Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: Iowa Kennel Club (05/05/2018) / Conformation - Saturday, Show 1

May 5, 2018

Hosted By: Iowa Kennel Club

Location: Grinnell, Iowa

Guardian Dogs

Bernese Mountain Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Int. Male BM BOB Lionhearts Elija's Coming, Steven Kuehn

Doberman Pinscher, 4 Entries
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Jr. Female BF Lyndobe's Dream Come True, Linda J Vinson
CH BOB AI NN CH Old Drum's Red Rockefeller SPOT, Kelley Frary, Ali Doughty
RCH CH Fidelis Lucky Scout, Carol Clemens, Colleen Mitchell

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Tracie Karsjens
1st) Doberman Pinscher, AI NN CH Old Drum's Red Rockefeller SPOT
2nd) Bernese Mountain Dog, Lionhearts Elija's Coming

Scenthounds

Beagle,
Judge Tracie Karsjens
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran CGRCH Shade Tree Legacy Of Chardon, Floss Billger

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Silken Windhound, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Int. Male BM BOB Kristull Valero, David M Erickson

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Tracie Karsjens
1st) Silken Windhound, Kristull Valero

Gun Dogs

Cocker Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
CH BOB CH Romancin Flair-rill Storming Fire SPOT, Vicki Armstrong, Kristi L Tukua
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Tri-pod Easy Elegance, Vicki Armstrong
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: CH San'dstar Timeless Romance, Vicki Armstrong
CH Romancin Flair-rill Storming F SPOT, Vicki Armstrong, Kristi L Tukua

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Female Puppy BF BOB Wishingstar Lyra Of Tanglewood, Victoria Peterson Laird

Labrador Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB Charm's Here Comes Sassy, Charlene Moser
Jr. Female RBF Charm's Sing A Song N Party On, Charlene Moser, F Jerome Moser

Standard Poodle M/C, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
GRCH BOB GRCH Winterswind Pretty N Pink Begonia, Lynelle Mellecker

Vizsla, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Jr. Male BM BOB NN SI AC Priden Joy Rnbw Aftr The Storm, Joanne Soyke

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Tracie Karsjens
1st) Cocker Spaniel, CH Romancin Flair-rill Storming Fire SPOT
2nd) Labrador Retriever, Charm's Here Comes Sassy
3rd) Standard Poodle M/C, GRCH Winterswind Pretty N Pink Begonia
4th) Golden Retriever, Wishingstar Lyra Of Tanglewood

Northern Breeds

Siberian Husky, 3 Entries
Judge Tracie Karsjens
BHM BM Rys N Hy's Creed Of Legends, Alicia Rys
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Rys N Hy Apple Of My Eye, Alicia Rys
BHF RBF CH Rys N Hy City Of Embers, Alicia Renea Rys
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran ALCH Rys N Hy Lunaire, Alicia Renea Rys

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Tracie Karsjens
1st) Siberian Husky, Rys N Hy Apple Of My Eye

Herding Dogs

Border Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Jr. Female BF BOB URO1 UCD Lookout Blue Skies Smilin At Me, Debbie Bates

German Shepherd Dog, 8 Entries
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Male Puppy Tucker Vom Haus Wildfang, Tammy Peterson
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB CH Xoe Delisi Of Lutzhaus, Kristina Delisi
Jr. Female Listed Entry
RBM Listed Entry
RBF Listed Entry

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Tracie Karsjens
1st) German Shepherd Dog, CH Xoe Delisi Of Lutzhaus
2nd) Border Collie, URO1 UCD Lookout Blue Skies Smilin At Me

Terriers

Rat Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
STANDARD
Jr. Female BFV BF BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Toy Fox Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Tracie Karsjens
GRCH BOB GRCH Azefer Duke Of Earl, Lila Fast

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Tracie Karsjens
1st) Toy Fox Terrier, GRCH Azefer Duke Of Earl
2nd) Rat Terrier, Listed Entry

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 1 Entry
Judge Tracie Karsjens
CH BOB CH Obduro's Betos Nice Dreams, Aaron Pelan

Biewer Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Strudl Haus Brixley Boo, Tamara L Ryker

Papillon, 7 Entries
Judge Tracie Karsjens
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Int. Male BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female RBF Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: Listed Entry
Listed Entry

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Tracie Karsjens
1st) Biewer Terrier, CH Strudl Haus Brixley Boo
2nd) American Bully, CH Obduro's Betos Nice Dreams
3rd) Papillon, Listed Entry

BIMBS Doberman Pinscher, AI NN CH Old Drum's Red Rockefeller SPOT, Kelley Frary, Ali Doughty
RBIMBS German Shepherd Dog, CH Xoe Delisi Of Lutzhaus, Kristina Delisi

View Event >