Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

OFFICIAL: Hampton Roads Kennel Club (03/01/2019) / Conformation - Friday, Show 2

March 1, 2019

Hosted By: Hampton Roads Kennel Club

Location: Courtland, Virginia

Guardian Dogs

Bernese Mountain Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB CH Von Engel's Mach Ii Ace, Creid K Johnson

Doberman Pinscher, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Female Puppy BF BOB Fayek Race The Wind, Brenda Sterlen, Miriam Pike
Jr. Female RBF URO2 Bell'lavoro Fortuna Di Andromeda, Shannon Jones, Vicky Brachfeld

Rottweiler, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB CH Vontaven's Abracadabra, Denise R Tomlinson

Standard Schnauzer, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB CH Celtic Cross Into Darkness, Sarah E Peak

Guardian Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lori Sargent
1st) Doberman Pinscher, Fayek Race The Wind
2nd) Bernese Mountain Dog, CH Von Engel's Mach Ii Ace
3rd) Standard Schnauzer, CH Celtic Cross Into Darkness
4th) Rottweiler, CH Vontaven's Abracadabra

Scenthounds

Bluetick Coonhound, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
GRCH BOB CH CGRCH'PR'Sumit's Mayberry After Hours, Donna Guizar, Denise Tomlinson

Plott Hound, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB CCH'PR'My Dog I'm Calling Dibs, Wayne Steele

Scenthound Group Winners
Judge: Lori Sargent
1st) Plott Hound, CCH'PR'My Dog I'm Calling Dibs
2nd) Bluetick Coonhound, CH CGRCH'PR'Sumit's Mayberry After Hours

Sighthounds & Pariah Dogs

Canaan Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
Jr. Male BM BOB Celev Lone Star Messenger, Rosalie Steinberg

Silken Windhound, 3 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Jr. Male BM 'PR'Hunter's Run Kashmir, Billy Wanye Rose Iii
CH CH'PR'Solo Odds In My Favor, Pam Kilby
GRCH BOB GRCH'PR'Windnsatin Play N Jax @huntersrn, Richard F Hunter Jr, Chris Hunter

Whippet, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB CH Sandsprite Androscoggin, Pam Parent

Sighthound & Pariah Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lori Sargent
1st) Whippet, CH Sandsprite Androscoggin
2nd) Silken Windhound, GRCH'PR'Windnsatin Play N Jax @huntersrn
3rd) Canaan Dog, Celev Lone Star Messenger

Gun Dogs

Flat-Coated Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
Open Female BF BOB Listed Entry

Golden Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
Jr. Male BM BOB CH Star Crowned Kodiak Island, Karen W Webb, Elizabeth Van Velzen

Labrador Retriever, 10 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Adult Male BM BOW Listed Entry
BHM RBM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF Listed Entry
BHF RBF Listed Entry
CH GRCH Stormyc Hot Toddy At Balewater, Sue Schultze
RCH URO2 UWP CH Balewater Stormy C Drk Necessity, Christina Trojak, Steve Trojak, Sue Schultze
GRCH BOB GRCH Potomac Creek's Bluveil Rocco, Kathy Russell, Paula Scholz

Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB CH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT, Debra C Eib, Sharon Kauzlarich

Portuguese Water Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Adult Female RBF Hat Trick Citrine Angel Of Joy, Karen Douglas
BHF BF BOB CH Hat Trick Red Kelly, Karen Douglas

Standard Poodle, 4 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Male Puppy RBM Foupaws Cheesit Perfection, Deborah Priester Grimes
Adult Male BM Listed Entry
Female Puppy BF BOW BOB CH Windsweptjewels Mtn Amazing Grace, Mary Holbrook

Standard Poodle M/C, 6 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB GRCH Bella Rose Holbrook, Mary Ruth Holbrook
RCH URO2 CH Rose City's Ask Her To Dance, Amanda Marie Bishop
GRCH URO2 UWP GRCH Sapphire's Love Me Like Music, Wendy Coffey

Gun Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lori Sargent
1st) Standard Poodle M/C, GRCH Bella Rose Holbrook
2nd) Ns Duck Tolling Retriever, CH Beekauz Thesaint Come Marching In SPOT
3rd) Labrador Retriever, GRCH Potomac Creek's Bluveil Rocco
4th) Portuguese Water Dog, CH Hat Trick Red Kelly

Northern Breeds

Shikoku, 3 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
CH GRCH Kagehime Go Maizuru Haraguchisou, Samantha Walker
RCH CH Minehime Go Awa Yamainusou, Samantha Walker
GRCH BOB URO1 GRCH Kokuun Go Awa Yamainusou, Samantha Walker

Northern Breed Group Winners
Judge: Lori Sargent
1st) Shikoku, URO1 GRCH Kokuun Go Awa Yamainusou

Herding Dogs

Beauceron, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB URO2 CH Demro Heart Boyard, Rachael Lincoln
RCH URO1 CH Dhalia Black Heart Boyard, Kailee Bright

Belgian Shepherd Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
TERVUEREN
Adult Female BFV BF BOB Boncoeur's Dixie's Down Home, Sherri D Pelletier, John R Pelletier

Border Collie, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Male Puppy BM Avatar's Playboy Of Bayshore, Diana Smith, Kim Halcom, Stacy Einck-paul, Frank Baylis
CH Invalid Entry

