I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter

OFFICIAL: Hampton Roads Kennel Club (02/28/2020) / Conformation - Saturday Show 1

February 29, 2020

Hosted By: Hampton Roads Kennel Club

Location: Courtland, Virginia

Guardian Dogs

American Bulldog, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Female Puppy BF BOB CH Lady Rage Of Bully Bada$$, Timothy D Black

Doberman Pinscher, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Male BM URO1 Benchmark's Flying Dutchman SPOT, Silke Satzinger
GRCH BOB GRCH Fayek Race The Wind, Brenda Sterlen, Miriam Pike

Mastiff, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Olde English Bulldogge, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
CH BOB CA UWP CH Vontaven's Abracadabra SPOT, Denise R Tomlinson

Standard Schnauzer, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
GRCH BOB GRCH Celtic Cross Into Darkness SPOT, Sarah E Peak

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Stanley J Matsumoto
1st) Doberman Pinscher, GRCH Fayek Race The Wind
2nd) Olde English Bulldogge, Listed Entry
3rd) Mastiff, Listed Entry
4th) Standard Schnauzer, GRCH Celtic Cross Into Darkness SPOT

Scenthounds

American Leopard Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Female BF BOB 'PR'Sycamore Tree Midnite Milkyway, Ashley Swords

Basset Fauve De Bretagne, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Female Puppy RBF Solow's Przyjaciel D'aahroo, Linda Cain, Cindy M Hartman
BHF BF BOB Violette D'aahroo, Cindy M Hartman
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran CH Darcie D'aahroo, Cindy M Hartman

Bavarian Mountain Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Male Puppy BM BOB Dolcebay Mountain Ash Oakhill, Cynthia Drake, Laura Gregory

Beagle, 3 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Adult Male BM Beaufort Of Beagle Run, Tracy J Burns
Open Female BF BOW BOB CCH A Rabbit In High Cotton Of Br, Tracy J Burns
Adult Female RBF A River Runs Through It Of Br, Tracy Burns

Bluetick Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
GRCH BOB CH EGCH'PR'Sumit's Little Miss Mayberry, Donna Guizar
RGRCH CH CGRCH'PR'Sumit's Mayberry After Hours, Donna Guizar, Denise Tomlinson

Dachshund, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
MINIATURE
Jr. Male BMV BM CH Bbck Preacher Take Me To Church, Joe Mc Call, Laura Gregory
Jr. Female BFV BF BOW BOB Bbck My Friends Call Me Tulip, Joe Mc Call, Laura Gregory

English Coonhound, 4 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB CCH'PR'Whiskey River Rounder, Kenneth W Dameron, Norma L Dameron
Jr. Female BF 'PR'D'arco's Cookies And Cream, Joseph D'arco, Erin D'arco, Reagan D'arco, Michael D'arco
RBM 'PR'Michael's First Pick Joseph D'arco, Michael D'arco
RBF 'PR'Whiskey River Brandy Kenneth W Dameron, Norma L Dameron

Porcelaine, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
CH BOB CH Oak Hill's Iceman, Morgan Avila, Michael Avila

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Stanley J Matsumoto
1st) Bluetick Coonhound, CH EGCH'PR'Sumit's Little Miss Mayberry
2nd) Basset Fauve De Bretagne, Violette D'aahroo
3rd) English Coonhound, CCH'PR'Whiskey River Rounder
4th) Porcelaine, CH Oak Hill's Iceman

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Basenji, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Male Puppy BM BOB Dark Moon's God Of Thunder, Heather Galford, Veronica A Predale, Joel Galford

Carolina Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Adult Male BM CH Swamp Fox Mr Lincoln, Jennifer Farrior, Mac Farrior
CH BOB CH Swamp Fox Tucker, Mac Farrior, Jennifer Farrior

Silken Windhound, 3 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Female BF 'PR'Csb Agent Rosa Klebb #3, Steven Beckerman
CH CH'PR'Huntersrun Time 4 Butterscotch, Richard Hunter
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Scirocco's Blue Djinn Dna, Gem Skinner Or Brian Skinner
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran GRCH'PR'Scirocco's Blue Djinn Dna, Gem Skinner Or Brian Skinner

