Refreshed Registration Product Line & Pricing, Effective Dec. 15, 2022. See News Section for Full Details.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: Mid-Atlantic Kennel Club (04/23/2021) / Conformation - Friday Show 2

April 23, 2021

Hosted By: Mid-Atlantic Kennel Club

Location: N Chesterfield, Virginia

Guardian Dogs

Doberman Pinscher, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
CH BOB URX2 CH UROG Bell'lavoro Cuore In Fiamme, Miriam Pike
RCH CH Garjan's If Minutes Were Money, Justin Hummer, Ashley Hummer, Janet Oppedal

Olde English Bulldogge, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB CH Ersoy's Sbk Tobias, Wendy Smith, Diane B Ersoy
Female Puppy BF Ersoy's Sbk Hilda, Wendy Smith, Diane B Ersoy

Rottweiler, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: URO1 CH Mighty Hearts Born To Flirt, Lisa Hundley

Standard Schnauzer, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
CH BOB CH Celtic Cross Arklight, Sarah Peak

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Katherine G Short
1st) Doberman Pinscher, URX2 CH UROG Bell'lavoro Cuore In Fiamme
2nd) Standard Schnauzer, CH Celtic Cross Arklight
3rd) Rottweiler, Listed Entry
4th) Olde English Bulldogge, CH Ersoy's Sbk Tobias

Scenthounds

Basset Hound, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Open Male BM BOW BOB CH Zen's Merrie Forest, Nancy Mattox
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry

Dachshund, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB Listed Entry
RBFV Cyn-d's Diamonds and Pearls Ms Jennifer Sarosi

English Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Adult Male BM CH'PR'Southeasterns The-adore, Rhonda Brown, Jenna Thornton
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB 'PR'Southeasterns Kymtn Hearts Desire, Rhonda Brown, Penny Turner

HAMILTONSTOVARE Entries
Judge Katherine G Short

NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Rosie

Plott Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
CH BOB CCH CH'PR'Co Line Liveoaks Hart Won't Lie, Rita Ellis, Penny Jessup

Redbone Coonhound, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
GRCH BOB EGCH'PR'Skyline's Push My Luck, Beth Jenkins

Treeing Walker Coonhound, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
Adult Male BM BOB GRCH(2)'PR'J&j's Don't Stop Believing, Jenna Thornton, Jaxie Thornton

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Katherine G Short
1st) Redbone Coonhound, EGCH'PR'Skyline's Push My Luck
2nd) Treeing Walker Coonhound, GRCH(2)'PR'J&j's Don't Stop Believing
3rd) Basset Hound, CH Zen's Merrie Forest
4th) Plott Hound, CCH CH'PR'Co Line Liveoaks Hart Won't Lie

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Silken Windhound, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
CH CH Tangaloor Whole Nine Yards SPOT, Stephanie Balser
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Huntersrun Time 4 Butterscotch, Richard Hunter

Whippet, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
GRCH BOB GRCH Sandsprite Androscoggin, Pam Parent
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran URO2 AP VPA UWPCH GRCH Karasar's Ruswynn Regal SPOT, Emily Carabello, Kerrie Kuper

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Katherine G Short
1st) Whippet, GRCH Sandsprite Androscoggin
2nd) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Huntersrun Time 4 Butterscotch

Gun Dogs

Brittany, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
CH CH K Star Sparkle De Rosebud B-best TAN, Mary Kathy Shannon
GRCH BOB GRCH K Star Hope Pour Shooting Star, Mary Kathy Shannon
RGRCH GRCH K Star Hope Pour Tea-z-man TAN, Mary Kathy Shannon

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
GRCH BOB RACEN GRCH Mapleglo's Back In The Game SPOT-ON, Laura Mistretta, Siobhan Smyth
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran GRCH Eldorado's Rough Rider Crosswi, Debra C Eib and Chris Browning

Labrador Retriever, 9 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy RBF Magnolias Midsummer Night Miracle, Steven Chromy
Jr. Female URO1 North Star's Mama Mia Of Sgr, Colleen Goularte
Adult Female BF BOW CH Inhishandslabradors Hope, Grover Beck Jr
CH CH Balewater's Slice Of Heaven, Sue Schultze
RCH CH All The Kings Horses Trakehner, Steven Chromy
GRCH BOB USJ EGCH Big Sky Sonic Boom @ Balewater, Sue Schultze
RGRCH Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NFP BP Miley

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
GRCH BOB USJ EGCH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT, Debra C Eib, Sharon Kauzlarich

Portuguese Water Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
Male Puppy BM BOB Hunter Any Port In A Storm, Nancy Kurkjian

