Skip to main content

High Plains Kennel Club

Temporary Listing Number

Dates

Fri, Nov 16 – Sun, Nov 18, 2018

Host Club

High Plains Kennel Club | visit website

Secretary
Denice Norby
303.356.1039
denice.norby@gmail.com

Chairperson
Marty Krenek
303.646.3094
mkrenek@aol.com

Events Offered

Conformation (Altered Conformation, Junior Showmanship, Novice Puppy, Total Dog/Total Junior, Veteran), Obedience, Rally Obedience

Location

Douglas County Fairgrounds
500 Fairgrounds Dr
Castle Rock, CO 80104
(Indoors)
720.733.6900

Directions

From the north or south: Take I-25 south to the Plum Creek exit #181. Go east at the signal light onto Plum Creek Parkway and go approximately 1 mile to Fairgrounds Road (3rd signal light) and turn left. From Parker: Take highway 86 to Perry Street just past the railroad tracks and turn left. Go to Plum Creek Parkway and turn left. Fairgrounds Road is approximately 1/2 mile on the left.

Conformation Schedule

Fri Show Sat Show 1 Sat Show 2 Sun Show 1 Sun Show 2
Entries Open 9:00am 7:00am 11:30am 8:00am 11:00am
Entries Close 10:30am 8:30am 12:30pm 9:00am 11:30am
Start Time 11:00am 9:30am No Sooner Than 1:00pm 9:30am No Sooner Than 12:00pm
Junior Showmanship Amy Turner Larry Hansen Jr Sonja Ostrom Gary Andersen Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller)
Guardian Amy Turner Gary Andersen Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller) Larry Hansen Jr Sonja Ostrom
Scenthound Amy Turner Larry Hansen Jr Sonja Ostrom Gary Andersen Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller)
Sighthound Kathleen Carter Gary Andersen Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller) Larry Hansen Jr Sonja Ostrom
Gun Dog Amy Turner Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller) Gary Andersen Sonja Ostrom Larry Hansen Jr
Northern Kathleen Carter Sonja Ostrom Larry Hansen Jr Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller) Gary Andersen
American Eskimo no offered Sonja Ostrom Larry Hansen Jr not offered Gary Andersen
Herding Kathleen Carter Larry Hansen Jr Sonja Ostrom Gary Andersen Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller)
Belgian Shepherd Dog not offered Larry Hansen Jr Sonja Ostrom not offered not offered
Terrier Kathleen Carter Sonja Ostrom Larry Hansen Jr Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller) Gary Andersen
Toy Fox Terrier Kathleen Carter Sonja Ostrom Larry Hansen Jr Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller) Gary Andersen
Companion Amy Turner Ronald Horn (replacing Linda Marie Dannemiller) Gary Andersen Sonja Ostrom Larry Hansen Jr

Obedience Schedule

Sat Trial 1 Sat Trial 2 Sun Trial 1 Sun Trial 2
Entries Open 7:00am 11:30am 8:00am 11:00am
Entries Close 8:30am 12:30pm 9:00am 11:30am
Start Time 9:30am No Sooner Than 1:00pm 9:30am No Sooner Than 12:00pm
Novice - Utility Pamela Murphy Pamela Murphy Sharon Elkins Sharon Elkins
Backup Judge Pamela Murphy Pamela Murphy

Rally Obedience Schedule

Sat Trial 1 Sat Trial 2 Sun Trial 1 Sun Trial 2
Entries Open 7:00am 11:30am 8:00am 11:00am
Entries Close 8:30am 12:30pm 9:00am 11:30am
Start Time 9:30am No Sooner Than 1:00pm 9:30am No Sooner Than 12:00pm
Rally Levels 1 - 3 Sharon Elkins Sharon Elkins Pamela Murphy Pamela Murphy
Backup Judge Pamela Murphy Pamela Murphy

Pre-Entry Fees

Event Entry Fee Notes
Conformation $23.00 Weekend PE Specials $75 same dog all 4 shows, $93.50 same dog all 5 shows, $150 same dog all 8 shows
Junior Showmanship $8.00
Non-Licensed $11.00
Rally Obedience $23.00
Obedience $23.00

Day of Show Fees

Event Entry Fee Notes
Conformation $26.00
Junior Showmanship $8.00
Non-Licensed $11.00
Rally Obedience $26.00
Obedience $26.00

Pre-Entry Deadline:
Received By November 4, 2018

Please send Pre-Entries to:
Denice Norby
17951 E Princeton Pl
Aurora, CO 80013
303.356.1039
denice.norby@gmail.com

Exhibitor Entry Forms

Conformation Entry Form (PDF)

Performance Entry Form (PDF)

Nosework Entry (PDF)

This event was last updated on Fri, Sep 21, 2018

Back to Conformation Events >