Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: UKC Carolina Classic (04/07/2017) / Conformation - Saturday, Show 1

April 8, 2017

Location: Hickory, North Carolina

Guardian Dogs

Boxer, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Central Asian Shepherddog, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Adult Male BM BOW BOB CH Midislander Unique H'akush, Paula F Gavitt, Anna Abney
Int. Female BF CH Grand Central Asians Aphrodite, Paula F Gavitt, Anna Abney

Doberman Pinscher, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH URO2 CH Abigail Von Herzen, Amanda Bowler
GRCH BOB CA GRCH Coruscate's Feel The Warm Thrill, Emily Landrum

Newfoundland, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Rottweiler, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
BHM BM Listed Entry
BHF BF BOW BOB Listed Entry

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Doberman Pinscher, CA GRCH Coruscate's Feel The Warm Thrill
2nd) Rottweiler, Listed Entry
3rd) Boxer, Listed Entry
4th) Newfoundland, Listed Entry

Scenthounds

Bavarian Mountain Hound, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Female Puppy BF BOB Oak Hill's Mon Belator Cherry, Cynthia Drake
RBF CH Oak Hill's Meu Fado Fairy Iris Cynthia Drake

Beagle, 3 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM BOB CCH Lane Rae's Hit The Lights, Kristin S Block, Alayne Rae Mullen
GRCH CGRCH Shenanigans Raising The Roof, Colleen Gallagher

Dachshund, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Female Puppy BFV BF Listed Entry

English Coonhound, 5 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Int. Male RBM CH'PR'Duncan Creek Ky Mtn Shiner, Kelli Dawson, Joshua Dawson
Adult Male BM BOW CCH GRCH'PR'Southeaserns Cutters Edge, Rhonda Brown, Darrell Brown
Int. Female BF 'PR'Kentucky Mtn Bonny Blue Babe, Penny Jessup, Jody Jessup
CH BOB CCH GRCH'PR'Whiskey River Fancy, Kenneth Dameron, Keith Dameron
RCH NITECH CCH GRCH'PR'Whiskey River Peddler, Kenneth W Dameron, Keith W Dameron

Plott Hound, 3 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Jr. Male RBM CH'PR'Live Oaks Down East Boy, Rita Mason Ellis
BHM BM BOW BOB CCH GRCH'PR'Suncrest Messin' With Sasquatch, Don E Church Or Becky P Church
Jr. Female BF CH'PR'Co Line Liveoaks Hart Won't Lie, Rita Ellis, Penny Jessup, Susan Lloyd

Porcelaine, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM Oak Hills's Charlemagne, Robert V Folen
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB CH Oak Hill's Angelica Roseana, Cynthia Drake, Olsie Owens

Redbone Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Female Puppy BF BOB 'PR'Carolina Muddy River Penny, Ginger L Smith
Jr. Female RBF CH'PR'Sidearm For Liberty N Justice, Ginger Smith, Lori Mills

Treeing Walker Coonhound, 3 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy RBM 'PR'Muddy Crk Boot Scoot N Boogie, Misty Hinson, Brad Hinson
Adult Male BM 'PR'Scottland's Man Of Mayhem, Laura Gregory
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB 'PR'Muddy Crk Gossip Girl Destiny, Misty Hinson, Cheyanne Hinson

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Redbone Coonhound, 'PR'Carolina Muddy River Penny
2nd) Beagle, CCH Lane Rae's Hit The Lights
3rd) Plott Hound, CCH GRCH'PR'Suncrest Messin' With Sasquatch
4th) Bavarian Mountain Hound, CH Oak Hill's Meu Fado Fairy Iris

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Irish Wolfhound, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
Int. Female BF BOB CH Summerhill Dear Prudence, Bambi Madsen Rabe

Rhodesian Ridgeback, 2 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
GRCH BOB GRCH Lionhounds Mkubwa Masikio, Cheryl Lantz, Russell Rowsey

Silken Windhound, 6 Entries
Judge Sharon Griffin
Male Puppy BM BOW CH'PR'Allagante Serenity Firefly, Kathie Treacy
Jr. Female BF 'PR'Serenity Fire And Rain Dna, Kathie Treacy
CH CH'PR'Csb Agent Three Blind Mice Dna, Steven Beckerman, Christina Beckerman, Crysta Tucci
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Morgandellmusicfrom The Heart Dna, Kathie Treacy
RBM 'PR'Siendo's Great Smoky Mts Np Don Brown

Whippet, 1 Entry
Judge Sharon Griffin
CH BOB CH Kindred's Pretty Woman, Maryann Barrett

