Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: Desert Southwest Shetland Sheepdog Association (12/18/2021) / Conformation Saturday Show 1

December 18, 2021

Hosted By: Desert Southwest Shetland Sheepdog Association

Guardian Dogs

Cane Corso Italiano, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
Jr. Female BF BOB Amici Calamittee Cane, Selena Stubbs

Dogo Argentino, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
BHM BM BOB CH Gran Reino's Armani, Lynn Felix

Great Dane, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
CH BOB CH Colras Drr I'm Gonna Whoopass, Colette Hayes

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
Jr. Female BF BOB Hello Clarice Vom Merakxel, Gina Kraus

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Janet Fink
1st) Great Dane, CH Colras Drr I'm Gonna Whoopass
2nd) Dogo Argentino, CH Gran Reino's Armani
3rd) Cane Corso Italiano, Amici Calamittee Cane
4th) Rottweiler, Hello Clarice Vom Merakxel

Scenthounds

Dachshund, 2 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
MINIATURE
Adult Male BMV BM Listed Entry
STANDARD
Adult Female BFV BF BOW BOB Jaegerhof's Timeless In Motion Sl, Colinda Bringhurst

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Janet Fink
1st) Dachshund, Jaegerhof's Timeless In Motion Sl

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Hungarian Greyhound, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
Jr. Female BF BOB Aveninas Szilvalekvar, Hanna Sjoblom-saldana

Peruvian Inca Orchid, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
Open Female BF BOB Bay'sbushyfur Hawaiinhulatytto, Hanna Sjoblom-saldana

Saluki, 4 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
BHM BM BOW CH Firedawn Redneck Road Hunting, Deborah Whaley
Jr. Female BF CH Firedawn Bucklebunny @sdsaloon, Suzi Smith, Steve Smith
CH CH Heldorado Stampede @ Sundogsaloon, Suzi Smith
GRCH BOB GRCH Wild West Show At Sundog Saloon, Suzi Smith

Silken Windhound, 5 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Male Puppy BM Satsuma Darrin Stephens, Michelle Smith
Adult Male RBM CH'PR'Sunera Clayborn Elvis Presley Dna, Brianna Boswell
Open Female BF BOW CH'PR'Aeracura Head Over Heels, Michelle Smith
CH BOB CH'PR'Aeracuras Stormageddon, Michelle Smith

Sloughi, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
Jr. Female BF BOB Almaboubin Ahmar Asha, Gayle Sutton

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Janet Fink
1st) Silken Windhound, CH'PR'Aeracuras Stormageddon
2nd) Saluki, GRCH Wild West Show At Sundog Saloon
3rd) Hungarian Greyhound, Aveninas Szilvalekvar
4th) Sloughi, Almaboubin Ahmar Asha

Gun Dogs

English Springer Spaniel, 4 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Jr. Male RBM Listed Entry
Open Male BM Shala's Run Forrest Run, Terri Bounty
Adult Female BF BOW Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Shala'scan'ttakemyeyesoffyou, Raymond Ritchotte

Golden Retriever, 3 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Open Male BM Sidus Aureum Fibonacci, Yani Feller
Adult Female RBF CH Contigo Brigid De Arianrhod, Marianne Hymanson
BHF BF BOW BOB Frontier's Senorita Margarita, Tim Nickels

Gordon Setter, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
Open Male BM BOB Xenaran Sassenach Kendrew, Judith M Brown, Roberta Tucker

Standard Poodle, 3 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Female Puppy RBF Pave She's A Bonded Treasure, Mary-leavelle Colbert
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Standard Poodle M/C, 3 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Female Puppy BF BOB Semper Poodelis Transit Venus, Kiley Cabrera
Jr. Female RBF Lonetree Corals @ Semper Poodelis, Kiley Cabrera, Linda Weygant, Nicole Spikerman
Adult Female Kayanne Spice Of Life, Linda Weygant

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Janet Fink
1st) Gordon Setter, Xenaran Sassenach Kendrew
2nd) English Springer Spaniel, CH Shala'scan'ttakemyeyesoffyou
3rd) Standard Poodle, Listed Entry
4th) Golden Retriever, Frontier's Senorita Margarita

