I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: Hampton Roads Kennel Club (12/06/2019) / Conformation - Friday Show 2

December 6, 2019

Hosted By: Hampton Roads Kennel Club

Location: Courtland, Virginia

Guardian Dogs

American Bulldog, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Black Russian Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Female Puppy BF BOB CH Midnightsolo Instant Pleasure, Patricia Pierre, Jean Brown

Caucasian Ovcharka, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CH Cazanova Sila V Krovi SPOT-ON, Linda Andersen Garretson

Doberman Pinscher, 3 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Male Puppy RBM Benchmark's Flying Dutchman SPOT, Silke Satzinger
Jr. Male BM BOB Listed Entry
CH URX2 CH UROC Bell'lavoro Cuore In Fiamme, Miriam Pike

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CA UWP CH Vontaven's Abracadabra SPOT, Denise R Tomlinson

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Rick Gann
1st) Doberman Pinscher, Listed Entry
2nd) Rottweiler, CA UWP CH Vontaven's Abracadabra SPOT
3rd) American Bulldog, Listed Entry
4th) Caucasian Ovcharka, CH Cazanova Sila V Krovi SPOT-ON

Scenthounds

Basset Fauve De Bretagne, 3 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
CH CH Toby D'aahroo, Cindy M Hartman
RCH CH Arendt Down Under, Cindy M Hartman
GRCH BOB AV AE NN AC GRCH Nisalette D'aahroo, Cindy M Hartman, Rachael Murphy

Beagle, 4 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Female BF Ballaret's Blueberry Muffin, Jackie Bledsoe
CH BOB CGRCH Lanbur Memphis Rock, Tracy Burns
RCH CCH Burns Beagles Layla, Michael L Burns

Bluetick Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
GRCH BOB CH CGRCH'PR'Sumit's Mayberry After Hours, Donna Guizar, Denise Tomlinson
RGRCH CH EGCH'PR'Sumit's Little Miss Mayberry, Donna Guizar

Dachshund, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
STANDARD
Male Puppy BMV BM BOB Listed Entry

English Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB 'PR'Whiskey River Rounder, Kenneth W Dameron, Norma L Dameron
Female Puppy BF 'PR'Whiskey River Brandy, Kenneth W Dameron, Norma L Dameron

Plott Hound, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Open Female BF BOB CCH'PR'Rag Mtn Different Kind Of Fine, Katie Woodward, Jason Woodward
GRCH WSHOWCH EGCH GRCH'PR'My Dog I'm Calling Dibs, Wayne Steele

Treeing Walker Coonhound, 8 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Open Female BF CH'PR'Swamp Music Breeze, Dennis Robinson
Adult Female Invalid Entry
CH BOB CCH NITECH CH'PR'All American Golden Boy, Beth Jenkins
RCH NITECH CCH CH'PR'Skyline's Something Royal, Beth Jenkins
GRCH CGRCH CH'PR'Second Winds Sexy In Silk, Beth Jenkins, Janis Hunter

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Rick Gann
1st) Plott Hound, CCH'PR'Rag Mtn Different Kind Of Fine
2nd) Bluetick Coonhound, CH CGRCH'PR'Sumit's Mayberry After Hours
3rd) English Coonhound, 'PR'Whiskey River Rounder
4th) Basset Fauve De Bretagne, AV AE NN AC GRCH Nisalette D'aahroo

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Basenji, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB Listed Entry

Canaan Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Male BM BOB Celev Lone Star Messenger, Rosalie Steinberg

Silken Windhound, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Female Puppy BF CH'PR'Huntersrun Time 4 Butterscotch, Richard Hunter
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Windnsatin Play N Jax @huntersrn, Richard F Hunter Jr, Chris Hunter

Whippet, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Adult Male BM Listed Entry
GRCH BOB URO2 AP VPA UWPCH GRCH Karasar's Ruswynn Regal SPOT, Emily Carabello, Kerrie Kuper

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Rick Gann
1st) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Windnsatin Play N Jax @huntersrn
2nd) Basenji, Listed Entry
3rd) Whippet, URO2 AP VPA UWPCH GRCH Karasar's Ruswynn Regal SPOT
4th) Canaan Dog, Celev Lone Star Messenger

Gun Dogs

Brittany, 3 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
GRCH BOB GRCH K Star Hope Pour Shooting Star, Mary Kathy Shannon
RGRCH GRCH K Star Sparkle De Teddy B-best TAN, Mary Kathy Shannon

