UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


North Carolina State Championship Results
Posted on 04/23/2012 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


Results of the North Carolina State Championship are in! Thanks to Chris Herring for submitting the report. Photos will be added once received.


North Carolina Championship - UKC
Hosted by North Carolina Coonhunters Assn.
April 20 & 21, 2012
Salisbury, NC (Rowan County Fairgrounds)




High Scoring Dog of Hunt/NC State Overall Hunt Champion:
Nt Ch ‘PR’ Rose’s Stylish Dot (TW)
O – Kelley Branon & Larry Wishon
H – Larry Wishon



NC State Opposite Sex Hunt Champion:
Gr Nt Ch ‘PR’ Sun Makin History (TW)
O/H – Gary Thompson



Overall Show Winner/NC State Overall Show Champion:
‘PR’ Flatwood’s Rasin the Bar (TW)
O /H – Gerald S. Black



Opposite Sex Show Winner/NC State Opposite Sex Show Champion:
Gr Ch ‘PR’ Ben’s Creek Southern Kat (TW)
O/H – John Boyter



Friday, April 20, 2012
UKC Licensed Nite Hunt
MOH: Jeffrey Robinson
Total Entered: 82

Grand Nite Champion:
1st:
Gr Nt Ch Gr Ch ‘PR’ Turner’s Rebel Fly (TW)
O – Larry Wishon & Gary Turner
H – Gary Turner

Nite Champion
1st:
Nt Ch ‘PR’ Rose’s Stylish Dot (TW)
O – Kelley Branon & Larry Wishon
H – Larry Wishon

2nd:
Nt Ch ‘PR’ Chubby’s Little LuLu (TW)
O/H – Duran Link

Registered
1st:
‘PR’ WipeOut Hell Boy (TW)
O – Bradley Beaver
H – William Hilton

2nd:
‘PR’ Rockcastle Blue Dancer (Blu)
O – Steve Van Sutphin
H – Robert Hutchens

3rd:
‘PR’ Gardin’s Carolina Trackman (TW)
O/H – Harold L. Gardin

4th:
‘PR’ Rocky Creek Bonnie Blue (Eng)
O – Chad Nay & Bryan Weston
H – Bryan Weston

5th:
‘PR’ Kahuna’s Black Ruby (TW)
O/H – Matthew Smith







UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Larry Puckett
Total Entered: 43

Grand Champion Male:
Nt Ch Gr Ch ‘PR’ Preacher John the Rock (TW)
O -Michael or Myra Seets
H – Michael Seets

Grand Champion Female:
Gr Ch ‘PR’ Ben’s Creek Southern Kat (TW)
O/H – John Boyter

Champion Male:
Ch ‘PR’ Southern Flame Grt Balls of Fire (Blu)
O – Cynthia Grooms and Greald Black
H – Cynthia Grooms

Champion Female:
Ch ‘PR’ Steel Magnolia (Plt)
O – Don and Becky Church
H – Becky Church

BMOS:
‘PR’ Southern Flame Fire & Ice (Blu)
O – Gerald Black and Cynthia Grooms
H – Cynthia Grooms

BFOS:
‘PR’ Flatwoods Razin Xpectations (TW)
O – Loyd S Black
H – John Boyter





American Black & Tan Coonhound
Senior Female/Best of Breed:
‘PR’ Dach Lair’s VA Madam (BnT)
O – Dale or Tammy Hanshaw
H – Tammy Hanshaw

American Leopard Hound
none


Bluetick Coonhound
Male Puppy/Best of Breed:
‘PR’ Southern Flame Fire & Ice (Blu)
O – Gerald Black and Cynthia Grooms
H – Cynthia Grooms

English Coonhound
Senior Female/Best of Breed:
‘PR’ Kentucky Mtn Moonlight Chloe (Eng)
O – Audrey Graham & Monty York
H – Audrey Graham

Plott Hound
Junior Male/Best of Breed:
‘PR’ Midnight King of Sting (PLT)
O – Scott & Autumn Hogan
H – Scott Hogan

Redbone Coonhound
Junior Female/Best of Breed:
‘PR’ Hoo Hoo Hollow American Miss (Red)
O - Jamie Crigger & Shane Tipton
H – Jamie Crigger

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Male Puppy:
‘PR’ Ben’s Creek Southern Banjo (TW)

O/H – John Boyter
Junior Male/Best of Breed:
‘PR’ Flatwood’s Rasin the Bar (TW, Best of Breed)
O /H – Gerald S. Black