Northern Breeds

Samoyed, 5 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
BHM BM BOW Listed Entry
Female Puppy Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF CH Snowshoe's Salt Water Taffy, Michelle Pyle, Lawrence Pyle, Heather Galloway, Rachel Cyr
BHF BF CH Desertrose Unwv Rnbw Krasivaya, Tami Kapphahn
GRCH BOB GRCH Hawkwind Daystar Firenze Quarry, Tami Kapphahn, Taylor Kapphahn-baker

Shikoku, 3 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Male Puppy Invalid Entry
CH BOB CH Berkana Pride Good Bear SPOT, Kelsea Staffordlouisiana
RCH CH Katsumi Go Tairinrousou, Kelsea Stafford-louisiana

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Janet Fink
1st) Samoyed, GRCH Hawkwind Daystar Firenze Quarry
2nd) Shikoku, CH Berkana Pride Good Bear SPOT

Herding Dogs

Bearded Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
BHF BF BOB Listed Entry

Mudi, 2 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Open Female RBF Kishold Ink Blot, Betty Gross
Adult Female BF BOB Mcpotter's Creek"s Szajko, Bj Gross

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Shetland Sheepdog, 8 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Open Male RBM Istari Wildwest The Voice, K Kozakiewicz
Adult Male BM BOW Listed Entry
Jr. Female Listed Entry
Open Female RBF Listed Entry
Adult Female BF Listed Entry
GRCH BOB EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry, Rebecca Vale

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Janet Fink
1st) Shetland Sheepdog, EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry
2nd) Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Listed Entry
3rd) Bearded Collie, Listed Entry
4th) Mudi, Mcpotter's Creek"s Szajko

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Kala Lord Of Bests, Tiffeny Pelley

German Pinscher, 2 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
BHM BM BOW BOB Lindee's Livin' The Dream, Linda Anderton
BHF BF Lindee's Bet You're The One, Linda Anderton

Parson Russell Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
OVER 12.5-15"
Jr. Female BFV BF BOB Thunder Hill Believe In Love, Dawn Antoniak-mitchell

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Janet Fink
1st) Parson Russell Terrier, Thunder Hill Believe In Love
2nd) German Pinscher, Lindee's Livin' The Dream
3rd) American Pit Bull Terrier, CH Kala Lord Of Bests

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 4 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Female Puppy Borealis Promoveo Prima Rosa Ndk, Jodi Rozmyn
Jr. Female RBF Desert Legend Rockstar V Ndk, Jodi Rozmyn
BHF BF BOB Northern Diamond Mangifera Indica, Jodi Rozmyn

Dalmatian, 2 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Open Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry

French Bulldog, 3 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Open Male BM BOW CH True Grit Of Ironwood, Norine Lehar
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
GRCH BOB EGCH Chavez' Sir Calvin Of Excalibur, Michelle Blackowl-chavez

Papillon, 1 Entry
Judge Janet Fink
BHF BF BOB CH Bel Shut The Front Door, Tracey Isaacson

Pomeranian, 5 Entries
Judge Janet Fink
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Male BM BOW CH Jan-shars King Of Cool, Lynn Wyza, Tony Raposo
Female Puppy RBF Wyzaguyz Better Latte Than Never, Lynn Wyza, Bill Wyza
BHF BF Wyzaguyz Gioia Di Vivere, Lynn Wyza, Carol Silverberg
CH BOB CH Jan-shar You're Killing Me Smalls, Lynn Wyza

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Janet Fink
1st) Pomeranian, CH Jan-shar You're Killing Me Smalls
2nd) French Bulldog, EGCH Chavez' Sir Calvin Of Excalibur
3rd) Papillon, CH Bel Shut The Front Door
4th) American Bully, Northern Diamond Mangifera Indica

BIS Shetland Sheepdog, EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry, Rebecca Vale
RBIS Pomeranian, CH Jan-shar You're Killing Me Smalls, Lynn Wyza

View Event >