Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube

OFFICIAL: Grand River Kennel Club (04/27/2019) / Conformation - Saturday, Show 1

April 27, 2019

Hosted By: Grand River Kennel Club

Location: Rockton, Ontario

Guardian Dogs

Bernese Mountain Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Open Female BF BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Black Russian Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy BM Midnightsolo Giant Of My Heart, Ruslan Kuznetsov, Jean Brown
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Kalinka Emannuel For Midnightsolo, Jean Brown
GRCH Invalid Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Midnightsolo Hanani Bat Haviva, Irena Polonsky, Jean Brown

Central Asian Shepherddog, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Velisa Dana, Meredith Halfpenny
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Nikita

Doberman Pinscher, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
GRCH Invalid Entry

Great Dane, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
CH BOB URO1 CH Kiss Me Blue, Beth Crawford

Great Pyrenees, 3 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Open Female BF BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Shanlimore Cidwm Glenire, Katherine Goliboski
RBF Cidwm's Cariana Bonum Katherine Goliboski
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 2 Entries
NFP BP Gin Gin
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran CH Glenire Minerva Mcgonagall, Valerie Toth, Emily Toth Tamminga

Perro De Presa Canario, 4 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy BM BOW Irongate's Cuervo, Tiago Silva
Adult Male RBM Tierra Grancan Toreto, Tiago Silva
BHF BF Irongate's Canela, Tiago Silva
CH BOB SC NV AI URO1 CH CA Raeah De Cabeza Grande SPOT-ON, Kelly Mc Intosh

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Female Veteran: Best Veteran CH Esmonds Devilwentdownto Georgi, Ann Felske-jackman

Standard Schnauzer, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Female BF BOB Dinsdale Roulette Of Greylog, Deirdre A Harrison

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) Perro De Presa Canario, SC NV AI URO1 CH CA Raeah De Cabeza Grande SPOT-ON
2nd) Great Pyrenees, Listed Entry
3rd) Rottweiler, Listed Entry
4th) Doberman Pinscher, Invalid Entry

Scenthounds

Dachshund, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
MINIATURE
Jr. Female BFV BF BOB CH Doxieluv Remembrance, Tina Gibson
CH CH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day, Cassie Rzeznik
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Wiskey
BRACE, 1 Entry
Brace: CH Doxieluv Remembrance, Tina Gibson
CH Doxieluv That'll Be The Day, Cassie Rzeznik

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) Dachshund, CH Doxieluv Remembrance

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Afghan Hound, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy BM BOB Generations Wizards Kyanite, Stephanie Bajona
Adult Male RBM Candyland Yippeekiyay Tirzah, Francine Parke

Basenji, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
BHM BM Bluestonemandalay Under De Radar, Jennifer Hamaba
Jr. Female BF BOW BOB Athena Queen Of Beauty, Maksym Fisun

Greyhound, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Male BM BOB Listed Entry

Irish Wolfhound, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
GRCH Invalid Entry

Silken Windhound, 3 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy BM 'PR'Runway Make You Feel My Love, Ann Marie Mais
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB 'PR'Runway N Secrethaven's Timeles, Cathie Leloff
RBF 'PR'Runways One N Only @ Bre-z-rds Brenda Katz

Thai Ridgeback, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
CH BOB CH Keats Heart Of Gold, Melissa A Cullen
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Kitchi Kanridges Rising Star, Melissa Cullen

Whippet, 4 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH CH Mccartney's Xpensive Date, Pam Pettit
GRCH BOB GRCH Mccartney's Star Line Up, Pam Pettit
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) Thai Ridgeback, CH Keats Heart Of Gold
2nd) Silken Windhound, 'PR'Runway N Secrethaven's Timeles
3rd) Whippet, GRCH Mccartney's Star Line Up
4th) Afghan Hound, Generations Wizards Kyanite