Whippet, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry
GRCH GRCH Sandsprite Androscoggin, Pam Parent

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Stanley J Matsumoto
1st) Basenji, Dark Moon's God Of Thunder
2nd) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Scirocco's Blue Djinn Dna
3rd) Carolina Dog, CH Swamp Fox Tucker
4th) Whippet, Listed Entry

Gun Dogs

Curly-Coated Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Adult Male BM BOB Fullcircle River Birch By The Sea, Debbie A Rhodes, Jennifer Harms

German Wirehaired Pointer, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Male Puppy BM BOB Copperfield's Huntin' For Gold, Katherine Louise Eaton

Labrador Retriever, 7 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Big Sky Sonic Boom @ Balewater, Sue Schultze
RCH CH Balewaters Hey There Georgie, Sue Schultze, Steve Trojak, Christina Trojak
GRCH RGCH Seadog's Snowy Angel Calais, Captain Lee M Shuler
RGRCH Listed Entry

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
GRCH BOB GRCH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT, Debra C Eib, Sharon Kauzlarich

Standard Poodle, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
CH BOB Listed Entry

Standard Poodle M/C, 5 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Female BF Sharpshooter Vega, Joe Mc Call, Laura Gregory
BHF RBF Listed Entry
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH Rose City's Scarlet Letter SPOT, Amanda Bishop
RGRCH PTN CA URO2 UWP EGCH Sapphire's Love Me Like Music SPOT-ON, Wendy Coffey

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Stanley J Matsumoto
1st) Labrador Retriever, CH Big Sky Sonic Boom @ Balewater
2nd) Curly-Coated Retriever, Fullcircle River Birch By The Sea
3rd) Standard Poodle M/C, URO1 GRCH Rose City's Scarlet Letter SPOT
4th) Golden Retriever, Copperfield's Huntin' For Gold

Northern Breeds

Samoyed, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Male BM Kyserbearrs Nys Finest@diamond, Merrilee Dantonio
CH BOB UWPV AP VPA UWPCH CH Pm N Mska Wintr Soldier@dimond, Merrilee D'antonio

Shikoku, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
GRCH BOB UWP GRCH Daisuke Juushiro Go Kasatoriso, Samantha Walker

Siberian Husky, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry
RBF Listed Entry

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Stanley J Matsumoto
1st) Shikoku, UWP GRCH Daisuke Juushiro Go Kasatoriso
2nd) Siberian Husky, Listed Entry
3rd) Samoyed, UWPV AP VPA UWPCH CH Pm N Mska Wintr Soldier@dimond

Herding Dogs

Berger Picard, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Mudi, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Male Puppy BM BOB Graves Farm Where Do We Go, Sandra Hellberg

Old English Sheepdog, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
CH BOB UCD URO3 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer, Aubrey Scheuer

Shetland Sheepdog, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB URO1 CH Golems Fl Crackin It, Claire Apple, Mary Ann Pagano, Stephen Pagano
Adult Female BF Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH Phoenix Imaginary Friend SPOT, Karen Peak

Swedish Vallhund, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Male BM BOB Vallhollow's Thriller, Louise Law
CH CH Vallhollow Magic Man, Louise Law, Wendy Keene

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Stanley J Matsumoto
1st) Old English Sheepdog, UCD URO3 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer
2nd) Swedish Vallhund, Vallhollow's Thriller
3rd) Mudi, Graves Farm Where Do We Go
4th) Berger Picard, Listed Entry

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 11 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Female BF UWP CH URO1'PR'Ka's The G.o.a.t. 21 SPOT, Amanda Held
CH CH Christianbnt Ritousnes Unchand, Brooke Wood, Timothy Wood
RCH CH Rswd's Can't Touch This, Sondra Peirson, Jordan Janssen
GRCH BOB GRCH Rswd's Little Red Corvette, Sondra Peirson
RGRCH UWPO AP3 VPE UWPCHX GRCH'PR'Shaw's Lil Miss Lucifer, Warren Shaw
RBF Listed Entry

