I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content

2019 St. Jude / Decatur County World's Largest Raccoon Hunt

April 11, 2019

Location: Parsons, Tennessee

Benefit for St. Jude Children's Research Hospital. April 11-13, 2019

Overall Hunt & Show Winners/Final Four

  • Overall Decatur Countys Worlds Largest Coon Hunt Champion: GR NITE CH CH PR Howling Oaks Madea, B&T, owned by Russell Cothran of Jackson, Tennessee, handled by John Wood.
  • Overall Opposite Sex Hunt Champion: PR Ying Yang Deluxe, TW, owned by Thomas Allen, Kurt Singley of Philadelphia, Mississippi, handled by Billy Johnson.
  • Overall Show Winner/King Of Show: GR CH PR Green Acers Rosco Willie, ENG, owned & handled by Allen Pfaff of Wayne City, Illinois.
  • Queen Of Show: GR CH PR Broken Roads First Lady, TW, owned by Sabrina S. Smith, Amelia Wooten of Brighton, Tennessee, handled by Alleigh Durbin.
  • Nite Hunt Final Four: GR NITE CH CH PR Howling Oaks Madea, left; GR NITE CH PR Dixie Trip, center; PR Ying Yang Deluxe, right; and PR Taylor Made Russian Ruble, not show, (did not hunt in the finals).

THURSDAY, APRIL 11

Non-Licensed Youth Hunt. 13 & Over
1st: Billy Johnson of Burnsville, Mississippi, handled Ying Yang, 350+.
2nd: Jake Dunavant of Scotts Hill, Tennessee, handled Wyatt, 75+.

12 & Under
1st: Jack Camper of Decaturville, Tennessee, handled Rockstar, 225+.
2nd: Will Waugh of Lexington, Tennessee, handled Zeb, 100+.

Non-Licensed Ladies Hunt
1st: Laken Reynolds of Vallonia, Indiana, handled Rage, 375+.
2nd: Tracy Brown of Wilmer, Alabama, handled Dixie, 225+.
3rd: Daphne Parks of Booneville, Mississippi, handled Dan, 75+.
Most Sponsored Money Raised: Lisa Perrigo raised $300.

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

UKC Licensed Nite Hunt.
MOH: Robert Rock Johnson

UKC Placements
1st: CH NITE CH PR Uchtmans Blue Ace, BLU, owned by Staheli D. Everett of Waynesboro, Mississippi, handled by Staheki Everett, 575+.
2nd: PR Taylor Made Russian Ruble, ENG, owned by Lesa Watson of Harrodsburg, Kentucky, handled by Joe Johnson, 400+.
3rd: PR Colsons Deluxe Ton Of Lexi, TW, owned by John Colson of Medora, Illinois, handled by Jeremy Quails, 400+.

Decatur County Placements

1st/Nite Champion 1st/High Scoring Dog Friday: CH NITE CH PR Uchtmans Blue Ace.
2nd/Registered 1st: PR Taylor Made Russian Ruble.
3rd/Registered 2nd: PR Colsons Deluxe Ton Of Lexi.
4th/Nite Champion 2nd: GR CH NITE CH PR Dixies Heaven On Earth, TW, owned by Ralph or Will Kennedy of Selmer, Tennessee, handled by Will, 375+.
5th/Registered 3rd: PR Factory Ck Hosss Hardtime Ruby, ENG, owned by Larry Limbaugh of Belvidere, Tennessee, handled by Jason Wade, 350+.
6th/Grand Nite Champion: GR NITE CH CH PR Howling Oaks Madea, 275+.
7th/Registered 4th: PR Ying Yang Deluxe, 275+.
8th/Registered 5th: PR Ridge Reapin Rowdy, TW, owned by Zac Arrington of Bon Aqua, Tennessee, handled by Matthew Adkisson, 225+.
9th: GR NITE CH PR Greenes Hardwood Squirt, ENG, owned by Christopher J. Greene of State Line, Mississippi, handled by Cody Greene, 225+.
10th/Nite Champion 3rd: NITE CH PR Mr Long Shot, TW, owned & handled by Robert C. Miller of Somerdale, Ohio, 225+.
Registered 6th: PR Trailer Swift, TW, owned & handled by Wayne Freeman of Lafayette, Tennessee, 200+.
Registered 7th: Pending permanent registration, 150+.
Registered 8th: PR Monzons Freight Train, TW, owned & handled by Kenneth Monzon of Dickson, Tennessee, 125+.
Registered 9th: PR McCulleys Cane Creek Skinner, EMG, owned by Dwayne McCulley of Mason, Tennessee, handled by Spencer Hayden, 125+.
Registered 10th: PR Wipeout Star, TW, owned by Jimmy Wilson of Selmer, Tennessee, handled by Adam Wilson, 100+.

UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Lesa Watson

Grand Champion Male: NGRCH CCH GR CH PR Spankys Rockin Blue Popacap, owned by Lory Galbreath, Autumn Huffman, Kris Tracy of Cabot, Arkansas, handled by Amelia Wooten.
Grand Champion Female: GR CH PR Broken Roads First Lady.
Champion Male: CH PR Rileys Mitey Whitey, ENG, owned & handled by Jeff White of Evansville, Indiana.
Champion Female: CH PR Living Waters Try Harder Jenny, RED, owned & handled by Noah Clark of Bay Springs, Mississippi.
BMOS: PR Tough Red Ruby Big Rig, ENG, owned & handled by David James of Lexington, Tennessee.
BFOS: PR Johnsons Blue Ellie, BLU, owned & handled by Olivia Johnson of Red Bay, Alabama.

American Black & Tan Coonhound
Junior Female/BFOB: PR Cherokee Dance On The Wind, owned by Francis White, Cassandra Lyn Kase of Greenville, South Carolina, handled by Francis.

Bluetick Coonhound
Male Puppy/BMOB: PR Bocephus Coon Tracking Ranger, owned & handled by Jason Williams of Columbus, Mississippi.
Junior Female/BFOB: BFOS: PR Johnsons Blue Ellie.
Senior Female: PR Tennessee Blues Barby, owned & handled by J J King of Chapel Hill, Tennessee.

English Coonhound
Senior Male/BMOB: PR Tough Red Ruby Big Rig.

Plott Hound
Female Puppy: PR Hughes Maybellene, owned & handled by David Hughes of Fayetteville, Tennessee.
Senior Female/BFOB: PR McCaslins Backyard Bonnie, owned & handled by Gary McCaslin of Sumner, Illinois.

Redbone Coonhound
Male Puppy/BMOB: PR Music City Handsome Jack, owned by William F. Romans, Glenda Romans of Nunnelly, Tennessee, handled by William.
Senior Male: PR Coyote Daves Ole Red, owned & handled by David Hughes of Fayetteville, Tennessee.
Junior Female/BFOB: PR Capps Bear Creek Molly, owned by Danny Capps of Pinson, Tennessee, handled by Alleigh Durbin.
Senior Female: PR Coyote Daves Red Rose, owned & handled by David Hughes.

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Junior Male/BMOB: PR Big Money Frank, owned by Ronnie Choate of Upton, Kentucky, handled by Aimee Wooten.
Senior Male: PR Wilsons Renegade Scout, owned by Adam Wilson of Bethel Springs, Tennessee, handled by Jacob Long.
Female Puppy/BFOB: PR Grandrivers Shes Tuff Enuff, owned by Marissa Turner, Colin Kirk, Susan Anderson of Locust Grive, Ohio, handled by Marissa.
Junior Female: PR Sowers Spicy Kate, owned by Jacob Sowers, Alisa Sowers of Vienna, Illinois, handled by Jacob.

Non-Licensed Water Race
1st Place Line: Interstate, owned by Tim & Patty Fearless.
1st Place Tree: Honey Boo Boo, owned by David Oshier
2nd Place Line: Jimbo, owned by Jay Hunt.
2nd Place Tree: Q Ball, owned by Doug Oshier.
3rd Place Line & Tree: Trouble, owned by Jimmy Craighead.

Non-Licensed Treeing Contest

1st: GR NITE CH GR CH PR Tiger Dixie, owned & handled by Tracy Brown of Wilmer, Alabama.
2nd: CH PR Rd Trippin Outta Cash, ENG, owned by Ricky J. Greenfield, Denise Greenfield of Cedar Grove, Tennessee, handled by Leah Whitwell.

