UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Southern National Redbone Championship Results
Posted on 02/20/2012 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


Results are in of the National Redbone Championship held in Cedar Grove, North Carolina. A special thanks to Kitty Brough for compiling and providing the following:
SOUTHERN NATIONAL REDBONE CHAMPIONSHIP
Hosted by Eno River Coonhunters
Cedar Grove, NC
February 16, 17 & 18, 2012


OVERALL CHAMPION:
FCH CH Smoky Rever Deuce, Mike Jarboe, MD

OPPOSITE SEX CHAMPION:
NTCH KY Moonlight Breanna, Dan Biggert & Shane Maxey, IN Handled by : Shane

OVERALL BEST REDBONE OF SHOW:
CCH GRCH B & L's Bolt Action Preacher Man, Brandon & Leigh Tedder, SC Handled by: Brandon


Thursday, Feb 16
UKC Licensed RQE Bench Show

Grand Champion Male: GRCH Rob's Code Red Twist of Fate, Beth & Ellen Jenkins, VA Handler: Jamie Crigger, VA
Grand Champion Female: GRCH Rob's Code Red Patented Legacy, Robert & Ellen Jenkins, VA Handler: Katie Jenkins, VA

Champion Male: CH Holt's Red Reuben, Ronald Holt, WV Handler: Stephanie Wyer
Champion Female: CH Wray's VA Red Howlin Nite Music, Peggi Benson & Robert Jenkins, VA Handler: Katie Jenkins, VA

Best Male of Show: Colonial VA's Chivas Regal, Ken & Harriett Pickin, VA Handler: Harriett Pickin, VA
Best Female of Show: Sr Neuse River Red Cindy, Roy Dail Allen, NC Handler: Carl Poston, NC

UKC Licensed RQE combined with non licensed All Red Hunt. 65 entered. ( First number denotes placement in RQE. Second number denotes overall placement in All Red Hunt)

1st all red & high scoring male: GRNTCH Rocky Top Jet, Art Harvey, Jr, PA
1/2: NTCH Ratliff's Dark Timber Chicken Foot, Buck Ratliff, VA Handled by: Jason Guilliams, VA
2/3: Pickit's Whistlin Red Rebel, Danny Fitzko, NC
3/5: NTCH KY Moonlight Breanna, Dan Biggert & Shane Maxey, IN
4/6: NTCH CH All Night Brush BusterV, Chad & Lewis Hiefnar, TN Handler: Lewis Hiefnar, TN
5/7: NTCH Pee Dee River Rock, Ricky Jayroe, SC
6/8: GRNTCH T-Top Dark Timber Moose, Buck Ratliff, VA Handler: Wendell Bond, VA
7/9: GRNTCH Firebrand's Smokin Tess, Donnie Frazier, NC
8/10: NTCH Collier's Sloppy Joe, Eddy Collier, OH
9: CH GRNTCH L/B's Timber Tara, TJ Bolin, IL
10: NTCH River Ridge Red Willowk, Wendell Bond, VA Handler: David LInkous
4th all red: CH NTCH Harvey's Redneck Get Gone Ginger, Art Harvey, Jr Handler: Art Harvey, Sr



Friday, Feb 17
UKC Licensed Nite Hunt
MOH: Mike Bertrand, NC
Total Entered: 105

Grand Nite Champion:
GRNTCH Lawson Creek Rebel (TW), Bill Vernon, VA

Nite Champion
1st: NTCH Perry's Mighty Wiggles (TW), Norman Perry, NC
2nd: NTCH Tarheel Cindy (TW), Randall Vaughn, NC
3rd: NTCH GRCH Hollywood Bo (Blue), Craig or Christie Cooper, NC

Registered
1st: Big Kate (TW), Joey Fuller, NC
2nd: Lock River Star (TW), James Prevette, VA
3rd: Hardwood Fool's Gold (TW), Michael Glenn/ JR McFalls, NC
4th: Halls Flat River Pearl (Eng), Joseph Hall, NC
5th & high scoring red male: Teague's Creek Man (Red) Jeff Teague, TN
6th: Hensley Backwood Curly (TW), Andy Hensley, NC
7th: FCH CH Smoky River Deuce, Mike Jarboe, MD
8th: Dixon's Mattie (TW), Jeff Noel III, VA
9th: Tree Chopping Woody (TW), Chadwick Scott, NC
10th: T-Top Sam (Red), Tom Solberg or David Patzner, WI
High scoring red female: NTCH Sassafras Moonlight Jessie, Meredith Slone, KY




UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Doc Birdsall, VA
Total Entered: 22

