I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter

2020 Grand American / Nite Hunt Results

January 3, 2020

Location: Orangeburg, South Carolina

Friday Nite Hunt
MOH: Dale Weatherford
Total Entered: 238

Saturday Nite Hunt
MOH: John Sapier
Total Entered: 192

Final 4 Hunt Off
Judges: Kenneth Tavares, Mendel Miller, Eric Brown
Guide: Sam Drain

Final Four

Overall Hunt Winner PR Hypersonic Wipeout Danger, TW, 3, M, Ernest Jordan III, SC, 175+
2nd PR Mountain Valley Shorty, TW, 4, M, Jonathan Long, SC, 175-
3rd GRNITECH GRCH PR Eastridges Tar Heel Tina, TW, 7, F, Anthony Hammonds, TN, 250-
4th GRNITECH GRCH PR The Tree Slamming Judge, TW, 4, M, Franklin Card, SC, 275-

Friday Nite Hunt

1st GRNITECH GRCH PR The Tree Jamming Judge, TW, 4, M, Franklin Card, SC, 650+
2nd PR Riverswamp Chance, TW, 2, M, Bryan Campbell, SC, 650+
3rd GRCH GRNITECH(2) PR Breaking Bad, TW, 6, M, Lawrence Davis, FL, 600+

Cast Winners
4th GRNITECH PR BTWs Pump Juice, ENG, 3, M, Brian Starling, NC, 562.5+
5th NITECH PR Nightheats Stylish Smoke, TW, 3, M, Matthew Johnson, SC, 550+
6th PR Halls Buck Creek Johnny Ringo, TW, 1, M, Steven Hall, SC, 550+
7th PR Iron Swamp Carolina Clifford, TW, 3, M, Wayland Windham, SC, 500+
8th GRNITECH GRCH PR Burgess Pudding Swamp Jack, ENG, 6, M, Mack Burgess, SC, 495.83+
9th NITECH CH PR Thompsons Hardtime Ranger HTX, ENG, 4, M, Brian Thompson, GA, 462.5+
10th PR Wipeout Boomer, TW, 4, M, Bob Blevins, SC, 450+
11th PR Wilsons Mouth of the South, RED, 7, F, Douglas Wilson, SC, 400+
12th PR Mountain Valley Shorty, TW, 4, M, Jonathan Long, SC, 400+
13th GRCH PR Broad River Rug Rat, TW, 5, M, Frank Love, SC, 375+
14th NITECH Wabash River Indiana Hanna, XB, 3, F, Curtis Elburn, Andi Emory, Keith Emory, 375+
15th CH NITECH PR Shirks TN Sizzlin Zeke, PLT, 5, M, Keith Edwards, SC, 350+
16th GRNITECH PR Rocky Creek Two Timen Tracy, TW, 6, F, Randy Henson, NC, 325+
17th NITECH CH PR Carolina Blues Diesel, BLU, 3, M, Steven Cromer, SC, 325+
18th CH GRNITECH PR Mills Hardtime Red Rose HTX, ENG, 4, F, Paul Maupin, Charlie Kight, TN, 300+
19th PR Tyger River Stormy, TW, 2, M, Randy Steadman, TN, 250+
20th NITECH PR McKenzies Little Dan, TW, 1, M, Joe McKenzie, GA, 250+
PR Hypersonic Wipeout Danger, TW, 3, M, Ernest Jordan, SC, 250+
NITECH PR Whetstones Dixie Chick, ENG, 4, F, Brandon Whetstone, SC, 225+
GRNITECH PR Bennett Springs Joe, TW, 6, M, Douglas Carver, Carol Carver, NC, 225+
NITECH GRCH PR Grahams Power Pack Lil Sissy HTX, TW, 4, F, David Marlowe, NC, 212.5+
GRNITECH GRCH PR Eastridges Tar Heel Tina, TW, 7, F, Anthony Hammonds, TN, 200+
PR Rockin Rs Southern Edge, ENG, 2, M, Kevin Rowe, GA, 200+
CH PR Finley River Waylon, TW, 3, M, Roger Prater, Justin Hatfield, GA, 200+
GRNITECH PR Hornes Slammin Sis, TW, 8, F, James Horne IV, SC, 200+
PR Lone Pine Lucy, TW, 6, F, Ron Carpenter, NC, 200+
PR Hardtime Buck, ENG, 2, M, Paul Maupin, Charlie Kight, TN, 175+
GRCH GRNITECH PR Kings Mountain Tough Woodrow, ENG, 3, M, Phillip King, Taylor King, Phillip King, TN, 175+
GRNITECH PR Sav River Styles, TW, 4, M, Horace Newton, SC, 175+
PR Reddies River Jim, TW, 3, M, Brandon Bullis, NC, 175+
PR Masons Stylish Chic, TW, 2, F, Scott Matthews, NC, 175+
GRNITECH PR Gilbreaths Ya Ya, TW, 8, F, Eric Brown, Kourtney Brown, SC, 175+
PR Sugar Creek Johnny B Good, TW, 3, M, James Brantley, Willie Reid Jr, GA, 175+
PR Yadkin River Outlaw, TW, 3, M, Tommy Hutchens, Kyle Chase, NC, 143.75+
PR Wideners Dark Shadow Brandi, ENG, 3, F, Richard Widener Sr, SC, 133.3+
PR Tidewaters Tennessee Sniper, TW, 4, M, John Stewart, TN, 125+
CH GRNITECH PR Trackmans Insane Mistress, TW, 6, F, SC, 125+
NITECH PR Deep Hollow Uno, TW, 4, M, Stan Southern, NC, 125+
PR Sunset Heathen, TW, 1, M, Steven Boles, AL, 100+
PR Tooles Hardtime Drake, ENG, 8, M, James Toole, Lauren Overstreet, Patrick Rearden, Robert Posey, SC, 100+
GRNITECH PR Edisto Swamp Squeaky, TW, 9, M, Elliott Shuler, Michael Cochran, SC, 100+
PR Burroughs Little River Rocket, TW, 2, M, Jason Burroughs, SC, 100+
CH NITECH PR Garretts Tater, RED, 5, M, Charlie Garrett, GA, 75+
PR Knee Deep Treat, TW, 2, F, Wesley Taylor, SC, 50+
CH NITECH PR Tripp Sangin Scout, ENG, 3, M, Demond Trippe, GA, 50+

