Refreshed Registration Product Line & Pricing, Effective Dec. 15, 2022. See News Section for Full Details.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: Grand River Kennel Club (08/27/2022) / Saturday, Conformation Show 1 and Show 2

August 27, 2022

Hosted By: Grand River Kennel Club

Location: Tavistock, Ontario

August 27, 2022, Show 1

Guardian Dogs

American Bulldog, 2 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Male Puppy BM Royal Blood Bullie's Bear, Gayle Bosscher
CH BOB CH R.b.b. Blu Czar, Gayle Bosscher

Central Asian Shepherddog, 3 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Male Puppy BM Ovod Iz Legendy Rokha, Meredith Halfpenny
CH BOB CH Koykon Iz Legendy Rokha, Meredith Halfpenny
RCH CH Hafsa Imperial Asmira, Meredith Halfpenny

Great Pyrenees, 3 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Open Female BF BOB Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF CA Cidwm's Forsaken Avenger, Celia Kirk, Jody Kirk

Perro De Presa Canario, 2 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Adult Female BF Benelli De Forest City Presa, Diana Mc Gill
CH BOB CH Bentley Ultimate Selection Cc, Switchshon Spring

Rottweiler, 3 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Clyde Von Cr, Diana Mcgill
Jr. Female RBF Kahlua Von Cr, Diana Mcgill
Adult Female BF Koda Von Cr, Diana Mcgill

South African Boerboel, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
Female Puppy BF BOB Afrika Lexus, Switchshon Spring

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Fred Hyer
1st) Perro De Presa Canario, CH Bentley Ultimate Selection Cc
2nd) Central Asian Shepherddog, CH Koykon Iz Legendy Rokha
4th) Great Pyrenees, Listed Entry

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Afghan Hound, 3 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Open Male BM Charsada Vengeance Is Mine, Brenda Burns
Open Female RBF Charsada Drums Of Autumn, Brenda Burns
Adult Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry

Basenji, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
Male Puppy BM BOB Sinbaje's Puzzling Proposition, Marie Heidebrecht

Greyhound, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
Adult Female BF BOB 'PR'Lakilanni The Living Is Easy, Christine Laliberte

Irish Wolfhound, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
CH BOB CH Castlekeeps Opps I Didit Again, Jennifer L Johansson

Peruvian Inca Orchid, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
CH BOB CH Calypso's Stars On The Water, Barbara Dubois, Tyler Waugh
SILKEN WINDHOUND Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Thai Ridgeback, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
CH BOB CH Keats Heart Of Gold, Melissa A Cullen

Xoloitzcuintli, 3 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
MINIATURE
STANDARD
St. Adult Male BMV BM BOW BOB Wonderland Itar Joffrey De Peyrac, Alexandra Rybakov, Igor Rybakov, Samson Rybakov, Maksym Tyutyunnyk
St. Adult Female BFV BF Kinich Ahau Sambuka, Alexandra Rybakov, Igor Rybakov, Samson Rybakov, Maksym Tyutyunnyk
RBMV Raph Dorian (gress) Alexandra Rybakov, Igor Rybakov, Samson Rybakov, Maksym Tyutyunnyk
TOY

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Fred Hyer
1st) Thai Ridgeback, CH Keats Heart Of Gold
2nd) Irish Wolfhound, CH Castlekeeps Opps I Didit Again
3rd) Afghan Hound, Listed Entry
4th) Basenji, Sinbaje's Puzzling Proposition

Gun Dogs

English Springer Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
Open Male BM BOB Reddoor Serenade Use Yourillusion, Debbie Brezynski

German Shorthaired Pntr, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
CH BOB Listed Entry

Standard Poodle, 7 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female Beaucaniche Quintesential Maranda, Sherry Stanley
Adult Female RBF Listed Entry
CH Invalid Entry
RCH CH Cantope's Holier Than Thou, Laurie Hogan
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: CH Cantope's Holier Than Thou, Laurie Hogan
ALGRCH CH Cantope's Scarder Aura, Laurie Hogan

Vizsla, 3 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Adult Female RBF URO1 Ourdream's Hold My Halo SPOT, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Audrey Harvey
BHF BF BOB Ourdream's Cosmic Disturbance, Mary-ellen Harvey
GRCH URO2 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon SPOT-ON, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NFP BP Scandal
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: URO2 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemo SPOT-ON, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
URO1 Ourdream's Hold My Halo SPOT, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Audrey Harvey

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Fred Hyer
1st) English Springer Spaniel, Reddoor Serenade Use Yourillusion
2nd) German Shorthaired Pntr, Listed Entry
3rd) Vizsla, Ourdream's Cosmic Disturbance
4th) Standard Poodle, Listed Entry

Herding Dogs

Czechoslovakian Vlcak, 2 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Grapas Shadow Bron Loki, Jordan Worrell
Open Female BF Listed Entry

German Shepherd Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
GRCH BOB UJJ GRCH Kennelwood Unchained Melody, Victoria Jensen