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Sharon Griffin
1st) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Morgandellmusicfrom The Heart Dna
2nd) Irish Wolfhound, CH Summerhill Dear Prudence
3rd) Whippet, CH Kindred's Pretty Woman
4th) Rhodesian Ridgeback, GRCH Lionhounds Mkubwa Masikio

Gun Dogs

Boykin Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry

Bracco Italiano, 2 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
GRCH BOB NV GUN NC UNJ SHR GRCH Gabriel's Dream D'aulico WRT, Jennifer N Caban

English Springer Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Patrick O'donnell
CH BOB CH Chelsae N Jason's Chick Magnet SPOT, Suzanne Y Benton, Richard C Benton

Epagneul Breton, 2 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
ALL OTHER COLORS
Adult Male BMV BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BFV BF CH Giselle Du Talon De Goudron, Kevin Pack

German Shorthaired Pntr, 1 Entry
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Jr. Male BM BOB Braut's Heinrich V Edelmarke, Lori J Hawkins

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Adult Male BM BOB CH Sharpshooting Golden Rifleman, Amy M Gates

Gordon Setter, 1 Entry
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Jr. Male BM BOB Cheridan Southern Comfort, Cheryl B Dunham

Labrador Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Female Puppy BF CH Chilbrook High Sierra, Debby Kay
Jr. Female RBF CH Tara Of Chilbrook, Debby Kay
CH BOB Listed Entry

Standard Poodle, 8 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Male Puppy BM Geer's Sportin M Levis @foupaws, Deborah Priester-grimes
Jr. Male Listed Entry
Adult Male RBM Listed Entry
Female Puppy RBF CH Foupaws Rockin Apple Bottomdenim, Deborah Priester-grimes
Int. Female BF BOW Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Highview Anutta Code Breaker, Becky Baxter

Standard Poodle M/C, 3 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Jr. Male RBM Fools Rush In, Sandra Dennis
Adult Male BM BOW BOB CH 1fc A Storm Over The Ocean, Ray Jones, Kristy Jo Jones
Female Puppy BF CH 1fc I'm Not All About That, Ray Jones, Kristy Jones

Wirehaired Point. Griffon, 2 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Rock Run Thomas Carolina Belle, Alan K Thomas

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Patrick O'donnell
1st) Golden Retriever, CH Sharpshooting Golden Rifleman
2nd) Standard Poodle M/C, CH 1fc A Storm Over The Ocean
3rd) Bracco Italiano, NV GUN NC UNJ SHR GRCH Gabriel's Dream D'aulico WRT
4th) Labrador Retriever, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Siberian Husky, 1 Entry
Judge Tim Parr
CH BOB CH Blackice's Dirty Denim, Jennifer Williams

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Tim Parr
1st) Siberian Husky, CH Blackice's Dirty Denim

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Adult Female RBF CH Lyric Skip To My Lu Rendezvous, Ellen Nein
BHF BF BOB Goldstar Finish What We Started, Lynda L Shackelford

Belgian Shepherd Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
GROENENDAEL
Jr. Female BFV RBF Amolie's Two Times A Lady, Alesia Olivier
MALINOIS
Adult Female BFV BF BOB CH UCD URO1 Element's Of A Crime Scene Csi, Joanne M Kuchinski

Bouvier Des Flandres, 1 Entry
Judge Patrick O'donnell
BHM BM BOB CH G&wavalons Ace's Guardian Of Hugo, June Guido

Briard, 3 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Female Puppy BF Classique Sagi Make Mine A Double, Robin Lytle, Michelle Quigley
CH BOB CH Classique Sagi Mischief & Mayhem, Michelle Quigley, Robin Lytle
RBF Listed Entry

Collie, 3 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
ROUGH
Int. Male BMV BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
SMOOTH
Jr. Female RBFV RBF Huntington's Charmed One, Cheryl L Damm
Int. Female BFV BF CH Deep River's Bankside Weegie, Deborah M Olsakovsky

German Shepherd Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
CH BOB UWP CH Filam Xerxes Vomhaus Morrisson, Steven J Siwecki

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 4 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
CH BOB CH Sisu's Trekker, Amanda Tikkanen
RCH CH Sisu's Drama Queen, Amanda Tikkanen
GRCH CAX UWPV UWPCH GRCH J Cross' Currahee, Amanda Tikkanen

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Patrick O'donnell
CH BOB URO2 CH Lca Little Sherman Tank, Meghan Rice

