UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Call Me Any Time Blondie and Ben's Creek Southern Creek Kat North Carolina State Champions
Posted on 04/26/2011 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


The current front runner in the 2011 Purina Nite Hunt Series, Call Me Any Time Blondie, earned another 100 points last weekend at the North Carolina State Championship in Carthage. Blondie placed second on Friday night and first on Saturday in the Nite Champion Divisions and was named the Overall 2011 North Carolina State Nite Hunt Champion.
Blondie is owned by Jeremy Setser and Owen Lily of Daniels, West Virginia and is being handled in the series by Terry Jessup. He is a 2005 model whose three-generation pedigree goes back to Sacket Jr. on his top side and Yadkin Tar Rattler on the bottom side. Congratulations to Setser, Lily and Jessup on a great weekend at the North Carolina State Championship!

From a group of category winners, coming from both days, a panel of judges selected GRCH ‘Ben’s Creek Southern Kat as the 2011 North Carolina State Bench Show Champion. Congratulations to owner/handler/breeder John Boyter of Woodruff, South Carolina on another great win with the Treeing Walker gyp Kat!

NOTE: Photos are not available at this time.


North Carolina State Championship
Hosted by NC Coonhunters Assn.
April 2011
Carthage, NC (Moore County Fairgrounds)
Purina Points Event



NC State Champion /High Scoring Dog of Hunt:
Nt Ch 'PR' Call Me Anytime Blondie (TW)
O - Jeremy Setser/Owen Lily
H - Terry Jessup


NC State Reserve Champion /Opposite Sex High Scoring Dog of Hunt:
Ch Nt Ch 'PR' Team Gaines' Wipeout Sissy
O/H - Nick Gaines


NC State Overall Show Winner:
Gr Ch 'PR' Ben's Creek Southern Kat (TW)
O/H - John Boyter


NC State Reserve Show Winner/Opposite Sex:
Gr Ch 'PR' Southfork River Raizen Kane (TW)
O - Megan Rimel/Taylor Hooks
H - Megan Rimel





Friday, April 22
UKC Licensed Purina Points Nite Hunt
MOH: Jeffrey Robinson
Total Entered: 72

Grand Nite Champion:
1st: Gr Nt Ch 'PR' Doby's All Nite Tank (TW)
O/H - Marc Doby


Nite Champion
1st: Ch Nt Ch 'PR' Team Gaines' Wipeout Sissy (TW)
O/H - Nick Gaines


2nd: Nt Ch Ch 'PR' Call Me Any Time Blondie (TW)
O - Jeremy Setser/Owen Lily

Registered
1st: 'PR' Wipeout Slim (TW)
O - Thomas Haymore
H - Austin Campbell


2nd: Ch 'PR' Brunswick Jesse James (RED)
O - James Butler/Cody Cook
H - Cody Cook


3rd: 'PR' Beaver Creek Kahuna Jane (TW)
O/H - Norman Brown Jr.


4th: Ch 'PR' Wood Tree Dr Dori (TW)
O/H - Larry Wood


5th: 'PR' Jones Flat River Kate (TW)
O/H - Jonathan Jones


6th: 'PR' Huggins Lay-em Up Little Bit (TW)
O/H - James Huggins


7th: 'PR' Nite-Times Lil Annie (TW)
O/H - James Atwell


8th: 'PR' Phillip's Soggy Bottom Sarah (Eng)
O - Michael Phillips
H - Jakob Garner







UKC Licensed Purina Points Bench Show
BSJ: L. Chris Herring
Total Entered: 42

Grand Champion Male: Gr Ch 'PR' Southfork River Raizen Kane (TW)
O - Megan Rimel/Taylor Hooks
H - Megan Rimel


Grand Champion Female: Gr Ch 'PR' Ben's Creek Southern Kat (TW)
O - John Boyter
H - Gerald Black


Champion Male: Ch 'PR' Crazy Heart (Plt)
O/H - John Millage


Champion Female: CCH Ch 'PR' HHH Yankee Doodle Dandee LCH (Red)
O - Michelle Brown
H - Jamie Crigger


BMOS: 'PR' Sideshow Scat Daddy (Plt)
O - Leslie and Eric Brooks
H - Leslie Brooks


BFOS: 'PR' D'Arco's Katie Girl
O - Joseph and Erin D'Arco
H - Joseph D'Arco


American Black & Tan Coonhound
Senior Male: ‘PR’ Designer Hissy Fit (Class and breed)
O – Daryl Meeks Jr. and Katherine Settle
H – Daryl Meeks Jr.
Senior Female: ‘PR’ Designer Puttin’ on the Grits (Class and Breed)
O/H – Katherine Settle

Bluetick Coonhound
Female Puppy: ‘PR’ Buck’s Tree Rattler Anabell (Class and Breed)
O – Doug Jones and MacKensie Jones
H – Doug Jones

English Coonhound
Junior Female: 'PR' D'Arco's Katie Girl (Class, Breed, and Show)
O - Joseph and Erin D'Arco
H - Joseph D'Arco


