Refreshed Registration Product Line & Pricing, Effective Dec. 15, 2022. See News Section for Full Details.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: UKC Michigan Classic (03/02/2018) / Conformation - Sunday, Show 1

March 4, 2018

Hosted By: K9 Fanciers

Location: Mason, Michigan

Guardian Dogs

Bernese Mountain Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Kimberly Himes
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Great Dane, 5 Entries
Judge Kimberly Himes
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry
CH Listed Entry
RCH CH Saravilla Lady Ella Nora, Elizabeth Mignin
RBM Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Kiss' Born To Be A Starr

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Kimberly Himes
1st) Great Dane, Listed Entry
2nd) Bernese Mountain Dog, Listed Entry

Scenthounds

Treeing Walker Coonhound, 9 Entries
Judge Lila Fast
Male Puppy BM CCH'PR'All American Lover Boy, Angela Sawvel
CH BOB CH CGRCH'PR'Diamond Rock's New Beginning, Angela Sawvel, Jaxon Cable, Lauren Lester
RCH CH CCH'PR'Bear Claw's Laurel Valley Hope, Lynn Buzzell
GRCH CH CGRCH'PR'Bert's Bear Claw Foxy Roxy SPOT, Gary Lee Bert, Amanda Bert
RBM 'PR'Bear Claw's Wicked Will He Lynn Buzzell

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Lila Fast
1st) Treeing Walker Coonhound, CH CGRCH'PR'Diamond Rock's New Beginning

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Afghan Hound, 2 Entries
Judge Benny Chavez
CH BOB CH Awbari Sugar Moonbeam, Kit Schmitt, Norm Fargo
RCH CH Tokabout F N Xlnt, Kit Schmitt

Saluki, 2 Entries
Judge Benny Chavez
Adult Female BF BOB Sirhan Shwana Zinnia Windstorm, Dj Mc Clain
BHF RBF Shwana Absolute Windstorm, Dj Mc Clain

Scottish Deerhound, 1 Entry
Judge Benny Chavez
CH BOB CH Ivy League Having A Riot, Deborah Hughes

Silken Windhound, 6 Entries
Judge Benny Chavez
Jr. Female RBF CH'PR'Clayborn's Silver Plume, Kathryn Houghton
Int. Female BF CH'PR'Summersspirit Daisy, Echo Prafke-marson
CH GRCH'PR'Broadway's Class At Runway, Cathie Leloff
RCH CH'PR'Satsuma Unstoppable Kristull, Brenda Katz
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Broadway's All I Care About, Janis Bastian

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Benny Chavez
1st) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Broadway's All I Care About
2nd) Afghan Hound, CH Awbari Sugar Moonbeam
3rd) Saluki, Sirhan Shwana Zinnia Windstorm
4th) Scottish Deerhound, CH Ivy League Having A Riot

Gun Dogs

Chesapeake Bay Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
Int. Female BF NC NI NE USJ Get The Party Started Roxanne, Trish Neel-wilson
CH BOB NI AC URO1 AHD PTE CH Blackwood's Special Ops SPOT, Alberta Hoikka, Larry Hoikka

Flat-Coated Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
GRCH BOB UNJ GRCH Oakwood's Double Exposure, Frederick J Stauch, Richard A Tishma

German Shorthaired Pntr, 1 Entry
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 4 Entries
NMP BP Listed Entry, Joanne Steve
NFP High Cals Dark Side Moon, Joanne Steve

Irish Water Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
Female Puppy BF BOB NC PTA Coomara's Nymph Of Hearts, Stephane Johnson

Labrador Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB Castlegar Rb Country Classic, Barbara Christman

Standard Poodle, 8 Entries
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
Male Puppy BM BOW Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF CH Patchland's Dolley Madison, Kathryn Kobreek
CH CH Liberty's Harri Brown Poodle, Cheryl Pulaski
RCH CH Leucite Luster, Tiffany Cowart
GRCH BOB NI PTA NC GRCH Brienwoods Italian Prince, Louanne Whent

Standard Poodle M/C, 4 Entries
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB CH Quickstep Deleware, Michael Litz, Pamela Litz
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
CH CH Meah Leki's Arabella, Melissa Browning
RCH CH Liberty's Brown & White Taffy, Cheryl Pulaski

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Michelle Blackowl-chavez
1st) Standard Poodle M/C, CH Quickstep Deleware
2nd) Standard Poodle, NI PTA NC GRCH Brienwoods Italian Prince
3rd) German Shorthaired Pntr, Listed Entry
4th) Labrador Retriever, Castlegar Rb Country Classic

