I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: Grand River Kennel Club (08/17/2019) / Conformation - Saturday Show 1

August 17, 2019

Hosted By: Grand River Kennel Club

Location: Rockton, Ontario

Guardian Dogs

Black Russian Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry

Central Asian Shepherddog, 2 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Female Puppy BF Hafsa Imperial Asmira, Meredith Halfpenny
CH BOB CH Velisa Dana, Meredith Halfpenny

Doberman Pinscher, 3 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Adult Male RBM Dura Lex Polonia Lennon, Beata Achita
BHM BM BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Cresswell's Medicine Man, Cathy Eastman, Paul Harrison, Cindy Harrison

Perro De Presa Canario, 5 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Open Male Invalid Entry
Open Female Invalid Entry
CH BOB URO1 NC NI PTS CH Crixus De Cabeza Grande, Kelly Mc Intosh
RCH CH Irongate's Cuervo, Tiago Silva

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Eleanor Heagy
1st) Doberman Pinscher, Listed Entry
2nd) Perro De Presa Canario, URO1 NC NI PTS CH Crixus De Cabeza Grande
3rd) Black Russian Terrier, Listed Entry
4th) Central Asian Shepherddog, CH Velisa Dana

Scenthounds

Dachshund, 3 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
CH BOB CA GRCH Rockindox Screech Hound, Cassie Rzeznik
RCH CH Doxieluv Remembrance, Tina Gibson
GRCH GRCH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day, Cassie Rzeznik

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Eleanor Heagy
1st) Dachshund, CA GRCH Rockindox Screech Hound

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Afghan Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Jr. Male BM BOB CH Generations Wizards Kyanite, Stephanie Bajona

Greyhound, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
GRCH BOB CTS EC EV CTX URO2 MN CCM EHD GCB GRCH Lakilanni Hot Rod Lincoln SPOT, Laurie Soutar

Saluki, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
BHF BF BOB Sandstorm Atocha Treasure, Kathleen Morton
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Hazel

Thai Ridgeback, 2 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
BHM BM Kitchi Kanridges Rising Star, Melissa Cullen
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB CH Ouija Kanridge Thai To Puzzled, Melissa Cullen, Jodi Matton
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
BRACE, 1 Entry
CH Keats Heart Of Gold, Melissa A Cullen
Kitchi Kanridges Rising Star, Melissa Cullen

Whippet, 2 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
CH CH Mccartney's Xpensive Date, Pam Pettit
GRCH BOB GRCH Mccartney's Star Line Up, Pam Pettit

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Eleanor Heagy
1st) Whippet, GRCH Mccartney's Star Line Up
2nd) Afghan Hound, CH Generations Wizards Kyanite
3rd) Greyhound, CTS EC EV CTX URO2 MN CCM EHD GCB GRCH Lakilanni Hot Rod Lincoln SPOT
4th) Saluki, Sandstorm Atocha Treasure

Gun Dogs

Cocker Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Adult Female BF BOB Ashleysown Canadian Shandys, Janet Marechal
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Hank

English Springer Spaniel, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
CH BOB CH Nanjay's Collaboration, Julianna Wright
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran CH Nanjay's Collaboration, Julianna Wright

Golden Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB Listed Entry

Irish Red & White Setter, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
CH BOB CH Aislingcudo Is Nessa Na Ri, Patricia Ua Siaghail

Labrador Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Adult Female BF BOB Roaneden's Water Lily, Christine Jones, Robert Jones
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Flower

Standard Poodle, 3 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Jr. Male BM BOW Bijou's Limited Edition, Laura Turner
Jr. Female BF K-lar's Chocolate Chia 4 Bijou, Laura Turner
GRCH BOB GRCH Jettys Majestic Calamity Jane, Nancy Musters, Jeannette Hagen, Rayna Sandaj
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 5 Entries
NMP Vibrant's Man In The Mirror, Vivienne Swarbreck
NFP BP Lyric

Standard Poodle M/C, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
Female Puppy BF BOB Cantope's Scouket River, Diane Welsh
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 5 Entries
NMP Vibrant's Man In The Mirror, Vivienne Swarbreck
NFP BP Lyric

Vizsla, 3 Entries
Judge Eleanor Heagy
BHM BM BOW Ourdreams Redy T Start A Rukus, Lois Brown, Mary-ellen Harvey
BHF BF Ourdream's Hold My Halo, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Audrey Harvey
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 2 Entries
Male Veteran: Best Veteran UWPCH NC PTS GRCH Ourdreams Star Spangled Banner, Mary Ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey
Female Veteran: NE UWP PTS GRCH Ourdream's Wheel Of Fortune, Mary-ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey

Weimaraner, 1 Entry
Judge Eleanor Heagy
CH BOB URO1 CH Wynder's Beneath The Waves SPOT-ON, Bronwyn Macdonald
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Marlowe-conner

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Eleanor Heagy
1st) English Springer Spaniel, CH Nanjay's Collaboration
2nd) Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, Roaneden's Water Lily
3rd) Irish Red & White Setter, CH Aislingcudo Is Nessa Na Ri
4th) Standard Poodle M/C, Cantope's Scouket River