Min American Shepherd, 4 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Female Puppy Listed Entry
Open Female BF BOB Listed Entry
RBF Listed Entry

Old English Sheepdog, 2 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Open Male BM BOW BOB Tasiahills Endless Secret, Debbie Sparks
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry

Shetland Sheepdog, 4 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Jr. Male BM Cermel I'm The One Gardengate, Cyndy Ermel, Melissa Rabbets, Shannon Rea
Female Puppy Listed Entry
Open Female RBF Cermel Gardengate Spice It Up, Melissa Rabbets
Adult Female BF BOW BOB Cermel Bradshaw Ilhabela, Melissa Rabbets

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynda Proulx
1st) Shetland Sheepdog, Cermel Bradshaw Ilhabela
2nd) German Shepherd Dog, UJJ GRCH Kennelwood Unchained Melody
3rd) Old English Sheepdog, Tasiahills Endless Secret
4th) Min American Shepherd, Listed Entry

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Border Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Jack Russell Terrier, 4 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Open Male RBM Marlyn Heartbreak Lover, Dorthe Hansen
BHM BM Rivendells A Little Dabll Do Ya, Dorthe Hansen
BHF BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
RBF Rivendell's Haute Couture Dorthe Hansen

Rat Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
MINIATURE
STANDARD
St. Jr. Male BMV BM Listed Entry
St. Female Puppy BFV BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
GRCH GRCH'PR'Sundancer Lucky Seven @ Burway, Barbara Trammell, Electra Blair, Felicity Trammell
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran UWP CH URO2 Kenann's Mirth N Reverence Nbt, Jennifer Sider

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Lynda Proulx
1st) Jack Russell Terrier, Listed Entry
2nd) Rat Terrier, Listed Entry
3rd) Border Terrier, Listed Entry
4th) American Pit Bull Terrier, Listed Entry

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 2 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry

Poodle, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
MINIATURE
TOY
Toy Male Puppy BMV BM BOB Listed Entry

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynda Proulx
1st) Poodle, Listed Entry
2nd) American Bully, Listed Entry

BIS English Springer Spaniel, Reddoor Serenade Use Yourillusion, Debbie Brezynski
RBIS Perro De Presa Canario, CH Bentley Ultimate Selection Cc, Switchshon Spring

August 27, 2022, Show 2

Guardian Dogs

American Bulldog, 2 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Male Puppy BM Royal Blood Bullie's Bear, Gayle Bosscher
CH BOB CH R.b.b. Blu Czar, Gayle Bosscher
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: Royal Blood Bullie's Bear, Gayle Bosscher
CH R.b.b. Blu Czar, Gayle Bosscher

Central Asian Shepherddog, 3 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Male Puppy BM Ovod Iz Legendy Rokha, Meredith Halfpenny
CH BOB CH Koykon Iz Legendy Rokha, Meredith Halfpenny
RCH CH Hafsa Imperial Asmira, Meredith Halfpenny

Great Pyrenees, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
Adult Female BF BOB CA Cidwm's Forsaken Avenger, Celia Kirk, Jody Kirk

Perro De Presa Canario, 3 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Adult Female BF Benelli De Forest City Presa, Diana Mc Gill
CH CH Bentley Ultimate Selection Cc, Switchshon Spring
GRCH BOB NV GRCH AE AC Renenutet Of Proper K9 SPOT-ON, Kelly Mc Intosh

Rottweiler, 3 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Clyde Von Cr, Diana Mcgill
Jr. Female RBF Kahlua Von Cr, Diana Mcgill
Adult Female BF Koda Von Cr, Diana Mcgill

South African Boerboel, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
Female Puppy BF BOB Afrika Lexus, Switchshon Spring

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynda Proulx
1st) Perro De Presa Canario, NV GRCH AE AC Renenutet Of Proper K9 SPOT-ON
2nd) Central Asian Shepherddog, CH Koykon Iz Legendy Rokha
3rd) South African Boerboel, Afrika Lexus
4th) Rottweiler, Clyde Von Cr

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Afghan Hound, 3 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Open Male BM BOW BOB Charsada Vengeance Is Mine, Brenda Burns
Open Female RBF Charsada Drums Of Autumn, Brenda Burns
Adult Female BF Listed Entry

Basenji, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
Male Puppy BM BOB Sinbaje's Puzzling Proposition, Marie Heidebrecht

Greyhound, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
Adult Female BF BOB 'PR'Lakilanni The Living Is Easy, Christine Laliberte

Irish Wolfhound, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
CH BOB CH Castlekeeps Opps I Didit Again, Jennifer L Johansson

Peruvian Inca Orchid, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
CH BOB CH Calypso's Stars On The Water, Barbara Dubois, Tyler Waugh

SILKEN WINDHOUND Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Thai Ridgeback, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
CH BOB CH Keats Heart Of Gold, Melissa A Cullen