Gun Dogs

Cocker Spaniel, 4 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Male RBM Shandys Storm Warning, Janet Marechal
BHM BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Adult Female BF Ashleysown Canadian Shandys, Janet Marechal
CH CA UFA CH Wynridge's Black Magic Woman, Natasha Perry-amyot, Lisa Amyot, Krystal Zandbergen

English Springer Spaniel, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Adult Female BF Nanjay's Almost Famous, Nanci J Footitt, Sean Milne
CH BOB CH Nanjay's Collaboration, Julianna Wright

Flat-Coated Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy RBM Gowrielea's Scottish Glory, Sandra Brodie
Adult Male BM BOB CH URO1 Gowrielea You're In My Heart, Sandra Brodie

Irish Red & White Setter, 2 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Jr. Male BM BOB Aislingcudo Bru Isla Mo Chroi, Teena Lafleur
CH CH Aislingcudo Is Nessa Na Ri, Patricia Ua Siaghail

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Adult Female BF BOB Roaneden's Water Lily, Christine Jones, Robert Jones

Standard Poodle, 6 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Male Puppy BM BOW Listed Entry
Jr. Male Listed Entry
Adult Male RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Female BF CH PTA Merrylegs Willraisethestandard, Gina Finch
CH BOB GRCH Jettys Majestic Calamity Jane, Nancy Musters, Jeannette Hagen, Rayna Sandaj
RCH CH Cantope's Scarder Aura, Diane Welsh

Standard Poodle M/C, 1 Entry
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
Female Puppy BF BOB Cantope's Scouket River, Diane Welsh

Vizsla, 3 Entries
Judge Kevin Izard-carroll
GRCH BOB NE UWP PTS GRCH Ourdream's Wheel Of Fortune, Mary-ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Ourdream's Hold My Halo, Mary-ellen Harvey, Kevin Harvey, Audrey Harvey
VETERAN, 2 Entries
Male Veteran: UWP NC PTS GRCH Ourdreams Star Spangled Banner, Mary Ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey
Female Veteran: Best Veteran NE UWP PTS GRCH Ourdream's Wheel Of Fortune, Mary-ellen Harvey Or Kevin Harvey

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Kevin Izard-carroll
1st) Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, Roaneden's Water Lily
2nd) Irish Red & White Setter, Aislingcudo Bru Isla Mo Chroi
3rd) Cocker Spaniel, Listed Entry
4th) English Springer Spaniel, CH Nanjay's Collaboration

Northern Breeds

Alaskan Klee Kai, 4 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
MINIATURE
Adult Male BMV BM BOW BOB CH'PR'Hope's Sterling Silver Azeem, June Demers
Female Puppy RBFV RBF Listed Entry
Jr. Female BFV BF 'PR'Taylak Catching Fire For Rou, June L Demers, Joanna Korjus
STANDARD
Jr. Male BMV RBM 'PR'Taylak Sound Of Hope's Gable, June L Demers

Japanese Akita, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
CH BOB URO1 CH Megami Taika Of Ango Angari, Jessie Deschamps

Norrbottenspetz, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
BHM BM BOW BOB Arthayr B What The Deuce, Paul Petrie
Female Puppy BF Arthayr B My Winter Goddess, Carol Jones

Samoyed, 3 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy BM BOW BOB Snowybear's Unshakable Mtn, Shelley M Maranta
Female Puppy RBF Snowybear's Winter Storm, Tina Gibson
Jr. Female BF CH Snowybear's Dani D, Tina Gibson

Siberian Husky, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Open Female BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Kabu's Ludicrous Speed, Joanna Suan

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Peter Scott
1st) Siberian Husky, CH Kabu's Ludicrous Speed
2nd) Samoyed, Snowybear's Unshakable Mtn
3rd) Japanese Akita, URO1 CH Megami Taika Of Ango Angari
4th) Alaskan Klee Kai, CH'PR'Hope's Sterling Silver Azeem

