is Shining, Kim Wadas
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Rat Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
STANDARD
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB Seegmillers Make It Look Easy, Kimberly Seegmiller, Lila Fast
Jr. Female RBFV RBF Listed Entry

Toy Fox Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
GRCH BOB GRCH Vinmars California Journey, Lila Fast
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Jeanne R Heger
1st) Miniature Schnauzer, CH Wadas Beacon Is Shining
2nd) Toy Fox Terrier, GRCH Vinmars California Journey
3rd) American Pit Bull Terrier, CH Plk's Perfectly Pressured
4th) Rat Terrier, Seegmillers Make It Look Easy

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 3 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
CH BOB CH Obduro's Betos Nice Dreams, Aaron Pelan
RCH CH Mfb Rico Vegas Certified, Seth Leier
GRCH USA UFA GRCH Betos Truffle Shuffle Of Bg, Aaron Pelan
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Ncbs Nemesis Bad Moon Rising, Seth Leier

Boston Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry
BHF RBF Listed Entry

Papillon, 5 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Female Puppy Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
Int. Female RBF Listed Entry
CH BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: Listed Entry
GRCH Emerald Garden Le Corsaire, Jill Van Dorpe

Tibetan Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Jeanne R Heger
Int. Male BM CH Dscho Utra V' Kung-la-phuk, Anette Ohman
Adult Male RBM Dscho Utra Songtsen Gampo, Anette Ohman
CH BOB CH Dscho Utra Victory Dean, Anette Ohman, Anna Ohman

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Jeanne R Heger
1st) Papillon, Listed Entry
2nd) American Bully, CH Obduro's Betos Nice Dreams
3rd) Tibetan Terrier, CH Dscho Utra Victory Dean
4th) Boston Terrier, Listed Entry

BIS Olde English Bulldogge, CH Ersoy's Sir Bentley, Diane Burkhardt Ersoy
RBIS Miniature Schnauzer, CH Wadas Beacon Is Shining, Kim Wadas

View Event >