Northern Breeds

Alaskan Klee Kai, 3 Entries
Judge Benny Chavez
CH BOB NI USA UFA GRCH AC PTE URO1'PR'Taylak Straight On Til Morning SPOT, Jessica King
RCH CH'PR'Kurscha's Mikka Night Journey, Donna Sager

Chow Chow, 1 Entry
Judge Benny Chavez
Jr. Female Invalid Entry

Samoyed, 1 Entry
Judge Benny Chavez
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Siberian Husky, 5 Entries
Judge Benny Chavez
Jr. Female BF Highlander's Shadow Wood Sonder, Denise Hummel
CH CH Glenn's Take A Chance On Me, Margie Glenn
RCH CH Liberty's Catchin The Red Eye, Cathy Gray
GRCH BOB GRCH Gray's White Lily Of Lace, Cathy Gray And Sanford Gray

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Benny Chavez
1st) Chow Chow, Invalid Entry
2nd) Samoyed, Listed Entry
3rd) Siberian Husky, GRCH Gray's White Lily Of Lace
4th) Alaskan Klee Kai, NI USA UFA GRCH AC PTE URO1'PR'Taylak Straight On Til Morning SPOT

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 11 Entries
Judge Lila Fast
Jr. Male NC Richwoods Yes Your Honor, Elizabeth French
Int. Male RBM CH Bur Oak's Aim N' High, Patricia Marsh
Adult Male CH Risingstar's Supernova, Patricia Marsh
BHM BM BOW Longtree's Watzin Your Stocking, Tracie Jo Long
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
BHF RBF Listed Entry
CH BOB GRCH URO2 Longtree's Bold Leap Of Faith, Jeri Long
RCH CH Samilyn Candlelight Vigil, Rebecca K Grams
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Listed Entry

Belgian Shepherd Dog,
Judge Lila Fast
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Listed Entry

Border Collie, 12 Entries
Judge Lila Fast
Male Puppy BM BOW CH Old Oaks Snap To It, Harold Twellman
Female Puppy BF Old Oaks Hot And Spicy, Karen Cattin
CH CH Old Oaks Hunt For Red October, Robin Abbott
RCH CH Old Oaks Rose Bud, Karen Cattin
GRCH BOB PTE AI RATCH AC UWPV URO3 UNJCH UWPCH CA G Old Oaks Fuego, Robin Abbott Or Mike Abbott
RBF Old Oaks Karmas A Beach Rick Streeter

Bouvier Des Flandres, 1 Entry
Judge Lila Fast
Int. Male BM BOB CH I'm Special Chusan Merlin, William E Webb

Cardigan Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Lila Fast
CH BOB NC NI PTA URO1 CH Rhyfeddol Stop Calling Me Sir, Emily Glidden

Czechoslovakian Vlcak, 1 Entry
Judge Lila Fast
CH BOB CH Arimminum Aglaya Of True Heart, Corina Castillo

Dutch Shepherd, 7 Entries
Judge Lila Fast
Jr. Male BM BOW CH Chercar's The Scandal Of Scandal, Cheryl Carlson
Jr. Female BF CH USJCH Chercar's 1 Singular Sensation, Kelly Reed Lucas
CH SE CH CA SV AN USJ SI PTE Chercar's I'm Your Blind Spot, Kurt Hebeler, Heather Hebeler
RCH CH Cher Car's Double Tap, Cheryl Carlson
GRCH BOB USJCH MC USF MV SI AN PTE GRCH Cher Car's Sir Prize V Alpha, Maude Tank

German Shepherd Dog, 3 Entries
Judge Lila Fast
CH URO1 CH Zyko Von Huerta Hof, Katie J Mc Donald
RCH CH Starr's I Am Negan, Alyssa Mannon
GRCH BOB NC CA GRCH Dyson Vom Royale, Morgan Stanley
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Quinn Vom Royale, Gail Bauer

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Lila Fast
CH BOB CH Bearhawke's Magic Marker, Kim Brunner

Min American Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Lila Fast
Male Puppy BM NC PTA Wigglebutt Jett's Sonic Boom, Leslie S Cash
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB Hampton Hills Jumpin For Joy, Jennie Weisenberger
CH PTN URO1 CH Skykeeper's Off In A Flash, Jennie Weisenberger

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Lila Fast
BHM BM BOB Autumnskys Dw Unlikely Hero, Laura Forbis