Herding Dogs

Australian Shepherd, 4 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Open Male BM BOW Lokasenna Dream Keeper, Chantel Mc Lachlan, Liana Mc Lachlan
Adult Male RBM CH Coralane's Eye Of The Storm, Julia Jogal
Jr. Female BF CH Hearthside Border Gal At Ausiezip SPOT, Shelley Gladu
CH BOB URO2 CH Pintado's Catch Me If You Can, Virginia Hills
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
VETERAN, 1 Entry
Male Veteran: Best Veteran URO2 CH Pintado's Catch Me If You Can, Virginia Hills

Collie, 3 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
ROUGH
Male Puppy BMV BM BOB Brookdale Reminicsing, Jenny Reaume
Adult Male RBMV RBM Listed Entry
CH CH Glasgowhill's Event Horizon, Sandra Hamilton
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NMP BP Wilson

Min American Shepherd, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Male BM BOB Wigglebutt Ptarmigan, Lori Schlosser

Shetland Sheepdog, 4 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy RBM Rivermyst Seeker At Kindle, Sue Oneill
BHM BM BOW BOB Cermel Quantum Leap, Melissa Rabbets
Adult Female BF Cermel Bradshaw Ilhabela, Melissa Rabbets
CH CH Blueshadow's The Butler Did It, Dayna Kathleen Nichol

White Shepherd, 11 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Male BM BOW Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF Whitestar's From Russia With Love, Cynthia L Goss
Open Female RBF CH Arya Of White Star, Thomas Robertson
CH GRCH Hoofprint Inferno, Erinn-bre Sweeney
RCH CH Foxhunt's Majestic Trump Card SPOT-ON, Venera Grasso
GRCH BOB GRCH White Star's Victorious Nero SPOT-ON, Elexis Merlino, Cynthia L Goss

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Peter Scott
1st) Collie, Brookdale Reminicsing
2nd) Australian Shepherd, URO2 CH Pintado's Catch Me If You Can
3rd) White Shepherd, GRCH White Star's Victorious Nero SPOT-ON
4th) Shetland Sheepdog, Cermel Quantum Leap

Terriers

Miniature Bull Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
CH BOB CH Jewels Samurai Kid, Edward White, Wendy Hoare

Silky Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Female Puppy BF BOB Annevan Maybellene, Deidre Jones, Jean Evanoff

Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
CH BOB CH Flowrider's Nip And Tuck, Sandra Hamilton

Wire Fox Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Peter Scott
1st) Miniature Bull Terrier, CH Jewels Samurai Kid
2nd) Wire Fox Terrier, Listed Entry
3rd) Teddy Roosevelt Terrier, CH Flowrider's Nip And Tuck
4th) Silky Terrier, Annevan Maybellene

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Hazel

Boston Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Jr. Male BM BOB Listed Entry
CH CH Jinks I'm Precious Prue, Harold Steinke

Dalmatian, 4 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Brightspot Macho Uno, Karen M Hopmans, Ross G Hopmans
Open Female BF Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF Spotwdr N Element Princes Heir, Kelly Amos
CH UWP SC AI NN AV URO2 PTE CH Rockstar's Haphazard SPOT, Heather Parsons

Papillon, 1 Entry
Judge Peter Scott
Open Male BM BOB Listed Entry
NON-LICENSED CLASSES
PUPPIES, 1 Entry
NFP BP Listed Entry

Poodle M/C, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
MINIATURE
Male Puppy BMV BM BOW BOB Yung's Coby, Otto Yung
TOY
Female Puppy BFV BF Pantaloons Xing Yun, Jane Lavery

Pug, 2 Entries
Judge Peter Scott
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Siosalach's Hammin It Up, Anne Pogontsis

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Peter Scott
1st) Papillon, Listed Entry
2nd) Dalmatian, Brightspot Macho Uno
3rd) Pug, CH Siosalach's Hammin It Up
4th) Boston Terrier, Listed Entry

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
JAPANESE AKITA, URO1 CH Megami Taika Of Ango Angari, Jessie Deschamps

BIS Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, Roaneden's Water Lily, Christine Jones, Robert Jones
RBIS Thai Ridgeback, CH Keats Heart Of Gold, Melissa A Cullen

View Event >