I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

2020 UKC Youth Nationals / Youth Coonhound National Championship

October 24, 2020

Location: Sutton, West Virginia

Junior & Senior Overall Nite Hunt Placements

Senior Division Nite Hunt Champion

Maddie Smith handling NGRNCH GRNITECH(2) GRCH PR Dark Side of Skuna River, TW, F, 7, Jason Smith, Duell Murphy, IN

2nd Place Alyssa Barnes handling GRNITECH PR Bearcreek Rose, TW, F, 5, Justin Nicholas, Bernard Hicks, WV
3rd Place Eli Booten handling GRNITECH PR Bonecrusher Insane Kate, TW, F, 5, Mike Dunkle, Greg Toppins, WV

Junior Division Nite Hunt Champion

Hailey Bedillion handling NITECH GRCH PR Jones Country Boy Toby HTX, B&T, M, 5, Frank Jones Sr, Annette Jones, PA

2nd Place Holden Hawkins handling CH NITECH PR Sulphur Bottom Squaw, TW, F, 2, David Richardson, TX

Saturday Nite Hunt Results

MOH Jamie Estep
42 Entered

1st - Maddie Smith handling NGRNCH GRNITECH(2) GRCH PR Dark Side of Skuna River, TW, F, 7, Jason Smith, Duell Murphy, IN, 450+ CW
2nd Hailey Bedillion handling NITECH GRCH PR Jones Country Boy Toby HTX, B&T, M, 5, Frank Jones Sr, Annette Jones, PA, 375+ CW
3rd Eli Booten handling GRNITECH PR Bonecrusher Insane Kate, TW, F, 5, Mike Dunkle, Greg Toppins, WV, 275+ CW
4th Alyssa Barnes handling GRNITECH PR Bearcreek Rose, TW, F, 5, Justin Nicholas, Bernard Hicks, WV, 125+ CW
5th Holden Hawkins handling CH NITECH PR Sulphur Bottom Squaw, TW, F, 2, David Richardson, TX, 25+ CW
6th Aaron Wooten handling PR Wootens Beech Fork Abby, TW, F, 4, Bryan Wooten, WV, 225+
7th Trent Crites handling CH NITECH PR Rocky Creek Flicka, ENG, F, 5, Chad Nay, Jacob Barton, OH, 100+
8th Abigail Wyer handling GRNITECH CH PR Bobs All Grand Max, TW, M, 7, Robert Dennison, Aaron Marshok, WV, 0
9th Courtney Bedillion handling PR Traxs Reject Paddles, TW, M, 1, Tim Proffitt, PA, 0
10th Haleigh Cline handling PR Thompsons Renegade Ruby, TW, F, 1, Bryanna Thompson, WV, 0

Junior & Senior Overall Bench Show Placements

Senior Division Bench Show Champion

Haylie Rorvik handling CH PR Wabash River Two Timing Romeo, ALH, M, 2, Morgan Elburn, Curtis Elburn, Niki Rorvik, Andi Emory, IN

Junior Division Bench Show Champion

Morgan Elburn handling CCH GRCH(4) PR Red Eagle Outlaw in the City, TW, M, 7, Morgan Elburn, Lisa Hunziker, IN

Saturday Bench Show Results

BSJ Wayne Steele
31 Entered

5-year-old

  1. Michael Blake handling CH PR Riverview Boone, BLU, M, 5, William Todd Blake, Kirsten Linger, WV

6-year-old

  1. 1st Place Aaliyah Mathena handling GRNITECH GRCH PR St. Clairs Rambo, BLU, M, 8, Randall St. Clair, WV
  2. Owen Rorvik handling CCH GRCH(2) PR Keowee River Margo, TW, F, 6, Haylie Rorvik, Brooke Earl, Morgan Elburn, IN
  3. Lillian Stotts handling GRCH PR Coyteridgeringer3 Luckycharm, TW, F, 5, Julie Adkins, WV

7-year-old

  1. Payton Emory handling CCH GRCH(2) PR Wabash River Muddy Banks, RED, M, 5, Hannah Emory, NC
  2. Edward Adkins handling PR Southern Watch Over Me Billie, TW, F, 2, Tiffany Adkins, Mark Adkins, WV
  3. Lydia Rorvik handling PR Wabash River Rinstone Cowgirl, TW, F, 1, Haylie Rorvik, Morgan Elburn, Abby Sparks, IN