Standard Poodle, 6 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
BHM BM CH URO1 Piccolo's Iron Forged Harvey, Deborah Swartz
Female Puppy RBF Jewels Mtn Impress Me @ Magrdg, Ryan Mercadovelezherrod
Jr. Female Piccolo's Picture Perfect, Evelyn Comer
Open Female BF BOW BOB CH Entour De Gracia's Gift Of Life, Dyan Gracia, Myrian Johnson, Daniel Gracia, Ty Johnson
BHF Listed Entry
GRCH GRCH Sapphires Wrapt Round My Heart SPOT-ON, Wendy Coffey

Standard Poodle M/C, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
GRCH BOB GRCH Jewels Mtn The Boy Who Waited, Mary Holbrook, Amy Stanfield
RGRCH GRCH Jewels Mtn Country Roads, Mary Holbrook

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Katherine G Short
1st) Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, USJ EGCH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT
2nd) Standard Poodle, CH Entour De Gracia's Gift Of Life
3rd) Labrador Retriever, USJ EGCH Big Sky Sonic Boom @ Balewater
4th) Golden Retriever, RACEN GRCH Mapleglo's Back In The Game SPOT-ON

Northern Breeds

Alaskan Klee Kai, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
TOY
CH BOB CH'PR'Helderberg's Gray Again, Helen M Kutska, Melanie A Kutska
RCH CH'PR'Mak's Little Sure Shot, Melanie A Kutska, Helen M Kutska

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Katherine G Short
1st) Alaskan Klee Kai, CH'PR'Helderberg's Gray Again

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Adult Male BM BOW BOB Propwash Just Plane Fun, Laurie Shuren, Leslie B Frank
BHF BF CH Windtalker's No Filter, Veronica Lopez, Lee Lopez, Savannah Lopez
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Scarletoak Copperridge Hidense, Jacqueline Combs, Veronica Lopez

Berger Des Pyrenees, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
ROUGH-FACED
Open Male BMV BM BOB Shepherd's Gusty, Franel Shepherd

Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
ROUGH
Male Puppy BMV BM BOB Listed Entry

Shetland Sheepdog, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
BHF BF Glendower Enchanting Karma, Rose Marie George

White Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
CH BOB GRCH Mackenzie Midsummer Nite Dream, Venera Grasso
RCH GRCH Majestic Joyful-n-triumphant, Venera Grasso

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Katherine G Short
1st) Australian Shepherd, Propwash Just Plane Fun
2nd) Collie, Listed Entry
3rd) Berger Des Pyrenees, Shepherd's Gusty
4th) Shetland Sheepdog, Listed Entry

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
CH UWP RACEN CH'PR'Gorhams Shaws Sterling Archer, Warren Shaw, Britney Billingsley
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH Ohanas New Americana SPOT, Jacqueline Combs

Jack Russell Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Cowcountry Whitelightningofsgr, Colleen Goularte
Jr. Female BF CH Francesca Raye Of Sgr, Colleen Goularte

Parson Russell Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
OVER 12.5-15"
CH BOB UNJ CH Dalwhinnie Oh Hell No, Richard Hunter

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Katherine G Short
1st) American Pit Bull Terrier, URO1 GRCH Ohanas New Americana SPOT
2nd) Parson Russell Terrier, UNJ CH Dalwhinnie Oh Hell No
3rd) Jack Russell Terrier, Cowcountry Whitelightningofsgr

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 2 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Adult Male BM King Ezekiel, Michael Harris
CH BOB GRCH Omega Bulls He Is 800 Omega, Jason C Leonard

Boston Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
Adult Female BF BOB Oomockshinethruringddiofthetiger, Elaine C Disosway
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Turbo

Chinese Crested, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Loretta Lynn Lolly Of Point Harbo, Kathleen Carter

Havanese, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
Open Male BM BOB CH Elbron Master Of Class, Amber Farrell, Richard Farrell Jr

Lowchen, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Pomeranian, 4 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
Adult Male BM BOW CH Plumadore Creeks Lil Panda Bear, Sabrina Edwards
Open Female BF Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Last Castle's Ok Rio, Jean Wilson
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Eve

Poodle M/C, 3 Entries
Judge Katherine G Short
TOY
CH BOB Listed Entry
RCH CH Merrily Wish Upon A Star, Merri Lee
GRCH GRCH Jj's New Beginning @ Jewels Mtn, Mary Holbrook

Tibetan Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Katherine G Short
Jr. Female BF BOB Afton's Midnite Starshine Mytarka, Elizabeth Huffman

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Katherine G Short
1st) American Bully, GRCH Omega Bulls He Is 800 Omega
2nd) Tibetan Spaniel, Afton's Midnite Starshine Mytarka
3rd) Lowchen, Listed Entry
4th) Havanese, CH Elbron Master Of Class

BIS American Pit Bull Terrier, URO1 GRCH Ohanas New Americana SPOT, Jacqueline Combs
RBIS Whippet, GRCH Sandsprite Androscoggin, Pam Parent

View Event >