SATURDAY, APRIL 13

UKC Licensed Nite Hunt

*UKC Placements
1st: PR Taylor Made Russian Ruble, 450+.
2nd: GR NITE CH CH PR Howling Oaks Madea, 425+.
3rd: GR NITE CH PR Dixie Trip, TW, owned by Haskell Myers, Doan Sullivan of Spencer, Tennessee, did not receive score.

Decatur County Placements
Nite Champion 1st/High Scoring Dog Saturday: PR Taylor Made Russian Ruble.
Grand Nite Champion 1st: GR NITE CH CH PR Howling Oaks Madea.
4th/Registered 1st: PR Youngs Insane Dixie, TW, owned by Colton James of Cedar Grove, Tennessee, handled by Wesley Durant, 325+.
5th: GR NITE CH PR Howling Oaks Mammie, B&T, owned & handled by Russell Cothran, did not receive score.
6th/Registered 2nd: PR Reezen She Fancy, TW, owned & handled by Ethan Marcum of Middleton, Tennessee, 225+.
7th: GR NITE CH CH PR BCKs Big Bad Bull, ENG, owned by Randy B. Hardin of Clarksville, Tennessee, handled by Adam Hallman, did not receive score.
8th/Registered 3rd: PR Ying Yang Deluxe, 225+.
9th/Registered 4th: PR Hardtime Hillbilly Ziptie, ENG, owned & handled by Tony Brock of Sparta, Tennessee, 200+.
10th/Registered 5th: PR Meltons Hillbilly Hank, TW, owned & handled by Kendrick Melton of Monroe, Tennessee, 200+.
Nite Champion 2nd: NITE CH PR Little Jimmy, TW, owned by Brandon Smith, Bill Bowling of Winfield, Tennessee, handled by Brandon, 100+.
Registered 6th: PR Bellars Reese Pieces, ENG, owned & handled by Tim Bellar of Cumberland City, Tennessee, 175+.

UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Jacky L. Jones

Grand Champion Male: GR CH PR Green Acers Rosco Willie.
Grand Champion Female: NITE CH GR CH PR Bear Branch Lucy Lou, ENG, owned & handled by Michael Seets of Stonefort, Illinois.
Champion Male: CH PR Like A Rock Tracker, TW, owned by Jacob Maxey of Tullahoma, Tennessee, handled by Mike Seets.
Champion Female: PR Southern Wicked Witch, TW, owned & handled by Randy Denard of Alabaster, Alabama.
BMOS: Invalid entry.
BFOS: PR Grandrivers Shes Tuff Enuff.

American Black & Tan Coonhound
Junior Female/BFOB: PR Cherokee Dance On The Wind.

Bluetick Coonhound
Male Puppy/BMOB: PR Bocephus Coon Tracking Ranger.
Junior Female/BFOB: PR Johnsons Blue Ellie, owned & handled by Olivia Johnson of Red Bay, Alabama.
Senior Female: PR Tennessee Blues Barby.

English Coonhound
Male Puppy: PR Taylor Made Aries, owned & handled by Lesa Watson of Harrodsburg, Kentucky.
Senior Male/BMOB: Invalid entry.

Plott Hound

Senior Female/BFOB: PR Down Home Roma, owned by Dewey Caldwell of Callahan, Florida, handled by Gary McCaslin.

Redbone Coonhound

Male Puppy: PR Music City Handsome Jack.
Senior Male/BMOB: PR Coyote Daves Ole Red.

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Senior Male/BMOB: PR Rd Trippin Double Eagle Jim, owned by Ricky Greenfield, Denise Greenfield of Cedar Grove, Tennessee, handled by Ricky.
Female Puppy/BFOB: PR Grandrivers Shes Tuff Enuff.

Non-Licensed Treeing Contest
1st: CH PR Rd Trippin Outta Cash.
2nd: Freemans Mack Attack, X-BRED, owned & handled by Cody Freeman of Lafayette, Tennessee.

Results as published in the June 2019 issue of Coonhound Bloodlines. Photos by Tracy Chilson, 3Rivers Photos To Go

View and purchase photos