UNITED KENNEL CLUB, INC

 Home

About UKC

Field Operations

Show Operations

Registration

Publications

Store

Contact Us


Dog Events Event

Search for

Share this page on Facebook! Email this event to a friend!     Print this event:     Print this event!


MICHIGAN
INDEPENDENT SPECIALTY EVENTS
(Held in conjunction with the 2014 UKC Premier Event)
KALAMAZOO (I&O) JUNE 11, 2014
Kalamazoo County Expo Center and Fairgrounds, 2900 Lake Street, Kalamazoo MI 49048

2014 UKC Premier
June 13-15, 2014 will be offering the following activities: Conformation, Altered Conformation, Junior Showmanship, Agility, Dock Jumping, Lure Coursing Obedience, Rally Obedience, Terrier Racing and Weight Pull events
For more information on the 2014 UKC Premier, Top Ten and All-Stars, go to: www.ukcdogs.com, and click on the Premier Logo.

Routes to the show: From East or West: Take the Sprinkle Road exit off I-94. Go north to Business Loop 94 (AmVet Memorial Parkway). Turn left onto BL 94. Turn right at traffic light (Lake Street). Fairgrounds will be on the right

SENDING ENTRIES: Send your entry to the listed Event Secretary or Event Manager for the specific specialty show you are entering. Make Checks/MO’s payable to the hosting club unless otherwise noted.

All Events to be held Indoors and/or Outdoors. Please use the official UKC Entry Form to enter these events. DO NOT use the PREMIER Entry Form. Send all entries to the Event Secretary/Event Manager listed. DO NOT SEND ENTRIES TO UKC.

*TEMPORARY LISTINGS AVAILABLE (For Clubs taking Day of Show Entries)
(Note TL’s are not available for the American Bully or Alaskan Klee Kai, American Eskimo nor any Coonhound breeds: American Black & Tan, Bluetick, English, Leopard Hound, Plott Hound, Redbone, Treeing Walker)

ALASKAN KLEE KAI ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA - INSIDE
Alaskan Klee Kai Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Sue Phillips NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran, Brace, Special Exhibition (Parade of Titleholders)
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the Teddy Roosevelt Terrier Specialty
DOS $25; NLC $8 (except Parade of Titleholders $20); PE $20 received by June 6, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the Alaskan Klee Kai Association of America
www.akkaoa.org
Chairperson: Patty Ramsburg (443) 254-4635 serenitycoveakk@comcast.net
Event Secretary: Carolyn Zinsser, 313 Constitution Drive, Pittsburgh PA 15236 (412) 655-4476 czinsser47@gmail.com

ALL AMERICAN BULLDOG CLUB - INSIDE
American Bulldog Specialty
PRE-ENTRY ONLY
June 11
EVENT CANCELLED as of 6/6/2014
Chairperson: Beth Robinson (269) 506-8513 ambd88@yahoo.com
Event Secretary: Jamie Robinson, 10280 Bair Lake St, Three Rivers MI 49093 (269) 506-5826 jemmskennels@gmail.com
Cancellation notice posted 6/6/14

AMERICAN HAIRLESS TERRIER ASSOCIATION - INSIDE
American Hairless Terrier NATIONAL SPECIALTY – ALT offered
June 11; Antonio Raposo NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran, Brace
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the Russkiy Toy Dog Specialty
DOS $25; NLC $20; PE $20 received by June 4, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the American Hairless Terrier Association
www.AHTA.info
Chairperson: Barbra Trammell (940) 727-8410 calishay@yahoo.com
Event Secretary: Kari Jepson, 26071 60 Rd, Lebanon KS 66952 (785) 620-7411 bellridgekennels@yahoo.com

AMERICAN RAT TERRIER ASSOCIATION - INSIDE
Rat Terrier Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Marian Campbell (replacing Robin Abbott)
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:15 pm
DOS $25; NLC $10; PE $20, ARTA Members $15 received by June 1, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the American Rat Terrier Association
http://imageevent.com/arta
Chairperson: Linda Lee (970) 216-5757 buzablu@msn.com
Event Secretary: Carmeta French (replacing Darin Gillies), 564 Northfield Rd, Roxbury VT 05669 (802) 485-4530
Event Secretary change posted 4/3/14 / Judge change posted 6/3/14

BERGER PICARD CLUB OF THE UNITED STATES - INSIDE
Berger Picard Specialty
June 11; Sue Phillips
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the Alaskan Klee Kai Specialty
DOS $30; PE $25 received by June 1, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the Berger Picard Club of the United States
www.bergerpicardcluboftheunitedstates.com
FMI: Kerry Murphy (620) 229-8348 wolfhound@cox.net
Event Manager: Philip Tanner EM#1009, 635 Hanchett St, St. Charles MI 48655 (989) 865-9323 ptanner@kibbe.com

