Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: Grand River Kennel Club (04/27/2019) / Conformation - Saturday, Show 2

April 27, 2019

Hosted By: Grand River Kennel Club

Location: Rockton, Ontario

Guardian Dogs

Bernese Mountain Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Open Female BF BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Black Russian Terrier, 4 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy BM Midnightsolo Giant Of My Heart, Ruslan Kuznetsov, Jean Brown
Jr. Female BF BOW Kalinka Emannuel For Midnightsolo, Jean Brown
CH BOB UWP CH NHD NV NI SC URO1 Midnightsolo Captured Presence, Kevin Barrett, Jean Brown
RBF Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Midnightsolo Hanani Bat Haviva, Irena Polonsky, Jean Brown

Central Asian Shepherddog, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Velisa Dana, Meredith Halfpenny

Doberman Pinscher, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
CH BOB CH Cresswell's Medicine Man, Cathy Eastman, Paul Harrison, Cindy Harrison

Great Dane, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
CH BOB URO1 CH Kiss Me Blue, Beth Crawford

Great Pyrenees, 3 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Open Female BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Shanlimore Cidwm Glenire, Katherine Goliboski
RBF Cidwm's Cariana Bonum Katherine Goliboski
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NFP BP Gin Gin

Perro De Presa Canario, 3 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy RBM Irongate's Cuervo, Tiago Silva
Adult Male BM Tierra Grancan Toreto, Tiago Silva
CH BOB SC NV AI URO1 CH CA Raeah De Cabeza Grande SPOT-ON, Kelly Mc Intosh

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Peter Scott
1st) Doberman Pinscher, CH Cresswell's Medicine Man
2nd) Great Pyrenees, CH Shanlimore Cidwm Glenire
3rd) Perro De Presa Canario, SC NV AI URO1 CH CA Raeah De Cabeza Grande SPOT-ON
4th) Central Asian Shepherddog, CH Velisa Dana

Scenthounds

Dachshund, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
MINIATURE
Jr. Female BFV BF CH Doxieluv Remembrance, Tina Gibson
CH BOB CH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day, Cassie Rzeznik
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Wiskey
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: CH Doxieluv Remembrance, Tina Gibson
CH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day, Cassie Rzeznik

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Peter Scott
1st) Dachshund, CH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Afghan Hound, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy RBM Generations Wizards Kyanite, Stephanie Bajona
Adult Male BM BOB Candyland Yippeekiyay Tirzah, Francine Parke

Basenji, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
BHM BM Bluestonemandalay Under De Radar, Jennifer Hamaba
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Athena Queen Of Beauty, Maksym Fisun

Greyhound, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Irish Wolfhound, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
CH BOB CH Castlekeeps Opps I Didit Again, Jennifer L Johansson

Silken Windhound, 4 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy BM 'PR'Runway Make You Feel My Love, Ann Marie Mais
Female Puppy BF BOW 'PR'Runway N Secrethaven's Timeles, Cathie Leloff
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Broadway's Seize The Day @rnwydna, Cathie Le Loff
RBF 'PR'Runways One N Only @ Bre-z-rds Brenda Katz

Thai Ridgeback,
Judge Peter Scott
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Kitchi Kanridges Rising Star, Melissa Cullen

Whippet, 5 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
BHF BF BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Mccartney's Xpensive Date, Pam Pettit
GRCH CCB GRCH Vrymeer Soliloquy, Elisa Holland, Laurie A Rusticus
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Peter Scott
1st) Afghan Hound, Candyland Yippeekiyay Tirzah
2nd) Whippet, Listed Entry
3rd) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Broadway's Seize The Day @rnwydna
4th) Basenji, Athena Queen Of Beauty

Gun Dogs

Cocker Spaniel, 4 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Male RBM Shandys Storm Warning, Janet Marechal
BHM BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Adult Female BF Ashleysown Canadian Shandys, Janet Marechal
CH CA UFA CH Wynridge's Black Magic Woman, Natasha Perry-amyot, Lisa Amyot, Krystal Zandbergen

English Springer Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Adult Female BF Nanjay's Almost Famous, Nanci J Footitt, Sean Milne
CH BOB CH Nanjay's Collaboration, Julianna Wright

Flat-Coated Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy RBM Gowrielea's Scottish Glory, Sandra Brodie
Adult Male BM BOB CH URO1 Gowrielea You're In My Heart, Sandra Brodie

Irish Red & White Setter, 3 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Male BM Aislingcudo Bru Isla Mo Chroi, Teena Lafleur
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Aislingcudo Is Breffni Aluinn, Patricia Ua Siaghail
RBF Listed Entry

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Adult Female BF BOB Roaneden's Water Lily, Christine Jones, Robert Jones

Standard Poodle, 7 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Male Listed Entry
Adult Male BM BOW Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF CH PTA Merrylegs Willraisethestandard, Gina Finch
CH BOB GRCH Jettys Majestic Calamity Jane, Nancy Musters, Jeannette Hagen, Rayna Sandaj
RCH CH Cantope's Scarder Aura, Diane Welsh

Standard Poodle M/C, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Female Puppy BF BOB Cantope's Scouket River, Diane Welsh

