UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


North Carolina State Youth Championship Results
Posted on 06/04/2013 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


2013 NC State Youth Championship Hunt & Show
Sponsored by the North Carolina Coonhunters Association and hosted by the Big Oak Coon Club
June 1, 2013
Norwood, NC


Overall Hunt Winner/1st place 13-17 age group: ‘PR’ Huneycutt’s Muddy Creek Pee Wee, 400+, O: Rickie Huneycutt, Albemarle NC, H: Shane Huneycutt, age: 14

1st place 5-12 age group: GRNTCH Turner’s Rebel Last Chance, 400+, O: Larry Wishon, Gary Turner, Advance NC, H: Hailey Rush, age: 12


Overall Show Winner: ‘PR’ Blk Elk’s Chanel Number 5, TW, O: Misha Cruse & Matt Cruse, Ennice NC, H: Lakota Fulton

Opposite Sex Show Winner: GRCH ‘PR’ The Intimidator, PLT, O: Beverly Millage, Salisbury NC, H: Ross Spitzer



Bench Show
BSJ: Gerald Black
Total Entered: 43

Grand Champion Male: GRCH ‘PR’ The Intimidator, PLT, O: Beverly Millage, Salisbury NC, H: Ross Spitzer

Grand Champion Female: GRCH ‘PR’ Kentucky River Southern Belle, TW, O: Lee Currens, Piedmont SC, H: Lauren Lanning

Champion Male: CH ‘PR’ W. Fork River City Slicker, TW, O: Bill Talley & Crystal Dawson, Max Meadows VA, H: Case Dawson

Champion Female: CH ‘PR’ Bert’s NC Spooky, PLT, O: Crystal Dawson, Max Meadows VA, H: Case Dawson

BMOS: ‘PR’ Brown Creek’s Old Black, B&T, O: Gene Carpenter, Marshville NC, H: Justin Mullis

BFOS: ‘PR’ Blk Elk’s Chanel Number 5, TW, O: Misha Cruse & Matt Cruse, Ennice NC, H: Lakota Fulton

American Black & Tan Coonhound
Senior Male/BMOB: ‘PR’ Brown Creek’s Old Black, B&T, O: Gene Carpenter, Marshville NC, H: Justin Mullis

Bluetick Coonhound

Senior Male/BMOB: ‘PR’ Parnell’s Lazy Creek Big Hoss, O: Eric F Parnell, Winston Salem NC, H: Wayne Parnell

English Coonhound

Female Puppy: ‘PR’ Swamp Bottoms Backslidin’ Belle, O: Jonathoan or Kaleh Hagwood, Angier NC, H: Kaleh Hagwood

Senior Female/BFOB: ‘PR’ Clark’s Dixie Land Delight, O: Dale Talley, Spruce Pine NC, H: Caleb Talley

Treeing Walker Coonhound

Male Puppy: ‘PR’ Triple L Lighting, O: Ward Stocks, Tabor City NC, H: Luke Stocks

Senior Male/BMOB: ‘PR’ Taylor’s Flat Top Buster, O: Taylor Dinger, Bland VA, H: Taylor Dinger

Female Puppy: ‘PR’ Cloey’s Stylish Runt, O: Ronnie Soles or Aaron Soles, Lexington NC, H: Aaron Soles
Junior Female: ‘PR’ Forbidden City Treasure, O: Crystal Dawson, Max Meadows VA, H: Case Dawson

Senior Female/BFOB: ‘PR’ Blk Elk’s Chanel Number 5, TW, O: Misha Cruse & Matt Cruse, Ennice NC, H: Lakota Fulton

Dual Champion Class (6 entries)

NTCH CH ‘PR’ Rocky Creek Screaming Zeb HTX, TW, O: Ken Church, Statesville NC, H: Lane Church

Pairs (2 pairs)

GRCH ‘PR’ The Intimidator, PLT, O: Beverly Millage, Salisbury NC, H: Ross Spitzer & CH ‘PR’ Bert’s NC Spooky, PLT, O: Cyrstal Dawson, Max Meadows VA, H: Case Dawson


Saturday, June 1, 2013
UKC Licensed Youth Nite Hunt
MOH: Randy Hall
Total Entered: 52

1st: ‘PR’ Huneycutt’s Muddy Creek Pee Wee, TW, 400+, O: Rickie Huneycutt, Albemarle NC, H: Shane Huneycutt, age: 14

2nd: GRNTCH Turner’s Rebel Last Chance, TW, 400+, O: Larry Wishon, Gary Turner, Advance NC, H: Hailey Rush, age: 12

3rd: NTCH Booger Hollow Mo Doc, TW, 250+, O: Robert Raxter, Brevard NC, H: Garrett Medlin, age: 11

4th: Yadkin River Marshmellow, TW, 200+, O: Micheal Edwards, Chase City VA, H: Chris Mullis, age: 17

5th: Dusk till Dawn Barriers Bella, TW, 175+, O: Beckah Barrier, Stanfield NC, H: Beckah Barrier, age: 14

6th: Shonuff Knls Tip, TW, 175+, O: Chris Brown, Jacksonville NC, H: Matthew Smith, age: 15

7th: Tyger River Ace, TW, 175+, O: Micheal House, Pauline SC, H: BJ House, age 16

8th: NTCH Gardins Carolina Trackman, TW, 125+, O: Harold Gardin, Caudle NC, H: Tyler Vanhoy, age 11

9th: GRNTCH Barbees All Nite Tiny, TW, 100+, O: Greg Barbee, Midland NC, H: Wesley Joyner, age 17

10th: Pine Ridge Dopey, TW, 75+, O: Kyle Little, Oakboro NC, H: Austin Walsh, age 14

11th: Big County, TW, 75+, O: Johnny or Dewey Chapman, H: Lucus Diego, age 9

12th: GRNTCH GRCH Garris Hilltop Legend, TW, 25+, O: Edsel Garris, H: Hunter Garris, age: 13

Treeing Contest
26 entries

1st: Nite-Time’s Sweaty & Nasty, O: James Atwell, H: Isabella Atwell

2nd: Hi-Test Grassy Creek FR Brandy, O: Jeff Sain or Halee Hunt, H: Halee Hunt

3rd: CH Hi-Test Red Eagle John Henry, O: Jeff Sain or Halee Hunt, H: Halee Hunt

Coon Squalling Contest
26 entries

1st: Jeremiah Lowter, Rutherforton NC, age 17

2nd: Bradley Troutman, Concord NC, age 14

3rd: Jenna Thornton, Harrells NC, age 10