White Shepherd, 5 Entries
Judge Lila Fast
CH GRCH Royal Von Tasz Classic Martini, Diana L Updike
RCH CH Royal Classic Momento, Jean Reeves
GRCH BOB GRCH Worrywort The Evolution, Linda Lipford

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lila Fast
1st) Australian Shepherd, GRCH URO2 Longtree's Bold Leap Of Faith
2nd) Dutch Shepherd, USJCH MC USF MV SI AN PTE GRCH Cher Car's Sir Prize V Alpha
3rd) Bouvier Des Flandres, CH I'm Special Chusan Merlin
4th) La Catahoula Leopard Dog, CH Bearhawke's Magic Marker

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 4 Entries
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
Male Puppy BM 'PR'Irons Long Southern Cali Ride, Heather Dolan
CH BOB GRCH'PR'Buckeyes The Wise One, Stephanie Sova
RCH CH Fanta-c's Lil'ss Kicker @ Mmwd, Amanda Stevens, Tonya Schrock
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP 'PR'L&c Larums Pyro Kid Of Tru Hrt, Corina Castillo

Border Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
CH BOB NC CH Lyrical's Stake And Shake, Ann M Toman, Amy Moore

Staffordshire Bullterrier, 2 Entries
Judge Michelle Blackowl-chavez
CH BOB EHD MI EC AN MV CH My Absolute Defender, Linda Ringle
RCH PTE AC CH Devils And Fairies T-rex By Bs, Linda Ringle

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Michelle Blackowl-chavez
2nd) Staffordshire Bullterrier, EHD MI EC AN MV CH My Absolute Defender
3rd) Border Terrier, NC CH Lyrical's Stake And Shake
4th) American Pit Bull Terrier, GRCH'PR'Buckeyes The Wise One

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 1 Entry
Judge Kimberly Himes
CH BOB CH Pancho Witherspoon, David Witherspoon

Biewer Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Kimberly Himes
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Cavalier Kng.Chas.Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Kimberly Himes
CH BOB AI NN SE PTM SC CH Bepa Hot Tamale, Deborah Hedges

Chihuahua, 1 Entry
Judge Kimberly Himes
Jr. Male BM BOB Sandys Babes Jose Cuervo, Marian Campbell

Chinese Crested, 3 Entries
Judge Kimberly Himes
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry
RBM Listed Entry

Dalmatian, 1 Entry
Judge Kimberly Himes
CH BOB CH Eh&jj Perfect Storm At Iontach SPOT, Shannon Dobbins

English Bulldog, 1 Entry
Judge Kimberly Himes
Male Puppy BM BOB CH Play-a-bulls Mr.pistachio, Melinda Wolff, Jennifer Hazen

French Bulldog, 1 Entry
Judge Kimberly Himes
CH BOB CH C And D's Boss Mon Spanky, Pat Kurth

Pug, 10 Entries
Judge Kimberly Himes
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry
Int. Female RBF Imperial Princess Dotty Wang, Carla Tomasin
CH CH Exquisite Imperial Faith, Jessica D Perna
RCH CH Eaglesdare Won Ton Taun Taun, Regina Wolicki, Mary Wolicki
GRCH GRCH Exquisite Princess Maddy Wang, Anton Tomasin, Jessica Diperna

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Kimberly Himes
1st) French Bulldog, CH C And D's Boss Mon Spanky
2nd) Pug, Listed Entry
3rd) Biewer Terrier, Listed Entry
4th) Chihuahua, Sandys Babes Jose Cuervo

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
CHESAPEAKE BAY RETRIEVER, NI AC URO1 AHD PTE CH Blackwood's Special Ops SPOT, Alberta Hoikka, Larry Hoikka
STANDARD POODLE, NI PTA NC GRCH Brienwoods Italian Prince, Louanne Whent
ALASKAN KLEE KAI, NI USA UFA GRCH AC PTE URO1'PR'Taylak Straight On Til Morning SPOT, Jessica King
GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG, NC CA GRCH Dyson Vom Royale, Morgan Stanley
MIN AMERICAN SHEPHERD, NC PTA Wigglebutt Jett's Sonic Boom, Leslie S Cash
BORDER TERRIER, NC CH Lyrical's Stake And Shake, Ann M Toman, Amy Moore

BIMBS Australian Shepherd, GRCH URO2 Longtree's Bold Leap Of Faith, Jeri Long
RBIMBS Treeing Walker Coonhound, CH CGRCH'PR'Diamond Rock's New Beginning, Angela Sawvel, Jaxon Cable, Lauren Lester

View Event >