ESTRELA MOUNTAIN DOG ASSOCIATION - OUTSIDE
Native Portuguese Breeds Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Francisco Salvador Janeiro (GRP1) CDCL EMD (GRP3) PODG (GRP4) PORPT PWD (GRP6) PORSD NLC: Novice Puppy, Veteran
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:15 pm
DOS $25; NLC $5; PE $20 received by May 31, 2014
Make fees payable to the Estrela Mountain Dog Association
www.paradeofportugal.com
Chairperson: Cindy Martishuis (910) 233-1301 trailsendestrela@gmail.com
Event Secretary: Tracey Conner / Elizabeth Dow, 102 Cherokee Drive, Shickshinny PA 18655 (570) 592-8784 traceywashere@gmail.com or dbdow@optonline.net

FINGER LAKES AMERICAN ESKIMO DOG ASSOCIATION - INSIDE
American Eskimo Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Sue Phillips NLC: Novice Puppy, Veteran
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:15 pm
DOS $28; NLC $7; PE $20 received by June 4, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the Finger Lakes AEDA
Chairperson: Sue O’Donnell (315) 497-3267
Event Secretary: Renee Strong, 2497 Rockefeller Rd, Moravia NY 13118 (315) 497-1682 flaeda@hotmail.com

GREAT LAKES BOXER CLUB - INSIDE
Boxer Specialty
PRE-ENTRY ONLY
June 11; Daniel Giovinazzi
Show 1:15 pm
PE ONLY $23 received by May 2, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the Great Lakes Boxer Club
Chairperson: Tina Camp (856) 265-4040 ferrariboxers@comcast.net
Event Secretary: Margaret Gubry, 3091 Benton Rd, Charlotte MI 48813 (517) 543-8113 ladymaggy@sbcglobal.net

MID-LAKES AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD CLUB - INSIDE
Australian Shepherd Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Beth Snedegar (replacing Kathy Kellogg) NLC: Novice Puppy, Veteran, Brace
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:15 pm
DOS $25; NLC $10; PE $20 received by June 6, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the Mid-Lakes Australian Shepherd Club
Facebook Mid-Lakes Australian Shepherd Club
Chairperson: Karen Cattin (574) 242-2201 k99karen@gmail.com
Event Secretary: Renee Strong, 2497 Rockefeller Rd, Moravia NY 13118 (315) 497-1682 eski4u@hotmail.com
Judge change posted 4/14/2014

MULTI-COLORED POODLE CLUB OF AMERICA - INSIDE
Standard, Miniature, Toy Poodle (Solid & Multi-Colored) Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Eleanor Main NLC: Novice Puppy, Veteran
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:15 pm
DOS $27; NLC $10; PE $20 received by June 4, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the Multi-Colored Poodle Club of America
www.multicoloredpoodleclubofamerica.org
Event Manager: Philip Tanner EM#1009, 635 Hanchett St, St. Charles MI 48655 (989) 865-9323 ptanner@kibbe.com

NATIONAL AMERICAN PIT BULL TERRIER ASSOCIATION - OUTSIDE
American Pit Bull Terrier Specialty
June 11; Barbara Lauer NLC: Novice Puppy
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:15 pm
DOS $25, NLC $5; NAPBTA Member $20; PE $20 received by May 31, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the National American Pit Bull Terrier Association
www.napbta.com
Chairperson: Katie Vilord (472) 496-5629 spartaapbt@hotmail.com
Event Secretary: Michael Davis, 10843 Tailwater St, Davidson NC 28036 (704) 390-3800 mdavis22569@gmail.com

NATIONAL TOY FOX TERRIER ASSOCIATION - INSIDE
Toy Fox Terrier Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Glenda Bruneau NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran, Brace
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the Pomeranian Specialty
DOS $25, NLC $5; PE $20 received by June 2, 2014 On-Line entries at: http://texasdogclubukc.com or credit card payment through Pay Pal using ntftapaypal@yahoo.com
Make Fees Payable to the National Toy Fox Terrier Association
http://nationaltoyfoxterrier.org
Chairperson: Kathleen Chance (936) 295-7626 / (936) 662-9181 cell nationaldogshow@yahoo.com
Event Secretary: Judith Baker, 7230 Mach Rd, LaGrange TX 78945 (979) 247-4600 / (979) 966-7081 cell bakersaussies@gmail.com

