UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Southern National Redbone Championship Results
Posted on 02/18/2013 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


The following are the results for the Sixteenth Annual Southern National Redbone Championship held in Cedar Grove, NC February 14-16. No pictures are available at this time but the following was sent to our office:

SOUTHERN NATIONAL REDBONE CHAMPIONSHIP
Hosted by Eno River Coonhunters
Cedar Grove, NC
February 14, 15, & 16 2013

OVERALL CHAMPION: Hunter's Sheba, Hunter Brackett, TN Handled by David Linkous, VA
OPPOSITE SEX CHAMPION: GrNtCh GrCh Pigeon River Big Red Jim, Rex Griffith, NC
OVERALL BEST REDBONE OF SHOW: GrCh Born In The USA, Dale or Laurie Young, MI

Thursday, Feb 14
UKC Licensed RQE Bench Show
BSJ: George Painter, NC

Grand Champion Male: GrCh Born In The USA, Dale or Laurie, Young, MI

Grand Champion Female: GrCh Colonial VA's Scarlett O'Hara, Ken or Harriett Pickin, VA

Champion Male: CH Red or Black - Can't Trump Jack, Joanne Marcoux or Quinton Gildon, IN

Champion Female: CH CCh Tree Rizin' Some Kinda Wonderful, Rob & Katina Childers, OH

Best Male of Show: No Rhyme or Reason, Shane Tipton & Jamie Crigger, VA

Best Female of Show: I'm An American Sweetheart, Cleo Moore, NC Handled by Jamie Crigger, VA

Junior Male Class: Marley Red Rebel, Stanley Marley, NC
Senior Male Class: Tree Rizin' W.E. Jethro Bryan, Guy Petty or Jamie Campbell, IN Handled by Katina Childers. OH
Junior Female Class: America's Divine Legacy, Jamie Crigger, VA

UKC Licensed RQE and non-licensed All Red hunt
MOH: George Painter, NC

1st All Red & High Scoring Male: GRNTCH Montana Red Mountain Ranger, Woody Brinson, SC Handled by Justin Jayroe

1 RQE / 2 All Red & high scoring female:: Hunter's Sheba, Hunter Brackett, TN Handled by David Linkous, VA

2 RQE / 3 All Red: Moonlight Woody, Doug Moore, KY

3 RQE / 5 All Red: NTCH Perkey's Night Stalker Bruiser, Scott Perkey, PA

4 RQE / 6 All Red: Minton's Red Rooster, James Minton, OH

4th All Red: GrNtCh GrCh Pigeon River Big Red Jim, Rex Griffith, NC

Friday, Feb 15
UKC Licensed Nite Hunt
MOH: Mike Bertrand, NC

Grand Nite Champion: GRNTCH GRCH Pigeon River Big Red Jim, Rex Griffith, NC

Nite Champion:

1st: NTCH Broken Road Blue Twister, Blue, Eva Gardin or Josh Hilton, NC Handled by Josh Hilton

2nd: NTCH Clint's Insane Scar, TW, Jamie Moxley or Jimmy Agee, VA Handled by Jimmy Agee

Registered:

1st & high scoring red female: Hunter's Sheba, Red, Hunter Brackett, TN Handled by David Linkous, VA

2nd: Ch Sting's Lil Miss Cronik, TW, Ray Ferrell, NC

3rd:Lockriver Spade, TW, Willie Vernon, VA Handled by Bill Vernon, VA

4th: B/B's Show gun, TW, Howard Bohanon, Jr, NC

5th : FCH CH Smokey River Deuce, Red, Mike Jarboe, MD

6th:Moccasin Creek Judge, B&T, Leon Dunn, NC

High scoring red male: CH NTCH Ficken's Greatful Dead Red, John Dell, ONT

Bench Show for dogs that hunted Thursday night:

Best Male: Jake, Corey Gruver, PA
Best Female: Sheba, David Linkous, VA
Pairs: Train, Jamie Crigger and Wendy, Nathan Rowland

UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Cynthia Grooms, NC

Grand Champion Male:GRCH Born In The USA, Red, Dale or Laurie Young, MI

Grand Champion Female: GRCH Colonial VA's Scarlett O'Hara, Red, Ken or Harriett Pickin, VA

Champion Male: CH Hathaway's & Wheeler's Samson, Red, Ben Parks, NY Handled by Mark Parks, NY

Champion Female: CH CCH Tree Rizin' Some Kinda Wonderful, Red, Rob & Katina Childers, OH

BMOS: Tree Rizin' W.E. Jethro Bryan, Red, Guy Petty orJamie Campbell, IN Handled by Katina Childers, OH

BFOS: America's Divine Legacy, Red, Jamie Crigger, VA

Redbone Senior Female Class: Colonial VA's Miss Caroline, Ken or Harriett Pickin, VA

Walker Senior Male Class & Best of Breed: Yadkin River Biscuit, Wesley Hutchens, AL

Pairs: GRCH Colonial VA's Scarlett O'Hara, Ken or Harriett Pickin, VA & CH Hathaway's & Wheeler's Samson, Ben Parks, NY Handled by Mark Parks, NY


Saturday, Feb 16
UKC Licensed Hunt
MOH: Mike Bertrand, NC

Grand Nite Champion: GRNTCH Tree Slammin Harry II, TW, Andy Mathis, SC Handled by Frank Moore, NC

Nite Champion & high scoring red male:

NTCH Tree Rizin' Case Double X, Red, Rob & Katina Childers, and
Dave & Chris Condon, OH Handled by Dave Condon

Registered:

1st: Ferrell's Hammerhead, TW, Caleb Ferrell, NC

2nd: CH Blk Elks Americah Dream, TW, Matt & Misha Cruse, NC

3rd: Bret's T-Top After Hours Badger, Red, Bret Hendricks, AR Handled by Richard Lambert, TN

4th & high scoring red female: Hunter's Sheba, Hunter Brackett, TN Handled by David Linkous, VA

UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Penny Jesup, NC

Grand Champion Male: CH Hathaway's & Wheeler's Samson, Red, Ben Parks, NY Handled by Mark Parks, NY

Grand Champion Female: GRCH Wray's VA Red Howlin Nite Music, Red, Peggi Benson or R.L. Jenkins, IN
Handled by Jamie Crigger, VA

Champion Male: CH CH Red or Black - Can't Trump Jack, Joanne Marcoux or Quinton Gildon, IN

Champion Female: CH CCH Tree Rizin' Some Kinda Wonderful, Red, Rob & Katina Childers, OH

BMOS: Tree Rizin' W.E. Jethro Bryan, Red, Guy Petty orJamie Campbell, IN Handled by Katina Childers, OH

BFOS: Colonial VA's Miss Caroline, Ken or Harriett Pickin, VA

Bluetick Coonhound:
Senior Male Class & Breed: Stoney Creek Blue Luke, Darryl Decter, NC Handled by Chad Caudle

English Coonhound:
Senior Male Class & Breed: Three Springs High Ball, Clayton Long, NC

Redbone Coonhound:
Junior Male Class & Breed: Harvey's Redneck Shockwave, Art Harvey, Jr, PA Handled by Austin Cramer, PA

Female Junior Class: Cramer's Red Daisey Duke, Austin Cramer, PA