Saturday Nite Hunt

1st NITECH PR Get-N-Izzy, TW, 3, F, Ben Rogers, Tony Rupard, NC, 1125+
2nd PR Boggy Bottom Hub Cap, TW, 1, M, Charles Arrington, SC, 950+
3rd PR Hypersonic Wipeout Danger, TW, 3, M, Ernest Jordan III, SC, 900+

Cast Winners
4th NITECH PR Bones Big Zues, TW, 4, M, John Brunson III, SC, 650+
5th GRNITECH GRCH PR Eastridges Tar Heel Tina, TW, 7, F, Anthony Hammonds, TN, 625+
6th PR Mountain Valley Shorty, TW, 4, M, Jonathan Long, SC, 625+
7th PR Sugar Creek Johnny B Good, TW, 3, M, James Brantley, Willie Reid Jr, GA, 600+
8th PR Takem Boys Little Lady in Red, RED, 6, F, Casey McLeod, SC, 575+
9th NITECH PR Big Smoking Hoss, TW, 7, M, Hollie Hunt, Jennifer Hunt, NC, 575+
10th PR Southern Exposure Ol Red, ENG, 3, F, Daniel Ryder, SC, 550+
11th PR Knee Deep Treat, TW, 2, F, Wesley Taylor, SC, 500+
12th PR Rockin Rs Southern Edge, ENG, 2, M, Kevin Rowe, GA, 450+
13th NITECH GRCH PR Grahams Power Pack Lil Sissy HTX, TW, 4, F, David Marlowe, NC, 450+
14th CH GRNITECH PR Trackmans Insane Mistress, TW, 6, F, Curt Bugman, Dylan Bugman, SC, 375+
15th GRNITECH(2) PR Falls CK Cleans Slam, TW, 6, M, Rocky Hall, VA, 375+
16th GRNITECH PR Shake-N-Bake Flo, TW, 6, F, Jacob Parker, GA, 275+
17th PR Drop Dead Champ, TW, 4, F, Tyler Crandall ,Drey Brunson, SC, 275+
18th PR Rubles Die-Hard Rose, TW, 8, F, Rusty Ruble, KY, 225+
19th PR Wipeout What Up Doc, TW, 2, M, Stacy Lowe, SC, 225+
20th GRNITECH PR Edisto Swamp Squeaky, TW, 9, M, Elliott Shuler, Michael Cochran, SC, 225+
NITECH PR Walters Big Timber Chance, TW, 7, M, Laken Reynolds, Ralph Daulton, IN, 225+
NITECH PR Brooks Lone Pine Sonny Boy, TW, 6, M, William Brooks, GA, 225+
PR Jakes Southern Blue Sadie, BLU, 9, F, Stacy Thompson, TN, 225+
PR Heza Coalhearted Dirty Max, TW, 2, M, Jenna Greene, TN, 200+
GRNITECH GRCH PR The Tree Slamming Judge, TW, 4, M, Franklin Card, SC, 187.5+
GRNITECH PR Bennett Springs Joe, TW, 6, M, Douglas Carver, Carol Carver, NC, 175+
PR Hardlucks Loudmouth Big Lee, ENG, 2, M, Chris Harley, SC, 175+
PR Gone Until Dawn Warrior, ENG, 2, M, Austin Gilley, Nicholas Hayes, GA, 150+
CH NITECH PR Tar Rivers Bavarian Jager, RED, 2, M, Adrian Strickland, NC, 150+
NITECH PR Bones Money Shaker, TW, 7, M, Brad Howell, Marty Taylor, NC, 150+
PR Wipeout Lady, TW, 3, F, Dennis Gobble, VA, 100+
NITECH Coltens Little Maybell, TW, 8, F, Tully Lingefelt, SC, 75+
NITECH PR Nightheats Stylish Smoke, TW, 3, M, Matthew Johnson, SC, 50+
NITECH PR Makin Music Brandy HTX, BLU, 4, F, Brian McDaniel, Charles Warren, NC, 50+
PR Masons Stylish Chic, TW, 2, F, Scott Matthews, NC, 25+

View and purchase photos