Labrador Retriever, 7 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Male Puppy RBM Big Sky Sonic Boom @ Balewater, Sue Schultze
Adult Male Listed Entry
BHM BM CH Shallow Creek's Curtis Leow, Diane Gendrow
Female Puppy BF BOW Listed Entry
GRCH BOB RGCH Seadog's Snowy Angel Calais, Captain Lee M Shuler
RGRCH GRCH Starlight's Buckeye Jessie, Patty Finch, Bill Finch

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
GRCH BOB GRCH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT, Debra C Eib, Sharon Kauzlarich

Standard Poodle, 11 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Jr. Male RBM CH Rioja De Noor Y Albarral, Darcy Kallus
Jr. Female RBF CH Foresthill Umami Of Mt Bethel, Darcy Kallus
Adult Female BF BOW CH Mount Bethel Kentucky Boo, Darcy Kallus
CH BOB GRCH Windsweptjewels Mtn Amazing Grace, Mary Holbrook
RCH CH Jewels Mtn Stand By Me, Mary Holbrook
GRCH GRCH Brienwoods Rise To Fame, Laurie Thompson

Standard Poodle M/C, 6 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
CH CH Jewels Mtn Country Roads, Mary Holbrook
RCH CH Warpaths X-scuse Me Maam, Amber Isringhausen
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH Rose City's Scarlet Letter SPOT, Amanda Bishop

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Rick Gann
1st) Standard Poodle, GRCH Windsweptjewels Mtn Amazing Grace
2nd) Standard Poodle M/C, URO1 GRCH Rose City's Scarlet Letter SPOT
3rd) Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, GRCH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT
4th) Labrador Retriever, RGCH Seadog's Snowy Angel Calais

Northern Breeds

American Eskimo, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
STANDARD
Male Puppy BMV BM 'PR'Anana's Shape Of My Heart, Teresa Spicher
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Nuuktok's All Eyes On Me, Deborah Allen

Hokkaido, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CH Kinryuu Howasou, Claire Matthews

Japanese Akita, 4 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
BHM RBM Gaikuhiko Go Kaijusou, Ann Tongson
CH BOB CH Dairyuzan Go Hakufumy, Kevin Beebe
RCH CH Densetsu No Sato Go Hakufumy, Kevin Beebe

Siberian Husky, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
GRCH BOB GRCH Snocrest's Good As Gold, Melanie A Kutska, Helen M Kutska

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Rick Gann
1st) American Eskimo, GRCH'PR'Nuuktok's All Eyes On Me
2nd) Siberian Husky, GRCH Snocrest's Good As Gold
3rd) Japanese Akita, CH Dairyuzan Go Hakufumy
4th) Hokkaido, CH Kinryuu Howasou

Herding Dogs

Australian Cattle Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Male BM BOB URO2 UWP Spader Mudhaus Thrill Ride SPOT-ON, Kim Moore, Terri J Miller

Australian Shepherd, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Female BF BOB URO1 Danell's Get'n Jiggy Wit It, Haley Cluff, Mandi Heath

Beauceron, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB URO2 CH Dhalia Black Heart Boyard, Kailee Bright
RCH UWP URO3 CH Demro Heart Boyard, Rachael Lincoln

Border Collie, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CH Avatar's Playboy Of Bayshore, Diana Smith, Kim Halcom, Stacy Einck-paul, Frank Baylis

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 4 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Female BF Warrior River Shireen, Jamie Crigger
GRCH BOB GRCH Primetime's Ia Hawkeye's Tater, Jean C Rothe
RGRCH GRCH Primetime's Goodasitgets, Jean C Rothe

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB URX RATO USA UFA UROC CH Lca Little Sherman Tank SPOT-ON, Meghan Rice

Shetland Sheepdog, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CH Glendower Gift Of Love, Vicky L Harris, Rose Marie George

Swedish Vallhund, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CH Vallhollow Magic Man, Louise Law, Wendy Keene

White Shepherd, 4 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Female Puppy BF CH Mackenzie Midsummer Nite Dream, Venera Grasso
CH CH Dolce Lumi Di Grande Inverno, Venera Grasso
GRCH BOB GRCH Foxhunt's Majestic Trump Card SPOT-ON, Venera Grasso
RGRCH GRCH Foxhunt Luv-u-more Of Majestic, Venera Grasso

