Mailing notice for paperwork: please allow 2-3 extra weeks, in addition to UKC processing time, due to nationwide postal service delays.

I Accept

United Kennel Club (UKC) is an international dog registry celebrating bonds, rewarding ability, and preserving the value of a pedigree. We use cookies to capture information such as IP addresses and tailor the website to our clients' needs. We also use this information to target and measure promotional material. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Skip to main content
Facebook Instagram Subscribe to E-news YouTube

Black Swamp Gun Dog Club

This event has been cancelled

Temporary Listing Number

Dates

Fri, Apr 17 – Sun, Apr 19, 2020

Host Club

Black Swamp Gun Dog Club | visit website

Secretary
Sue Phillips
419.348.3814
buckeyeapbts@gmail.com

Chairperson
Barbara Christman
419.274.5605
bwchrist@metalink.net

Events Offered

Conformation (Altered Conformation, Junior Showmanship, Altered Total Dog, Brood Bitch, Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Total Dog/Total Junior, Veteran), Rally Obedience

Location

Wood County Fairgrounds - Jr. Fair Building
900 W Poe Rd
Bowling Green, OH 43402
(Indoors)
419.352.0441

Conformation Schedule

Fri Show 1 Fri Show 2 Sat Show 1 Sat Show 2 Sun Show 1 Sun Show 2
Entries Open 3:00pm 3:00pm 7:00am 7:00am 8:00am 8:00am
Entries Close 4:30pm 4:30pm 8:00am 8:00am 9:00am 9:00am
Start Time 5:00pm 5:30pm 9:00am 9:15am 9:30am 9:45am
Junior Showmanship Lori Sargent - Jr. Must Handle a Gun Dog Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Guardian Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Scenthound Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Sighthound Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Gun Dog Lori Sargent (Note NLC offered below) Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Northern Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
American Eskimo not offered Marilyn O'Neill Not Offered Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Not Offered
Herding Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Belgian Shepherd Dog not offered Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Terrier Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Toy Fox Terrier not offered Marilyn O'Neill Not Offered Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger
Companion Terese Worful (replacing Teresa Kocher) Marilyn O'Neill Karen Simchak Sharon Griffin (replacing Pamela Simmons) Kathy Schwartzenberger

Rally Obedience Schedule

Fri Trial Sat Trial 1 Sat Trial 2 Sun Trial 1 Sun Trial 2
Entries Open 3:00pm 7:00am 7:00am 8:00am 8:00am
Entries Close 6:00pm 9:30am 9:30am 9:00am 9:00am
Start Time 7:00pm 10:30am To Follow Trial 1 10:30am To Follow Trial 1
Rally Levels 1 - 3 Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar Arlene King Arlene King

Pre-Entry Fees

Event Entry Fee Notes
Conformation $20.00 $85 same dog all 5 shows
Junior Showmanship $5.00
Non-Licensed $10.00
Rally Obedience $20.00 $10 ea. add'l class per trial; $85 same dog, 1 class all 5 trials

Day of Show Fees

Event Entry Fee Notes
Conformation $30.00
Junior Showmanship $10.00
Non-Licensed $10.00
Rally Obedience --

Please Note:
NLC: On Friday, Show 1 only - Additional non-licensed classes of Stud Dog and Brood Bitch will be offered.
NLC: All shows/days: Novice Puppy, Veteran & Total Dog/Total Junior (altered & intact)

Pre-Entry Deadline:
Received By April 11, 2020

Please send Pre-Entries to:
Sue Phillips
210 E. Walnut St.
North Baltimore, OH 45872
419.348.3814
buckeyeapbts@gmail.com

Exhibitor Entry Forms

Conformation Entry Form (PDF)

Performance Entry Form (PDF)

Coursing Entry Form

Nosework Entry (PDF)

Junior Entry Form (PDF)

General Information

SPOT Evaluations offered - Evaluator: Bernita Lynn Koepfer

NOTE: Non-Licensed Classes for Brood Bitch and Stud Dog are offered on Friday, Show 1 only.

This event was last updated on Mon, Mar 23, 2020

Back to All-Breed Sports Calendar >