Skip to main content

UKC Michigan Classic

Temporary Listing Number

Dates

Fri, Mar 2 – Sun, Mar 4, 2018

Host Club

K9 Fanciers

Conformation Event Secretary
Philip Tanner
989.860.9845
dogsptanner@gmail.com

Nosework Event Secretary
Philip Tanner (replacing Ed Tank)
989.860.9845
dogsptanner@gmail.com

Chairperson
Karen Cattin
574.242.2201
k99karen@gmail.com

Events Offered

Conformation (Altered Conformation, Junior Showmanship, Novice Puppy, Special Exhibition, Total Dog/Total Junior), Nosework

Location

Ingham County Fairgrounds - Expo Center
700 E Ash Street
Mason, MI 48854
(Indoors / Outdoors)

Directions

From Jackson, travel north or Lansing travel south on MI-127 to Kipp Road exit. Turn East approximately 2 miles, just past flashing yellow light and high school will be on the South entrance of the fairgrounds. Kipp Road and MI 127 are marked well with green direction signs.

Conformation Schedule

Fri Show 1 Fri Show 2 Sat Show 1 Sat Show 2 Sun Show 1 Sun Show 2
Entries Open 2:30pm 2:30pm 8:00am 8:00am 8:00am 8:00am
Entries Close 4:30pm 4:30pm 9:00am 9:00am 9:00am 9:00am
Start Time 5:00pm 5:45pm 9:30am 9:45am 9:30am 9:45am
Junior Showmanship Karen Johnson Cherish Dewitt Benny Chavez Michelle Blackowl-Chavez Kimberly Himes Lila Fast
Guardian Cherish Dewitt Terese Worful Lila Fast Benny Chavez Kimberly Himes Michelle Blackowl-Chavez
Scenthound Karen Johnson Cherish Dewitt Michelle Blackowl-Chavez Benny Chavez Lila Fast Kimberly Himes
Sighthound Terese Worful Karen Johnson Kimberly Himes Michelle Blackowl-Chavez Benny Chavez Lila Fast
Gun Dog Terese Worful Cherish Dewitt Benny Chavez Kimberly Himes Michelle Blackowl-Chavez Lila Fast
Northern Terese Worful Cherish Dewitt Lila Fast Michelle Blackowl-Chavez Benny Chavez Kimberly Himes
American Eskimo not offered Cherish Dewitt Lila Fast Michelle Blackowl-Chavez not offered not offered
Herding Karen Johnson Terese Worful Michelle Blackowl-Chavez Kimberly Himes Lila Fast Benny Chavez
Belgian Shepherd Dog Karen Johnson not offered Michelle Blackowl-Chavez Kimberly Himes Lila Fast not offered
Terrier Cherish Dewitt Karen Johnson Kimberly Himes Lila Fast Michelle Blackowl-Chavez Benny Chavez
Toy Fox Terrier Cherish Dewitt not offered Kimberly Himes Lila Fast Michelle Blackowl-Chavez not offered
Companion Cherish Dewitt Karen Johnson Benny Chavez Lila Fast Kimberly Himes Michelle Blackowl-Chavez

