UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Triple Creek Monkey and Raisen Cane winners at South Carolina State Championship
Posted on 03/15/2011 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


Results of the South Carolina State Championship are in. Triple Creek Monkey, a seven year old Black & Tan female owned by Drew Tiplady of Liberty Center, Ohio, was named the SC State Nite Hunt Champion. Monkey was named the winner after a one hour hunt-off against Sicem Sam, Red Hot Rocket and Pee Dee River Night Train. Congratulations to all members of the Final Four listed below.
Southfork River Raizin Kane, a two year old TW male owned by Megan Rimel and Taylor Hooks of Swainsboro, Georgia, was named the Overall Bench Show Winner. Kane's recent multiple Purina Points Event wins makes him one of the early front runners in the 2011 Purina Series.






SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL FOUR
(l to r)
GRCH GRNITECH 'PR' Squire's Sicem Sam, Brian Squires, Sumter, SC
NITECH 'PR' Nettle's Red Hot Rocket, Derrick Nettles, Johnsonville, SC
'PR' Pee Dee River Night Train, Johnny Atkinson, Marion, SC
GRCH GRNITECH 'PR' Triple Creek Monkey HTX, Drew Tiplady, Berlin Center, OH





2011 South Carolina State Nite Hunt Champion - GRNITECH 'PR' Triple Creek Monkey

Monkey is owned by Drew Tiplady (center) of Berlin Center, Ohio.




2011 South Carolina State Bench Show Champion - GRCH 'PR' Southfork River Raizin Kane

Kane is owned by Megan Rimel and Taylor Hooks of Swainsboro, Georgia.






South Carolina State Championship
Purina Points Event
Friday, March 11, 2011
Bench Show Results
Gerald Black / BSJ



GRCH Male - South Fork River Raizin Kane, TW, Megan Rimel / Taylor Hooks




GRCH Female - South Fork River Backwoods Barbie, TW, Rimel / Hooks


CH Male - Baer Creek Darkside Talker, BLU, Tony Baer


CH Female - C & Ms Southern Swirl, LEP, Curtis Elburn & Michael Seets




BOS Male – Crazy Heart, PLT, John Millage




BOS Female - Cruses Poison Whiskey Wildhoney, TW, Jessica O’ Conner







South Carolina State Championship
Purina Points Event
Friday, March 11, 2011
Nite Hunt Results
Ray Conrad / MOH
103 Entered



GRNITECH - Triple Ck Monkey, BT, Drew Tiplady 737 ˝ +



NITECH 1
st - Carolina Hardwood Easy, TW, David Marlow 375+


NITECH 2
nd - Honey Bottoms Screaming Bird, TW, Garrett Sheavin / Josh Griffen 350+

Registered


1st - Pee Dee Rv Nite Train, TW, Johnny Atkinson 825+


2
nd - Booming Blue Hooker, BLU, Randy Moore 450+


3
rd - Gibsons Mainstreet Tack, ENG, Allen Gibson 425+


4
th – Reedy Creek Ragin Bo, TW, James Grice 350+


5
th - Sundown Call Girl, TW, David Cox 325+


6
th - Steven Springs Breeze, TW, Steven Springs 300+


7
th - C & Js Wipeout Sally-Rick, TW, Carmichel & Keith Jenkins 200+


8
th - Mill Branch Screamin Man Me O My, ENG, Dennis Simmons 175+


9
th - Atkinsons Demolition Dozer, TW, Jason Atkinson 150+


10
th - PJs Blondie, TW, Jeromy Jester 100+





South Carolina State Championship
Purina Points Event
Saturday, March 12, 2011
Bench Show Results
David Gardin / BSJ


GRCH Male - South Fork River Razin Kane, TW, Megan Rumel / Taylor Hooks



GRCH Female - Melrose Mt Amazing Gracie, B&T, Shane & Lisa Beddingfield



CH Male - Bens Southern Rebel, TW, John Boytor



CH Female - Carolina Southern Swirl, LEP, Curtis Elburn & Michael Seets



BOS Male - Little Ts Hotrod Mustang, TW, Taylor Hooks



BOS Female - Blacker the Berry, PLT, John Millage






South Carolina State Championship
Purina Points Event
Saturday, March 12, 2011
Nite Hunt Results
Ray Conrad / MOH
98 Entered

GRNITECH - Squires Sickem Sam, TW, Brian Squires 1125+


NITECH 1
st - Nettles Red Hot Rocket, TW, Derrick Nettles 425+


NITECH 2
nd - Honey Bottom Screaming Bird, TW, Shearin / Griffin 375+

1st - MoJos Go Devil, TW, Terry Lucas 325+


2nd - Sho Nuff Hammer Down Red, ENG, Bryce Magran 275+


3rd - Reedy Ck Ragin Bo, TW, James Grice 250+


4th - Machine Gun Molly, TW, Bobby Bryant 225+


5th - Daisy Wipeout Duke, TW, Patrick Player 200+


6th - Main St Frosty, ENG, Tyler Gardner 175+


7th - PJ’s Blondie, TW, Jeromy Jester 175+

PHOTO NA
8th - Smith’s Allstar Dallas, TW, Bryan Smith 171 1/3+


9th - Critter Control, ENG, Eddie Tyner 125+








Youth Winner - Jonah Sampson with Gun


Treeing Contest Winner INFO NA


Treeing Contest Winner INFO NA