Plott Hound
Junior Male: 'PR' Sideshow Scat Daddy (Class, Breed, and Show)
O - Leslie and Eric Brooks
H - Leslie Brooks

Junior Female: ‘PR’ Showbiz Suncrest VooDoo Child (Class and Breed)
O – LaDonna Tucker or Becky Church
H – LaDonna Tucker

Redbone Coonhound
Senior Male: ‘PR’ Pigeon River Big Red Jim (Class and Breed)
O – Danny Barrett and Rex Griffin
H – Danny Barrett

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Male Puppy: ‘PR’ Carter’s Carolina Andy (Class)
O/H – Jessica Carter
Junior Male: ‘PR’ WFK Ring Side Standing Ovation (Class and Breed)
O /H – Melinda Hicks
Senior Male: ‘PR’ Brushy Mtn Risky Business (Class)
O/H – Hope Fields
Junior Female: ‘PR’ Sideshow Sun Kissed (Class)
O – Leslie and Eric Brooks
H – Leslie Brooks
Senior Female: ‘PR’ Sideshow Lilly’s Sunny Delight (Class and Breed)
O/H – Hope Fields







Saturday, April 23
UKC Licensed Purina Points Nite Hunt
MOH: L. Chris Herring
Total Entered: 62

Grand Nite Champion:
1st: Gr Nt Ch Gr Ch 'PR' Miller's Redoak Rocket (TW)
O/H - Troy Jack Collins

Nite Champion
1st: Nt Ch 'PR' Call Me Anytime Blondie (TW)
O - Jeremy Setser/Owen Lily
H - Terry Jessup


2nd: Ch Nt Ch 'PR' Baer Creek Darkside Talker (Blu)
O - Jody Jessup/Tony Baer
H - Jody Jessup


Registered
1st: 'PR' Stevens Bigtime Hi Rolling Bo (Blu)
O - Joshua Stevens
H - Josh Hilton


2nd: 'PR' Phillip's Frog Town Reo (ENG)
O - Michael Phillips
H - Phill Stone





UKC Licensed Purina Points Bench Show
BSJ: Randy Hall
Total Entered: 42

Grand Champion Male: Gr Ch 'PR' Southfork River Raizen Kane (TW)
O - Megan Rimel/Taylor Hooks
H - Megan Rimel


Grand Champion Female: Gr Ch 'PR' Southfork RV Backwoods Barbie (TW)
O - Megan Rimel/Taylor Hooks
H - Megan Rimel


Champion Male: Ch 'PR' Bens Creek Southern Rebel (TW)
O/H - John Boyter


Champion Female: Ch 'PR' C&H's Southern Swirl (ALH)
O- Curtis Elburn/Michael Seets
H - Michael Seets


BMOS: 'PR' Brushy Mtn Risky Business (TW)
O/H - Hope Fields


BFOS: 'PR' Side Show Sun Kissed (TW)
O - Leslie and Eric Brooks
H - Leslie Brooks


American Black & Tan Coonhound
Senior Male: ‘PR’ Designer Hissy Fit (Class and breed)
O – Daryl Meeks Jr. and Katherine Settle
H – Daryl Meeks Jr.
Senior Female: ‘PR’ Designer Puttin’ on the Grits (Class and Breed)
O/H – Katherine Settle

Bluetick Coonhound
Male Puppy: ‘PR’ Southern Flame Grt Balls of Fire (Class and Breed)
O – Cynthia Grooms and Gerald Black
H – Cynthia Grooms
Female Puppy: ‘PR’ Turrentine’s Moonlight Daisy (Class and Breed)
O – Steven or Cynthia Turrentine
H – Cynthia Turrentine

English Coonhound
Junior Female: ‘PR’ Southeastern’s Triple Tequila (Class)
O – Darryl or Rhonda Brown
H – Rhonda Brown
Senior Female: ‘PR’ Little Delilah (Class and Breed)
O – Joseph D’Arco or Gussy Allen
H – Joseph D’Arco

Plott Hound
Senior Female: ‘PR’ Rock Island Cotton Jenny (Class and Breed)
O/H – Wayne Steele

Treeing Walker Coonhound
Junior Male: ‘PR’ WFR Ringside Standing Ovation (Class)
O/H – Melinda Hicks
Senior Male: ‘PR’ Brushy Mtn Risky Business (Class, Breed, and Show)
O/H – Hope Fields
Junior Female: ‘PR’ Sideshow Sun Kissed (Class, Breed, and Show)
O – Leslie and Eric Brooks
H – Leslie Brooks
Senior Female: ‘PR’ Brushy Mtn Boogity Boogity
O/H – Hope Fields

Pairs:
GR CH 'PR' West Fork River Rumor Has It, owned by Melinda Hicks
and handled by Melinda Hicks of Camden, West Virginia; and
GR CH 'PR' Ben's Creek Southern Kat, owned by John R. Boyter of Woodruff,
South Carolina and handled by Gerald Black.


Dual Champion Male: GRNTCH GRCH PR RJ’s Tree’n Chicken Lou TRZY
O -Mike or Myra Seets
H – Michael Seets