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Rick Gann
1st) Swedish Vallhund, CH Vallhollow Magic Man
2nd) Australian Cattle Dog, URO2 UWP Spader Mudhaus Thrill Ride SPOT-ON
3rd) Australian Shepherd, URO1 Danell's Get'n Jiggy Wit It
4th) La Catahoula Leopard Dog, GRCH Primetime's Ia Hawkeye's Tater

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 8 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
BHM BM 'PR'Gorhams Young Buck Tenakey Lid, Rickey Gorham
CH GRCH'PR'Shaw's Blackbird, Warren Shaw
GRCH BOB UWP SGCH Kayo's Time Warp SPOT, Kristina Browne
RGRCH UWP URO3 GRCH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy

Cairn Terrier, 4 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Open Male BM BOW Lincolnshire's Man O War, Kailee Bright
Jr. Female RBF URO1 Lincolnshires Diamonds & Pearls, Shannon Bright
BHF BF Lincolnshires Little Red Corvette, Rachael Lincoln
CH BOB URO1 CH Lincolnshires Partyman, Kailee Bright

Parson Russell Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
OVER 12.5-15"
Male Puppy BMV BM BOB CH Dalwhinnie Oh Hell No, Richard Hunter

Scottish Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Open Male BM BOB CH Silver Jazz Indiana Jones For Yes, Jessica Wistuk

W.Highland White Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CH Alborada One In A Million, Jessica Wistuk
RCH GRCH Silverbug Apache, Jessica Wistuk

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Rick Gann
1st) American Pit Bull Terrier, UWP SGCH Kayo's Time Warp SPOT
2nd) Cairn Terrier, URO1 CH Lincolnshires Partyman
3rd) W.Highland White Terrier, CH Alborada One In A Million
4th) Scottish Terrier, CH Silver Jazz Indiana Jones For Yes

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Male BM BOB Gbb Oscar De La Renta Sogb, Nestor Baez

Bichon Frise, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CH Siren Astyanax Nave Of Hearts, Jennifer Anders
RCH CH Witchbabys Yer A Wizard Harry, Erica Kellett

Chihuahua, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Male BM BOB CH Zeleys Majical Mini Godzilla, Shirley Myall

Chinese Crested, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
BHM BM AP VPA UWPO CH UWPCH Lyric Town Dragon Of Echigo, Rhapsody Rhodes
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB CH Frozen Star Lindisfarne @ Lt, Rhapsody Rhodes

French Bulldog, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Havanese, 2 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
BHM BM Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Los Perritos Hey Good Lookin', Carla H Bright, Donald Bright

Pekingese, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Female Puppy BF BOB Azure Dragon Ivanka, Karen Meacham

Poodle, 9 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM Shiann's Dont Stop Believing, Annmarie Saunier
Female Puppy RBFV RBF Morningstars First Temptation, Janet Allmendinger
Jr. Female BFV BF BOW Listed Entry
CH BOB GRCH Shiann Jolene, Ann Marie Saunier
RCH Listed Entry

Pug, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
Jr. Female BF BOB Honeypugs Heavensto Betsy@purejoy, Annette Giraud

Tibetan Spaniel, 3 Entries
Judge Rick Gann
Male Puppy BM BOW Eagle Crest Whiskey River, Joline Finke, David Finke
Female Puppy BF CH Eagle Crest Irish Whiskey, Joline Finke, David Finke
GRCH BOB GRCH Eagle Crest Freedom Warrior, Joline Finke, David Finke

Tibetan Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Rick Gann
CH BOB CH Ri Lee's Iconic Performance, Tracy Doty

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Rick Gann
1st) Pug, Honeypugs Heavensto Betsy@purejoy
2nd) Poodle, GRCH Shiann Jolene
3rd) Tibetan Terrier, CH Ri Lee's Iconic Performance
4th) Havanese, CH Los Perritos Hey Good Lookin'

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
DOBERMAN PINSCHER, Listed Entry
AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD, URO1 Danell's Get'n Jiggy Wit It, Haley Cluff, Mandi Heath
BEAUCERON, URO2 CH Dhalia Black Heart Boyard, Kailee Bright
AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER, UWP URO3 GRCH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy
CAIRN TERRIER, URO1 CH Lincolnshires Partyman, Kailee Bright

BIS Pug, Honeypugs Heavensto Betsy@purejoy, Annette Giraud
RBIS American Pit Bull Terrier, UWP SGCH Kayo's Time Warp SPOT, Kristina Browne

View Event >