Vizsla, 3 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH Heelmark Shikari Shootforthemoon, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Ritu Mihir
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Ourdream's Hold My Halo, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Audrey Harvey
VETERAN, 2 Entries
Male Veteran: UWP NC PTS GRCH Ourdreams Star Spangled Banner, Mary Ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey
Female Veteran: Best Veteran NE UWP PTS GRCH Ourdream's Wheel Of Fortune, Mary-ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Peter Scott
1st) Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, Roaneden's Water Lily
2nd) Cocker Spaniel, Listed Entry
3rd) English Springer Spaniel, CH Nanjay's Collaboration
4th) Flat-Coated Retriever, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Alaskan Klee Kai, 4 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
MINIATURE
Adult Male BMV BM CH'PR'Hope's Sterling Silver Azeem, June Demers
Jr. Female BFV BF BOW BOB 'PR'Taylak Catching Fire For Rou, June L Demers, Joanna Korjus
Female Puppy RBFV RBF Listed Entry
STANDARD
Male Puppy BMV RBM 'PR'Taylak Sound Of Hope's Gable, June L Demers

Japanese Akita, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
CH BOB URO1 CH Megami Taika Of Ango Angari, Jessie Deschamps

Norrbottenspetz, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
BHM BM BOW BOB Arthayr B What The Deuce, Paul Petrie
Female Puppy BF Arthayr B My Winter Goddess, Carol Jones

Samoyed, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Snowybear's Unshakable Mtn, Shelley M Maranta
Jr. Female BF CH Snowybear's Dani D, Tina Gibson

Siberian Husky, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Open Female BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Kabu's Ludicrous Speed, Joanna Suan

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) Siberian Husky, CH Kabu's Ludicrous Speed
2nd) Norrbottenspetz, Arthayr B What The Deuce
3rd) Japanese Akita, URO1 CH Megami Taika Of Ango Angari
4th) Samoyed, Snowybear's Unshakable Mtn

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 3 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Open Male BM BOW BOB Lokasenna Dream Keeper, Chantel Mc Lachlan, Liana Mc Lachlan
Adult Male RBM CH Coralane's Eye Of The Storm, Julia Jogal
Jr. Female BF CH Hearthside Border Gal At Ausiezip SPOT, Shelley Gladu

Collie, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
ROUGH
Male Puppy BMV BM BOB Brookdale Reminicsing, Jenny Reaume
CH CH Glasgowhill's Event Horizon, Sandra Hamilton
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Wilson

Min American Shepherd, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Male BM BOB Wigglebutt Ptarmigan, Lori Schlosser

Shetland Sheepdog, 6 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy RBM Rivermyst Seeker At Kindle, Sue Oneill
Jr. Male CH Belmark's Sterling Silver, Norman Negus, Valerie Negus
BHM BM BOW BOB Cermel Quantum Leap, Melissa Rabbets
Open Female BF CH Brynmeres Blue Crush, Ivan Fabina
Adult Female RBF Cermel Bradshaw Ilhabela, Melissa Rabbets
CH CH Blueshadow's The Butler Did It, Dayna Kathleen Nichol

White Shepherd, 12 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Male BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy RBF Whitestar's From Russia With Love, Cynthia L Goss
Open Female BF BOW CH Arya Of White Star, Thomas Robertson
CH GRCH Hoofprint Inferno, Erinn-bre Sweeney
RCH CH Braehead's Amber, Lynda Proulx
GRCH BOB GRCH White Star's Victorious Nero SPOT-ON, Elexis Merlino, Cynthia L Goss
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: Listed Entry
GRCH Kindred Spirit Of Trebons, Venera Grasso

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) White Shepherd, GRCH White Star's Victorious Nero SPOT-ON
2nd) Min American Shepherd, Wigglebutt Ptarmigan
3rd) Shetland Sheepdog, Cermel Quantum Leap
4th) Collie, Brookdale Reminicsing

Terriers

Dandie Dinmont Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
CH BOB CH Glahms Golden Aelwen, Lisabeth Fisher

Miniature Bull Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
CH BOB CH Jewels Samurai Kid, Edward White, Wendy Hoare

Silky Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Female Puppy BF BOB Annevan Maybellene, Deidre Jones, Jean Evanoff

Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
CH BOB CH Flowrider's Nip And Tuck, Sandra Hamilton

Wire Fox Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) Miniature Bull Terrier, CH Jewels Samurai Kid
2nd) Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, CH Flowrider's Nip And Tuck
3rd) Wire Fox Terrier, Listed Entry
4th) Silky Terrier, Annevan Maybellene

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Hazel

Boston Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Male BM BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Jinks I'm Precious Prue, Harold Steinke

Chinese Crested, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Adult Female BF BOB Colliwoods Beautiful Rainbow, Linda M Collins

Dalmatian, 4 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
BHM BM Brightspot Macho Uno, Karen M Hopmans, Ross G Hopmans
Open Female BF BOW BOB Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF Spotwdr N Element Princes Heir, Kelly Amos
CH UWP SC AI NN AV URO2 PTE CH Rockstar's Haphazard SPOT, Heather Parsons

Papillon, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Poodle M/C, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM Yung's Coby, Otto Yung
TOY
Female Puppy BFV BF BOW BOB Pantaloons Xing Yun, Jane Lavery

Pug, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Siosalach's Hammin It Up, Anne Pogontsis

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) Pug, CH Siosalach's Hammin It Up
2nd) Papillon, Listed Entry
3rd) Dalmatian, Listed Entry
4th) American Bully, Listed Entry

BIS Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, Roaneden's Water Lily, Christine Jones, Robert Jones
RBIS Miniature Bull Terrier, CH Jewels Samurai Kid, Edward White, Wendy Hoare

View Event >