Nosework Schedule

Sat Trial Sat Trial 2 Sun Trial 1 Sun Trial 2
Entries Open 8:00am 8:00am 8:00am 8:00am
Entries Close 9:00am 9:00am 9:00am 9:00am
Start Time 9:30am To Follow Trial 1 9:30am To Follow Trial 1
Certifying Official Laurie Mclaughlin / Maude Tank / Linda Ringle Laurie Mclaughlin / Maude Tank / Linda Ringle Laurie Mclaughlin / Maude Tank / Linda Ringle Laurie Mclaughlin / Maude Tank / Linda Ringle
Hide Official Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar
Pre-Trials Novice - Elite Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin) Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin) Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Soutar) Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Soutar)
Container Novice Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Soutar) Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Soutar)
Container Advanced Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Soutar) Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Soutar)
Container Superior Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar
Container Master Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar
Container Elite Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar
Exterior Novice Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Soutar) Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Soutar)
Exterior Advanced Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Soutar) Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Soutar)
Exterior Superior Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar
Exterior Master Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar
Exterior Elite Laurie Soutar Laurie Soutar
Interior Novice Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin) Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin)
Interior Advanced Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin) Linda Ringle (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin)
Interior Superior Laurie Mclaughlin Laurie Mclaughlin
Interior Master Laurie Mclaughlin Laurie Mclaughlin
Interior Elite Laurie Mclaughlin Laurie Mclaughlin
Vehicle Novice Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin) Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin)
Vehicle Advanced Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin) Maude Tank (replacing Laurie Mclaughlin)
Vehicle Superior Laurie Mclaughlin Laurie Mclaughlin
Vehicle Master Laurie Mclaughlin Laurie Mclaughlin
Vehicle Elite Laurie Mclaughlin Laurie Mclaughlin
Backup Judge Laurie Soutar / Laurie McLaughlin Laurie Soutar / Laurie McLaughlin Laurie Soutar / Laurie McLaughlin Laurie Soutar / Laurie McLaughlin

Pre-Entry Fees

Event Entry Fee Notes
Conformation $20.00 Weekend Special $100 same dog all 6 shows
Junior Showmanship $10.00 except PeeWee, Sub Jr & Pre Jr - no charge
Non-Licensed $10.00
Nosework $20.00 Individual Elements; $15 Pre-Trials

Day of Show Fees

Event Entry Fee Notes
Conformation $25.00
Junior Showmanship $10.00 except PeeWee, Sub Jr & Pre Jr - no charge
Non-Licensed $15.00
Nosework $25.00 Individual Elements; $20 Pre-Trials

Please Note:
Nosework Entries may not be received prior to February 1, 2018 / Conformation entries may be received at any time, up until the PE deadline date for advance entries.

Judge Changes for NW made 2/22/18

NOTE: VEHICLE TRIALS ARE LIMITED TO 25 DOGS/TRIAL

Entries Open:
February 1, 2018

Pre-Entry Deadline:
Received By February 24, 2018

Please send Pre-Entries to:

Conformation Entries
Philip Tanner
635 Hanchett St
St. Charles, MI 48655
989.860.9845
dogsptanner@gmail.com

Performance Entries
Philip Tanner (replacing Ed Tank)
635 Hanchett St
St. Charles, MI 48655
989.860.9845
dogsptanner@gmail.com


Exhibitor Entry Forms

Conformation Entry Form - Use Starting January 1, 2019 (PDF)

Conformation Entry Form (PDF)

Performance Entry Form (PDF)

Nosework Entry (PDF)

General Information

Special Exhibition: Altered Total Dog will be offered at this event.

Results for This Event

Mar 4, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Altered Conformation - Sunday, Show 1
Mar 4, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Altered Conformation - Sunday, Show 2
Mar 4, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Conformation - Sunday, Show 1
Mar 4, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Conformation - Sunday, Show 2
Mar 4, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Juniors - Sunday, Show 1
Mar 4, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Juniors - Sunday, Show 2
Mar 4, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Nosework - Sunday, Trial 1
Mar 4, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Nosework - Sunday, Trial 2
Mar 3, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Altered Conformation - Saturday, Show 1
Mar 3, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Altered Conformation - Saturday, Show 2
Mar 3, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Conformation - Saturday, Show 1
Mar 3, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Conformation - Saturday, Show 2
Mar 3, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Juniors - Saturday, Show 1
Mar 3, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Juniors - Saturday, Show 2
Mar 3, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Nosework - Saturday, Trial 1
Mar 3, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Nosework - Saturday, Trial 2
Mar 2, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Altered Conformation - Friday, Show 1
Mar 2, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Altered Conformation - Friday, Show 2
Mar 2, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Conformation - Friday, Show 1
Mar 2, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Conformation - Friday, Show 2
Mar 2, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Juniors - Friday, Show 1
Mar 2, 2018 - OFFICIAL: Juniors - Friday, Show 2

This event was last updated on Fri, Mar 23, 2018

Back to Conformation Events >