Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: Desert Southwest Shetland Sheepdog Association (12/16/2017) / Conformation - Saturday Show 1

December 16, 2017

Hosted By: Desert Southwest Shetland Sheepdog Association

Location: Phoenix, Arizona

Guardian Dogs

Doberman Pinscher, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
CH BOB CH Four Lakes Lunar Eclipse V Sevod, Raymond Wustrack, Karyl Wustrack

Dogo Argentino, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Male BM BOB CH Deuce De La Mesa, Robert Price

Dogue De Bordeaux, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Female BF BOB Posh Van't Bulscampvelt, Samone Breaux

Newfoundland, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Arlene Grimes
1st) Doberman Pinscher, CH Four Lakes Lunar Eclipse V Sevod
2nd) Newfoundland, Listed Entry
3rd) Dogo Argentino, CH Deuce De La Mesa
4th) Dogue De Bordeaux, Posh Van't Bulscampvelt

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Peruvian Inca Orchid, 4 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Female Puppy BF CH Phoenix Sunnystone De Korrantoh, Kathryn Martel
Adult Female RBF CH Huaca Inca De Vaccares, Kathryn Martel
CH BOB CH D'inka Espipena Tupaq Solo, Kathryn Martel
RCH CH D'inka Espipena Falcon, Kathryn Martel

Saluki, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Male BM BOB Heldorado Stampede @ Sundogsaloon, Suzi Smith
BHM RBM CH Wild West Show At Sundog Saloon, Suzi Smith

Whippet, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry
RBF Listed Entry

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Arlene Grimes
1st) Peruvian Inca Orchid, CH D'inka Espipena Tupaq Solo
2nd) Saluki, Heldorado Stampede @ Sundogsaloon
3rd) Whippet, Listed Entry

Gun Dogs

American Water Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
CH CH Beavercreek's Master Of Illusion, Linda Mc Grath, Lola Thorsness
GRCH BOB GRCH Beavercreeks Mystic Firestorm, Linda Mc Grath, Lola Thorsness, Haley Pemble

English Springer Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
BHF BF Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 4 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Male BM Rainbow's Ebb And Tide, Kimberly A Lindenmeyer
Jr. Female RBF Ray Of Sunshine-jasmine, Dana Thompson
BHF BF BOW BOB Listed Entry

Labrador Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
BHF BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
RBF Listed Entry

Standard Poodle, 3 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female RBF 'PR'Tiara O Beautiful Forpatriotdream, Julie Borst Reed

Standard Poodle M/C, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
Female Puppy BF BOB Sage Lee Of Lone Tree, Linda Weygant

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Arlene Grimes
1st) English Springer Spaniel, Listed Entry
2nd) American Water Spaniel, GRCH Beavercreeks Mystic Firestorm
3rd) Golden Retriever, Listed Entry
4th) Standard Poodle, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Akita, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
BHM BM BOW BOB Sundevils Molson's Golden Boy, Amy Huenneke
BHF BF Sundevils Pumpkn Spiced Porter, Amy Huenneke

Japanese Akita, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Celtic's Norse Goddess, Karen Blohm-mangone
RBF Celtic's Firefly Geisha Karen Blohm-mangone

Samoyed, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Int. Female BF BOB CH Snowshoe's What's Next For Poss, Michelle Pyle, Lawrence Pyle, Rachel Cyr
RBF Caterina Smile Del Colle Ombroso Michelle Pyle, Lawrence Pyle, Rachel Cyr

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Arlene Grimes
1st) Akita, Sundevils Molson's Golden Boy
2nd) Samoyed, CH Snowshoe's What's Next For Poss
3rd) Japanese Akita, CH Celtic's Norse Goddess

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Bearded Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
Male Puppy BM BOB CH Starlight Blue Challenger, Nancy Thompson

Shetland Sheepdog, 10 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Male Puppy Listed Entry
Jr. Male RBM Sunnyvale Istari Campaign Trail, Rebecca Vale, K Kozakiewicz, Janell Lowman
Int. Male CH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry, Rebecca Vale
BHM BM BOW BOB CH Maple Leaf Chasing Leprechauns, Tammy Riggs
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
Int. Female Invalid Entry
CH CH Sunnyvale California Chrome, Rebecca Vale, Michael Tremblay, Tamera Tremblay
RCH CH Sunnyvale Ile-de-france, Rebecca A Vale, Francois A Blachere
GRCH GRCH Istari Full Throttle, K Kozakiewicz Or R Porter

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Arlene Grimes
1st) Shetland Sheepdog, CH Maple Leaf Chasing Leprechauns
2nd) Bearded Collie, CH Starlight Blue Challenger
3rd) Australian Shepherd, Listed Entry

Terriers

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Female BF BOB Wbb's Cleopatra, Nicole Walker, Michael Walker

Chihuahua, 4 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
Jr. Female RBF Listed Entry
GRCH GRCH Gt's Making R Dream Come True, Gail Massey

Dalmatian, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
CH BOB CH Smt N Dals Alley Smooth Operator, Liz Slauson

French Bulldog, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Female Puppy BF BOB CH Ranchlands Queen Of Hearts, Alicia Bauman
BHF RBF Listed Entry

Miniature Pinscher, 1 Entry
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Male BM BOB CH Fede Quantum Leap, Nancy V Ryson

Papillon, 2 Entries
Judge Arlene Grimes
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Adult Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Arlene Grimes
1st) Dalmatian, CH Smt N Dals Alley Smooth Operator
2nd) Miniature Pinscher, CH Fede Quantum Leap
3rd) French Bulldog, CH Ranchlands Queen Of Hearts
4th) American Bully, Wbb's Cleopatra

BIMBS Akita, Sundevils Molson's Golden Boy, Amy Huenneke
RBIMBS Shetland Sheepdog, CH Maple Leaf Chasing Leprechauns, Tammy Riggs

View Event >