UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Ohio State Championship Results
Posted on 10/31/2011 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


This past weekend the Killbuck Valley Sportsman Association in Holmesville played host to the Ohio State Championship. Terry Rafferty took top honors in the hunt with GRNITECH Swampwater Don;t You Know after a two night cast winning performance. Andi Elburn and her Redbone male Thunder Storm also won on both days including the Overall King of Show.
Congratulations to all the winners as follows:




Ohio Sportsmen & Sporting Dog Association
October 28, 2011
Hosted by: Killbuck Valley Sportsmens Association, Holmesville, OH
Purina Points Event



High Scoring Dog of Hunt:
Grnite Swampwater Don’t U Know, English Terry E. Rafferty, handled by Ron Smith


Second Place High Scoring Dog of Hunt:
Nite Ch. PR Mitchell Creek Big Nasty, TW William Sparks, Handled by Rick Dennsion


King of Show and Overall Dog of Show:
Gr. Ch. CCH PR Wabash River Thunder Storm, Andi Elburn


Queen of Show and Opposite Sex Winner:
Ch. PR Midnight Troubles Back in Town, Melinda Hicks


Friday, October 28, 2011
UKC Licensed Purina Points Nite Hunt
MOH: Mike Bertrand
Total Entered: 44

Grand Nite Champion:


1st: Grnite Swampwater Don’t U Know, English Terry E. Rafferty, handled by Ron Smith 950+

Nite Champion


1st: Nite Ch. PR Mitchell Creek Big Nasty, TW William Sparks, Handled by Rick Dennsion, 1050+

Registered


1st: PR Blakes Ridge Ravin Shaggy, Garrett Blake TW 725+


2nd: PR Pettits Thunkder Koko, Robert Pettit, English 75+


UKC Licensed Purina Points Bench Show
BSJ: Terry Kasler
Total Entered: 41


Grand Champion Male: Gr. Ch. PR Cherry Creek Walnut Stinger, Sam Canady, Handler, Frank Dooley,


Grand Champion Female: Gr. Ch C & M’s Southern Swirl, Cutis Elbun & Mike Seets


Champion Male: World Ch. Ch. CCH PR Wabash River Thunder Storm, Andi Elburn


Champion Female: Ch.PR Midnight Troubles Back in Town, Melinda Hicks


BMOS: PR West Fork River City Slicker, Melinda Hicks and Bill Talley


BFOS: Ringers Million Dollar Baby, Ryan McMurrary or Richard McMurray


American Black & Tan Coonhound
Junior Female & Best of Breed: PR Weinstocks Sunrise Sunset, Rachel or Brian Weinstock

Bluetick Coonhound
Junior Male & Best of Breed: Chestnut Ridge Rocafella, Kate or Nick Chappell, Handled by Diann Stine

Senior Female & Best of Breed: Uchtman’s Ed’s Blue Kaula, Jewel E. Edman, Terry Baer

English Coonhound
Senior Male & Best of Breed: EEE’s Lucky Hillbilly Redneck, Jewel E. Edman or Parry Edman
Senior Female & Best of Breed: Hayes Moonshie Misty, Rob Pettit

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Junior Male& Best of Breed: PR West Fork River City Slicker, Melinda Hicks and Billy Talley
Female Puppy& Best of Breed: Ringers Million Dollar Baby, Ryan McMurray or Richard May
Junior Female: PR Buck Creek Sara, Ray Richardson, Handled by Jon Mullinnex
Senior Female: PR Sugar Creek Sugar, David Huff

Friday King of Show: Wld. Ch. CCH PR Walbash River Thunder Storm, Andi Elburn, Redbone
Friday Queen of Show: Ch.PR Midnight Troubles Back in Town, Melinda Hicks, Treeing Walker



Dual Class: Gr. Ch. Nite Ch PR Nasty Black Boomer, Kevin Ramey



Saturday, Oct. 29, 2011
UKC Licensed Purina Points Nite Hunt
MOH: Mike Bertrand
Total Entered: 36

Grand Nite Champion:


1st: Grnite Swampwater Don’t U Know, English Terry E. Rafferty, handled by Ron Smith 675+

Nite Champion


1st: Nite Ch. PR Mitchell Creek Big Nasty, TW William Sparks, Handled by Rick Dennsion 950+

Registered


1st: PR S & S Little Blue Jean, John Starr, handled by Tommy Stevens 50+


UKC Licensed Purina Points Bench Show
BSJ: Mike Bertrand
Total Entered: 58


Grand Champion Male: Wld Sh Ch CCH Gr. Ch PR Wabash River Thunder Storm, Andi Elburn


Grand Champion Female: Gr. Ch. C & M’s Southern Swirl, Curtis Elburn & Mike Seets, Handled by Curtis


Champion Male: Ch. PR Heart Breaks My Sweet & Salty Nut, Audrey Graham or Monty York


Champion Female: Ch. Ozark Mtn Kentucky Ann, Penny Jessup or Jerry Milspaugh, Handled by Penny


BMOS: PR. Briar Valley Midnight Lucky, Dave Myers


BFOS: PR Wilhelm’s Tiger Lilly, Larry Wilhelm

American Black & Tan Coonhound
Male Puppy & Best of Breed: PR Briar Valley Midnight Lucky, Dave Myers
Junior Female & Best of Breed: PR Weinstocks Sunrise Sunset, Rachel or Brian Weinstoc

American Leopard Hound
Junior Female & Best of Breed: Tree Blazin Victoria Scott, Katie Millwood & Gena Brock, Handled by Gena

Bluetick Coonhound
Junior Male & Best of Breed: PR Chestnut Ridge Rocofella, Kate and Nick Chappel, Handled by Diann Stine


Junior Female & Best of Breed: PR EEE’s Outlaw Midnight Blue Abby, Jewel Edman or Parry Edman, Handled by Jewel


English Coonhound
Junior Male: PR Notth Starr’s Handsome Hank, Cyndi Schlooser or Larry Wilhem, handled by Cyndi


Senior Male and Best of Breed: EEE’s Lucky Hillbilly Redneck, Jewel Edman or Parry Edman, handled by Jewel

Female Puppy and Best of Breed: PR Wilhelm’s Tiger Lilly, Larry Wilhelm

Redbone Coonhound
Male Puppy: PR America’s Johnny Reb, Nancy or Larry Wilhelm
Junior Male & Best of Breed PR Wicked’s Storming Bow, Bonnie Snider

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Male Puppy & Breed: PR Laurelhill Wonder’s Homeboy, Kelly or Bill Johnston, Handled by Kelly
Junior Male: PR Lil Bit of Ringside Gossip, Jennifer Christner or John Clark
Female Puppy: Ringer’s 3’s Million Dollar Baby, Ryan McMurray or Richard May’s
Junior Female and Breed: PR Wicked’s High Hope, Bonnie Snider
Senior Female: PR Cherry Creek Restless Heart, Scott Houston, handled by Jennifer Christner


Dual Class: Nt Ch. Ch Wilson’s All Night Stricker, Lamar Meeks, handled by Gena Brook


Pairs: Gr. Ch. Cherry Creek Walnut Stinger, Frank Dooley; Champion Cherry Creek Confetti, Scott Houston


King of Show: Wld Sh Ch CCH Gr. Ch PR Wabash River Thunder Storm, Andi Elburm, Redbone

Queen of Show: Ch. Ozark Mtn Kentucky Ann, Penny Jessup or Jerry Milspaugh, Handled by Penny, English