UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Lock-Tite & Stinger - Louisiana State Champions
Posted on 03/14/2011 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


The Louisiana State Association's John Rump reports a seven year old Bluetick Male, NITECH GRCH 'PR' Ervin's Lock-Tite, owned by Thomas Beaird of Shreveport, Louisiana scored 625+ to win the State Championship this past weekend.
GRCH 'PR' Cherry Creek Walnut Stinger, a four year old TW male, owned by Sam Canaday of Moore, Oklahoma was named the Overall Bench Show Winner. This makes the second State Championship win for Stinger in 2011 as one of the 2011 Purina Series hopefuls.






Louisiana State Championship
Purina Points Event
March 11 & 12, 2011



2011 LOUISIANA STATE NITE HUNT CHAMPION ERVIN'S LOC-TITE
owned by Thomas Beaird of Shreveport, Louisiana



2011 LOUISIANA STATE BENCH SHOW CHAMPION - CHERRY CREEK WALNUT STINGER
owned by Sam Canaday (second from left) of Moore, Oklahoma






Friday, Month and Date
UKC Licensed Purina Points Nite Hunt
MOH: JACK FITZGERALD
Total Entered: 40



Grand Nite Champion:


1st: GRNTCH GRCH OVERBEY’S MO KIDD, TW, JUNIOR LASSISTER 375+

Nite Champion


1st: NITECH PR WIPEOUT POCKET ROCKET ROSE, TW, TOMMY PRIMEAUX 412 ˝+

Registered

PHOTO NA
1st: PR TRIPLE T’S BONES, TW, TONY OR TAYLOR STIMAC 300+


2nd: PR STEPHENS SOUTHERN COUNTRY LAWYER, TW, KENIN PNTHIEUX 225+



3rd: PR PECAN CREEK YAK IN SAK, TW, BURT STEPHENS, 225+

PHOTO NA
4th: PR BLOXONDS OWL CREEK SQUAL, BLU, CHRIS GUICE, 25+






UKC Licensed Purina Points Bench Show
Friday, March 11
BSJ: LISA FITZGERALD
Total Entered: 11


Grand Champion Male: GRCH PR CHERRY CREEK STINGER, SAM CANADY


Grand Champion Female: GRCH PR STARKS TABLE ROCK JEWEL, JUNIOR LASSETER


Champion Male: CH PR T-BONES STINGER ACE, SAM CANADY


Champion Female: CH PR INGRAMS MUSCADIN BLUE MOLLY, TERESA INGRAM


BMOS: PR RUMPS RED PEPPER THUG, JOHN RUMP



BFOS: PR RJ’S BON TEMPS BLUE MAGIE, NANCY PARK


American Black & Tan Coonhound
Senior Female: PR THIBEDEAUXS JENA BELLE SCOTT THIBODEAUX (CLASS/BREED)


Bluetick Coonhound
Male Puppy: PR DISOTELLS KNUCKLEHEAD, DAVID DISOTELL (CLASS/BREED)

Senior Female: PR RJ’S BON TEMPS BLUE MAGIE, NANCY PARK (CLASS/BREED/SHOW)

English Coonhound

Junior Male: PR BONDS BACKWOODS SANE, JASON BOND (CLASS/BREED)


Redbone Coonhound

Male Puppy: PR RUMPS RED PEPPER THUG, JOHN RUMP (CLASS/BREED/SHOW)





Saturday, March 12th
UKC Licensed Purina Points Nite Hunt
MOH: GUY SPEED
Total Entered: 32

Grand Nite Champion:


1st: GRNTCH PR TRACKMANS CAJUN LADY, TW, MARK A NIX, 500+


Nite Champion


1st: NITECH GRCH PR ERWINS LOCK-TITE, BLU, TOMMY BEAIRD, 675+


Registered


1st: PR’ EBARBS BLUE REBEL, BLU, PAUL EBARB, 325+


2nd: GAINES ROSY RED, ENG, KENNY GAINES 225+



3rd: PR’ TREE THUMPIN GLORY, BLU, PAT ELLZEY, 175+



4th: PR’ TREE TALKIN BROTHER T-BONE, RED, DALE WEAVER, 150+






UKC Licensed Purina Points Bench Show
Saturday, March 12
BSJ: GUY SPEED
Total Entered: 14



Grand Champion Male: GRCH PR CHERRY CREEK STINGER, TW, SAM CANADY



Grand Champion Female: GRCH PR STARKS TABLE ROCK JEWEL, TW, JUNIOR LASSETER



Champion Male: CH PR T-BONES STINGER ACE, TW, SAM CANADY



Champion Female: CH PR' DICKSONS RED JUDY, JAMES DICKSON



BMOS: PR HOWLING HILLS MAJOR DON DALY, RED, STEPHAN OR LYNN HILL


BFOS: PR HOWLING HILLS UNDER THE BOARDWALK, RED, STEPHAN OR LYNN HILL


Bluetick Coonhound
Female Puppy: PR VINING NAIL, GARY VINING (CLASS)

Senior Female: PR RJS BON TEMPS BLUE MAGIE, RJ PARK OR NANCY PARK (CLASS/BREED)

Redbone Coonhound
Male Puppy: PR RUMPS RED PEPPER THUG, JOHN RUMP (CLASS)

Senior Male: PR HOWLING HILLS MAJOR DON DALY (CLASS/BREED/SHOW) STEPHAN OR LYNN HILL

Female Puppy: PR HOWLING HILLS UNDER THE BOARDWALK (CLASS/BREED/SHOW) STEPHAN OR LYNN

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Junior Male: PR CURLED UP STINGIN RATTLER, FRANK DOOLY (CLASS/BREED)