UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Hunting Programs

Dog Events Department

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Ashland Spring Hunt Results
Posted on 03/23/2011 in Coonhounds.

Share this page on Facebook! Email this article to a friend!  RSS Feed!     Print this article:     Print this article!


Unofficial results of the Ashland Spring Hunt are in. The following information is incomplete but does list all the winners. Check it out.

Thursday – All Blue Hunt

1st Place and High Scoring Male – Leon’s Darkside, Ed Keilman with Colt Keilman 575+
2nd Place – Blue Mafia Little Joe - John J. Purdy and Paul Doty 325+
3rd Place – Ch. Nite Ch. PR Dancer’s Saturday Night Special – Timothy Gump and B.J. Davis 250+
4th Place and High Scoring Female – Weedhoppes Little Mamia Jama – Thurman Tues 100+
5th Place – Nite Ch. Wellers Blue Stone – Billy Hyde, Son Bryce 25+


Friday Bench Show

Grand Male – Gr. Ch. PR Stine’s Blue Power Hoss – Howad W. Stine and Diann Stine
Grand Female – Gr. Ch PR By Faith Hymn of Praise – Cory Grover or Scalett Overton Handled by Joshua Paul Tully

Champion Male – Ch PR Kruat Creek Might Blue 8 Bawl - Robert Welch or Donald E Spice Sr.
Champion Female – Ch PR Uctman One Eye Indian Squaw – Abby M and Melissa Rossiter


Bluetick Male Puppy Class – PR Wills Creek Blue Ruger – Jamey Sturtz, Warren Sturtz
Bluetick Male Junior Class, Breed, Show – PR Midnight America’s Most Wanted – Scott and Connie Hogan
Bluetick Senior Male Class – PR Stine’s Blu Power All Jacked Up – Howard Stine and Diann Stine
Bluetick Female Puppy Class – PR Adell May is a Smokey Bandit – Carmella Musser
Bluetick Female Junior Class – PR Midnight Lady Anteblum – Connie and Autumn Hogan
Bluetick Female Class, Breed and Show – PR Stines Blue Power Daisy Mae – Howard Stine and Diann Stine


Redbone Senior Male Class and Breed – PR Hess’s Saturday Night Special – Brian Hess
Redbone Senior Female Class and Breed – PR Sifferlins Ohio Yellow – Jeff Sifferlin


Treeing Walker Male Puppy Class and Breed – PR Midnight Big Hoss – Stephen Shrief
Treeing Walker Female Puppy Class and Breed – PR Wildwood Ruby, Jolisha Strouse




Friday Hunt
Grand Nite Champion – Gr. Nite Ch. Williams Blue Hollow Zoey – Brian Williams 600+

1st Place Nite Champion – Nt. Ch. Baer Creek Echo- Tony Baer, handled by Chuck Wallace 750+
2nd Place Nite Champion – Ch Nite Ch. Poison Smoke – Dan Davis, handled by Mike Andrews 300+
3rd Place Nite Champion - Nite Ch. Gr. Ch. Green’s Okla River Cry – Zach Brown, John Brown and Ronnie Koontz

Registered

1st Place – Mid Ohio Rattler Sam – Bill Hubbard – 1087.5+
2nd Place – Son’s Norther Blue Cash – Ronald Casey and Jon Dengg with Scott Casey, Austin Helms 500+
3rd Place – Clearfork Valley’s Rustys Nail – Jim Hicks and Nate Ratcliff
4th Place – Locked and Loaded Pistol – Brock Krusa, Justin Krusa, Travis Bahrt, Robert Whitmer 350+
5th Place – Ch. Darby Creek Blu Misty – Franklin Hawkins – John Pickles 325+
6th Place – Emetts Gree Talkin Dakota – Jonah Emert, Handler Dallas Inman, Travis Boling 300+
7th Place – Sheppards Northern Blue Abbie – Michael Sheppard, Alison Jarman 300+
8th Place – Pigeon River’s Big Red Jim – Danny Barrett and Rex Griffith 225+
9th Place – Leon’s Darkside – Ed Keilman and Colt Keilman
10th Place – Mac’s Ragin Black Silk – Tim and Steven Mccullough 150+






Saturday Bench Show

Grand Ch. Male – Gr. Ch. PR McDonald’s Big Mac Attack – Justus Matthews
Grand Ch. Female – Gr. Ch. PR Bear Run Sidearm Just a Dream – Jackie Carpenter and Jon Mullinnex, handled by Jon Mullinnex

