Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: Desert Southwest Shetland Sheepdog Association (10/20/2019) / Conformation - Sunday Show 1

October 20, 2019

Hosted By: Desert Southwest Shetland Sheepdog Association

Location: Phoenix, Arizona

Guardian Dogs

Cane Corso Italiano, 2 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Jr. Male RBM Dragonheart's God Of Thunder, Elizabeth K Johnson
Adult Male BM BOB Italo Dellavale Degli Orsi Ali, Kathrina Ridley

Doberman Pinscher, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
CH BOB CH Wishes Born In The Usa, Katherine Kronengold

Komondor, 2 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Open Male BM BOB Kevilyn Kind Of A Big Deal, Debra Schladt
RBM Listed Entry

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
BHM BM BOB Listed Entry

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) Rottweiler, Listed Entry
3rd) Doberman Pinscher, CH Wishes Born In The Usa
4th) Komondor, Kevilyn Kind Of A Big Deal

Scenthounds

Beagle, 2 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
BHF BF Listed Entry

Bluetick Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Adult Male BM BOB CH'PR'Cameron's Blue Emmit, Holly Baker
RBM FCH CH'PR'Cameron's Blue Ranger Holly Baker

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) Beagle, Listed Entry
2nd) Bluetick Coonhound, CH'PR'Cameron's Blue Emmit

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Peruvian Inca Orchid, 3 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
CH BOB GRCH Cafe Ii Huatuntupaq, Kathryn Martel, Estelle Anthoni-koch
RCH CH D'inka Espipena Falcon, Kathryn Martel

Pharaoh Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
Open Female BF BOB Galadrial Itsinthestars Duciel, Shawna Swanson

Saluki, 13 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Jr. Male RBM Tequila With Red Passsion, Kelly Mattiuz
Open Male CH Albions Once Upon A Midnight, Kelly Mattiuz
Adult Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
Open Female RBF Twohearts A Flower Inthedesert, Lisa Boswell
BHF Twohearts A Jewel Inthe Desert, Lisa Boswell
CH CH Heldorado Stampede @ Sundogsaloon, Suzi Smith
RCH CH Impala Redneck Grrrl Like Me, Deborah J Whaley
GRCH GRCH D'ansor Rip-roaring Raphael, Deborah J Whaley

Silken Windhound, 9 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
BHM BM BOW CH'PR'Aeracuras Stormageddon, Michelle Smith
Female Puppy 'PR'Attaway-kinobi Rumba At Sunera, Janell Casey, Alison Brendel
Jr. Female RBF 'PR'Tangaloor Sweet Emotion, Jennifer M Williams, Michael S Williams, Trinity A Williams, Madeleine K Szember
Open Female 'PR'Windnsatin Goldnsweet Jdf, Susan L Edwards
BHF BF 'PR'Clayborn Sunera Almond Roca, Janell Sharber
CH BOB GRCH'PR'Firebird's Han Solo, Janell Sharber, Barbara A Deis
RCH CH'PR'Clayborn's Geppetto, Janell Sharber

Whippet, 3 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Hamrya's Desert Heat, Donna Lynch
Female Puppy BF Hamrya Regaliathedesertarchive, Rhonda Gifford
BHF RBF Hamrya's Flying Flower, Donna Lynch

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Firebird's Han Solo
2nd) Pharaoh Hound, Galadrial Itsinthestars Duciel
3rd) Whippet, Hamrya's Desert Heat
4th) Peruvian Inca Orchid, GRCH Cafe Ii Huatuntupaq

Gun Dogs

Curly-Coated Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Adult Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry

English Springer Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 6 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Male Puppy Sidus Aureum Fibonacci, Yani Feller
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
BHM RBM Listed Entry
Female Puppy RBF Contigo Brigid De Arianrhod, Marianne Hymanson
BHF BF Anasazi's Bobby Socks, Laura Jack

Labrador Retriever, 7 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Female Puppy Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry
Adult Female Listed Entry
BHF RBF Listed Entry
CH Listed Entry

Standard Poodle M/C, 9 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Adult Male RBM King Solomon Islands, Kiley Ann Cabrera, Lena Cabrera
BHM BM Desert Oasis The Force Awakens, Vanessa Vomlehn
Female Puppy RBF 1st Lady Harpers Ferry, Kiley Cabrera
Jr. Female BF BOW Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Sir Remington Of Lone Tree, Linda J Weygant

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) English Springer Spaniel, Listed Entry
2nd) Golden Retriever, Listed Entry
3rd) Labrador Retriever, Listed Entry
4th) Standard Poodle M/C, CH Sir Remington Of Lone Tree

Northern Breeds

Japanese Akita, 2 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
BHM BM BOB CH Akaryuu Go Kaijusou, Melissa Garcia
CH CH Mishio No Hime Go Ryuukaen, Claire Matthews

Samoyed, 8 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF CH White Magic's Krasivaya Dasha, Arianna P-williams, Gloria Pelletier
CH BOB CH Hawkwind Daystar Firenze Quarry, Tami Kapphahn, Taylor Kapphahn-baker
RCH CH Snowshoe's What's Next For Poss, Michelle Pyle, Lawrence Pyle, Rachel Cyr

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) Samoyed, CH Hawkwind Daystar Firenze Quarry
2nd) Japanese Akita, CH Akaryuu Go Kaijusou

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Adult Male BM Listed Entry
BHF BF BOW BOB Listed Entry

Cardigan Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
CH BOB CH Mal Bagushy Charming, Jerrie Smith

Mudi, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
Female Puppy BF BOB Twisted Acres Janus' Fast Lane, Robert Shailer

Shetland Sheepdog, 13 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Male Puppy RBM Istari Wildwest The Voice, K Kozakiewicz
Jr. Male Wildwest Ka-boom, Laura Willson
Open Male BM BOW Barwoods Endeavor, Tammy Riggs
BHM Wildwest Jing Ping, Laura Willson
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Jr. Female Mapleleaf Catch Me If You Can, Tammy Riggs
Open Female Blue Heavens I've Got The Look, Toni Pomasl, Rebecca Vale
Adult Female BF Listed Entry
BHF Wildwest Twinkle A Little Star, Laura Willson
CH CH Wildwest Flash Fire, Kathryn M Snell
GRCH BOB EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry, Rebecca Vale

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) Shetland Sheepdog, EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry
2nd) Mudi, Twisted Acres Janus' Fast Lane
3rd) Australian Shepherd, Listed Entry
4th) Cardigan Welsh Corgi, CH Mal Bagushy Charming

Terriers

Rat Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
CH BOB CH Blackwood I'll Have Your Hide, Jackie Ader
RCH CH'PR'Rnb's Shootout @ Blkwd Corral, Jackie Ader

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) Rat Terrier, CH Blackwood I'll Have Your Hide

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
Female Puppy BF BOB Canyon's Cadillac, Matt Gault, Krystal Zavodjanak

Chinese Crested, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Dalmatian, 5 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Male Puppy BM BOW Listed Entry
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Open Female BF Listed Entry
BHF Listed Entry
CH BOB Listed Entry

French Bulldog, 2 Entries
Judge Lynn Martin
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF Listed Entry

Papillon, 1 Entry
Judge Lynn Martin
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lynn Martin
1st) Dalmatian, Listed Entry
2nd) American Bully, Canyon's Cadillac
3rd) French Bulldog, Listed Entry
4th) Chinese Crested, Listed Entry

BIS Shetland Sheepdog, EGCH Rawhide I'm Your Huckleberry, Rebecca Vale
RBIS Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Firebird's Han Solo, Janell Sharber, Barbara A Deis

View Event >