8-year-old

  1. Ambreanna Wyer handling CH PR Canyon Creek Cherry Bomb, TW, F, 3, Steve Randolph, KY
  2. Andi Jo Darby handling PR Darbys Hill Lonepine Warrior, TW, M, 2, Andrew Darby, WV

9-year-old

  1. Hannah Carpenter handling PR Cabin Crk Sideshow Annie Oakly, TW, F, 1, Jeremiah Carpenter, Erica Carpenter, OH
  2. Holden Hawkins handling CH NITECH PR Sulphur Bottom Squaw, TW, F, 2, David Richardson, TX
  3. Colton Rorvik handling CCH NATLDC NITECH GRCH PR Fifty Shades of Grey, ALH, F, 6, Andi Emory, Keith Emory, Curtis Elburn

10-year-old

  1. Jordyn Brooks handling GRCH PR Second Winds Barnabas, TW, M, 4, Jordyn Brooks, Jacob Brooks, VA
  2. Wyatt Rorvik handling CH PR Wabash River Sweet Vidalia, RED, F, 4, Abby Sparks, Andi Emory, IN
  3. Kinsley Crites handling CH NITECH PR Rocky Creek Flicka, ENG, F, 5, Chad Nay, Jacob Barton, OH

11-year-old

  1. Madison Tomlin handling CH PR Double Trouble C Line Jackie, PLT, F, 5, Madison Tomlin, VA

12-year-old

  1. Morgan Elburn handling CCH GRCH(4) PR Red Eagle Outlaw in the City, TW, M, 7, Morgan Elburn, Lisa Hunziker, IN
  2. Jeremy Jett handling GRCH PR Showtime Go Big Daddy, TW, M, 3, Larry Brown, WV
  3. Nathaniel Thayer handling CH PR Showtime Miss Mandy, TW, F, 2, Ronald Brown, WV

13-year-old

  1. Hannah Cable handling CH PR The Mid-Nite Gambler, PLT, M, 2, Angela Cable, Hannah Cable, IN
  2. Jacob Brooks handling PR Sideshow Picture Me Rollin, ENG, F, 1, Jacob Brooks, VA

14-year-old

  1. Haylie Rorvik handling CH PR Wabash River Two Timing Romeo, ALH, M, 2, Morgan Elburn, Curtis Elburn, Niki Rorvik, Andi Emory, IN
  2. Haley Stackhouse handling PR WBC Play it Again Player, TW, M, Stephanie Wyer, WV
  3. Abby Sparks handling CCH GRCH(2) PR Wabash River Wild Side, RED, F, 6, Nicole Rorvik, Curtis Elburn, Morgan Elburn, IN

15-year-old

  1. Kayde Wood handling CCH GRCH PR Woodz All Blue Black Jack, BLU, M, 3, Kayde Wood, Brooklyne Wood, Jason Wood, IN
  2. Abigail Wyer handling PR Meet Ur Maker, TW, M, 3, Sheila Cook, IN
  3. Anthony Adkins handling PR Southern All American Ruger, TW, M, 2, Tiffany Adkins, Mark Adkins, WV

16-year-old

  1. Jennifer Starcher handling CH PR Bowman&Starcher Lock&Loaded Mav, TW, M, 1, Garry Bowman Jr, Jennifer Starcher, OH
  2. Clayton Stanley handling PR WBC Stone Coal Country Boy Nix, TW, M, Abigail Wyer, WV

Water Race Results

1st Place Line and Tree Kayde Wood handling FCH GRWCH NITECH CH PR Herrells Casey, PLT, Bill Herrell, IN
2nd Place Line and Tree Nathaniel Thayer handling Two of a Kind

Field Trial Results

1st Place Line Jeremy Jett handling CH PR Riverview Boone, BLU, M, 5, William Todd Blake, Kirsten Linger, WV
1st Place Tree Brittney Bond handling Bolt

2nd Place Line Dakota Fisher handling PR Pine Hill Speck, ENG, M, 1, Bruce Knopsnider, PA
2nd Place Tree - Che Knopsnider handling NITECH PR Pine Hill Winter Storm, ENG, F, 3, Bruce Knopsnider, PA

View and purchase photos