Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

2022 Youth Nationals / Saturday Nite Hunt and Overall

July 24, 2022

Location: Medina, Ohio

July 23, 2022

Overall Winners

  • Senior Division Nite Hunt National Champion Jolan Beachy
  • Junior Division Nite Hunt National Champion Kolton Shockley

Saturday Nite Hunt Cast Breakdowns

Senior Division

Cast 1
- Austin Seaton, 17-yr-old, GRNITECH(2) PR Northerns Blue Tuff Tiny, BLU, Brandon Jay Feist Jr, Alexis Horst, OH, 425+ CW
- Zack King, 13-yr-old, PR C&M Levi Garrett, RED, Drake Chastain, Tanner Mooney, GA
- Abby Sparks, 16-yr-old, PR All Bizz Lizz, TW, Bryce Matthews, IN

Cast 2
- Tyler Chastain, 14-yr-old, CH GRNITECH(3) PR Double Rat Buster, TW, Wayne Chastain, Drake Chastain, GA, 175+ CW
- Edward Henry, 14-yr-old, CH PR Henrys Barking Bonnie, TW, Edward Henry, PA
- Ryan Lehan, 17-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Holbrooks Lockdown Blue Image, BLU, Travis Holbrook, OH
- Bianca Acevedo, 16-yr-old, PR Hickorys Raindrop, TW, Tim Rutter, PA

Cast 3
- Abigail Wyer, 16-yr-old, PR JesseLees Supernatural Secretary, ENG, Justin Jayroe, Abby Wyer, Stephanie Wyer, Grant Whitmer, WV
- Dixi Manns, 13-yr-old, GRNITECH(2) PR Ice Cold Dirty Cricket, TW, Chad Manns, WV
- Kaleb Tomblin, 17-yr-old, PR Gibsons West KY Mucho Mason, TW, Kaleb Tomlin, WV
- Troy Smith, 15-yr-old, NITECH PR Lone Pine Bertha, TW, Troy Smith, Randy Smith, Rick Strauser, Austin Ewing, PA, 350+ CW

Cast 4

- Ryan Wagner, 15-yr-old, NITECH PR Flooded Creek Main Street Tite, ENG, Carl Carroll, OH, 375+ CW
- Ben Miller, 17-yr-old, NITECH PR Y Not Jim B, TW, Rich Hazek, OH
- Camden Bosserman, 13-yr-old, CH GRNITECH PR Trackmans Wi-Fi, TW, John Tomblin, WV
- Kayden Spangler, 14-yr-old, PR Stylish Trigger Man, TW, Brandon Lyons, Amy Tafoya, MI

Cast 5 Dead Cast
- JT Graham, 16-yr-old, GRCH GRNITECH PR Country Style Nitro HTX, B&T, Randy Vernatter, OH
- Jackson Mills, 15-yr-old, NITECH PR Locust Grove Rainey, TW, Kristie Perkins, WV
- Jadon Myers, 14-yr-old, PR Slate Lick Outlaw, TW, Jadon Myers, Jason Myers, PA
- Blake Gipson, 13-yr-old, CH PR Glenns Midnight Mad Max, B&T, Gary Glenn, MO

Cast 6
- Jacob Black, 13-yr-old, NITECH PR Deventers Black Angel, TW, Lucas Black, PA
- Eli Bowers, 15-yr-old, PR Stylish Cricket, TW, Dayne Ramsey, Kiersten Ramsey, MD
- Masey Graver, 15-yr-old, PR Coddle Creek Blue Belle, ENG, Scott Young, Carl Carroll, Rick Twining, NC, 300+ CW
- Kayde Wood, 17-yr-old, NITECH PR Bellars Poison Ivy, TW, Russell Bellar, IN

Cast 7
- Jakob Whitelock, 13-yr-old, NITECH PR Hannas Creek Girl Crush, TW, Mike Carmack, Lance Belcher, IN
- Hannah Cable, 15-yr-old, NITECH Money Belle, XB, Tim Parry, OH
- Sydney Davis, 14-yr-old, PR Davis Dialed In Liz, TW, Bryan Davis, MO, 300+ CW
- Chloe Gipson, 16-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Hartland Big Peso, TW, John Walka, Jack Coomer Sr, MO

Cast 8
- Bowen Contrera, 16-yr-old, GRNITECH CH PR Clines Back Talkin Blue Moon, BLU, Travis McKenzie, OH
- Aubrey Servello, 14-yr-old, PR Luna Lynn, TW, Scott Hasseld, MI
- Mason Padgett, 16-yr-old, NITECH PR Oconee River Red, ENG, Matthew Prickett Jr, GA, 325+ CW
- Lee Gray, 17-yr-old, PR Hesters Corona, TW, Brett Logan Hester, OH

Cast 9
- Hayden Bartram, 14-yr-old, NITECH PR HannasCreek Dolly, TW, Mike Carmack, Lance Belcher, IN
- Jolan Beachy, 17-yr-old, NITECH PR Insane Diamond Attack, TW, Joseph Yoder, OH, 225+ CW
- Caleb Pittman, 16-yr-old, NITECH PR Pricketts Swampy Hardwood Rock, TW, Justin Prickett, GA
- Joshlyn Renfroe, 14-yr-old, NITECH PR Super Annie Up, B&T, Eddie Williams, Jill Wachs, MO