Xoloitzcuintli, 3 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
MINIATURE
STANDARD
St. Adult Male BMV BM Wonderland Itar Joffrey De Peyrac, Alexandra Rybakov, Igor Rybakov, Samson Rybakov, Maksym Tyutyunnyk
St. Adult Female BFV BF BOW BOB Kinich Ahau Sambuka, Alexandra Rybakov, Igor Rybakov, Samson Rybakov, Maksym Tyutyunnyk
RBMV Raph Dorian (gress) Alexandra Rybakov, Igor Rybakov, Samson Rybakov, Maksym Tyutyunnyk
TOY

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynda Proulx
1st) Afghan Hound, Charsada Vengeance Is Mine
2nd) Greyhound, 'PR'Lakilanni The Living Is Easy
3rd) Peruvian Inca Orchid, CH Calypso's Stars On The Water
4th) Basenji, Sinbaje's Puzzling Proposition

Gun Dogs

English Springer Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
Open Male BM BOB Reddoor Serenade Use Yourillusion, Debbie Brezynski

German Shorthaired Pntr, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Lynda Proulx
CH BOB Listed Entry

Standard Poodle, 7 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Jr. Female Beaucaniche Quintesential Maranda, Sherry Stanley
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry
CH Invalid Entry
RCH Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: CH Cantope's Holier Than Thou, Laurie Hogan
ALGRCH CH Cantope's Scarder Aura, Laurie Hogan

Vizsla, 3 Entries
Judge Lynda Proulx
Adult Female BF URO1 Ourdream's Hold My Halo SPOT, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Audrey Harvey
BHF RBF Ourdream's Cosmic Disturbance, Mary-ellen Harvey
GRCH BOB URO2 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon SPOT-ON, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NFP BP Scandal
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: URO2 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemo SPOT-ON, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
Wallys Firey Abby, Wally Savile

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynda Proulx
1st) English Springer Spaniel, Reddoor Serenade Use Yourillusion
2nd) Vizsla, URO2 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon SPOT-ON
3rd) German Shorthaired Pntr, Listed Entry
4th) Golden Retriever, Listed Entry

Herding Dogs

Czechoslovakian Vlcak, 2 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Grapas Shadow Bron Loki, Jordan Worrell
Open Female BF Listed Entry

German Shepherd Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
GRCH BOB UJJ GRCH Kennelwood Unchained Melody, Victoria Jensen

Min American Shepherd, 4 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry
Open Female RBF Listed Entry

Old English Sheepdog, 2 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Open Male BM BOW BOB Tasiahills Endless Secret, Debbie Sparks
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry

Shetland Sheepdog, 4 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Jr. Male BM Cermel I'm The One Gardengate, Cyndy Ermel, Melissa Rabbets, Shannon Rea
Female Puppy Listed Entry
Open Female RBF Cermel Gardengate Spice It Up, Melissa Rabbets
Adult Female BF BOW BOB Cermel Bradshaw Ilhabela, Melissa Rabbets

White Shepherd, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
GRCH BOB URO1 EGCH Hoofprint Inferno SPOT-ON, Erinn-bre Sweeney

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Fred Hyer
1st) German Shepherd Dog, UJJ GRCH Kennelwood Unchained Melody
2nd) Czechoslovakian Vlcak, Grapas Shadow Bron Loki
3rd) Shetland Sheepdog, Cermel Bradshaw Ilhabela
4th) Old English Sheepdog, Tasiahills Endless Secret

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Border Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Jack Russell Terrier, 4 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Open Male BM Marlyn Heartbreak Lover, Dorthe Hansen
BHM RBM Rivendells A Little Dabll Do Ya, Dorthe Hansen
BHF BF BOW BOB Rivendell's Haute Couture, Dorthe Hansen
RBF Listed Entry

Rat Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
MINIATURE
STANDARD
St. Female Puppy BFV BF Listed Entry
St. Adult Female RBFV RBF 'PR'Pyx's 3bf Ridn El Bentfurlethr, Jennifer Sider, Electra Blair
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Sundancer Lucky Seven @ Burway, Barbara Trammell, Electra Blair, Felicity Trammell
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Fred Hyer
1st) Jack Russell Terrier, Rivendell's Haute Couture
2nd) Rat Terrier, GRCH'PR'Sundancer Lucky Seven @ Burway
3rd) Border Terrier, Listed Entry
4th) American Pit Bull Terrier, Listed Entry

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 2 Entries
Judge Fred Hyer
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Poodle, 1 Entry
Judge Fred Hyer
MINIATURE
TOY
Toy Male Puppy BMV BM BOB Listed Entry

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Fred Hyer
1st) Poodle, Listed Entry
2nd) American Bully, Listed Entry

BIS English Springer Spaniel, Reddoor Serenade Use Yourillusion, Debbie Brezynski
RBIS Jack Russell Terrier, Rivendell's Haute Couture, Dorthe Hansen

View Event >