I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content

Plott Days 2019

May 8, 2019

Location: Tell City, Indiana

National Plott Hound Association. Hosted by Perry County Coon Club, Inc. May 8-11, 2019

Overall Nite Hunt and Isaiah Kidd Award Winner

  • CH GR NITE CH 'PR' Pride's Copper, PLT, Joe Pride, Montana Buffington, MO

Nite Hunt Results

Thursday Regional Qualifying Event All Plott

Gary Cox MOH
45 Entered

1st - 'PR' Shucks Deluxe, Dustin Davis, TN 500+

2nd - CH GRNITECH'PR' Pride's Copper, Joe Pride, Montana Buffington, MO 425+

3rd - 'PR' Impressive Amos, Donald L Jenkins, VA 300+

4th - 'PR' Mainstay Tara II, Tom Mcilhany, Tracey Fincher, TX 300+

5th - NITECH GRCH'PR' Pin Oak's Odie, Donnie Craig, MO 250+

6th - NITECH'PR' Kyles Brindle Redwood Ripper, Kyle Emery, IN 200+

7th - GRNITECH'PR' Workman's Redwood Nite Rider, Johnny Hager, William Meeh, WV 175+

Friday Nite Hunt

Larry Jenkins MOH
65 Entered

1ST - GRNITECH'PR' Workman's Redwood Nite Rider, PLT, Johnny Hager, William Meeh, WV 775+

2ND GRNITECH'PR' KY River Super Sting, B&T, Donald Young, Glenn Young, KY 600+

3RD 'PR' Mogan Ridge Under The Minute, B&T, Herbert Landers Jr, Debbie Landers, IN 575+

Cast Winners

  • 'PR' Knotts Boxed In Rat, TW, Clayton Knott, KY 325+
  • GRNITECH(4) GRCH'PR' CM'S Blue Starline Elvira, BLU, Charles Morris, IN 225+
  • 'PR' Perry's Solo Redwood Singer, PLT, Lyndell Perry, WV 225+
  • CH GRNITECH'PR' Pearcys Snoppy Two, PLT, Bill Pearcy, VA 200+
  • WCH NITECH GRCH'PR' Shock Style Tigger, PLT, Lance Shockley, CO 200+
  • 'PR' Dalton's One And Only Z, PLT, Jon Blalock, KY 200+
  • NITECH'PR' House's Ky Wendy, TW, Jeff Duvall, OH 200+
  • 'PR' Brockman's Blue Indiana Hannah, BLU, Mark Brockman JR, KY 175+
  • CH GRNITECH'PR' Pride's Copper, PLT, Joe Pride, Montana Buffington, MO 150+

Saturday Nite Hunt

Derrick Goldman MOH
36 Entered

1st- 'PR' Perry's Solo Redwood Singer, PLT, Lyndell Perry, WV 675+

2nd - WCH GRNITECH'PR' Buck Horn Creek Sneacky Zeke, ENG, Douglas J Schulz, IN 375+

3rd - CH GRNITECH'PR' Pride's Copper, PLT, Joe Pride, Montana Buffington, MO 375+

Cast Winners

  • NITECH'PR' House's Ky Wendy, TW, Jeff Duvall, OH 350+
  • NITECH'PR' Figueroa's Old Pete Plott, Plt, Edwinli Figueroa, GA 325+
  • NITECH'PR' Midnight Two Time Bella, B&T, Tony Barnes, Mitchell B Ammons, KY 225+
  • 'PR' Dalton's One And Only Z, PLT, Jon Blalock, Ky 175+

2019 Plott Days Bench Show Results

Show Winners

King of Show CH PR My Dog Im Calling Dibbs, Wayne Steele, VA

Queen of Show CCH GRCHPR County Line Shes A Keeper, Christina Officer, KY

Thursday Regional Qualifying Event

Craig De Ryke BSJ
15 Entered

Grand Champion Male GRFCH GRCH PR Cypress River Captain, Nathan Boyter, LA

Grand Champion Female - CCH GRCHPR County Line Shes A Keeper, Christina Officer, KY