Northern Breeds

Alaskan Klee Kai, 6 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
STANDARD
Female Puppy BFV BF CH'PR'Taylak's Pure Crystal In Topaz, Zena Campbell
RBFV Listed Entry
TOY
Jr. Female BFV RBF 'PR'Taylak Tequila Sunrise, June L Demers
CH CH'PR'To.paz Raise Our Glass V Taylak, June Demers
RCH CH'PR'Chatelet Taylak My Casanova, Carole Luke
GRCH BOB NI USA UFA GRCH AC PTE URO1'PR'Taylak Straight On Til Morning SPOT, Jessica King

Finnish Lapphund, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
CH BOB CH Maplemyst True North, Amanda Lumsden

Samoyed, 2 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
Female Puppy BF Snowybear's Winter Storm, Tina Gibson
CH BOB CH Snowybear's Unshakable Mtn, Shelley M Maranta
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Bailey

Siberian Husky, 3 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
Open Female BF BOB CH Unicornhill Fox Trot, Mila Vujovic
Adult Female RBF Glacial Lake's Skye Of Kraken, Lisa De Gennaro
BHF Glacial Lake's Fairy, Lisa De Gennaro
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NMP BP Lycan
NFP Fury

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Linda Philp
1st) Finnish Lapphund, CH Maplemyst True North
2nd) Samoyed, CH Snowybear's Unshakable Mtn
3rd) Alaskan Klee Kai, NI USA UFA GRCH AC PTE URO1'PR'Taylak Straight On Til Morning SPOT
4th) Siberian Husky, CH Unicornhill Fox Trot

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Charjan Ruling The Sea, Charles White
BHF RBF Listed Entry
CH CH Charjan Redsails In The Sunset, Donna Kolaski, Charles White, Janice White
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NMP Listed Entry
NFP BP Cully

Berger Des Pyrenees, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
ROUGH-FACED
Jr. Male BMV BM BOB Mon Reve De Chaparral, Martina Collingridge

Collie, 2 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
ROUGH
Male Puppy RBMV RBM Glasgowhill Legacy Of Twinpine, Sandra Hamilton
Jr. Male BMV BM BOB Brookdale Reminicsing, Jenny Reaume

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
Female Puppy BF BOB T Bar S's Tonbe Zanj, Sandra Lake

Min American Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF BOW Listed Entry
CH Invalid Entry

Schapendoes, 2 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
Female Puppy RBF Glissdoes Mocca Toffee, Chari O'leary
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Happiest Tails Twinkle Star, Charlotte O'leary

Shetland Sheepdog,
Judge Linda Philp
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Chase

White Shepherd, 7 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
Open Male Invalid Entry
CH GRCH Braehead's Amber, Lynda Proulx
RCH URO1 CH Foxhunt's Majestic White Lily SPOT-ON, Mackenzie Crawford, Sophie Crawford
GRCH BOB GRCH Hoofprint Inferno SPOT-ON, Erinn-bre Sweeney
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NMP Hunter
NFP BP Scarlett

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Linda Philp
1st) White Shepherd, GRCH Hoofprint Inferno SPOT-ON
2nd) Collie, Brookdale Reminicsing
3rd) Min American Shepherd, Invalid Entry
4th) Schapendoes, CH Happiest Tails Twinkle Star

Terriers

Bedlington Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
Male Puppy BM BOB Listed Entry

Jack Russell Terrier, 2 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
CH BOB CH Rivendell Good Gracious, Sherry Leitch
RCH CH Geisler's A Hard Days Night, Sherry Leitch
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Listed Entry

Scottish Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
Jr. Female BF 'PR'Flowrider's Enchantress, Sandra Hamilton
CH BOB CH Flowrider's Nip And Tuck, Sandra Hamilton
RBF 'PR'Flowrider's Choco Latte Sandra Hamilton

Toy Fox Terrier Entries
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Harmony

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Emergency Replacement
1st) Jack Russell Terrier, CH Rivendell Good Gracious
2nd) Bedlington Terrier, Listed Entry
3rd) Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, CH Flowrider's Nip And Tuck
4th) Scottish Terrier, Listed Entry

Companion Dogs

Affenpinscher, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
CH BOB CH Bucky Barnes V. Tani Kazari, C Hope Avon

American Bully, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
CH BOB CH Nbk Maserati, Marissa Jamieson

Chihuahua, 2 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
Adult Male BM Sundance Kid Happy Top Dog, Molly Denton
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB CH Arcreya's Black Bottle Whiskey, Molly Denton

Havanese, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Japanese Chin Entries
Judge Linda Philp
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Yuna

Poodle, 4 Entries
Judge Linda Philp
MINIATURE
Male Puppy RBMV RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Male BMV BM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BFV BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Azzaro By Miss Alexandra, Jeannette Hagen

Poodle M/C, 1 Entry
Judge Linda Philp
MINIATURE
Jr. Female BFV BF BOB Gently Born Fabiona Fashion, Ellen Gordeyev

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Linda Philp
1st) Havanese, Listed Entry
2nd) American Bully, CH Nbk Maserati
3rd) Poodle, Listed Entry
4th) Poodle M/C, Gently Born Fabiona Fashion

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
VIZSLA, URO1 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
WHITE SHEPHERD, GRCH Hoofprint Inferno SPOT-ON, Erinn-bre Sweeney

BIS Jack Russell Terrier, CH Rivendell Good Gracious, Sherry Leitch
RBIS English Springer Spaniel, CH Nanjay's Collaboration, Julianna Wright

View Event >