Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: Hampton Roads Kennel Club (03/01/2019) / Conformation - Sunday, Show 1

March 3, 2019

Hosted By: Hampton Roads Kennel Club

Location: Courtland, Virginia

Guardian Dogs

Bernese Mountain Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Jr. Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Cane Corso Italiano, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Doberman Pinscher, 4 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Female Puppy BF Fayek Race The Wind, Brenda Sterlen, Miriam Pike
CH BOB GRCH Bellacane Dancn N The Moonlite, Brenda Gail Sterlen, Miriam J Pike, Melinda S Moyer, Thomas F Moyer Iii
RCH CH Lexa's First Prince Of Persia, Christine Oetman, Catherine Gm Vines

Mastiff, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
Adult Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Perro De Presa Canario, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Female Puppy BF BOB Bearclaws Gaia, Malik Whitaker

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB CH Vontaven's Abracadabra, Denise R Tomlinson

Standard Schnauzer, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB CH Celtic Cross Into Darkness, Sarah E Peak

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Melissa B Kidd
1st) Doberman Pinscher, GRCH Bellacane Dancn N The Moonlite
2nd) Mastiff, Listed Entry
3rd) Rottweiler, CH Vontaven's Abracadabra
4th) Standard Schnauzer, CH Celtic Cross Into Darkness

Scenthounds

Bluetick Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
GRCH BOB CH CGRCH'PR'Sumit's Little Miss Mayberry, Donna Guizar

Dachshund, 3 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
MINIATURE
Female Puppy BFV BF BOB Lorica's Little Spark, Jessica Campbell, Lorne Campbell
Adult Female RBFV RBF URO1 Taks Beauty Praskovya, Jessica Campbell, Lorne Campbell
CH CH Tarlyns On Your Mark At Lorica, Jessica Campbell, Lorne Campbell

Plott Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB CCH'PR'My Dog I'm Calling Dibs, Wayne Steele

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Melissa B Kidd
1st) Bluetick Coonhound, CH CGRCH'PR'Sumit's Little Miss Mayberry
2nd) Plott Hound, CCH'PR'My Dog I'm Calling Dibs
3rd) Dachshund, Lorica's Little Spark

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Carolina Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Jr. Female BF CH Texas Valley Girl, Jennifer Farrior
CH BOB CH Swamp Fox Tucker, Mac Farrior, Jennifer Farrior

Scottish Deerhound, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Altnamara's Morocco, Linda Madden

Silken Windhound, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Jr. Male BM 'PR'Hunter's Run Kashmir, Billy Wanye Rose Iii
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Windnsatin Play N Jax @huntersrn, Richard F Hunter Jr, Chris Hunter

Thai Ridgeback, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Jr. Male BM BOB Vanessa Russo Pegasus Prince, Charles Choyce, Tetyana Choyce

Whippet, 3 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy RBM Listed Entry
Open Male BM Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Sandsprite Androscoggin, Pam Parent

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Melissa B Kidd
1st) Whippet, CH Sandsprite Androscoggin
2nd) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Windnsatin Play N Jax @huntersrn
3rd) Scottish Deerhound, CH Altnamara's Morocco
4th) Thai Ridgeback, Vanessa Russo Pegasus Prince

Gun Dogs

Flat-Coated Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Jr. Male BM BOW BOB Liberty Boy Is A Gem, Jennifer Parish
Open Female BF Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Star Crowned Kodiak Island, Karen W Webb, Elizabeth Van Velzen

Labrador Retriever, 9 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Open Male RBM Listed Entry
Adult Male BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy RBF Listed Entry
BHF BF BOW Listed Entry
CH URO2 UWP CH Balewater Stormy C Drk Necessity, Christina Trojak, Steve Trojak, Sue Schultze
RCH Listed Entry
GRCH BOB GRCH Stormyc Hot Toddy At Balewater, Sue Schultze

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB CH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT, Debra C Eib, Sharon Kauzlarich

Portuguese Water Dog, 3 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Open Female Listed Entry
Adult Female RBF Hat Trick Citrine Angel Of Joy, Karen Douglas
BHF BF BOB CH Hat Trick Red Kelly, Karen Douglas

Standard Poodle, 4 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy RBM Foupaws Cheesit Perfection, Deborah Priester Grimes
Adult Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF CH Windsweptjewels Mtn Amazing Grace, Mary Holbrook

Standard Poodle M/C, 5 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH URO2 CH Rose City's Ask Her To Dance, Amanda Marie Bishop
RCH URO1 CH Rose City's Scarlet Letter, Amanda Bishop
GRCH BOB URO2 UWP GRCH Sapphire's Love Me Like Music, Wendy Coffey

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Melissa B Kidd
1st) Labrador Retriever, GRCH Stormyc Hot Toddy At Balewater
2nd) Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, CH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT
3rd) Portuguese Water Dog, CH Hat Trick Red Kelly
4th) Standard Poodle, Listed Entry

Northern Breeds

Shikoku, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH CH Minehime Go Awa Yamainusou, Samantha Walker
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH Kokuun Go Awa Yamainusou, Samantha Walker

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Melissa B Kidd
1st) Shikoku, URO1 GRCH Kokuun Go Awa Yamainusou

Herding Dogs

Beauceron, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB URO2 CH Demro Heart Boyard, Rachael Lincoln
RCH URO1 CH Dhalia Black Heart Boyard, Kailee Bright

Belgian Shepherd Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
MALINOIS
Open Male BMV BM Listed Entry
TERVUEREN
Adult Female BFV BF BOW BOB Boncoeur's Dixie's Down Home, Sherri D Pelletier, John R Pelletier

Border Collie, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy BM Avatar's Playboy Of Bayshore, Diana Smith, Kim Halcom, Stacy Einck-paul, Frank Baylis
CH Invalid Entry