Champion Male – PR Midnight America’s Most Wanted – Scott and Connie Hogan
Champion Female – Ch. PR Tree Rizen Heaven Sent – Katrina and Kadie Childers


Black and Tan Male Puppy Class and Breed - PR Weinstock’s Chain Saw – Rachel or Brian Weinstock
Black and Tan Male Junior Class – PR Fourseasons Ready Freddy – Jesse W. Case or Sandy Case


Bluetick Puppy Male Class – PR Wills Creek Blue Ruger – Jeff Adkins, Warren Sturtz, Jamie Sturtz, Wayne Valentino
Bluetick Junior Male Class and Breed – The One Eyed Critter Getter, Sue and Larry Mellott, Bob Tully
Bluetick Senior Male Class – PR Stines Bl Power All Jacked Up – Howard W. Stine and Diann Stine
Bluetick Puppy Female Class - PR Adell May is a Smokey Bandit – Carmella Mussano
Bluetick Junior Female Class – PR Midnight Lady Antebellum – Connie and Autumn Hogan
Bluetick Senior Female Class and Breed and Best of Show Female – PR Tully’s Rockhill Kayla II – Lori Tully

English Puppy Male Class – PR North Star’s Thunderin Hank – Cyndi Schlosser or Larry Wilhelm
English Junior Male Class and Breed – PR Neals Rollins Thunder Preacher – Neal Honey
English Senior Male Class – PR Hutch’s Junior – Homer Hutchinson
English Senior Female Class and Breed – Gr. Nite Ch. PR Sandy Creek Julie – Russell or Jason Shrimblin – Dave Mullins

Plott Junior Male Class and Breed – PR The World Calls Me Hank – John Millage, Scott Hogan

Redbone Puppy Male Class – PR Nighty Nite Ltl Shock Wave – Kevin Bowler
Redbone Junior Male, Class, Breed and Best of Show Male – PR Tree Rizin’ Dark Hunter – Chris Condon, Kadie Childers, Robe Childers, Katina Childers, and Dave Condon
Redbone Puppy Female – PR Jemore Fork Moonlight Mia – Kevin Bowles, Mya Bowles, John Biggert, Sr

Treeing Walker Puppy Male – PR Midnight Big Hoss – Steve Shrift
Treeing Walker Puppy Female – PR Wildwood Ruby – Jolisha Strouse – handled by Mike McDonald


Queen of Show: Bluetick Senior Female Class and Breed and Best of Show Female – PR Tully’s Rockhill Kayla II – Lori Tully
King of Show: Grand Male – Gr. Ch. PR Stine’s Blue Power Hoss – Howad W. Stine and Diann Stine

Saturday Nite Hunt

Grand Nite Champion – Gr. Nite Ch. All Nite Blue Go Joe – Travis McCarthy or Jerry Spurlock, in pic: Alvin Williamson, Christian Spurlock 462+

1st Place Nite Champion – Nite Ch Hills Hardwood Demon – Todd Hill, Matt Miller, Jim Jacque 575+
2nd Place Nite Champion – Nite Ch. Uchtmans Blue Maggie Mae – Herbie Hicks, Mark Gee 450+


1st Place Registered – Pigeon River Big Red Jim – Danny Barrett and Rex Griffith 1000+
2rd Place Registered – Buck Creek Nailers Star – Ryan Koch, Brett Miller 662.5
3nd Place Registered – Ehling Elwood – Davie Ehling and Shawn Coffee 575+
4th Place Registered – Hi Country No Jake – John Hull or Robert Sisk, Joe Sisk 400+
5th Place Registered – Witch Doctor Rowdy – Jack Watson, Jed Reed 400+
6st Place Registered – ET’s Molly – Eddie Collier, E.T. Saywer, Jean Young, Nate Radcliff 400+
7th Place Registered – Gr. Ch. Hagerman’s Smokin Blue Joe, Greg Hagerman 325+
8th Place Registered – Tree Slammin Kelly, Jim Stephens 250+
9th Place Registered – Clearfork Valley’s Cooter – Luke Nelson 225+
10th Place Registered – Tucker N Meals Blue Boomer II –Terry Tucker

High Scoring Gr. Nite. Williams Blue Hollow Zoey – Brian Williams

High Scoring Registered: Pigeon River Big Red Jim – Danny Barrett & Rex Griffith

High Scoring Male and Bluetick King of Hunt – Mid Ohio Rattler Sam – Keith Swick, Scott Guthrie and Billy Hubbard

Bluetick Queen of Hunt – Nt. Ch. PR Baer Creek Echo, Tony Baer