Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: UKC Carolina Classic (04/07/2017) / Conformation - Sunday, Show 1

April 9, 2017

Location: Hickory, North Carolina

Guardian Dogs

Boxer, 1 Entry
Judge Emergency Replacement
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Central Asian Shepherddog, 2 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
Adult Male BM CH Midislander Unique H'akush, Paula F Gavitt, Anna Abney
Int. Female BF BOW BOB CH Grand Central Asians Aphrodite, Paula F Gavitt, Anna Abney

Doberman Pinscher, 2 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
CH URO2 CH Abigail Von Herzen, Amanda Bowler
GRCH BOB CA GRCH Coruscate's Feel The Warm Thrill, Emily Landrum

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Emergency Replacement
1st) Doberman Pinscher, CA GRCH Coruscate's Feel The Warm Thrill
2nd) Central Asian Shepherddog, CH Grand Central Asians Aphrodite
3rd) Boxer, Listed Entry

Scenthounds

Bavarian Mountain Hound, 2 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
Female Puppy BF Oak Hill's Mon Belator Cherry, Cynthia Drake
CH BOB CH Oak Hill's Meu Fado Fairy Iris, Cynthia Drake

Beagle, 3 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
CH BOB CCH Lane Rae's Hit The Lights, Kristin S Block, Alayne Rae Mullen
GRCH CGRCH Shenanigans Raising The Roof, Colleen Gallagher

Porcelaine, 2 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
Male Puppy BM BOB Oak Hills's Charlemagne, Robert V Folen
CH CH Oak Hill's Angelica Roseana, Cynthia Drake, Olsie Owens

Treeing Walker Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
Adult Male BM 'PR'Scottland's Man Of Mayhem, Laura Gregory
GRCH BOB CH CGRCH'PR'Stackem Up The Business Breed, Bridgette Clary

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Emergency Replacement
1st) Treeing Walker Coonhound, CH CGRCH'PR'Stackem Up The Business Breed
2nd) Porcelaine, Oak Hills's Charlemagne
3rd) Bavarian Mountain Hound, CH Oak Hill's Meu Fado Fairy Iris
4th) Beagle, CCH Lane Rae's Hit The Lights

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Rhodesian Ridgeback, 2 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
GRCH BOB GRCH Lionhounds Mkubwa Masikio, Cheryl Lantz, Russell Rowsey

Silken Windhound, 3 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
Jr. Female BF 'PR'Serenity Fire And Rain Dna, Kathie Treacy
CH CH'PR'Allagante Serenity Firefly, Kathie Treacy
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Morgandellmusicfrom The Heart Dna, Kathie Treacy

Whippet, 1 Entry
Judge Emergency Replacement
CH BOB CH Kindred's Pretty Woman, Maryann Barrett

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Emergency Replacement
1st) ASKED TO BE EXCUSED-BIS
2nd) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Morgandellmusicfrom The Heart Dna
3rd) Whippet, CH Kindred's Pretty Woman

Gun Dogs

Boykin Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry

Bracco Italiano, 3 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Female Puppy BF BOB Feel Of Pride Giozetta Milada TAN, Jennifer N Caban
GRCH NV GUN NC UNJ SHR GRCH Gabriel's Dream D'aulico WRT, Jennifer N Caban

English Springer Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Renee Strong
CH BOB CH Chelsae N Jason's Chick Magnet SPOT, Suzanne Y Benton, Richard C Benton

Golden Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Adult Male BM BOB CH Sharpshooting Golden Rifleman, Amy M Gates
GRCH GRCH Atlanticgolds Gone Yonder, Jean Hoke

Labrador Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy RBF CH Chilbrook High Sierra, Debby Kay
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB CH Tara Of Chilbrook, Debby Kay

Standard Poodle, 8 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF CH Foupaws Rockin Apple Bottomdenim, Deborah Priester-grimes
Jr. Female Lauris Walking On Sunshine, Jennifer Montgomery
Int. Female RBF Listed Entry

Standard Poodle M/C, 4 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Jr. Male RBM Fools Rush In, Sandra Dennis
Adult Male BM BOW BOB CH 1fc A Storm Over The Ocean, Ray Jones, Kristy Jo Jones
Female Puppy BF CH 1fc I'm Not All About That, Ray Jones, Kristy Jones
RBF Listed Entry

Vizsla, 1 Entry
Judge Renee Strong
CH BOB CH Sassafras Chkrd Flg Intimidatr, Susan Dellapenta

Wirehaired Point. Griffon, 2 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Rock Run Thomas Carolina Belle, Alan K Thomas

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Renee Strong
1st) Golden Retriever, CH Sharpshooting Golden Rifleman
2nd) Standard Poodle, Listed Entry
3rd) Bracco Italiano, NV GUN NC UNJ SHR GRCH Gabriel's Dream D'aulico WRT
4th) English Springer Spaniel, CH Chelsae N Jason's Chick Magnet SPOT

Northern Breeds

Siberian Husky, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH BOB CH Blackice's Dirty Denim, Jennifer Williams

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Siberian Husky, CH Blackice's Dirty Denim

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Adult Female BF BOB CH Lyric Skip To My Lu Rendezvous, Ellen Nein
BHF RBF Goldstar Finish What We Started, Lynda L Shackelford