Female Puppy:
‘PR’ Crooked Oaks Cover Girl (TW)
O/H – Jason Sullivan

Junior Female/Best of Breed:
‘PR’ Flatwoods Razin Xpectations (TW, Best of Breed, Best of Show)
O – Loyd S Black
H – John Boyter

Senior Female:
‘PR’ Carter’s Stylish Queen (TW)
O/H – Michael McGee









Saturday, April 21, 2012
UKC Licensed Nite Hunt
MOH: Randy Hall
Total Entered: 57

Grand Nite Champion:
1st:
Gr Nt Ch Yadkin River Lilly (TW)
O – R. Steve Taylor
H – Mark Brown

Nite Champion
1st:
Nt Ch Flatrock Stylish Flirt (TW)
O – Charles Baker
H - Kevin Phillips

Registered
1st:
Wipe Out Hell Chamber (TW)
O – Bradley Beaver
H – William Hilton

2nd:
Timber Slammin Summer Breeze (TW)
O/H – Matt Smith

3rd:
Hutchen’s Yadkin River Woody (TW)
O – Wesley Hutchens
H – Robert Hutchens











UKC Licensed Bench Show
BSJ: Stephen Fielder
Total Entered: 42 (+7, 6 Pairs, 1 Dual Champion)

Grand Champion Male:
Gr Ch ’PR’ Midnight Vindicators Vengence (Red)
O – Scott & Connie Hogan
H – Scott Hogan

Grand Champion Female:
Gr Ch ‘PR’ Southern Flame Blame it on the Rain (Blu)
O – Cynthia Grooms & Greald Black
H – Cynthia Grooms


Champion Male:
Ch ‘PR’ Southern Flame Grt Balls of Fire (Blu)
O – Cynthia Grooms & Greald Black
H – Cynthia Grooms

Champion Female:
Ch Suncrest Steel Magnolia (Plt)
O/H – Becky Church

BMOS:
‘PR’ Flatwood’s Rasin the Bar (TW)
O/H – Gerald Black

BFOS:
‘PR’ Hoo Hoo Hollow American Miss (Red)
O - Jamie Crigger & Shane Tipton
H – Jamie Crigger

American Black & Tan Coonhound
Junior Male/Class and Breed:
‘PR’ Melrose Mtn. DL’s I’m Justified (BnT)
O – Shane & Lisa Beddingfield
H – Lisa Beddingfield

Junior Female/Class and Breed:
‘PR’ Sandhill’s Splendor (BnT)
O/H – Homer Cox

American Leopard Hound
Junior Female/Class and Breed:
‘PR’ Shelton’s Saban Nation (ALH)
O/H – April Shelton

Bluetick Coonhound
Male Puppy/Class and Breed:
‘PR’ Southern Flame Fire & Ice (Blu)
O – Gerald Black and Cynthia Grooms
H – Cynthia Grooms

English Coonhound
Male Puppy/Class and Breed:
‘PR’ Hardrock’s My Blue 8ball (Eng)
O – Audrey Graham & Monty York
H – Robert Dawson

Senior Female/Class and Breed:
‘PR’ Kentucky Mtn Moonlight Chloe (Eng)
O – Audrey Graham & Monty York
H – Joe D’Arco



Plott Hound
Junior Male/Class and Breed:
‘PR’ Midnight King of Sting (PLT)
O – Scott & Autumn Hogan
H – Scott Hogan

Redbone Coonhound
Senior Male/Class and Breed:
‘PR’ MiOwn Making the Statement (Red)
O/H – Bridgett Taylor

Junior Female/Class and Breed/BFOS:
‘PR’ Hoo Hoo Hollow American Miss (Red)
O - Jamie Crigger & Shane Tipton
H – Jamie Crigger

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Male Puppy/Best of Class:
‘PR’ Ben’s Creek Southern Banjo (TW)
O/H – John Boyter

Junior Male/Class and Breed/BMOS:
‘PR’ Flatwood’s Rasin the Bar (TW)
O /H – Gerald S. Black



Dual Champion Class
Nt Ch Gr Ch ‘PR’ Preacher John the Rock (TW)
O – Michael & Myra Seets
H – Micheal Seets

Best in Show as Pairs
MALE - ‘PR’ Ben’s Creek Southern Banjo (TW)
O/H – John Boyter
FEMALE - Gr Ch ‘PR’ Ben’s Creek Southern Kat (TW)
O – John Boyter
H – Gerald Black