RUSSKIY TOY DOG CLUB OF AMERICA - INSIDE
Russkiy Toy Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Richard Klatt (replacing Karen Evans) NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Brace
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the Boxer Specialty
DOS $23, NLC $8; PE $18 received by May 30, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the Russkiy Toy Dog Club of America
www.russkiytoyclubofamerica.com
Chairperson: Carol Rosecrans (541) 663-7168 osprey460@aol.com
Event Secretary: Merrilee Edison, 397 Chenoweth Rd, Hollansburg OH 45332 (302) 344-3441 mialaskaedje@gmail.com
Judge change posted 6/2/14

THE GERMAN SPITZ ASSOCIATION - OUTSIDE
German Spitz Specialty
June 11;
EVENT CANCELLED AS OF 5/7/2014
FOR REFUND INFORMATION CONTACT EVENT SECRETARY
Chairperson: Diane Price (256) 601-1847 kingsfieldkennels@yahoo.com
Event Secretary: Sandra Sauceda, PO Box 431494, Pontiac MI 48343-1494 (248) 495-1038 sandrasauceda@yahoo.com
Cancellation notice posted 5/7/14

UNITED BARBET CLUB - INSIDE
Barbet Specialty
June 11; Sharon Griffin NLC: Novice Puppy
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:30 pm
DOS $25; NLC $10; PE $20 received by June 4, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United Barbet Club
Event Manager: Philip Tanner EM#1009, 635 Hanchett St, St. Charles MI 48655 (989) 860-9845 dogsptanner@gmail.com
Starting time adjusted to help avoid conflicts in breed events

UNITED BELGIAN SHEPHERD DOG ASSOCIATION - OUTSIDE
Belgian Shepherd Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Sonja Ostrom NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran, Brace
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:15 pm
DOS $25; NLC $12 ($5 Novice Puppy); PE $20; Multiple dog discount $15 per entry 3 or more dogs/same owner received by May 23, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United Belgian Shepherd Dog Association
Chairperson: Becky Burgess (810) 845-5341 ewebetcha1@yahoo.com
Event Secretary: Susan Geers-Meiners, PO Box 252, Bethel OH 45106 (513) 734-7358 dogwood.acres@fuse.net

UNITED GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG ALLIANCE - OUTSIDE
German Shepherd Dog Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Tracie Karsjens NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran, Brace
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show 1:15 pm
DOS $25; NLC $5; PE $20 received by May 30, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United German Shepherd Dog Alliance
www.ugsda.org
Chairperson: Snoflake Kokal (218) 780-6364
Event Secretary: Donna Beadle, 27375 Dakota Ave, Elko MN 55020 (612) 718-7693 eclipsekennels@live.com

UNITED GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER CLUB - OUTSIDE
German Shorthaired Pointer Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Tim Parr NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the German Shepherd Dog Specialty
DOS $25, Members $20; NLC $10; PE $20, Members $15 received by May 30, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United German Shorthaired Pointer Club
Chairperson: Diane Followell (269) 903-9760 hdfoll10@gmail.com
Event Secretary: Bonnie Bement, 6575 Haines Lane, West Olive MI 49460 (616) 550-6486 bonniebem@hotmail.com
Address correction by club posted 4-7-14

UNITED LABRADOR RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION - INSIDE
Labrador Retriever Specialty
June 11; Cherish DeWitt NLC: Novice Puppy
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the Multi-Colored Poodle Specialty
DOS $25; NLC $10; PE $20 received by June 1, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United Labrador Retriever Association
www.ulra.net
Event Manager: Phil Tanner EM#1009, 635 Hanchett St, St. Charles MI 48655 (989) 860-9845 ptanner@kibbe.com

UNITED POMERANIAN ASSOCIATION - INSIDE
Pomeranian Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Lila Fast NLC: Novice Puppy, Veteran
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the Australian Shepherd Specialty
DOS $25; NLC $10; PE $20 received by June 6, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United Pomeranian Association
Chairperson: Karen Cattin (574) 242-2201 k99karen@gmail.com
Event Secretary: Renee Strong, 2497 Rockefeller Rd, Moravia NY 13118 (315) 497-1682 eski4u@hotmail.com

UNITED RETRIEVER CLUB - INSIDE
Retriever Breeds Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Sharon Griffin CHES CCR FCR GR LR NSDTR STDPDL/MCSTP NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran, Special Exhibition (Pre-Entry only) Total Retriever – must have a UKC CH and at least one UKC performance title; write up of no more than 75 words about dog to be submitted with Pre-Entry.
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the Barbet Specialty
DOS $25, $20 add’l dogs/same owner; NLC $10 except Parade of Total Retrievers (PE only $15); PE $18, $15 add’l dogs/same owner received by May 24, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United Retriever Club
www.unitedretrieverclub.com
Chairperson: Judy Matice (989) 224-4585 judy.matice@yahoo.com
Event Secretary: Barbara Christman, 6 – 373 Road B, Deshler OH 43516 (419) 274-5605 bwchrist@metalink.net