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB CH Koon's La Drama, Joanne Martone

Min American Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy BM Schaefer's Ursa Minor, Tonya Schaefer
Open Female BF BOW BOB CH Schaefer's Three Hour Tour, Tonya Schaefer

Old English Sheepdog, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB URO1 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer, Aubrey Scheuer

Pembroke Welsh Corgi, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB URO3 CH Lca Little Sherman Tank, Meghan Rice

Swedish Vallhund, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Adult Male BM BOB Listed Entry

White Shepherd, 4 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Adult Male BM CH Foxhunt's Majestic Trump Card, Venera Grasso
CH BOB GRCH Foxhunt Luv-u-more Of Majestic, Venera Grasso
RCH CH Kindred Spirit Of Trebons, Venera Grasso

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Melissa B Kidd
1st) Swedish Vallhund, Listed Entry
2nd) Pembroke Welsh Corgi, URO3 CH Lca Little Sherman Tank
3rd) Border Collie, Invalid Entry
4th) White Shepherd, GRCH Foxhunt Luv-u-more Of Majestic

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 8 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy BM 'PR'Shaw's Roll Over Beethoven, Warren Shaw
BHM RBM 'PR'Shaw's Get It On Bang A Gong, Warren Shaw
Female Puppy RBF URO1'PR'Ka's The G.o.a.t. 21 SPOT, Amanda Held
BHF BF BOW CH'PR'Shaw's Blackbird, Warren Shaw
CH BOB URO3 CH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy
RCH URO3 CH'PR'Kaotic's The Destroyer @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy, David Davis Jr
GRCH VPN AP UWPCH GRCH'PR'Shaw's Fight On Till U Have 1 SPOT, Amanda Held

Cairn Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB CH Lincolnshires Lets Go Crazy, Rachael Lincoln
RCH CH Lincolnshires Partyman, Kailee Bright

Jack Russell Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy BM Private Stock Whiskey River, Tyler Crane
CH CH Private Stock Bruno Lucky 4 U, Tyler Crane
GRCH BOB GRCH Private Stock Tuga Bear, Tyler Crane

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Melissa B Kidd
1st) Cairn Terrier, CH Lincolnshires Lets Go Crazy
2nd) American Pit Bull Terrier, URO3 CH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT
3rd) Jack Russell Terrier, GRCH Private Stock Tuga Bear

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 10 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Jr. Male Invalid Entry
Adult Male BM Utk's Yasuo The Unforgiven, Jason C Leonard
Female Puppy BF BOW CH Showdogbullies' Buckets, Ashleigh Beauchamp, Karen Beauchamp, Anthony Everett Sr
Adult Female RBF Listed Entry
CH BOB GRCH Byb Money May, Thomas Ballard
RCH CH Bolt Action Egyptian Jewel, Stacey Criswell, Donijo Atkins
GRCH VPA AP2 UWPV UWPCH GRCH Mr Polo, Daniel Mc Guire, Antonio Jones

Biewer Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB CH Bellissimas Shes The Bees Knees, Diana Sparkowski

Boston Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
BHF BF BOB Listed Entry

Chihuahua, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

French Bulldog, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry
Open Female RBF Listed Entry

Havanese, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Los Perritos Hey Good Lookin', Carla H Bright, Donald Bright

Lowchen, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Open Female BF BOW BOB CH Musicbox Infinity Star Bechamel, Lisa C Brown

Poodle, 2 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
CH BOB CH Shiann Jolene, Ann Marie Saunier
RCH CH Showcase N Shiann Sweet Caroline, Ann Marie Saunier

Pug, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Adult Female BF BOB Sherfame Vera Smooshoure Wang, Annette Marie Giraud

Tibetan Spaniel, 3 Entries
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Jr. Female BF Dragonsong Diamonds Are Forever, Joline Finke, David Finke
CH CH Eagle Crest Apollo Creed, Joline Finke
GRCH BOB GRCH Eagle Crest Bound For Glory, Joline Finke

Yorkshire Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Melissa B Kidd
Female Puppy BF BOB Highlands Tnt Fly Me Of Wee Loves, Carol A Townsend

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Melissa B Kidd
1st) Havanese, CH Los Perritos Hey Good Lookin'
2nd) Tibetan Spaniel, GRCH Eagle Crest Bound For Glory
3rd) Boston Terrier, Listed Entry
4th) American Bully, GRCH Byb Money May

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
LABRADOR RETRIEVER, URO2 UWP CH Balewater Stormy C Drk Necessity, Christina Trojak, Steve Trojak, Sue Schultze
STANDARD POODLE, Listed Entry
STANDARD POODLE, URO2 CH Rose City's Ask Her To Dance, Amanda Marie Bishop
STANDARD POODLE, URO2 UWP GRCH Sapphire's Love Me Like Music, Wendy Coffey
BEAUCERON, URO2 CH Demro Heart Boyard, Rachael Lincoln
BEAUCERON, URO1 CH Dhalia Black Heart Boyard, Kailee Bright
OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG, URO1 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer, Aubrey Scheuer
PEMBROKE WELSH CORGI, URO3 CH Lca Little Sherman Tank, Meghan Rice
AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER, URO1'PR'Ka's The G.o.a.t. 21 SPOT, Amanda Held
AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER, URO3 CH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy
AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER, VPN AP UWPCH GRCH'PR'Shaw's Fight On Till U Have 1 SPOT, Amanda Held

BIS Havanese, CH Los Perritos Hey Good Lookin', Carla H Bright, Donald Bright
RBIS Doberman Pinscher, GRCH Bellacane Dancn N The Moonlite, Brenda Gail Sterlen, Miriam J Pike, Melinda S Moyer, Thomas F Moyer Iii

View Event >