Grand Champion Male: CCH GRCH B & L's Bolt Action Preacher Man, (Red) Brandon & Leigh Tedder, SC
Grand Champion Female: GRCH Bolt Action Oscelo Cry, (Red) Brandon & Leigh Tedder, SC

Champion Male: CH Second Edition's Making Waves, (Red) Sabrina Smith, TN
Champion Female: CH Wray's VA Red Howlin Nite usic, (Red) Peggi Benson & Robert Jenkins, VA

BMOS: B & L's Sinister Minister, (Red) Brandon & Leigh Tedder, SC
BFOS: Neuse River Cindy, (Red) Roy Allen, NC

Bluetick Coonhound
Female Puppy: Class & Breed: Frazier's Tan Legged Juliet, Ashley Frazier, AL

English Coonhound
Male Puppy: Class & Breed: Bar None Millie, Terry Jessup, NC

Redbone Coonhound
Male Puppy: I'm An American Soldier, Leona Long & Kent Van Buren, DE
Junior Male: VWP CCH K & Z's Disaster N The Making, Kayla & Zack Bagwell, AL
Senior Male: Class & Breed: B & L's Sinister Minister, Brandon & Leigh Tedder, SC

Female Puppy: Warrior River Karma & Effect, Kayla & Zack Bagwell, AL
Junior Female: Hoo Hoo Hollow Fatal Temptation, Jamie Crigger or Trevor McHale, VA
Senior Female: Neuse River Cindy, Roy Allen, NC

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Junior Male: Class & Breed: Jessup's Dirty Tricks, Terry Jessup, NC

Pairs: I'm An American Sweetheart, Cleo Moore or Jamie Crigger, VA
CH Second Edition's Making Waves, Sabrina Smith, TN




Saturday, Feb 18
UKC Licensed Hunt
MOH: George Painter
Total Entered: 61

Grand Nite Champion:
1st: GRNTCH Lawson Creek Rebel (TW), Bill Vernon, VA

Nite Champion
1st: NTCH Little Lucy (TW), Nicky Ford, VA
2nd: NTCH CH Lone Hill Joline (B&T), Dennis Messer or Ashby Nickols, VA Handler, Scotty Knupp, VA

Registered
1st: CH Hannah Creek Strawberry (Brandy) (Eng), Todd Adams, NC Handler: Larry Wood, NC
2nd: Wilson's Yadkin River 1st Aid (TW), Travis Wilson, NC
3rd: Overby's Insane Liza Jane (TW), Bobby Overby,VA
4th: Royal's Coon Crushin Kitty (Eng), Randy Royal, NC Handler: Allen Moore, NC
5th: Logan Creek Lilly (TW), Jimmy Hutchens, NC Handler: Michael Connelly, NC
6th & high scoring red female: CH Hastings Hollow Pearl (Red), Richard Lambert, TN
7th: Clint's Insane Scar (TW), Jamie Moxley or Jimmy Agee, VA
8th: Hardwood Fools Gold (TW), Mike Glenn or JR McFalls, NC
9th: FCH CH Smoky River Deuce (Red), Mike Jarboe, MD
High scoring red male: Big Red Jim, Danny Barrett or Rex Griffith, NC


UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ:Lisa Beddingfield
Total Entered: 25

Grand Champion Male: CCH GRCH B & L's Bolt Action Preacher Man, (Red) Brandon & Leigh Tedder, SC
Grand Champion Female: GRCH Bolt Action Oscelo Cry, (Red) Brandon & Leigh Tedder, SC

Champion Male: CH Colonial VA's Chivas Regal, (Red) Ken & Harriett Pickin, VA
Champion Female: WCH CCH CH HHH Yankee Doodle Dandy (Red) Jamie Crigger or Michell Brown, VA

BMOS: UWP CCH K & Z's Disaster In The Making (Red), Kayla & Zack Bagwell, AL
BFOS: Smalltime Vaguero's 4 Bid 'N Choice (Bl & Tan), Teri Doliber, ONT

Bluetick Coonhound
Female Puppy: Class & Breed: Frazier's Tan Legged Juliet, Ashley Frazier, AL
Junior Female: Venable's Ramblin Blue Annie, Michael Venable, NC

English Coonhound
Junior Male: Class & Breed: Three Springs High Ball, Clayton Long, NC

Redbone Coonhound
Junior Male: Class & Breed: UWP CCH K & Z's Disaster In The Making (Red), Kayla & Zack Bagwell, AL
Female Puppy: Class & Breed: Warrior River Karma & Effect, Kayla & Zack Bagwell, AL
Senior Female: Leanna Oaks ChR'Kee Lady Gearl 3, Robert Ewing Handler: Jamie Crigger, VA

Youngest Hunter: Joshua Herring (10), NC