UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


ROCK AND STINGER ARE GEORGIA STATE CHAMPIONS
Posted on 03/07/2011 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


Results of the Georgia Federation of Coonhunter's Annual State Championship are in. GRNITECH GRCH 'PR' Nailors Southern Country Rock owned by Jake Garner of Griffin, Georgia was named the Overall Nite Hunt Winner. GRCH 'PR' Cherry Creek Walnut Stinger owned by Sam Canady of Moore, Oklahoma was named the Overall Bench Show Winner. It turned out to be a wet weekend in Georgia including a "monsoon", as termed by those in attendance, of rain on Saturday night. Nonetheless, it turned out to be a good event considering.
Check out the complete list of winners as follows.




Georgia State Championship
Hosted by Deep South Classic Coonhunters Association
March, 2011
Albany, Georgia
Purina Points Event


Overall Hunt Champion: GRCH GRNTCH Nailor's Southern Country Rock, Jake Garner


Overall GA State Bench Show Champion: GRCH Cherry Creek Walnut Stinger, Sam Canady-Dooley



Friday, March 4, 2011
UKC Licensed Nite Hunt
MOH: Kevin Phillips
Total Entered: 46
Purina Points Event

Grand Nite Champion:

1st: GRCH GRNTCH Nailors Southern Country Rock, Jake Garner, 775+


Nite Champion


1st: NTCH PR Honeycutt Billy Jack, May Honeycutt, 375+


2nd: CH NTCH Meeks Fancy Squaw,, Harry Brock and Lamar Meeks


Registered

1st: CHPR Baer Creek Darkside Talker, Tony Baer, 275+


2nd: GRCH PR Bowen & Newtons Diesel, Bobby Bowen/Jamie Newton, 200+


3rd: PR Two Slough Big Dancer, Keith Clark, 150+


4th: PR Timber Shakin Lillies Peaches, Kevin or Sarah Register, 125+









UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Steve Randolph
Total Entered: 18
Purina Points Event


King of Show: GRCH Cherry Creek Walnut Stinger, Sam Canady-Dooley


Queen of Show: C and M’s Southern Swirl, Curtis Elburn & Michael Seets


Grand Champion Male: GRCH PR Cherry Creek Walnut Stinger, Sam Canaday-Dooley


Grand Champion Female: GRCH PR Code Red Miss Scarlett, Robert Nesbit


Champion Male: CH South Fork River Raisen Kane, Megan Rimel or Taylor Hooks


Champion Female: CH PR Stokes HooHoo Hollow Minnie, Justin Stokes & Jamie Crigger


BMOS: PR TBones Stingin Ace, Sam Canady-Dooley & Kali Dooley


BFOS: C and M’s Southern Swirl, Curtis Elburn or Michael Seets



Dual Champion Male: GRNTCH GRCH PR RJ’s Treen Chicken Lou Tazy, Mike or Myra Seets



American Leopard Hound

Junior Female: C and M’s Southern Swirl, Curtis Elburn or Michael Seets


Bluetick Coonhound


Junior Male: PR Droop’s Royal Crown RC, Brian McGhee

Junior Female: PR Ingrams Muscadine Blue Holly, Roy & Teresa Ingram

Senior Female: PR Edwards Sandrock Skipweed II, Heather Nichols


Redbone Coonhound


Junior Male: PR Sidearm Code Red GA Rebel, Ronald Davis


Treeing Walker Coonhound


Male Puppy: PR Good News Lucky Jacks Old # 7, Tammy Stegall





Saturday, March 5, 2011
UKC Licensed Nite Hunt
MOH: Kevin Phillips
Total Entered: 29
Purina Points Event



Grand Nite Champion:


1st: GRNTCH Valley Creek Faith, Bobby Allen


Nite Champion


1st: NTCH PR Seven Mile Scout, Robert Ketring


Registered


1st: PR Spidermans Web, Seth Johnson


2nd: PR Lucky Daughtry, Richard Daughtry


3rd: CH PR Cypress Lake Little Betty, Terry Bush


4th: Ratliffs Rockin Red John Henry, Brian Ratliff


5th: CH PR Baer Creek Darkside Talker, Tony Baer





UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Mike Bertrand
Total Entered: 18
Purina Points Event



King of Show: GRNTCH GRCH PR RJ’s Treen Chicken Lou Tazy, Mike or Myra Seets


Queen of Shown: C and M’s Southern Swirl, Curtis Elburn & Michael Seets


Grand Champion Male: GRNTCH GRCH PR RJ’S Treen Chicken Lou Tazy, Mike or Myra Seets


Grand Champion Female: GRCH Goldust Hot & Spicy, Rick Kerns


Champion Male: CH PR Side Shot Stingin Topper, James Haley & Elizabeth Canady


Champion Female: CH South Fork Backwoods Barbie, Megan Rimel or Taylor Hooks


BMOS: PR Curled Up Stingin Rattler, Frank Dooley & Elizabeth Canady


BFOS: C and M’s Southern Swirl, Curtis Elburn & Michael Seets



Dual Champion Male: GRNTCH GRCH PR RJ’s Treen Chicken Lou Tazy, Mike or Myra Seets


Dual Champion Female: CH NTCH Meeks Fancy Squaw, Harry Brock and Lamar Meeks



American Leopard Hound


Female Puppy: PR Tree Blazin Victoria Secret, Katie or Jonathan Millwood

Junior Female: C and M’s Southern Swirl, Curtis Elburn & Michael Seets


Bluetick Coonhound

Female Puppy: PR Ingrams Muscadine Blue Molly, Roy & Teresa Ingram

Senior Female: PR Edwards Sand Rock Skipweed II, Ernest Leon Edwards Jr.




Treeing Walker Coonhound


Male Puppy: PR Good News Lucky Jacks Old #7, Tammy Stegall


Junior Male: PR Curled Up Stinging Rattler, Frank Dooley & Elizabeth Canady