We are currently processing incoming Registration applications received through September 15.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: Iowa Kennel Club (05/07/2022) / Saturday, Conformation Show 1 and Show 2

May 7, 2022

Hosted By: Iowa Kennel Club

Location: Grinnell, Iowa

May 7, 2022, Show 1

Guardian Dogs

Boxer, 3 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Open Male BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Ay Da Without A Doubt, Daryl Witt

Doberman Pinscher, 2 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
CH NC CH Priddle's Cassiel V Fidelis, Colleen Mitchell
GRCH BOB EN NNCH GRCH MCH Wendorffidelis One Night Stand, Joanne Soyke, Colleen Mitchell

Perro De Presa Canario, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Male Puppy BM BOB CH Kanan De Presamania, Larry T Brown Jr, Melinda Brown, Xavier Brown, Gabriella Brown

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Debbie L Melgreen
1st) Doberman Pinscher, EN NNCH GRCH MCH Wendorffidelis One Night Stand
2nd) Boxer, Listed Entry
3rd) Perro De Presa Canario, CH Kanan De Presamania

Scenthounds

Beagle, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
CH BOB CCH Merrymusic Motionman Shadetree, Floss Billger

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Debbie L Melgreen
1st) Beagle, CCH Merrymusic Motionman Shadetree

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Cirneco Dell'etna, 2 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Open Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Greyhound, 2 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry
Adult Male RBM Rooftop Drako, John Michael

Saluki, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Adult Male BM BOB CH Rubaiyat Braveheart At El Jeki, Jeff Boudreau, Kim Boudreau, Marilyn E Semph

Whippet, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Debbie L Melgreen
1st) Saluki, CH Rubaiyat Braveheart At El Jeki
2nd) Cirneco Dell'etna, Listed Entry
3rd) Whippet, Listed Entry
4th) Greyhound, Listed Entry

Gun Dogs

English Pointer, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
CH BOB GRCH Tahari N Clearcreeks Hwy Patrolmn, Jaime Rutherford

English Springer Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Jr. Male BM BOB Listed Entry

German Shorthaired Pntr, 2 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Open Female BF BOW BOB Bnj Dark Secret Of Rock Creek, Maria Appel, Travis Appel

Golden Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Open Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Adult Female BF Highflyin Marvelous Ms Mayva, Jan Wild
CH CH Blackmoor Justabunchofhocuspocus, Shelley Button
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NFP BP Sassy

Standard Poodle, 5 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Male Puppy BM BOB Litilann's Teach Me To Fly, Allie Perry, Ann Rairigh
CH CH Azures Make Me A Pixar Production, Allie Perry
RCH CH Straight Faith Luna Gypsy, Tamara Morrison
RBM Adorns Indigenous Purple Bloom Devin Garey, Melissa Coniglio

Standard Poodle M/C, 2 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Jr. Female BF BOB Tada's Tiabeanie Rae, Katrina Lopez
BHF RBF NN AI AC Devin's Purple Christmas Cactus, Devin Garvey

Vizsla, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH Fawa-wr Cantankerous Cmf, Terry Haberbush, Rebecca Haberbush, Alex Haberbush

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Debbie L Melgreen
1st) English Pointer, GRCH Tahari N Clearcreeks Hwy Patrolmn
2nd) Golden Retriever, Listed Entry
3rd) Vizsla, Listed Entry
4th) Standard Poodle, Litilann's Teach Me To Fly

Northern Breeds

Akita, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Alaskan Malamute, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Samoyed, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Open Female BF BOB Silverstorm's Nova Eos, Liz Lindner

Siberian Husky, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Male Puppy BM BOB Barynuks What Have I Done, Jill Armentrout

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Debbie L Melgreen
1st) Siberian Husky, Barynuks What Have I Done
2nd) Samoyed, Silverstorm's Nova Eos
3rd) Alaskan Malamute, Listed Entry
4th) Akita, Listed Entry

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 9 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Jr. Male RBM Listed Entry
BHM BM BOW BOB CH Sky Creek Semper Fi, Brandi Sutton
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Jr. Female Crystalwinds Fire&rain@trajet, Lorie Hill
Adult Female URO1 Ironwood's Astonishing SPOT, Jozee Garcia, Kaity Sevits
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH URO1 CH Sky Creek Go Forth Have No Fear, Kaity Sevits
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 3 Entries
NMP Friction
NFP BP Hoka

COLLIE Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
ROUGH
SMOOTH
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Chickadee

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Straight Faith Silken Blue Skye, Tamara Morrison

Min American Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Adult Male BM Alstar Wet and Wild, Pam Wagner
Adult Female BF BOW BOB CH Alstar All Riled Up, Pam Wagner