Belgian Shepherd Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
GROENENDAEL
Jr. Female BFV BF Amolie's Two Times A Lady, Alesia Olivier
CH BOB CH UCD URO1 Element's Of A Crime Scene Csi, Joanne M Kuchinski

Berger Picard, 1 Entry
Judge Renee Strong
Male Puppy BM BOB Eclipse Maximum Impact @ Iom, Jennifer Cannon

Briard, 4 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Classique Sagi Mischief & Mayhem, Michelle Quigley, Robin Lytle
RCH CH Majestique I Spy Ewe Of Sagi, Robin Lytle
RBF Classique Sagi Make Mine A Double Robin Lytle, Michelle Quigley

Collie, 4 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
ROUGH
Int. Male BMV BM Listed Entry
Int. Female BFV RBF Listed Entry
SMOOTH
Jr. Female RBFV Huntington's Charmed One, Cheryl L Damm
Int. Female BFV BF BOW BOB CH Deep River's Bankside Weegie, Deborah M Olsakovsky

German Shepherd Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
CH BOB UWP CH Filam Xerxes Vomhaus Morrisson, Steven J Siwecki

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 4 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
CH BOB CH Sisu's Drama Queen, Amanda Tikkanen
RCH CH Sisu's Trekker, Amanda Tikkanen
GRCH URO1 UWP GRCH J Cross' Halo, Amanda Tikkanen

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Renee Strong
CH BOB URO2 CH Lca Little Sherman Tank, Meghan Rice

Shetland Sheepdog, 3 Entries
Judge Renee Strong
Male Puppy RBM CH Belmar Nandina's Alfie, Pamela C Harmon
Int. Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Renee Strong
1st) Pembroke Welsh Corgi, URO2 CH Lca Little Sherman Tank
2nd) La Catahoula Leopard Dog, CH Sisu's Drama Queen
3rd) Collie, CH Deep River's Bankside Weegie
4th) Berger Picard, Eclipse Maximum Impact @ Iom

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 12 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Female Puppy BF 'PR'Ro-ki's Sound Of The Win, Kim Allison
Adult Female Listed Entry
CH Listed Entry
RCH AP2 VPA UWPO UFA USA URO1 CH UWPCHX Leonards Live Like A Wire SPOT-ON, Valerie Lewis
GRCH BOB UWPV UWPCHX GRCH Leonard's Chance, Robert Crouse
RBF CH'PR'Crouse T-o-f Bebop A Lula Raymond Lawson

Jack Russell Terrier, 5 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Int. Male BM BOB Listed Entry
CH CH High Meadow Place Your Bet, Tamelea R Lopes, Kasie Jo Lopes
GRCH GRCH Private Stock Tuga Bear, Tyler Crane

Rat Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH BOB CA CH Dtm Three Times The Charm, Carol Derie

Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, 6 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM Barnett's Lil Daredvl @tmt Nbt, Lesa Barnett, Max Robertson, Jenifer Robertson
CH CH Barnett's Moonlite Night Nbt, Lesa Barnett
GRCH BOB GRCH 3bf Bad Reputation, Carol J Derie

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Jack Russell Terrier, Listed Entry
2nd) Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, GRCH 3bf Bad Reputation
3rd) American Pit Bull Terrier, UWPV UWPCHX GRCH Leonard's Chance
4th) Rat Terrier, CA CH Dtm Three Times The Charm

Companion Dogs

Boston Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH BOB CH Double D's Rise Up-n-shine, James T Disosway And Elaine C Disosway
RCH CH Jingle's Kiss On Christmas Eve, Laura Gregory

Chinese Crested, 3 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH BOB GRCH UWP Lyric Town Too Late For Tricks, Rhapsody Rhodes
RCH CH Lyrictwn Nina Pretty Ballerina, Rhapsody R Rhodes

French Bulldog, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Female BF BOB Miown's Little Red Corvette, Bradley J Grubbs, Alice A Grubbs

Poodle, 3 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
MINIATURE
Int. Male BMV BM BOW BOB CH Triple Ell Jailhouse Rock, Rachel S Peterson, Katherine L Cathey
Jr. Female BFV BF Triple Ell Opps, Rachel Peterson
GRCH GRCH Paean Sterling Sylver Smith, Linda K Smith

Poodle M/C, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB Tintlet Windswept Chickadee, Gloria Ogdahl, Jeri Kelsey Wolf

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Poodle, CH Triple Ell Jailhouse Rock
2nd) Boston Terrier, CH Double D's Rise Up-n-shine
3rd) French Bulldog, Miown's Little Red Corvette
4th) Poodle M/C, Tintlet Windswept Chickadee

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
Bracco Italiano, NV GUN NC UNJ SHR GRCH Gabriel's Dream D'aulico WRT, Jennifer N Caban
La Catahoula Leopard Dog, CAX UWPV UWPCH GRCH J Cross' Currahee, Amanda Tikkanen
Chinese Crested, GRCH UWP Lyric Town Too Late For Tricks, Rhapsody Rhodes
American Pit Bull Terrier, UWPV UWPCHX GRCH Leonard's Chance, Robert Crouse
German Shepherd Dog, UWP CH Filam Xerxes Vomhaus Morrisson, Steven J Siwecki

BIS Jack Russell Terrier, Listed Entry
RBIS Golden Retriever, CH Sharpshooting Golden Rifleman, Amy M Gates

View Event >