Champion Male - CH PR My Dog Im Calling Dibbs, Wayne Steele, VA

Champion Female - CA GRWCH GRCH CGRCH 'PR' My Dog Honey Bee, Wayne Steele, VA

BMOS - 'PR Clem Kadiddlehopper, Beverly Millage, NC

Friday Bench Show

Steve Fielder BSJ
24 Entered

Grand Champion Male GRFCH GRCH PR Cypress River Captain, PLT, Nathan Boyter, LA

Grand Champion Female - CCH GRCHPR County Line Tuesdays Legacy, PLT, Christina Officer, Susan Ragsdale, KY

Champion Male - WSHOWCH CH 'PR' Midnight Brindled Donner, PLT, Connie Hogan, PA

Champion Female CH PR Woodwards Rag MNT Nikita, PLT, Jason Woodward, Katie Jenkins, VA

BMOS - 'PR Kentucky Hard Luck Buddy, TW, William Basham, KY

BFOS
PR Midnight Brindled Burnin Flame, PLT, Connie Hogan, PA

Saturday Bench Show

Welby Adkins BSJ
31 Entered

Grand Champion Male WSHOWCH GRCH 'PR' Midnight Brindled Donner, PLT, Connie Hogan, PA

Grand Champion Female - CCH GRCHPR County Line Tuesdays Legacy, PLT, Christina Officer, Susan Ragsdale, KY

Champion Male - CH PR My Dog Im Calling Dibbs, Wayne Steele, VA

Champion Female
CH PR Midnight Brindled Burnin Flame, PLT, Connie Hogan, PA

BMOS - 'PR Kentucky Hard Luck Buddy, TW, William Basham, KY

BFOS PR Woodz Pretty Blue Jewl, BLU, Kayde Wood, Brooklyn Wood, IN

Field Trial Results

Field Trial Thursday

Randy Switzer COJ
12 Entered

Champions Finals: Line and Tree - CH PR Cypress River Sams Ace, PLT, Nathan Boyter, LA

Registered Finals: Tree - GRWCH NITECH CH PR Herrells Casey, PLT, Bill Herrell, IN

Registered Finals: Line - NITECH GRCH'PR' Shock Style Tigger, PLT, Lance Shockley, CO

Field Trial Friday

Dickie McCall COJ
9 Entered

Champions Finals: Line and Tree - FCH GRCH 'PR' North Woods Vendetta, B&T, Miranda Heitjan, MI

Registered Finals: Line and Tree - GRWCH NITECH CH PR Herrells Casey, PLT, Bill Herrell, IN

Field Trial Saturday

Randy Switzer COJ. 6 Entered

Champions Finals: Line - FCH WCH GRCH 'PR' Taylormade Mystic Fiddler, ENG, Lesa Watson, KY

Champions Finals: Tree - FCH NITECH WCH CCH GRCH 'PR' Brandenburger's Pioneer Sterling HTX2

Registered Finals: Line and Tree - GRWCH NITECH CH PR Herrells Casey, PLT, Bill Herrell, IN

Water Race Results

Water Race Thursday

Keith Edwards COJ
12 Entered

Champions Finals: Line and Tree - GRWCH NITECH CH PR Herrells Casey, PLT, Bill Herrell, IN

Registered Finals: Line - NITECH GRCH'PR' Shock Style Tigger, PLT, Lance Shockley, CO

Registered Finals: Tree - 'PR' Randolph Fall Creek Joker, PLT, Caleb Randolph, IN

Water Race Friday

Dickie McCall COJ
9 Entered


Champions Finals: Line-
GRFCH GRWCH GRCH 'PR' Trumbo's Sandy Hook Charlie, David Trumbo, IN

Champions Finals: Tree-
GRWCH NITECH CH PR Herrells Casey, PLT, Bill Herrell, IN

Registered Finals: Line and Tree -
NITE CH GRCH 'PR' Shock Style Tigger, PLT, Lance Shockley, CO

Water Race Saturday

James Jenkins COJ
12 Entered


Champions Finals: Line and Tree -
GRWCH NITE CH CH PR Herrells Casey, PLT, Bill Herrell, IN

Registered Finals: Line -
'PR' Randolph Fall Creek Joker, PLT, Caleb Randolph, IN

Registered Finals: Tree -
NITE CH GRCH 'PR' Brown's Hardwood Pearl

These results will appear in the July issue of Coonhound Bloodlines. Photos by Tracy Chilson, 3Rivers Photography To Go

View and purchase photos