Mudi, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Male Puppy BM BOB Menagerie's Don't Tell Me I Can't, Roxanne Vontayson

Schapendoes, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
GRCH BOB GRCH Schapannro's Q Quasi-stellar, Ellen J Drewes-stoen

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Debbie L Melgreen
1st) Schapendoes, GRCH Schapannro's Q Quasi-stellar
2nd) Australian Shepherd, CH Sky Creek Semper Fi
3rd) La Catahoula Leopard Dog, CH Straight Faith Silken Blue Skye
4th) Min American Shepherd, CH Alstar All Riled Up

Terriers

Soft-Coat Wheaten Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
CH BOB CH Big Groves Si, Stephanie Oswald

Toy Fox Terrier, 5 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Male Puppy RBM Azefer Dylan James, Lila Fast
BHM BM CH Azefer Dalton Connor, Lila Fast
BHF BF BOW CH Azefer Darby Grace, Lila Fast
CH BOB CH'PR'Kincardene Azefer Ole Pontiac, Lila Fast
RCH CH Azefer Jingle Belle Rock Fidelis, Lila Fast
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Nick

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Debbie L Melgreen
1st) Toy Fox Terrier, CH'PR'Kincardene Azefer Ole Pontiac
3rd) Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, CH Big Groves Si

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 5 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
BHF BF CH Wulfsbane Crimson and Clover, Mary Tyson
CH BOB GRCH Beto's Papi Chulo @cryptic Kennel SPOT-ON, Daniel Torres Jr
RCH CH Wulfsbane Kick It Up A Notch, Mary Tyson

French Bulldog, 2 Entries
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
Open Female BF BOB Listed Entry
BHF RBF Listed Entry

Papillon, 1 Entry
Judge Debbie L Melgreen
CH BOB CH Casabella's Nefarious Monarch, Roxanne Kevin Vontayson

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Debbie L Melgreen
1st) Papillon, CH Casabella's Nefarious Monarch
2nd) American Bully, GRCH Beto's Papi Chulo @cryptic Kennel SPOT-ON
3rd) French Bulldog, Listed Entry

BIS English Pointer, GRCH Tahari N Clearcreeks Hwy Patrolmn, Jaime Rutherford
RBIS Schapendoes, GRCH Schapannro's Q Quasi-stellar, Ellen J Drewes-stoen

May 7, 2022, Show 2

Guardian Dogs

Boxer, 3 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Open Male BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Ay Da Without A Doubt, Daryl Witt

BULLMASTIFF Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Gaffle N Trinity King Magnus O, Deb Shaw

Doberman Pinscher, 2 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
CH NC CH Priddle's Cassiel V Fidelis, Colleen Mitchell
GRCH BOB EN NNCH GRCH MCH Wendorffidelis One Night Stand, Joanne Soyke, Colleen Mitchell

Dogo Argentino, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Open Female BF BOB CH Ghost Of Atrox Acres, Tiffany Lawyer

Perro De Presa Canario, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Male Puppy BM BOB CH Kanan De Presamania, Larry T Brown Jr, Melinda Brown, Xavier Brown, Gabriella Brown

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Gary A Richards
1st) Doberman Pinscher, EN NNCH GRCH MCH Wendorffidelis One Night Stand
2nd) Boxer, Listed Entry
3rd) Perro De Presa Canario, CH Kanan De Presamania
4th) Dogo Argentino, CH Ghost Of Atrox Acres

Scenthounds

Beagle, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
CH BOB CCH Merrymusic Motionman Shadetree, Floss Billger

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Gary A Richards
1st) Beagle, CCH Merrymusic Motionman Shadetree

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Cirneco Dell'etna, 2 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Open Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Greyhound, 2 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry
Adult Male RBM Rooftop Drako, John Michael

Saluki, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Adult Male BM BOB CH Rubaiyat Braveheart At El Jeki, Jeff Boudreau, Kim Boudreau, Marilyn E Semph

Whippet, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Gary A Richards
1st) Saluki, CH Rubaiyat Braveheart At El Jeki
2nd) Greyhound, Listed Entry
3rd) Whippet, Listed Entry
4th) Cirneco Dell'etna, Listed Entry

Gun Dogs

English Pointer, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
CH BOB GRCH Tahari N Clearcreeks Hwy Patrolmn, Jaime Rutherford

English Springer Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Jr. Male BM BOB Listed Entry

German Shorthaired Pntr, 2 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Open Female BF Bnj Dark Secret Of Rock Creek, Maria Appel, Travis Appel

Golden Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Open Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Adult Female BF Highflyin Marvelous Ms Mayva, Jan Wild
CH CH Blackmoor Justabunchofhocuspocus, Shelley Button
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NFP BP Sassy