Junior Division

Cast 10
- Brantley Anderson, 5-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Deepwoods Zoey Belle, TW, Chad Anderson, David Rice, OH, 500+ CW
- Bre Wyer, 10-yr-old, PR Jacks Big River Gravel Goose, ENG, Justin Jayroe, Stephanie Wyer, Bre Wyer, WV
- Easton Kisamore, 10-yr-old, GRNITECH CH PR Nathans Green Mtn Willie, ENG, Nathan Kisamore, WV
- Clay Manns, 10-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Ice Cold Dirty Jet, TW, Chad Manns, WV

Cast 11
- Averie Summerfield, 7-yr-old, CH NITECH PR McKenzies Chippewa Creek Kate, BLU, Travis McKenzie, OH
- Bentley Snyder, 9-yr-old, PR Blacklog Valley Jackhammer, TW, Matthew Clark, PA
- Kolton Shockley, 8-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Koltons Big Boomer HTX, ENG, John Cody Shockley, OH, 550+ CW
- Kaden Molina, 11-yr-old, CH NITECH PR Splitcreek Suzie Q HTX, ENG, Julie Cook, Randy Cook, IN

Cast 12
- Zelyah Ealy, 10-yr-old, GRNITECH(2) PR Raspes Coonhollow Tim, TW, Riley Shankle, PA, 125+ CW
- Caleb Black, 11-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Bad Boy Buck, TW, Josh Artman, Steve Whittington, OH
- Bryson Rhodes, 6-yr-old, NITECH PR Up The Tree Minnie, BLU, Donald Jones, WV

Cast 13
- Travis Reitz, 12-yr-old, NITECH PR After Dark Tripod, TW, Sean Bowers, OH, 175+ CW
- Jordyn Ammons, 11-yr-old, CH GRNITECH(2) PR Midnight Two Time Bella HTX, B&T, Tony Barnes, Mitchell Ammons, KY
- Colton Rorvik, 10-yr-old, GRNITECH Wabash River Indiana Hanna, XB, Curtis Elburn, Andi Emory, Keith Emory, IN
- Brady Clark, 9-yr-old, NITECH PR Wild Thing Blaze, TW, Bill Ritenhour, Kyle Ritenhour, PA

Cast 14 Dead Cast
- Macy Dunlap, 8-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Cedar Hills Bella, ENG, Jason Dunlap, NC
- Hayden Renfroe, 10-yr-old, CH PR A & Rs American Little Foot, B&T, Hayden Renfroe, AR
- Holden Hawkins, 11-yr-old, CH NITECH PR Sulphur Bottom Squaw, TW, Holden Hawkins, TX
- Jared White, 10-yr-old, CH GRNITECH(2) PR McKenzies Little Dan, TW, Joe McKenzie, GA

Saturday Nite Hunt Results

MOH Mark Baer
54 Entries

1st Kolton Shockley, 8-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Koltons Big Boomer HTX, ENG, John Cody Shockley, OH, 550+
2nd Brantley Anderson, 5-yr-old, GRNITECH PR Deepwoods Zoey Belle, TW, Chad Anderson, David Rice, OH, 500+
3rd Austin Seaton, 17-yr-old, GRNITECH(2) PR Northerns Blue Tuff Tiny, BLU, Brandon Jay Feist Jr, Alexis Horst, OH, 425+
4th Ryan Wagner, 15-yr-old, NITECH PR Flooded Creek Main Street Tite, ENG, Carl Carroll, OH, 375+
5th Troy Smith, 15-yr-old, NITECH PR Lone Pine Bertha, TW, Troy Smith, Randy Smith, Rick Strauser, Austin Ewing, PA, 350+
6th Mason Padgett, 16-yr-old, NITECH PR Oconee River Red, ENG, Matthew Prickett Jr, GA, 325+
7th Masey Graver, 15-yr-old, PR Coddle Creek Blue Belle, ENG, Scott Young, Carl Carroll, Rick Twining, NC, 300+
8th Sydney Davis, 14-yr-old, PR Davis Dialed In Liz, TW, Bryan Davis, MO, 300+
9th Jolan Beachy, 17-yr-old, NITECH PR Insane Diamond Attack, TW, Joseph Yoder, OH, 225+
10th Travis Reitz, 12-yr-old, NITECH PR After Dark Tripod, TW, Sean Bowers, OH, 175+

Other Cast Winners

Tyler Chastain, 14-yr-old, CH GRNITECH(3) PR Double Rat Buster, TW, Wayne Chastain, Drake Chastain, GA, 175+
Zelyah Ealy, 10-yr-old, GRNITECH(2) PR Raspes Coonhollow Tim, TW, Riley Shankle, PA, 125+

Senior Division Final Cast

- Tyler Chastain, 14-yr-old, CH GRNITECH(3) PR Double Rat Buster, TW, Wayne Chastain, Drake Chastain, GA, 125+
- Jolan Beachy, 17-yr-old, NITECH PR Insane Diamond Attack, TW, Joseph Yoder, OH, 425+ CW
- Austin Seaton, 17-yr-old, GRNITECH(2) PR Northerns Blue Tuff Tiny, BLU, Brandon Jay Feist Jr, Alexis Horst, OH, 125+
- Jakob Whitelock, 13-yr-old, NITECH PR Hannas Creek Girl Crush, TW, Mike Carmack, Lance Belcher, IN, 300+

Total Juniors

(Won a cast in the hunt either night, plus placed in their bench show class)
- Caleb Black
- Kayde Wood
- Abby Sparks
- Joshlyn Renfroe