Jack Russell Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Female Puppy BF Private Stock Absolut Truth, Tyler Crane
GRCH BOB GRCH Private Stock Tuga Bear, Tyler Crane
RBF Private Stock Skyy's The Limit Tyler Crane

Parson Russell Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
CH BOB CH Dalwhinnie Oh Hell No, Richard Hunter

Smooth Fox Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Adult Female BF BOB CH Springhill Scuttlebutt, Jane Nolan, Linda Reece

Staffordshire Bullterrier, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Male Puppy BM BOB Storytime's Darkside Ofthemoon, Ruth K Teeter, Brooke Wood, Tim Wood

Toy Fox Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Jr. Female BF BOB Fritzfox Weird Science @ Flair, Kimberly K Rowley

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Stanley J Matsumoto
1st) American Pit Bull Terrier, GRCH Rswd's Little Red Corvette
2nd) Staffordshire Bullterrier, Storytime's Darkside Ofthemoon
3rd) Jack Russell Terrier, GRCH Private Stock Tuga Bear
4th) Toy Fox Terrier, Fritzfox Weird Science @ Flair

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 11 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Male Obxbks Honcho Bison, Justin Mullen
BHM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
CH CH Obxbk's Majin Buu, Isaiah Sands
RCH CH Bpb Ark9 Ima Knockout @rswd, Sondra Peirson
GRCH GRCH Prince Charmer, Heather Kuzma
RGRCH UWPV VPA AP2 UFA UWPCH GRCH Bpb Mr. Bubbles, Jordan Janssen
RBM 2nd2nunbullies Spartan Ixa Del Valle

Brussels Griffon, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Adult Female BF BOB Blackwood Harley Quinn, Elisabeth Aldinger, Jane Dyar

Chihuahua, 4 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Adult Female BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Todd Chiappetta, Heidi Chiappetta
RCH CH Melena Anno Domini Nova Angele, Shirley Myall

Chinese Crested, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Dalmatian, 3 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
BHM BM BOW BOB CH Countrysides Freaky Family, Rachel Schimdt
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH CH Countrysides The Perfect Fit, Katelyn Bishop

French Bulldog, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Havanese, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
BHM BM BOB Listed Entry

Poodle, 7 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
MINIATURE
Jr. Male BMV BM Kassels Sweet William Partithyme, Lynette Jacobs
Female Puppy BFV BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female RBFV RBF Morningstars First Temptation, Janet Allmendinger
CH CH Shiann's Dont Stop Believing, Annmarie Saunier
RCH CH Shiann Smilealittlesmileforme, Annmarie Saunier

Poodle M/C, 2 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB CH Merrily Wish Upon A Star, Merri Lee
RBFV Goodelifes Ramblin Rose Lynette Jacobs

Tibetan Spaniel, 3 Entries
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
Open Male BM CH Eagle Crest Whiskey River, Joline Finke, David Finke
BHF BF BOW BOB CH Eagle Crest Drops Of Jupiter, Joline Finke, David Finke
GRCH GRCH Eagle Crest Freedom Warrior, Joline Finke, David Finke

Yorkshire Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Stanley J Matsumoto
CH BOB CH Highlands Tnt Fly Me Of Wee Loves, Carol A Townsend, Anna T Romness

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Stanley J Matsumoto
1st) American Bully, Listed Entry
2nd) Chihuahua, CH Todd Chiappetta
3rd) Brussels Griffon, Blackwood Harley Quinn
4th) Tibetan Spaniel, CH Eagle Crest Drops Of Jupiter

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG, UCD URO3 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer, Aubrey Scheuer
SHETLAND SHEEPDOG, URO1 CH Golems Fl Crackin It, Claire Apple, Mary Ann Pagano, Stephen Pagano
AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER, UWP CH URO1'PR'Ka's The G.o.a.t. 21 SPOT, Amanda Held
AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER, UWPO AP3 VPE UWPCHX GRCH'PR'Shaw's Lil Miss Lucifer, Warren Shaw

BIS Basenji, Dark Moon's God Of Thunder, Heather Galford, Veronica A Predale, Joel Galford
RBIS Shikoku, UWP GRCH Daisuke Juushiro Go Kasatoriso, Samantha Walker

View Event >