Standard Poodle, 5 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Male Puppy BM Adorns Indigenous Purple Bloom, Devin Garey, Melissa Coniglio
CH BOB CH Azures Make Me A Pixar Production, Allie Perry
RCH CH Straight Faith Luna Gypsy, Tamara Morrison
RBM Litilann's Teach Me To Fly Allie Perry, Ann Rairigh

Standard Poodle M/C, 2 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Jr. Female RBF Tada's Tiabeanie Rae, Katrina Lopez
BHF BF BOB NN AI AC Devin's Purple Christmas Cactus, Devin Garvey

Vizsla, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH Fawa-wr Cantankerous Cmf, Terry Haberbush, Rebecca Haberbush, Alex Haberbush

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Gary A Richards
1st) English Pointer, GRCH Tahari N Clearcreeks Hwy Patrolmn
2nd) Golden Retriever, Listed Entry
3rd) Vizsla, Listed Entry
4th) English Springer Spaniel, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Akita, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Alaskan Malamute, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Samoyed, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Open Female BF BOB Silverstorm's Nova Eos, Liz Lindner

Siberian Husky, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Male Puppy BM BOB Barynuks What Have I Done, Jill Armentrout

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Gary A Richards
1st) Siberian Husky, Barynuks What Have I Done
2nd) Samoyed, Silverstorm's Nova Eos
3rd) Alaskan Malamute, Listed Entry
4th) Akita, Listed Entry

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 10 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Jr. Male BM BOB CH URO1 Ironwood's Resolute Raylan, Kaity Sevits
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Jr. Female Crystalwinds Fire&rain@trajet, Lorie Hill
Adult Female URO1 Ironwood's Astonishing SPOT, Jozee Garcia, Kaity Sevits
BHF BF BOW Listed Entry
RCH URO1 CH Sky Creek Go Forth Have No Fear, Kaity Sevits
RBM Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 3 Entries
NMP Friction
NFP BP Hoka

COLLIE Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
ROUGH
SMOOTH
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Chickadee

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Straight Faith Silken Blue Skye, Tamara Morrison

Min American Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Adult Male BM BOW BOB Alstar Wet and Wild, Pam Wagner
Adult Female BF CH Alstar All Riled Up, Pam Wagner

Mudi, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Male Puppy BM BOB Menagerie's Don't Tell Me I Can't, Roxanne Vontayson

Schapendoes, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
GRCH BOB GRCH Schapannro's Q Quasi-stellar, Ellen J Drewes-stoen

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Gary A Richards
2nd) Schapendoes, GRCH Schapannro's Q Quasi-stellar
3rd) La Catahoula Leopard Dog, CH Straight Faith Silken Blue Skye
4th) Mudi, Menagerie's Don't Tell Me I Can't

Terriers

Soft-Coat Wheaten Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
CH BOB CH Big Groves Si, Stephanie Oswald

Toy Fox Terrier, 5 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Male Puppy RBM Azefer Dylan James, Lila Fast
BHM BM CH Azefer Dalton Connor, Lila Fast
BHF BF BOW CH Azefer Darby Grace, Lila Fast
CH BOB CH'PR'Kincardene Azefer Ole Pontiac, Lila Fast
RCH CH Azefer Jingle Belle Rock Fidelis, Lila Fast
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Nick

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Gary A Richards
1st) Toy Fox Terrier, CH'PR'Kincardene Azefer Ole Pontiac
2nd) Soft-Coat Wheaten Terrier, Listed Entry
3rd) Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, CH Big Groves Si

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 5 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Jr. Female RBF Wulfsbane Breaking Dawn, Mary Tyson, Molly Minn
BHF BF CH Wulfsbane Crimson and Clover, Mary Tyson
CH BOB GRCH Beto's Papi Chulo @cryptic Kennel SPOT-ON, Daniel Torres Jr
RCH CH Wulfsbane Kick It Up A Notch, Mary Tyson

French Bulldog, 2 Entries
Judge Gary A Richards
Open Female RBF Listed Entry
BHF BF BOB Listed Entry

Papillon, 1 Entry
Judge Gary A Richards
CH BOB CH Casabella's Nefarious Monarch, Roxanne Kevin Vontayson

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Gary A Richards
1st) Papillon, CH Casabella's Nefarious Monarch
2nd) American Bully, GRCH Beto's Papi Chulo @cryptic Kennel SPOT-ON
3rd) French Bulldog, Listed Entry

BIS Toy Fox Terrier, CH'PR'Kincardene Azefer Ole Pontiac, Lila Fast
RBIS Papillon, CH Casabella's Nefarious Monarch, Roxanne Kevin Vontayson

View Event >