I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter

OFFICIAL: Hampton Roads Kennel Club (02/28/2020) / Conformation - Friday Show 1

February 28, 2020

Hosted By: Hampton Roads Kennel Club

Location: Courtland, Virginia

Guardian Dogs

American Bulldog, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Female Puppy BF BOB CH Lady Rage Of Bully Bada$$, Timothy D Black

Doberman Pinscher, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Male BM URO1 Benchmark's Flying Dutchman SPOT, Silke Satzinger
CH BOB URX2 CH UROG Bell'lavoro Cuore In Fiamme, Miriam Pike

Mastiff, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Olde English Bulldogge, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
CH BOB CA UWP CH Vontaven's Abracadabra SPOT, Denise R Tomlinson
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran Listed Entry

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary C Murphy-east
1st) Rottweiler, CA UWP CH Vontaven's Abracadabra SPOT
2nd) Mastiff, Listed Entry
3rd) Olde English Bulldogge, Listed Entry
4th) Doberman Pinscher, URX2 CH UROG Bell'lavoro Cuore In Fiamme

Scenthounds

Basset Fauve De Bretagne, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Female Puppy RBF Solow's Przyjaciel D'aahroo, Linda Cain, Cindy M Hartman
BHF BF BOB Unice D'aahroo, Cindy M Hartman, Rachael Murphy

Basset Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Female Puppy BF BOB Saranade Nzens This Must Be Magic, Madeline C Wilson

Beagle, 3 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Adult Male BM Beaufort Of Beagle Run, Tracy J Burns
Open Female BF BOW BOB CCH A Rabbit In High Cotton Of Br, Tracy J Burns
Adult Female RBF A River Runs Through It Of Br, Tracy Burns

Bluetick Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
GRCH BOB CH EGCH'PR'Sumit's Little Miss Mayberry, Donna Guizar
RGRCH CH CGRCH'PR'Sumit's Mayberry After Hours, Donna Guizar, Denise Tomlinson

Dachshund, 3 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
MINIATURE
Jr. Male BMV BM CH Bbck Preacher Take Me To Church, Joe Mc Call, Laura Gregory
Jr. Female BFV BF BOW Bbck My Friends Call Me Tulip, Joe Mc Call, Laura Gregory
CH BOB CH Cedarmists Raspberry Ripple Sl, Victoria Nacke

English Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB CCH'PR'Whiskey River Rounder, Kenneth W Dameron, Norma L Dameron
Jr. Female BF 'PR'Whiskey River Brandy, Kenneth W Dameron, Norma L Dameron

Plott Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
GRCH BOB WSHOWCH EGCH GRCH'PR'My Dog I'm Calling Dibs, Wayne Steele

Porcelaine, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
CH BOB CH Oak Hill's Iceman, Morgan Avila, Michael Avila

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Mary C Murphy-east
1st) English Coonhound, CCH'PR'Whiskey River Rounder
2nd) Bluetick Coonhound, CH EGCH'PR'Sumit's Little Miss Mayberry
3rd) Basset Fauve De Bretagne, Unice D'aahroo
4th) Basset Hound, Saranade Nzens This Must Be Magic

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Carolina Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Adult Male BM CH Swamp Fox Mr Lincoln, Jennifer Farrior, Mac Farrior
CH BOB CH Swamp Fox Tucker, Mac Farrior, Jennifer Farrior

Silken Windhound, 3 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Female BF 'PR'Csb Agent Rosa Klebb #3, Steven Beckerman
CH CH'PR'Huntersrun Time 4 Butterscotch, Richard Hunter
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Scirocco's Blue Djinn Dna, Gem Skinner Or Brian Skinner
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran GRCH'PR'Scirocco's Blue Djinn Dna, Gem Skinner Or Brian Skinner

Thai Ridgeback, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
CH BOB CH Vanessa Russo Pegasus Prince, Charles Choyce, Tetyana Choyce

Xoloitzcuintli, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
MINIATURE
Open Female BFV BF BOB Listed Entry

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary C Murphy-east
1st) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Scirocco's Blue Djinn Dna
2nd) Thai Ridgeback, CH Vanessa Russo Pegasus Prince
3rd) Xoloitzcuintli, Listed Entry
4th) Carolina Dog, CH Swamp Fox Tucker

Gun Dogs

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Male Puppy BM BOB Copperfield's Huntin' For Gold, Katherine Louise Eaton

Labrador Retriever, 11 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Male Puppy BM BOW CH Big Sky Sonic Boom @ Balewater, Sue Schultze
Jr. Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male CH Potomac Creeks Italian Connection, Roy Barnes
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
Open Female RBF Listed Entry
CH GRCH Shallow Creek's Curtis Leow, Diane Gendrow
RCH Listed Entry
GRCH BOB Listed Entry
RGRCH Listed Entry

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
GRCH BOB GRCH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT, Debra C Eib, Sharon Kauzlarich

Standard Poodle, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Female Invalid Entry
CH BOB Listed Entry

Standard Poodle M/C, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Female BF Sharpshooter Vega, Joe Mc Call, Laura Gregory
GRCH BOB PTN CA URO2 UWP EGCH Sapphire's Love Me Like Music SPOT-ON, Wendy Coffey

