UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Scoring Situation, Stationary, Dogs Checking In, and MOH Reminder
Posted on 10/12/2005 in The Coonhound Advisor.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


October advisor
Allen Gingerich

Scoring Situation
Q: In a four dog cast, dogs A, B and C are declared treed. The five has expired and the cast arrives at the tree. The cast finds dog D is also treed on the same tree but was not declared treed. How do you score dog D? CP/GA

A: It is easy to get confused sometimes when it comes to scoring situations where dogs not declared treed are either at the tree when the Judge arrives or come in after. In this situation we have a dog at the tree before the Judge arrived that hadn’t been declared treed. The question is how dog D should be scored. Really, it all depends on how the tree is scored. If a coon is seen then dog D would receive minus strike points per rule 4(d). If no coon is found then you must circle strike points. However, if the tree is slick or off-game is found then 4(g) would be applied. The dog would be minused strike points; awarded next available tree points and minus the tree points as well. If the dog was shut out on strike then minus tree points only. Unless, it happens to be a Nite or Grand Nite Champion cast and off-game is seen then unfortunately that would be the last tree we make for the night!

Stationary
Q: The stationary rule has been applied to dog A. Three minutes goes by and dog B comes into the tree. Dog B is declared treed by its handler. Do you still leave the stationary on dog A? PK/TN

A: With the stationary rule 6(q) in its freshman year, this question has come up a few times lately. Although, we may have discussed it earlier in the year in this column, it certainly won’t hurt to touch on it again.
Anytime a dog goes in to a tree and is declared treed where the stationary time is running on another dog in the cast; the stationary would be lifted immediately unless it is determined that the dog is on a separate tree. (Judges’decision.) In your scenario, the five would be started on dog B and normal tree rules would apply. Dog A would now have five minutes to be declared treed. If the handler still refuses to declare dog A treed on this particular tree then dog A would not be scratched even though it is found to be at the tree when the Judge arrives. Dog A would be scored according to normal rules that apply to dog(s) not declared treed but at the tree when the Judge arrives. However, any good handler knows that in these situations they have nothing to gain and everything to lose by not treeing their dogs.

Dogs Checking In
Q: I was on a cast recently where on the first drop my dog would not go hunting right away. The Judge started the thirty minutes for not hunting. She hung around me for the first ten minutes before she finally took off. She would leave the cast for about five minutes and then come back in for a minute or two. She did this several times and after a half hour into the hunt I was scratched because the time got her. I didn’t think the time should have been left on my dog whenever she would take off. I was told that she would have to either open or be gone for at least thirty minutes before the time comes off. Please advise if that is correct. AH/MS

A: Rule 6(d) states that dogs will be scratched for [Failing to make any attempt to hunt within any consecutive scorecard minutes.] 6(d) makes no mention of the dog having to open or having to be gone for a certain amount of time. No, the dog does not have to open before the time will be lifted and no, the dog does not have to be gone for at least thirty minutes before time is lifted. However, it does say the dog has to make an attempt to hunt. Judges will most likely not take the time off a dog that is off to the side of the cast somewhere but just standing around not really doing anything. If the dog is out of sight then you should assume the dog is hunting and lift the time. Just remember to use good judgement when making these kinds of decisions.

MOH Reminder
Here at UKC we have all the scorecards from all Purina events held throughout the year. For whatever reason, once in a while you see where a Master of Hounds has put his cell phone number on the scorecard. When it comes to hunt questions, calling the Master of Hounds is not an option. Proper procedures need to be followed when a question arises. The cast will have to take the question back to the clubhouse to address it regardless of what the question may be. One of the things that have happened in these situations is where a Master of Hounds assigned a non-hunting guide to be the non-hunting Judge. Guess what? He probably wasn’t made aware of the fact that the non-hunting guide was also one of the hunters best friends or has interest in one of the dogs on the cast! Because it opens the door to miscommunication and incomplete information, calling questions in to a Master of Hounds is against UKC policy.

Got any questions you would like to see covered in the advisor? Send them to: Field Operations c/o Allen Gingerich 100 E Kilgore, Kalamazoo, MI 49002 agingerich@ukcdogs.com