Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: Desert Southwest Shetland Sheepdog Association (12/18/2021) / Conformation Sunday Show 1

December 19, 2021

Hosted By: Desert Southwest Shetland Sheepdog Association

Guardian Dogs

Cane Corso Italiano, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Jr. Female BF BOB Amici Calamittee Cane, Selena Stubbs

Dogo Argentino, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
CH BOB CH Gran Reino's Armani, Lynn Felix

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Jr. Female BF BOB Hello Clarice Vom Merakxel, Gina Kraus

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary Ellen Meyer
1st) Rottweiler, Hello Clarice Vom Merakxel
2nd) Dogo Argentino, CH Gran Reino's Armani
3rd) Cane Corso Italiano, Amici Calamittee Cane

Scenthounds

Dachshund, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
STANDARD
Adult Male BMV BM BOB Listed Entry

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Mary Ellen Meyer
1st) Dachshund, Listed Entry

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Hungarian Greyhound, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Jr. Female BF BOB Aveninas Szilvalekvar, Hanna Sjoblom-saldana

Peruvian Inca Orchid, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Open Female BF BOB Bay'sbushyfur Hawaiinhulatytto, Hanna Sjoblom-saldana

Saluki, 4 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
BHM BM BOW CH Firedawn Redneck Road Hunting, Deborah Whaley
Jr. Female BF CH Firedawn Bucklebunny @sdsaloon, Suzi Smith, Steve Smith
CH CH Heldorado Stampede @ Sundogsaloon, Suzi Smith
GRCH BOB GRCH Wild West Show At Sundog Saloon, Suzi Smith

Silken Windhound, 5 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Male Puppy BM Satsuma Darrin Stephens, Michelle Smith
Open Female BF BOW BOB CH'PR'Aeracura Head Over Heels, Michelle Smith
CH CH'PR'Aeracuras Stormageddon, Michelle Smith
RCH CH'PR'Sunera Clayborn Elvis Presley Dna, Brianna Boswell
RBM Satsuma Egeus Emily Hartle

Sloughi, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Jr. Female BF BOB Almaboubin Ahmar Asha, Gayle Sutton

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary Ellen Meyer
1st) Saluki, GRCH Wild West Show At Sundog Saloon
2nd) Hungarian Greyhound, Aveninas Szilvalekvar
3rd) Silken Windhound, CH'PR'Aeracura Head Over Heels
4th) Peruvian Inca Orchid, Bay'sbushyfur Hawaiinhulatytto

Gun Dogs

Bracco Italiano, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Open Male BM BOB Boomtown Frontier Justice, Heather Baker

English Springer Spaniel, 4 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Open Male RBM Shala's Run Forrest Run, Terri Bounty
Adult Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Shala'scan'ttakemyeyesoffyou, Raymond Ritchotte

Golden Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Open Male BM Sidus Aureum Fibonacci, Yani Feller
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
BHF RBF Frontier's Senorita Margarita, Tim Nickels

Gordon Setter, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Open Male BM BOB Xenaran Sassenach Kendrew, Judith M Brown, Roberta Tucker

Standard Poodle, 2 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry
RBF Listed Entry

Standard Poodle M/C, 4 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Female Puppy Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOB Lonetree Corals @ Semper Poodelis, Kiley Cabrera, Linda Weygant, Nicole Spikerman
Adult Female RBF Kayanne Spice Of Life, Linda Weygant

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary Ellen Meyer
1st) Gordon Setter, Xenaran Sassenach Kendrew
2nd) Bracco Italiano, Boomtown Frontier Justice
3rd) Standard Poodle M/C, Lonetree Corals @ Semper Poodelis
4th) English Springer Spaniel, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Samoyed, 6 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
BHM BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy Listed Entry
Open Female RBF Listed Entry
Adult Female BF BOW CH Snowshoe's Salt Water Taffy, Michelle Pyle, Lawrence Pyle, Heather Galloway, Rachel Cyr
CH BOB CH Desertrose Unwv Rnbw Krasivaya, Tami Kapphahn
RGRCH GRCH Hawkwind Daystar Firenze Quarry, Tami Kapphahn, Taylor Kapphahn-baker

Shikoku, 3 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Male Puppy Invalid Entry
CH BOB CH Berkana Pride Good Bear SPOT, Kelsea Staffordlouisiana
RCH CH Katsumi Go Tairinrousou, Kelsea Stafford-louisiana

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Mary Ellen Meyer
1st) Samoyed, CH Desertrose Unwv Rnbw Krasivaya
2nd) Shikoku, CH Berkana Pride Good Bear SPOT

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Bearded Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
BHF BF BOB Listed Entry

Mudi, 2 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Female Puppy RBF Kishold Ink Blot, Betty Gross
Adult Female BF BOB Mcpotter's Creek"s Szajko, Bj Gross

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Shetland Sheepdog, 8 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Open Male RBM Istari Wildwest The Voice, K Kozakiewicz
Adult Male BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female Listed Entry
Open Female BF BOW Listed Entry
Adult Female CH Sevenoaks Secret Success, Tammy Tremblay
GRCH BOB EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry, Rebecca Vale
RBF Listed Entry

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary Ellen Meyer
1st) Shetland Sheepdog, EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry
2nd) Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Listed Entry
3rd) Bearded Collie, Listed Entry
4th) Australian Shepherd, Listed Entry

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Kala Lord Of Bests, Tiffeny Pelley

German Pinscher, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
BHF BF BOB Lindee's Bet You're The One, Linda Anderton

Parson Russell Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
10-12.5"
OVER 12.5-15"
Over 12.5-15 Jr. Female BFV BF BOB Thunder Hill Believe In Love, Dawn Antoniak-mitchell

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Mary Ellen Meyer
1st) Parson Russell Terrier, Thunder Hill Believe In Love
2nd) American Pit Bull Terrier, CH Kala Lord Of Bests
3rd) German Pinscher, Lindee's Bet You're The One

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 4 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Female Puppy Borealis Promoveo Prima Rosa Ndk, Jodi Rozmyn
Jr. Female RBF Desert Legend Rockstar V Ndk, Jodi Rozmyn
BHF BF BOB Northern Diamond Mangifera Indica, Jodi Rozmyn

Dalmatian, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
CH BOB CH Arcade Summit Dalsalley Annie, Marjorie Anderson

French Bulldog, 3 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Open Male BM BOW BOB CH True Grit Of Ironwood, Norine Lehar
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
GRCH EGCH Chavez' Sir Calvin Of Excalibur, Michelle Blackowl-chavez

Papillon, 1 Entry
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
BHF BF BOB CH Bel Shut The Front Door, Tracey Isaacson

Pomeranian, 5 Entries
Judge Mary Ellen Meyer
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Male BM BOW CH Jan-shars King Of Cool, Lynn Wyza, Tony Raposo
Female Puppy RBF Wyzaguyz Better Latte Than Never, Lynn Wyza, Bill Wyza
BHF BF Wyzaguyz Gioia Di Vivere, Lynn Wyza, Carol Silverberg
CH BOB CH Jan-shar You're Killing Me Smalls, Lynn Wyza

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary Ellen Meyer
1st) Dalmatian, CH Arcade Summit Dalsalley Annie
2nd) Papillon, CH Bel Shut The Front Door
3rd) Pomeranian, CH Jan-shar You're Killing Me Smalls
4th) French Bulldog, CH True Grit Of Ironwood

BIS Shetland Sheepdog, EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry, Rebecca Vale
RBIS Gordon Setter, Xenaran Sassenach Kendrew, Judith M Brown, Roberta Tucker

View Event >