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary C Murphy-east
1st) Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, GRCH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT
2nd) Standard Poodle, Listed Entry
3rd) Labrador Retriever, Listed Entry
4th) Golden Retriever, Copperfield's Huntin' For Gold

Northern Breeds

Samoyed, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Male BM Kyserbearrs Nys Finest@diamond, Merrilee Dantonio
CH BOB UWPV AP VPA UWPCH CH Pm N Mska Wintr Soldier@dimond, Merrilee D'antonio

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Mary C Murphy-east
1st) Samoyed, UWPV AP VPA UWPCH CH Pm N Mska Wintr Soldier@dimond

Herding Dogs

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Female BF BOB Warrior River Shireen, Jamie Crigger

Mudi, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Male Puppy BM BOB Graves Farm Where Do We Go, Sandra Hellberg

Old English Sheepdog, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
CH BOB UCD URO3 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer, Aubrey Scheuer

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
CH BOB UWP URX RATO USA UFA UROC GRCH Lca Little Sherman Tank SPOT-ON, Meghan Rice

Shetland Sheepdog, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB URO1 CH Golems Fl Crackin It, Claire Apple, Mary Ann Pagano, Stephen Pagano
Adult Female BF Listed Entry

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary C Murphy-east
1st) Old English Sheepdog, UCD URO3 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer
2nd) Pembroke Welsh Corgi, UWP URX RATO USA UFA UROC GRCH Lca Little Sherman Tank SPOT-ON
3rd) Mudi, Graves Farm Where Do We Go
4th) La Catahoula Leopard Dog, Warrior River Shireen

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 9 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF Listed Entry
CH CH Rswd's Can't Touch This, Sondra Peirson, Jordan Janssen
GRCH BOB UWPCH URO3 GRCH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy
RGRCH GRCH Rswd's Little Red Corvette, Sondra Peirson

Cairn Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
CH BOB URO1 CH Lincolnshires Partyman, Kailee Bright

Parson Russell Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
CH BOB CH Dalwhinnie Oh Hell No, Richard Hunter

Smooth Fox Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Adult Female BF BOB CH Springhill Scuttlebutt, Jane Nolan, Linda Reece

Toy Fox Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Female BF BOB Fritzfox Weird Science @ Flair, Kimberly K Rowley

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Mary C Murphy-east
1st) Smooth Fox Terrier, CH Springhill Scuttlebutt
2nd) American Pit Bull Terrier, UWPCH URO3 GRCH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT
3rd) Cairn Terrier, URO1 CH Lincolnshires Partyman
4th) Toy Fox Terrier, Fritzfox Weird Science @ Flair

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 7 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOW Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF Listed Entry
CH CH Bpb Ark9 Ima Knockout @rswd, Sondra Peirson
GRCH BOB GRCH Prince Charmer, Heather Kuzma
RGRCH VPA AP3 UWPV UWPCHX GRCH Mr Polo, Daniel Mc Guire, Antonio Jones

Brussels Griffon, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Adult Female BF BOB Blackwood Harley Quinn, Elisabeth Aldinger, Jane Dyar

Chihuahua, 5 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Adult Female BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Todd Chiappetta, Heidi Chiappetta
RCH CH Melena Anno Domini Nova Angele, Shirley Myall
GRCH GRCH Silver Bluff Majic Man @zeleys, Shirley Myall

Chinese Crested, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Dalmatian, 3 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
BHM BM BOW CH Countrysides Freaky Family, Rachel Schimdt
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Countrysides The Perfect Fit, Katelyn Bishop

Havanese, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Poodle, 7 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
MINIATURE
Jr. Male BMV BM BOW Kassels Sweet William Partithyme, Lynette Jacobs
Female Puppy RBFV RBF Listed Entry
Jr. Female Morningstars First Temptation, Janet Allmendinger
BHF BFV BF CH Shiann Smilealittlesmileforme, Annmarie Saunier
RBMV CH Shiann's Dont Stop Believing Annmarie Saunier
CH BOB GRCH Paean Sterling Sylver Smith, Linda K Smith

Poodle M/C, 2 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB CH Merrily Wish Upon A Star, Merri Lee
RBFV Goodelifes Ramblin Rose Lynette Jacobs

Tibetan Spaniel, 3 Entries
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Open Male BM CH Eagle Crest Whiskey River, Joline Finke, David Finke
BHF BF BOW CH Eagle Crest Drops Of Jupiter, Joline Finke, David Finke
GRCH BOB GRCH Eagle Crest Freedom Warrior, Joline Finke, David Finke

Yorkshire Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Mary C Murphy-east
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Mary C Murphy-east
1st) Chihuahua, CH Todd Chiappetta
2nd) Dalmatian, CH Countrysides The Perfect Fit
3rd) Tibetan Spaniel, GRCH Eagle Crest Freedom Warrior
4th) American Bully, GRCH Prince Charmer

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
ROTTWEILER, CA UWP CH Vontaven's Abracadabra SPOT, Denise R Tomlinson
OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG, UCD URO3 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer, Aubrey Scheuer
SHETLAND SHEEPDOG, URO1 CH Golems Fl Crackin It, Claire Apple, Mary Ann Pagano, Stephen Pagano
AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER, UWPCH URO3 GRCH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy

BIS Chihuahua, CH Todd Chiappetta, Heidi Chiappetta
RBIS Old English Sheepdog, UCD URO3 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer, Aubrey Scheuer

View Event >