Shetland Sheepdog, 4 Entries
Judge Patrick O'donnell
Male Puppy RBM CH Belmar Nandina's Alfie, Pamela C Harmon
Int. Male BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB CH Karefree Ilkota Miamosa, Joan Shields

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Patrick O'donnell
1st) Pembroke Welsh Corgi, URO2 CH Lca Little Sherman Tank
2nd) Bouvier Des Flandres, CH G&wavalons Ace's Guardian Of Hugo
3rd) Australian Shepherd, Goldstar Finish What We Started
4th) Shetland Sheepdog, CH Karefree Ilkota Miamosa

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 13 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
Male Puppy RBM Srk's One Call Away, Elissa Bradford
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB CH'PR'Se7ens Welcome To Your Nightmare, Elissa Bradford, Michael Delvecchio
Adult Female RBF Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF 'PR'Ro-ki's Sound Of The Win, Kim Allison
CH Listed Entry
RCH AP2 VPA UWPO UFA USA URO1 CH UWPCHX Leonards Live Like A Wire SPOT-ON, Valerie Lewis
GRCH AP VPA URO1 UWPO CA UGWPCH GRCH'PR'Topline Soho Hell On Heels SPOT-ON, Kelly Dirting, Valerie Lewis

Jack Russell Terrier, 4 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
CH CH High Meadow Place Your Bet, Tamelea R Lopes, Kasie Jo Lopes
GRCH BOB GRCH Private Stock Tuga Bear, Tyler Crane

Rat Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
CH BOB CH'PR'Bur-way Rising Tide, Lesa Barnett

Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, 6 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
Male Puppy BM Barnett's Lil Daredvl @tmt Nbt, Lesa Barnett, Max Robertson, Jenifer Robertson
CH BOB CH Barnett's Moonlite Night Nbt, Lesa Barnett
GRCH GRCH Weebits Zorro, Lesa Barnett

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Emergency Replacement
1st) Rat Terrier, CH'PR'Bur-way Rising Tide
2nd) American Pit Bull Terrier, CH'PR'Se7ens Welcome To Your Nightmare
3rd) Jack Russell Terrier, GRCH Private Stock Tuga Bear
4th) American Pit Bull Terrier, AP VPA URO1 UWPO CA UGWPCH GRCH'PR'Topline Soho Hell On Heels SPOT-ON

Companion Dogs

Boston Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
CH BOB CH Double D's Rise Up-n-shine, James T Disosway And Elaine C Disosway
RCH CH Jingle's Kiss On Christmas Eve, Laura Gregory

Chinese Crested, 3 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
CH BOB CH Lyrictwn Nina Pretty Ballerina, Rhapsody R Rhodes
RCH GRCH UWP Lyric Town Too Late For Tricks, Rhapsody Rhodes

Papillon, 1 Entry
Judge Emergency Replacement
CH BOB CH Golden Leafs Alex, Joy Carpenter

Poodle, 7 Entries
Judge Emergency Replacement
MINIATURE
Jr. Female BFV BF Triple Ell Opps, Rachel Peterson
CH Invalid Entry
RCH Invalid Entry
GRCH BOB GRCH Paean Sterling Sylver Smith, Linda K Smith

Poodle M/C, 1 Entry
Judge Emergency Replacement
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB Tintlet Windswept Chickadee, Gloria Ogdahl, Jeri Kelsey Wolf

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Emergency Replacement
1st) Poodle, GRCH Paean Sterling Sylver Smith
2nd) Boston Terrier, CH Double D's Rise Up-n-shine
3rd) Papillon, CH Golden Leafs Alex
4th) Chinese Crested, GRCH UWP Lyric Town Too Late For Tricks

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
La Catahoula Leopard Dog, CAX UWPV UWPCH GRCH J Cross' Currahee, Amanda Tikkanen
La Catahoula Leopard Dog, URO1 UWP GRCH J Cross' Halo, Amanda Tikkanen
Chinese Crested, GRCH UWP Lyric Town Too Late For Tricks, Rhapsody Rhodes
American Pit Bull Terrier, AP VPA URO1 UWPO CA UGWPCH GRCH'PR'Topline Soho Hell On Heels SPOT-ON, Kelly Dirting, Valerie Lewis
German Shepherd Dog, UWP CH Filam Xerxes Vomhaus Morrisson, Steven J Siwecki
Shetland Sheepdog, CH Karefree Ilkota Miamosa, Joan Shields
Labrador Retriever, Listed Entry

BIS Golden Retriever, CH Sharpshooting Golden Rifleman, Amy M Gates
RBIS Poodle, GRCH Paean Sterling Sylver Smith, Linda K Smith

View Event >