UNITED SHETLAND SHEEPDOG ASSOCIATION - INSIDE
Shetland Sheepdog Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Maude Tank (replacing Robin Abbott) NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the American Bulldog Specialty
DOS $25; NLC $15; PE $20 received by June 9, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United Shetland Sheepdog Association
www.unitedshelties.com
Chairperson: Pat Gustafson (517) 627-3162
Event Secretary: Priscilla Gardner, 10300 W Bath Rd, Laingsburg MI 48848 (517) 675-5444 breakawayshelties@earthlink.net
Judge change posted 5/16/14

UNITED TEDDY ROOSEVELT TERRIER CLUB OF AMERICA - INSIDE
Teddy Roosevelt Terrier Specialty – ALT offered
June 11; Sue Phillips NLC: Novice Puppy
Entries 11:30-12:30 pm
Show to follow the American Eskimo Specialty
DOS $25; NLC $10; PE $20, Member $15 received by May 31, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United Teddy Roosevelt Terrier Club of America
http://utrtca.com
Chairperson: Sara Flour (510) 207-5611 slflour@gmail.com
Event Secretary: Lesa Barnett, 8395 Wallace Tatum Rd, Cummings GA 30028 (770) 696-3097 barn6566@gmail.com

UNITED WHITE SHEPHERD CLUB - OUTSIDE
White Shepherd Specialty
PRE-ENTRY ONLY
June 11; Paul Bruneau NLC: Novice Puppy, Stud Dog, Brood Bitch, Veteran
Show 1:15 pm
PE ONLY $20; NLC $10 received by June 6, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United White Shepherd Club
www.unitedwhiteshepherdclub.org
Chairperson: Arleen Ravanelli (715) 367-4275 aravlli@yahoo.com
Event Secretary: Sydney Garfais, 38247 Jefferson Scio Dr, Scio OR 97374 (541) 520-1077 sydney@garfias.org

Performance Events held in conjunction with Premier

ULTIMATE AIR DOGS - OUTSIDE
Dock Jumping
June 12-15, 2014
June 12; Milt Wilcox UA Splash Times TBD
June 13; Milt Wilcox UA Splash Times TBD
June 14; Milt Wilcox UA Splash Times TBD
June 15; Milt Wilcox UA Splash Times TBD
DOS & PE $20 per splash
On-Line Entries only at: www.ultimateairdogs.com
Event Secretary: Cathy Wilcox Cathy@ultimateairdogs.com

UNITED GREYHOUND CLUB – OUTSIDE
Lure Coursing
CA Meets limited to 150 runs per day
June 12; T1 Heather Minnich CT RS Entries (CT & RS only) 7:30-8 am Meet 8 am; Lee Hayes CA Entries 9 am - 3:30 pm Meet starts 10 am until 4 pm
June 12; T1 Heather Minnich (replacing Laurie Soutar) CA Entries 9 am - 3:30 pm Meet starts 10 am until 4 pm
June 13; T1 Lee Hayes CT RS Entries (CT & RS only) 7:30-8 am Meet 8 am; Heather Minnich CA Entries 9 am - 3:30 pm Meet starts 10 am until 4 pm
June 13; T2 Katie Stoyles CA Entries 9 am - 3:30 pm Meet starts 10 am until 4 pm
DOS $25; PE $20 received by June 4, 2014
Make Fees Payable to the United Greyhound Club
www.oxforddogsports.com/ugc
Chairperson: Dave McMahen (519) 458-8181 sirius-supply@sympatico.ca
Event Secretary: Leslie Reeve, 8402 N Washington Blvd, Indianapolis IN 46240 (317) 253-2163 leslie.reeve@att.net
Judge change posted 5/6/14

Additional / Special (non-licensed) Events and Activities held in conjunction with Premier
ECHO Club, Inc
Agility – Show and Go
June 11; Show N’ Go - 4-8 pm
Entry Fee $5 per run
FMI: Ellen Gruber ellen.gruber@att.net

TRIAL AND ERROR OF KALAMAZOO
Obedience - Show and Go
June 11; Show N’ Go 5-8 pm
Entry Fee $10 per run
Further information at www.kdtc.org

AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD CLUB OF MICHIGAN
ASCA Licensed Conformation Show
June 11, 2014
www.ascofmichigan.com
Club Contact: Sandy Maxam
Sanlo3aussie@msn.com