German Shepherd Dog, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Adult Female RBF Mjackie Vom Majic Forest, Gloria Daniels
BHF BF BOB Nicky Von Blue Bloods Haus A, Gloria Daniels

La Catahoula Leopard Dog, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Koon's La Drama, Joanne Martone

Min American Shepherd, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Male Puppy BM Schaefer's Ursa Minor, Tonya Schaefer
Open Female BF BOW BOB CH Schaefer's Three Hour Tour, Tonya Schaefer

Old English Sheepdog, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB URO1 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer, Aubrey Scheuer

Shetland Sheepdog, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
Jr. Female BF BOB CH Dury Voe Shelmar Sugar Crush, Cathy Price Jennings, Judy Kelsey

White Shepherd, 4 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Adult Male BM BOW CH Foxhunt's Majestic Trump Card, Venera Grasso
Adult Female BF CH Dolce Lumi Di Grande Inverno, Venera Grasso
CH BOB GRCH Foxhunt Luv-u-more Of Majestic, Venera Grasso
RCH CH Kindred Spirit Of Trebons, Venera Grasso

Herding Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lori Sargent
1st) La Catahoula Leopard Dog, CH Koon's La Drama
2nd) Belgian Shepherd Dog, Boncoeur's Dixie's Down Home
3rd) Border Collie, Invalid Entry
4th) Old English Sheepdog, URO1 CH Aurora Blue Kittyhawks Flyer

Terriers

American Pit Bull Terrier, 10 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Male Puppy RBM 'PR'Shaw's Roll Over Beethoven, Warren Shaw
Adult Male BM BOW BOB Listed Entry
BHM 'PR'Shaw's Get It On Bang A Gong, Warren Shaw
Female Puppy RBF URO1'PR'Ka's The G.o.a.t. 21 SPOT, Amanda Held
Open Female BF Listed Entry
BHF CH'PR'Shaw's Blackbird, Warren Shaw
CH URO3 CH'PR'Shaw's Get Your Shine On @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy
RCH URO3 CH'PR'Kaotic's The Destroyer @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy, David Davis Jr
GRCH GRCH'PR'Shaw's Rosie Junior, Warren Shaw

Cairn Terrier, 3 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB GRCH Lincolnshire's U Got The Look, Rachael Lincoln, Kailee Brights
RCH URO1 CH UWP Brandybuck's Bad To The Bone, Rachael Lincoln

Patterdale Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
Male Puppy BM BOB URO2 Lost Lake Rock And Rye, Chelsea Shafer

Terrier Group Winners
Judge: Lori Sargent
1st) American Pit Bull Terrier, Listed Entry
2nd) Cairn Terrier, GRCH Lincolnshire's U Got The Look
3rd) Patterdale Terrier, URO2 Lost Lake Rock And Rye

Companion Dogs

American Bully, 8 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Jr. Male RBM CH Showdogbullie's Pretty Boy Floyd, Karen Beauchamp, Anthony R Everett Sr, Ashleigh Beauchamp, Charles Johnson
Adult Male BM Utk's Yasuo The Unforgiven, Jason C Leonard
Female Puppy BF BOW CH Showdogbullies' Buckets, Ashleigh Beauchamp, Karen Beauchamp, Anthony Everett Sr
CH GRCH Byb Money May, Thomas Ballard
RCH CH Bolt Action Egyptian Jewel, Stacey Criswell, Donijo Atkins
GRCH BOB VPA AP2 UWPV UWPCH GRCH Mr Polo, Daniel Mc Guire, Antonio Jones

Biewer Terrier, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB CH Bellissimas Shes The Bees Knees, Diana Sparkowski

Chihuahua, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
Female Puppy BF BOB Listed Entry

Chinese Crested, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
GRCH BOB GRCH Famous Repeat Offender, Melissa Streater

Havanese, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
BHF BF Listed Entry
CH BOB CH Los Perritos Hey Good Lookin', Carla H Bright, Donald Bright

Lowchen, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
Male Puppy BM Listed Entry
Open Female BF BOW BOB CH Musicbox Infinity Star Bechamel, Lisa C Brown

Poodle, 2 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
CH BOB CH Showcase N Shiann Sweet Caroline, Ann Marie Saunier
RCH CH Shiann Jolene, Ann Marie Saunier

Pug, 1 Entry
Judge Lori Sargent
Adult Female BF BOB Sherfame Vera Smooshoure Wang, Annette Marie Giraud

Tibetan Spaniel, 3 Entries
Judge Lori Sargent
BHM BM CH Eagle Crest Freedom Warrior, Joline Finke, David Finke
BHF BF BOW BOB CH Eagle Crest Surprise Parti, Joline Finke, David Finke
GRCH GRCH Eagle Crest Bound For Glory, Joline Finke

Companion Dog Group Winners
Judge: Lori Sargent
1st) American Bully, VPA AP2 UWPV UWPCH GRCH Mr Polo
2nd) Pug, Sherfame Vera Smooshoure Wang
3rd) Poodle, CH Showcase N Shiann Sweet Caroline
4th) Biewer Terrier, CH Bellissimas Shes The Bees Knees

TOTAL DOG QUALIFIERS
AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER, URO3 CH'PR'Kaotic's The Destroyer @ Ba SPOT, Erica Noseworthy, David Davis Jr

BIS Plott Hound, CCH'PR'My Dog I'm Calling Dibs, Wayne Steele
RBIS Whippet, CH Sandsprite Androscoggin, Pam Parent

View Event >